Dead Calm (1989)

Dead Calm
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Thriller
Keywords boat, psychological, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Sam Neill Actor John Ingram 1 1000001
Nicole Kidman Actor Rae Ingram 1 1000002
Billy Zane Actor Hughie Warriner 1 1000003
Rod Mullinar Actor Russell Bellows 1 1000004
Joshua Tilden Actor Danny 1 1000005
George Shevtsov Actor Doctor 1 1000006
Michael Long Actor Specialist Doctor 1 1000007
Lisa Collins Actor "Orpheus" Cruise Girl 1 1000008
Sharon Cook Actor "Orpheus" Cruise Girl 1 1000009
Paula Hudson-Brinkley Actor "Orpheus" Cruise Girl 1 1000010
Malinda Rutter Actor "Orpheus" Cruise Girl 1 1000011
Phillip Noyce Director n/a 2 2000001
George Miller Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Vincent Monton Director 2nd unit director 2 2000003
Terry Hayes Producer n/a 3 3000001
George Miller Producer n/a 3 3000002
Doug Mitchell Producer n/a 3 3000003
Terry Hayes Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Charles Williams Source Material (from novel) ("Dead Calm") 120793 4000002
Neville Mason Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Phillip Roope Unit Manager (opening sequence) 120832 5000002
Narelle Barsby Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Barbara Gibbs Production Manager (opening sequence) 305 5000004
Colin Fletcher Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Tony Wellington Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Murray Robertson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Charles Rotherham Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
John Titley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Ian Astridge Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Keith Heygate Assistant Director (opening sequence) 163 5000011
Marcus D'Arcy Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Claire O'Brien Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000013
Stephen Saks Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Peter Lawless Location Manager (opening sequence) 193 5000015
Jean Quigley Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Mary-Jane Yates Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Dixie Betts Production Coordinator (opening sequence) 162 5000018
Shirley Ballard Continuity n/a 890 5000019
Alison Ely Continuity n/a 890 5000020
Dean Semler Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Geoff Burton Director of Photography (opening sequence) 120780 6000002
Ross Berryman Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000003
Ian Jones Camera Operator aerial camera operator 239 6000004
Ian Jones Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Sean McClory Camera camera maintenance 120798 6000006
Ross Williams Camera camera maintenance 120798 6000007
Ian Jones Photography underwater photography 120835 6000008
Jim Sheldon Photography stills 120835 6000009
Arthur Cambridge Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Richard Francis-Bruce Editor n/a 172 7000001
Annabelle Sheehan Dialogue Editor (opening sequence) 204 7000002
Tim Jordan Dialogue Editor (opening sequence) 204 7000003
Susan Metcalfe Dialogue Editor (opening sequence) 204 7000004
Miriam Cortes Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Louise Innes Associate Editor n/a 479 7000006
Sue Blainey Assistant Editor (opening sequence) 203 7000007
Graeme Revell Music n/a 120781 8000001
Nichola Ferner-Waite Performer (soprano) 120819 8000002
Jolanta Nagajek Performer (contralto) 120819 8000003
Tim O'Connor Song songs 120859 8000004
Tim O'Connor Song Performer ("Who Stole the Isopropyl Alcohol" "No-Mad" "New York Turnpike") 120788 8000010
Graham Walker Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kim Hilder Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Ty Bosco Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
Ian Allen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Monte Fieguth Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Guido Helstetter Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Billy Malcolm Scenic Artist head scenic artist 745 9000007
Ray Pedler Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Andy Chauvel Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Marcus Smith Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Leah Cocks Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Judy Ditter Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Billy Malcolm Art Department sculptor 120843 9000013
Wallis Nicita Casting n/a 179 10000001
Liz Mullinar Casting n/a 179 10000002
Joanne Zaluski Casting Associate (USA) 160 10000003
Zev Eleftheriou Supervisor safety supervisor 120845 11000001
Bob Hicks Technical Advisor safety officer(opening sequence) 537 12000001
Denise Wolfson Liaison laboratory liaison 121064 12000002
Wayne Dunstan Liaison laboratory liaison 121064 12000003
Norma Moriceau Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Susie Pullen Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Noriko Spencer Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Suzie Carter Wardrobe (standby) 120823 13000004
Annie McCarthy Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000005
Jenny Campbell Wardrobe wardrobe coordinator(opening sequence) 120823 13000006
Gerry Nucifora Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Joe Spinelli Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Steve Burgess Foley Editor (opening sequence) 221 14000003
Gerry Long Foley Editor (opening sequence) 221 14000004
Ben Osmo Sound sound recording 120816 14000005
Lloyd Carrick Sound sound recording 120816 14000006
Julius Chan Sound sound track engineer(multi-opening sequence) 120816 14000007
James D'Arcy Sound sound track engineer(multi-opening sequence) 120816 14000008
Phil Dickson Sound sound transfers(opening sequence) 120816 14000009
Angus Robertson Sound sound rerecording(dialogue-opening sequence) 120816 14000010
Lee Smith Sound Design n/a 120905 14000011
Anthony Gray Sound Editor sound editor assistant(opening sequence) 229 14000012
Noelleen Westcombe Sound Editor sound editor assistant(opening sequence) 229 14000013
Nicholas Breslin Sound Editor sound editor assistant(opening sequence) 229 14000014
Jane Maguire Sound Editor sound editor assistant(opening sequence) 229 14000015
Peter Townsend Sound Effects Editor (opening sequence) 327 14000016
Roger Savage Sound Mixer (opening sequence) 230 14000017
Phil Judd Sound Mixer (opening sequence) 230 14000018
Irvine McLaughlin Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Colin Tulloch Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Bruce Barber Key Grip (opening sequence) 263 15000003
Ian McAlpine Grip grip assistant 365 15000004
Kerry Jackson Grip grip assistant 365 15000005
Danny Lockett Grip grip assistant 365 15000006
David Thomas Grip grip rigger 365 15000007
Tex Foote Generator Operator n/a 363 15000008
John Morton Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Tony Holtham Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Lindsay Foote Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Ian Plummer Gaffer (opening sequence) 268 15000012
Trevor Ripper Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Dean Bryan Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Craig Sykes Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Paul Moyce Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Alan Dunstan Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000017
Grant Atkinson Best Boy bestboy(opening sequence) 120885 15000018
Bob McCarron Prosthetics prosthetics artist 120991 19000001
Glenn Boswell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Glenn Ruehland Stunt Coordinator (opening sequence) 120804 19000003
Lyddy Van Gyen Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Michaele Read Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Tony Lynch Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Richard Boue Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Laura McKinley Animal Wrangler (dog) 120863 20000001
John Rann Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Bill Howe Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Dennis Smith Construction construction supervisor 120900 21000003
Kevin Green Construction Construction Assistant 120900 21000004
David Vaile Catering caterer 120954 22000001
Cassie Vaile Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Julie Tulloch Catering caterer 120954 22000003
David Marshall Catering caterer 120954 22000004
Janelle Ambrose Catering caterer 120954 22000005
Nick Alimede Catering caterer 120954 22000006
Roger Cowland Visual Effects special visual effects and opticals 419 23000001
Brian Cox Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
David Hardy Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000003
Chris Murray Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000004
Dave Young Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000005
Wilson Starr Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000006
Reece Robinson Special Effects (rain effects) 168 23000007
Karan Monkhouse Props (standby) 120817 24000001
George Zammit Props (standby/opening sequence) 120817 24000002
Ian Allen Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000003
Trevor Badger Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000001
Terry Barton Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000002
Michael Calvin Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000003
Don Croft Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000004
Wayne Dawson Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000005
Tom Davies Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000006
David Field Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000007
Ken Hannan Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000008
Peter Harrison Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000009
Robert Higham Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000010
Steve Huxtable Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000011
Jerry Marr Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000012
Phillip Murchie Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000013
John Nornede Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000014
Michael Ormorod Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000015
Tom Overton Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000016
Simon Pooley Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000017
Tony Read Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000018
Clive Roberts Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000019
Hugh Wade Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000020
Nick Walker Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000021
Dru Wood Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000022
Owen Williams Assistant n/a 120820 25000023
Lynda Collings Assistant n/a 120820 25000024
Claire Crowther Assistant n/a 120820 25000025
Vicky Satterwhite Assistant n/a 120820 25000026
David Lucas Assistant n/a 120820 25000027
Lynette Harding Assistant n/a 120820 25000028
Alistair Jenkins Assistant n/a 120820 25000029
Christine Woodruff Assistant n/a 120820 25000030
Karen Freeman Assistant n/a 120820 25000031
Stuart McNorton Assistant n/a 120820 25000032
Alfonso Valencia Assistant n/a 120820 25000033
Keith Williams Assistant assistance 120820 25000034
Rob Robinson Production Assistant production designer assistant 275 25000035
Jane Richter Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000036
Peter Forbes Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000037
Fiona King Production Assistant n/a 275 25000038
Serena Gattuso Production Assistant n/a 275 25000039
Paul Martin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000040
Jeff Powis Stand-In double 121015 25000041
Kate Quinn Stand-In double 121015 25000042
Barbara Nolan Production production liaison(Sydney) 120824 25000043
Mark Taylor Office Runner production runner 120988 25000044
Pat Nash Coordinator Boat Wrangler 528 25000045
Colin Deane Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Darrin Keough Other focus puller(opening sequence) 120795 26000002
David Lindsay Other clapper loader 120795 26000003
Sean McClory Other clapper loader 120795 26000004
Brian Breheny Other focus puller 120795 26000005
Glen Cogan Other clapper loader 120795 26000006
Martin Bruveris Other set finisher 120795 26000007
Matt Connors Other set finisher 120795 26000008
Peta Black Other set finisher 120795 26000009
Jan Flint Other soft furnishings 120795 26000010
Catherine Barber Other financial controller 120795 26000011
Maggie Lake Other production secretary 120795 26000012
Rick Best Other set builder 120795 26000013
Wolter Bron Other set builder 120795 26000014
Daniel Flowers Other set builder 120795 26000015
Grant Longley Other set builder 120795 26000016
Bronwyn Parry Other set builder 120795 26000017
Larry Sandy Other set builder 120795 26000018
Garth Croft Other set builder 120795 26000019
Garth Croft Other set rigger 120795 26000020
Synopsis
A thriller involving a couple who have gone on vacation to overcome a personal tragedy and become involved with a dangerous and mysterious stranger.
N/A
N/A