Ghost in the Machine (1993)

Ghost in the Machine
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 44mins.
Genres Thriller, Horror, Technology
Keywords slasher, supernatural
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Karen Allen Actor Terry Munroe 1 1000001
Chris Mulkey Actor Bram 1 1000002
Ted Marcoux Actor Karl 1 1000003
Wil Horneff Actor Josh Munroe 1 1000004
Jessica Walter Actor Elaine 1 1000005
Brandon Adams Actor Frazer 1 1000006
Rick Ducommun Actor Phil 1 1000007
Nancy Fish Actor Karl's Landlord 1 1000008
Jack Laufer Actor Elliott 1 1000009
Shevonne Durkin Actor Carol 1 1000010
Richard McKenzie Actor Frank Mallory 1 1000011
Mimi Lieber Actor Marta 1 1000012
Mickey Gilbert Actor Mickey the Driver 1 1000013
Ken Thorley Actor Salesman 1 1000014
Carl Yorke Actor Safety Technician 1 1000015
Richard Schiff Actor Scanner Technician 1 1000016
Clayton Landey Actor Mel 1 1000017
Walter Addison Actor Veteran Cop 1 1000018
Matthew Glave Actor Rookie Cop 1 1000019
Carlease Burke Actor Woman Cop 1 1000020
Michael Laguardia Actor Cop 1 1000021
Charlie Haugk Actor cop 1 1000022
Chris Ellis Actor Lieutenant 1 1000023
Robert Kemp Actor Yuppie 1 1000024
Dom Magwili Actor Doctor 1 1000025
Haunani Minn Actor Nurse 1 1000026
Charles Stransky Actor Cop at Police Station 1 1000027
Alix Koromzay Actor Punk Girl 1 1000028
Helen Greenberg Actor Customer 1 1000029
Nigel Gibbs Actor Detective 1 1000030
Andrew Woodworth Actor Home Security Man 1 1000031
Zack Phifer Actor Priest 1 1000032
Don Opper Actor Man in Office 1 1000033
Mitchell Parnes Actor Bartender 1 1000034
Edwina Moore Actor Newswoman 1 1000035
Rick Scarry Actor Newsman 1 1000036
Rachel Talalay Director n/a 2 2000001
Mickey Gilbert Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Doug Lefler Director 2nd unit director 2 2000003
Paul Schiff Producer n/a 3 3000001
Will Osborne Co-Producer n/a 170 3000002
William Davies Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Barry Sabath Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Will Osborne Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
William Davies Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Ira Shuman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Aron Warner Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Mike Topoozian Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Keri McIntyre Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Michael McCue Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
John Woodward Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Betsy Magruder Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Thomas Schellenberg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
John Wildermuth Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Steve Dayan Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Peter Robarts Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Sharron Reynolds Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Suzie Sax Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Pam Cornfeld-Walker Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Melissa Wiechmann Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Ken Hunter Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Philip Meheux Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Donald McCuaig Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Mitch Dubin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
George Stephenson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Ron Francis Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Bob Gorelick Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Joe Ritter Steadicam Operator assistant Steadicam operator 232 6000007
Charles May Camera effects camera 120798 6000008
Les Bernstein Camera effects camera 120798 6000009
Karl Owens Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Brett Gates Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Echol Marshall Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
Bernie Smith Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
David Hofflich Video video coordinator 120800 6000014
Suzanne Hanover Photography still photographer 120835 6000015
Pete Romano Photography underwater photography 120835 6000016
Cynthia Pusheck Photography assistant underwater photography 120835 6000017
Jeffrey Jur Photography n/a 120835 6000018
Bill Pine Color Timer n/a 120921 6000019
Janice Hampton Editor film editor 172 7000001
Erica Huggins Editor film editor 172 7000002
Joe Earle Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Bruce Tanis Editor effects editor 172 7000004
Alison Sanford Editor effects editor 172 7000005
Adam Sawelson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Gary Lewis Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Ralph Osborn Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Matthew Sawelson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000009
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000010
Gus Duron Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000011
Zeke Morales Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000012
Shawna Callahan Assistant Editor (Alterian Studios) 203 7000013
Fran Kaplan Assistant Editor (Alterian Studios) 203 7000014
Kathyrn Camp Assistant Editor (Alterian Studios) 203 7000015
Jessica Landau Apprentice Editor (Alterian Studios) 121012 7000016
Wolfgang Mozart Composer music composer("Concerto in C Major for Flute and Harp") 120836 8000001
Graeme Revell Music n/a 120781 8000002
Philip Tallman Music Arranger synthesizer programmer 121019 8000003
Richard Bernstein Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Graeme Revell Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Tim Simonec Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Jesse Weaver Song ("Don't Call Me Nigger") 120859 8000007
LaTeece Wallace Song ("In My Nature") 120859 8000008
Al Greenwood Song ("In My Nature") 120859 8000010
David Greenberg Song ("In My Nature") 120859 8000011
L Haggard Song ("I Like the Girls") 120859 8000012
R Smith Song ("I Like the Girls") 120859 8000013
W Williams Song ("I Like the Girls") 120859 8000014
Warren McGlone Song ("Girls Gonna Getcha") 120859 8000016
Lawrence Goodman Song ("Girls Gonna Getcha") 120859 8000017
Derrick Jones Song songs("Under Some Budda" "Check Yourself") 120859 8000018
Todd Shaw Song ("Check Yourself") 120859 8000019
D T Song ("Electric Slide (Shall We Dance)") 120859 8000021
Gary Fletcher Song ("Slinky Cool") 120859 8000022
Paul Jones Song ("Slinky Cool") 120859 8000023
David Kelly Song ("Slinky Cool") 120859 8000024
Tom McGuiness Song ("Slinky Cool") 120859 8000025
Bob Townsend Song ("Slinky Cool") 120859 8000026
Mark Sandell Song ("Stop 'Cos You're Breaking My Heart") 120859 8000027
Neal Watson Song ("Stop 'Cos You're Breaking My Heart") 120859 8000028
Moe Dewese Song ("To The Beat Y'All") 120859 8000029
Teddy Riley Song ("To The Beat Y'All") 120859 8000030
P Scott Song ("Living With a Stranger") 120859 8000031
Douglas Knyght Song ("Living With a Stranger") 120859 8000032
Schooly D Song Performer ("Don't Call Me Nigger") 120788 8000033
Kool Moe Dee Song Performer ("To The Beat Y'All") 120788 8000039
Millie Jackson Song Performer ("Living With a Stranger") 120788 8000040
James Spencer Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Sarah Stone Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
James Truesdale Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jonathan Bobbitt Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Edward Protiva Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Thomas Kaltsas Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Jann Engel Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Doug Lefler Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
David Elton Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000009
Brett Smith Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
David Fielding Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Debra Zane Casting n/a 179 10000001
Amy Taksen Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
David Rubin Casting n/a 179 10000999
John Richardson Consultant special effects consultant(Matte World) 120784 12000001
Kimberly Adams-Galligan Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Isis Mussenden Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Alexandria Forster Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Peggy Semtob Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Tony Gardener Makeup makeup effects & animatronics 353 13000005
Evan Brainard Makeup special effects makeup(Alterian Studios) 353 13000006
Eric Fiedler Makeup special effects makeup(Alterian Studios) 353 13000007
Vincent Prentice Makeup special effects makeup(Alterian Studios) 353 13000008
Chet Zar Makeup special effects makeup(Alterian Studios) 353 13000009
Kelcey Fry Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Sheryl Berkoff-Lowe Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000011
John George Set Costumer on-set costumer 121008 13000012
Greg Steele ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Joan Chamberlain ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000002
Burton Sharp ADR ADR group coordinator 120912 14000003
Uncle Kamen ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Michele Perrone ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Brian Ruberg ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Douglas Shamburger Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Robin Harlan Foley foley walker 120961 14000009
Sarah Monat Foley foley walker 120961 14000010
Gary Wright Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Dean Drabin Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Ann Hadsell Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000013
Paul Massey Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Adam Jenkins Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Don Digirolamo Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Scott Millan Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Myron Nettinga Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Pamela Kimber Sound assistant ADR/ sound editor 120816 14000019
Dan Wallin Sound recording engineer 120816 14000020
Bruce Richardson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Mark Ormandy Sound Effects sound effects processing & recording 120868 14000022
Mark Weingarten Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000023
Michael Berger Rigging Gaffer electric/ rigging gaffer 120937 15000001
Caleb Edwards Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Gary Dagg Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Dale Alexander Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Joseph Bates Grip n/a 365 15000005
Russ St John Grip n/a 365 15000006
Pete McAdams Grip n/a 365 15000007
Austin Goss Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Jerry Soloman Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
John Cucurra Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Frank Krejsa Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Rudy Munoz Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Jeffery Stanman Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Martin Bosworth Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Keith Orefice Electrician n/a 450 15000015
John Wright Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Mike Connors Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Lonnie Leslie Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000018
Devik Wiener Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000019
Al Kalous Best Boy Fox bestboy 120885 15000020
Joe Kelly Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000021
Larry Aube Best Boy Fox bestboy 120885 15000022
Jay Houston Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000023
Mark Freeman Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000024
Steve Beeson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Laurie Woolner-Stuebe Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Laurie Dodsworth Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Mickey Gilbert Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Perry Barndt Stunts n/a 240 19000002
David Barrett Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Tom Elliott Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Joe Finnegan Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Glory Fioramonti Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Dave Garber Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Lance Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Tim Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Troy Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Gene Hartline Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Heidi Ho Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Peter Horak Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Chuck Hosack Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Jim Lewis Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Clint Lilley Stunts n/a 240 19000016
John Meier Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Larry Nicholas Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Sherry Peterson Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Mark Powell Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Claude Powell Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Ernest Lauterio Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Charles Stearns Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Paul Hibler Catering n/a 120954 22000003
David Sandfield Catering n/a 120954 22000004
Erik Henry Visual Effects Supervisor (Alterian Studios) 249 23000001
Richard Hollander Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Craig Barron Visual Effects Supervisor (Matte World) 249 23000003
Michael Pangrazio Visual Effects Supervisor (Matte World) 249 23000004
John Elliot Special Effects Foreman (Matte World) 250 23000005
Richard Lasley Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000006
Rhonda Gunner Visual Effects special visual effects producer(VIFX) 419 23000007
Gregory McMurry Visual Effects special visual effects producer(VIFX) 419 23000008
John Wash Visual Effects special visual effects producer(VIFX) 419 23000009
Peter Crosman Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000010
John DesJardin Visual Effects digital effects crew 419 23000011
Andy Kopra Visual Effects digital effects crew 419 23000012
Antoine Durr Visual Effects digital effects crew 419 23000013
Scott Giegler Visual Effects digital effects crew 419 23000014
Bryan Hirota Visual Effects digital effects crew 419 23000015
Andy Rosen Visual Effects digital effects crew 419 23000016
Karen Ansel Visual Effects digital effects crew 419 23000017
Paul Lewis Visual Effects digital effects crew 419 23000018
Chris Russell Visual Effects digital effects crew 419 23000019
Cheryl Budgett Visual Effects digital effects crew 419 23000020
Mike Norville Visual Effects digital effects crew 419 23000021
Mary Nelson Visual Effects digital effects crew 419 23000022
Cheryl McQuady Visual Effects digital effects crew 419 23000023
Scott Peterson Visual Effects digital effects crew 419 23000024
Ira Shain Visual Effects digital effects crew 419 23000025
Richard Thompson Special Effects Coordinator (Matte World) 241 23000026
Michael Roundy Special Effects (Matte World) 168 23000027
William Green Special Effects (Matte World) 168 23000028
Marvin Gardner Special Effects (Matte World) 168 23000029
Brian Flora Matte Painter matte artist(Matte World) 120959 23000030
Bill Mather Matte Painter matte artist(Matte World) 120959 23000031
Barbara Cimity Animator computer display screen animator(Cimity Art) 483 23000032
Cliff Boule Animator computer display screen animator(Cimity Art) 483 23000033
Joe Lewis Animator computer display screen animator(Cimity Art) 483 23000034
Anne Graham Animator computer display screen animator(Cimity Art) 483 23000035
Heather Graham Animator computer display screen animator(Cimity Art) 483 23000036
Tod Poison Animator computer display screen animator(Cimity Art) 483 23000037
Hall Hutchison Animator computer display screen animator(Cimity Art) 483 23000038
Don Davis Animator computer display screen animator(Cimity Art) 483 23000039
Bill Gillooly Animator computer display screen animator(Cimity Art) 483 23000040
Devin Petrilak Animator computer display screen animator(Cimity Art) 483 23000041
Jeff Burkes Animator animation(Cimity Art) 483 23000042
Deborah Newman Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
John Bankson Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Nat Bocking Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Edward Schiff Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000004
Guy Hanes Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000005
Tom Morley Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000006
Lester Bays Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000007
Matthew Levy Assistant (to Paul Schiff) 120820 25000001
Tiffany Daniel Assistant (to Barry Sabath) 120820 25000002
Seth Bomse Assistant (to Rachel Talalay) 120820 25000003
Athena Alexander Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Greg Friedkin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Lauren Giordano Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Charles Martin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Jon Massey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Patrick McDill Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Jason McGatlin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Peter Riche Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Molly Mayeux Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Dwight Wood Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Skip Wilson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
David Siegel Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Richard Herold Production labor foreman 120824 25000016
Gene Starzenski Medic n/a 120966 25000017
Eric Wiler Apprentice apprentice editor(Alterian Studios) 120976 25000018
Larry Potoker Other playback operator 120795 26000001
Kevan Jenson Other playback operator 120795 26000002
Jeff Matakovich Other opticals(Cimity Art) 120795 26000003
Leigh Rahl Other opticals(Cimity Art) 120795 26000004
Dennis Hill Other recordist 120795 26000005
J Ward Other recordist 120795 26000006
Scott Valdes Other paint foreman 120795 26000007
Bruce Brewer Other paint foreman 120795 26000008
Nicholas John Other stand-by painter 120795 26000009
Rhona Gordon Other studio teacher 120795 26000010
Judy Brown Other studio teacher 120795 26000011
Cheryl Clark Other vocal performer("Electric Slide (Shall We Dance)") 120795 26000012
Juliet Walker Other vocal performer("Electric Slide (Shall We Dance)") 120795 26000013
Gabriela Gutentag Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
An electrical storm causes a power surge in a hospital's MRI machine, killing the crash victim--a computer repairman cum serial killer--being scanned, but sending his soul into the city's electrical circuitry and computer systems. Thus liberated, he resumes stalking his next victims.