Multiplicity (1996)

Multiplicity
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Romantic Comedy, Fantasy
Keywords children, clone, conflict, family, husband, identity, marriage, science, wife, workplace
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael Keaton Actor Doug Kinney 1 1000001
Andie MacDowell Actor Laura Kinney 1 1000002
Zack Duhame Actor Zack Kinney 1 1000003
Katie Schlossberg Actor Jennifer Kinney 1 1000004
Harris Yulin Actor Dr Leeds 1 1000005
Richard Masur Actor Del King 1 1000006
Eugene Levy Actor Vic 1 1000007
Ann Cusack Actor Noreen 1 1000008
John DeLance Actor Ted 1 1000009
Judith Kahan Actor Franny 1 1000010
Obba Babatunde Actor Paul 1 1000011
Brian Doyle-Murray Actor Walt 1 1000012
Julie Bowen Actor Robin 1 1000013
Dawn Maxey Actor Beth 1 1000014
Kari Coleman Actor Patti 1 1000015
Steven Kampmann Actor Coach Jack 1 1000016
Michael Milhoan Actor Irate Football Parent 1 1000017
Skip Stellrecht Actor Irate Football Parent 1 1000018
Jim Piddock Actor Maitre D' 1 1000019
Robin Duke Actor Ballet School Receptionist 1 1000020
Suzanne Herrington Actor Den Mother 1 1000021
Robert Ridgely Actor Laura's Father 1 1000022
Glenn Shadix Actor Building Inspector 1 1000023
Dennis Lylell Actor construction worker 1 1000024
Richard Plon Actor Lab Technician Twin 1 1000025
Harold Plon Actor Lab Technician Twin 1 1000026
George Wallace Actor Man in Restaurant 1 1000027
Justine Johnston Actor Woman in Restaurant 1 1000028
Harold Ramis Director n/a 2 2000001
Trevor Albert Producer n/a 3 3000001
Harold Ramis Producer n/a 3 3000002
Lee Mayes Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Donna Langston Executive Producer (Boss Film Studios) 174 3000004
Whitney White Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Suzanne Herrington Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Babaloo Mandel Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lowell Ganz Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Chris Miller Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Mary Hale Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Mary Hale From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Chris Miller Source Material (from short story) 120786 4000006
Lee Mayes Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jack Murray Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Amy Ness Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Karin Joy Line Producer visual effects line producer 161 5000004
Mark Axton Production Manager computer graphics imaging production manager 305 5000005
Michelle Murdocca Production Manager computer graphics imaging production manager 305 5000006
Michael Sweeney Production Manager n/a 305 5000007
Michael Haley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Daniel Stillman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Mark Tobey Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000010
Chris Edwards Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Michael Mann Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Judi Townsend Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
William Klinger Stage Manager stage operations manager 120797 5000014
Lois Walker Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000015
Sherry Marshall Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000016
Jessica Trento Production Coordinator visual effects production coordinator 162 5000017
Jordana Kronen Location Scout n/a 311 5000018
Paul Harrison Location Scout n/a 311 5000019
Mauni Caves Location Scout n/a 311 5000020
Allison Gross Location Scout n/a 311 5000021
Marla Saltzer DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000022
Erin Engman Assistant Production Coordinator assistant production office coordinator 192 5000023
Paul Wilson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000024
Laszlo Kovacs Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Chris Squires Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Michael Stone Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Jeff Homolya Camera camera department manager 120798 6000004
Zoran Veselic Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Michael Gurasich Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Stephen Vaughn Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
Paul Caven Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000008
Bob Kaiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Pem Herring Editor n/a 172 7000001
Craig Herring Editor n/a 172 7000002
Marcelo Sansevieri Editor n/a 172 7000003
Theo Waddell Editor visual effects editor(Boss Film Studios) 172 7000004
John Arrufat Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Michael Benavente Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Michael Magill Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000008
Lin Coleman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Laura Steiger Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Kevin Jolly Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
George Fenton Music n/a 120781 8000001
Kelly Mahan-Jaramillo Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
John Richards Music music recorder & mixer 120781 8000003
Sally Boltd Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Karen Glauber Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Jeff Atmajian Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Jackson DeGovia Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
K C Fox Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Geoff Hubbard Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Leslie Thomas Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Stan Tropp Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Patricia Klawonn Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Peter Rubin Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Martin Kline Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
David Saltzman Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000009
Scott Bobbitt Lead Person n/a 120957 9000010
Lee Fischer Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Ruth Caspary Art Department matte painting assistant 120843 9000012
Howard Feuer Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Meredith Tucker Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Cindy Armstrong Executive director of finance 120806 11000001
Douglas Merrifield Supervisor marine & aerial supervisor 120845 11000002
David Smith Supervisor scene supervisor(Boss Film Studios) 120845 11000003
Ron Simonson Supervisor digital imaging supervisor(Boss Film Studios) 120845 11000004
Michelle Moen Supervisor matte department supervisor 120845 11000005
Mark Pompian Supervisor on-set compositing supervisor 120845 11000006
Jeff Platt Supervisor electronics supervisor 120845 11000007
Donny Sierer Supervisor electronics supervisor 120845 11000008
Fred Johnston Supervisor on-set equipment sync supervisor 120845 11000009
Jeffrey Pollack Executive Consultant executive music consultant 120785 12000001
Martin Rae Technical Advisor operations officer 537 12000002
James Battersby Liaison technical liaison 121064 12000003
Jesse D'Angelo Liaison technical liaison 121064 12000004
Keith Goldberg Liaison technical liaison 121064 12000005
Neil Krepela Production Consultant pre-production consultant 120897 12000006
Diane Gnagnarelli Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000007
Mary Walter Advisor visual effects advisor 120821 12000008
Jim Rygiel Advisor digital effects advisor 120821 12000009
Austin Myers Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Shay Cunliffe Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Carol Hybl Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Taryn Walsh Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Alan Martin Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Marietta Grimaud Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Marlene Williams Hair Stylist (for Michael Keaton) 120799 13000007
Carol O'Connell Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000008
Bob Mills Makeup (for Michael Keaton) 353 13000009
Cheri Minns Makeup key makeup 353 13000010
Matthew Mungle Makeup special effects make-up 353 13000011
John Jackson Makeup special effects make-up 353 13000012
Susan Dudeck ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Meredith Gold Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Drake Jenevein Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Peter Brancaccio Audio digital audio operator 120810 14000004
John Fundus Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
William King Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Amy Kane Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Mark Pappas Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
David Alstadter Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Paul Massey Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
D Hemphill Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Dennis Maitland Sound production mixer 120816 14000013
Sandy Berman Sound Design sound design & supervision 120905 14000014
Aggie Aguilar Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Robert Babin Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Gary Kangrga Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Robert Preston Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000004
Rick Kangrga Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000005
Gloria Fernandez Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Carole Wattles Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Mary DiClaudio Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Les Robley Motion Control motion control operator 121053 19000001
Landen Ruddell Motion Control motion control dolly technician 121053 19000002
Mike Cassidy Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Dimitri Moraitis Stunt Man (for Michael Keaton) 121002 19000004
Davey Thompson Stunt Man (for Michael Keaton) 121002 19000005
Silas Cooper Stunt Man (for Michael Keaton) 121002 19000006
Mike Cassidy Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Christopher Doyle Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Randy Fife Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Mario Roberts Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Tim Whitaker Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Brian Williams Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Michael Alexander Animal Trainer animals trainer 120962 20000001
Larry Payne Animal Trainer animals trainer 120962 20000002
Joseph Ondrejko Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Jim Ondrejko Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Michael Kehoe Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Randy Cabral Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Roger Johnson Visual Effects visual effects playback 419 23000002
Mathias Aschkynazo Visual Effects visual effects playback 419 23000003
Brian Samuels Visual Effects digital effects supervsior 419 23000004
Seth Tamrowski Visual Effects visual effects plate producer 419 23000005
Ken Ziegler Visual Effects on-set digital artist 419 23000006
Gautham Krishnamurti Visual Effects compositing software engineer 419 23000007
Hiro Miyoshi Visual Effects compositing software engineer 419 23000008
Nancy Wright Visual Effects digital imaging lead 419 23000009
Greg Shimp Visual Effects digital imaging operator 419 23000010
Matthew Tomlinson Visual Effects digital imaging operator 419 23000011
Thomas Ryba Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000012
Elbert Yen Effects Assistant technical assistant 120922 23000013
Matt Newell Graphics computer graphics imaging manager 120826 23000014
Cory Bedwell Animator computer animator 483 23000015
Jolly-Rogers Bite Animator computer animator 483 23000016
Deane Boeka Animator computer animator 483 23000017
Chris Bowers Animator computer animator 483 23000018
Clint Colver Animator computer animator 483 23000019
Jason Dowdeswell Animator computer animator 483 23000020
Koichi Noguchi Animator computer animator 483 23000021
Jeff Smith Animator computer animator 483 23000022
Eric Tablada Animator computer animator 483 23000023
Michael Todd Animator computer animator 483 23000024
Wayne Vincenzi Animator computer animator 483 23000025
R Wegener Animator computer animator 483 23000026
Trish Glenn Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Ron Burwick Assistant (to Harold Ramis) 120820 25000001
Wilda Bennett Assistant (to Trevor Albert) 120820 25000002
Rich Feldman Assistant (to Trevor Albert) 120820 25000003
Jennifer Koestler Assistant (to Lee R Mayes) 120820 25000004
Mary Grace Assistant (to Michael Keaton) 120820 25000005
Richard Proebstl Assistant software assistant 120820 25000006
Angela Gaspar Assistant (to Richard Edlund) 120820 25000007
Gayle Busby Assistant (to Donna Langston) 120820 25000008
Eliza Thompson Assistant (to George Fenton) 120820 25000009
Stephanie Kemp Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Javier Mosley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Conor O'Groman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Bryan Single Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
John Touhey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Doug Weaver Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Dusty Saunders Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Daniel Brizendine Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000017
Wendy Hallin Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000018
Eddie Robayo Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000019
David Banta Other marine coordinator 120795 26000001
James Mase Other cable person 120795 26000002
Steve Irwin Other 24-frame playback 120795 26000003
Joe Unson Other 24-frame playback 120795 26000004
Shahril Ibrahim Other head of software development 120795 26000005
Richard Addison-Wood Other software engineer 120795 26000006
Amit Agrawal Other software engineer 120795 26000007
Bill Heiden Other head system administrator 120795 26000008
John Bryant Other system administrator 120795 26000009
Taylor Mickle Other Macintosh administrator 120795 26000010
Scott David Other tape operator 120795 26000011
Andre Bustanoby Other head of physical integration 120795 26000012
Jim Smith Other laser operator 120795 26000013
Steve Thornton Other laser operator 120795 26000014
Craig Peterson Other special projects coordinator 120795 26000015
Larry Hansen Other special projects 120795 26000016
Joe Hernandez Other special projects 120795 26000017
Job Martin Other special projects 120795 26000018
Becky Newell Other special projects 120795 26000019
Anthony Yanez Other special projects 120795 26000020
Dave Lawson Other coordinator to George Fenton 120795 26000021
Linda Grant Manager payroll manager 120827 28000001
Jane Russell Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Doug Kinney could use a miracle. A devoted husband, father and businessman, Doug is married to an adoring wife, and a demanding job, both of which leave him little time to enjoy either. With too much to do and not nearly enough time in which to do it in, Doug is ready to snap until he meets world-renowned geneticist Dr. Owen Leeds who offers him the chance to get control of his life by becoming the ultimate split personality and having himself cloned. If life was complicated with just one Doug, wait until he multiplies.