Major League (1989)

Major League
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Comedy, Sports
Keywords baseball, Cleveland, funny, Major League (franchise)
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
James Newton Howard Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jeffrey J Edwards Actor 2nd Umpire 1 1000047
Erica Phillips Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Bill Lemke Technical Advisor athletic trainer 537 12000002
Steve Yeager Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Shelley Andreas Casting Consultant casting liaison(Chicago) 120844 10000011
Michael Becker Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Judith Anne Denny Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000005
Peggy Teague-Tamme Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000004
Frances Mathias Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Jane Alderman Casting Consultant casting liaison(Chicago) 120844 10000010
Mike Walczak Casting Associate casting assistant(extras) 160 10000008
Nicole Arbusto Casting casting coordinator 179 10000003
Joanne Zaluski Casting n/a 179 10000002
Lisa S Beasley Casting Director (extras) 157 10000001
Tom Southwell Art Department conceptual artist 120843 9000013
Frank Kennedy Casting (extras/Tucson) 179 10000004
Nancy Jane King Casting Associate (extras) 160 10000005
Joann Wabisca Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Mark Van Ert Casting Associate casting assistant(extras) 160 10000007
Linda M Thomas Casting Associate casting assistant(extras) 160 10000006
Hugh Ross Casting Associate casting assistant(extras) 160 10000009
Peggy Teague-Tamme Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000007
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Bruce Lacey Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Kevin Bartenoff Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Buzz Knudson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Don Digirolamo Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Carolann S Sanchez Sound Effects sound effects assistant 120868 14000012
George H Anderson Sound Editor conforming sound editor 229 14000011
J Paul Huntsman Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000010
Laura Derrick Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
James Beshears ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Hariett Engler Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000010
Andrea Barrier Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000009
Judith Anne Denny Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000008
Sherrie Brody Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Patti Cameron Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Lauren J Palmer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Laurie Hudson Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000014
Charlotte Laughon Wardrobe Assistant (Tucson) 120809 13000013
Roger D Meryett Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Amanda Flick Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Moonstar Greene Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Maysie Hoy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Donah Bassett Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Matthew G Sawelson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
James B Hill Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Ross Pallone Music music score recording engineer 120781 8000002
Joseph Keilberth Music Conductor (Bamberger Symphoniker) 120818 8000006
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Music ("Eine Kleine Nacht Musik") 120781 8000005
Michael Mason Music music score recording engineer assistant 120781 8000003
John Lafferty Editor optical editor 172 7000003
Tony Lombardo Editor n/a 172 7000002
Mauricio Gutierrez Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Reynaldo Villalobos Jr. Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Robert C Carlson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Michael Kohnhorst Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Marco Pennacchini Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Tucson) 120849 6000011
Bill Hedenberg Photography aerial photography 120835 6000012
Dennis M Hill Editor n/a 172 7000001
Robert P Sanchez Camera Assistant aerial camera assistant 120867 6000014
Joyce Rudolph Photography stills 120835 6000013
Ellen Siegel Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Eeda Kitto Music Editor music editor assistant 214 8000008
Rick Henning Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
John Krenz Reinhart Jr. Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Patrick Cassidy Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000003
Celeste Lee Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Bill Rea Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Jack Johnson Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Patrick English Sound Effects sound effects apprentice 120868 14000013
Carla Curry Set Dresser (Tucson) 197 9000009
Adam Silverman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Jeffrey Howard Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Alan Bergman Theme Lyrics lyrics("Most of All You") 120861 8000017
Leo Robin Song ("Beyond the Blue Horizon") 120859 8000011
Chip Taylor Song ("Wild Thing") 120859 8000010
Bamberger Symphoniker Performer ("Eine Kleine Nacht Musik") 120819 8000009
Richard Whiting Song ("Beyond the Blue Horizon") 120859 8000012
W Franke Harling Song ("Beyond the Blue Horizon") 120859 8000013
Marilyn Bergman Theme Lyrics lyrics("Most of All You") 120861 8000016
X Song Performer ("Wild Things") 120788 8000015
Bill Medley Song Performer ("Most of All You") 120788 8000014
Paul Arthur Hartman Lead Person leadman 120957 9000011
John Haeny Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Lawrence Amenda Jr. Production Assistant film runner 275 25000018
Kimberly A Boyd Production Assistant film runner 275 25000017
Kate Amer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Bob Hume Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Lisa C Cook Production Associate n/a 120822 25000019
Sheldon M Katz Production Associate production controller 120822 25000020
George Schneider Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000023
Harold Martin Transportation Captain (Tucson) 272 25000022
Gregg Goodwin Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000021
Scott Crabbe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
David Marcus Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Shannon Kesey Smith Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000007
Kenny Kelter Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
Dale Zirzow Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Vince Sciano Assistant assistance 120820 25000004
Jay Smith Jr. Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Frank Serrano Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Charlene Norman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Patrick Hewitt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Dawn-Leslie Allen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Mike Rom Office Assistant (Tucson) 120996 25000024
David L McGuire Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000025
Bill Leff Other stadium entertainer 120795 26000010
Tod Swindell Other production secretary(Tucson) 120795 26000009
Lisa Bellomo Other secretary(to producers) 120795 26000008
Linda Labov Other secretary(to producers) 120795 26000007
Jerry Saslow Other stadium entertainer 120795 26000011
John Lehr Other stadium entertainer 120795 26000012
Rob Harris Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Leonard Boswell Security (Tucson) 120951 26000014
Marty Caldwell Other first-aid(Tucson) 120795 26000013
Donna Ostroff Other secretary(to producers) 120795 26000006
Cristen Carr Other crowd promotion(Tucson) 120795 26000005
Gary Simon Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000028
Rob Mook Medic set medic 120966 25000027
Loyd Brown Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000026
Adrienne Daniels Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000029
Greg Lundsgaard Other Panaglide operator 120795 26000001
Gail Haigh Other administrator(Morgan Creek Productions) 120795 26000004
Joanne Brown Other sign painter(Tucson) 120795 26000003
Steve Chesser Other landscape design(Tucson) 120795 26000002
Jan Pergoli Assistant assistance 120820 25000003
Jami Abell Assistant (to Joe Roth) 120820 25000002
John Peate Cable Operator (Tucson) 120964 15000014
Fontaine Stevens Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000013
Antonio V Garrido Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Johnny London Jr. Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000011
Blaise Dahlquist Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000015
Jette Sorensen Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kandace Hewitt Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000004
Bryan Ambacher Assistant Accountant accounting production assistant(Tucson) 120950 16000003
Ira Friedlander Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Jeff Strong Electrician n/a 450 15000010
John Graf Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Jon Altendorf Grip n/a 365 15000003
Pat O'Mara Grip n/a 365 15000002
Lloyd Barcroft Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Rob Ingenthron Grip n/a 365 15000004
Dennis Wojtecki Grip n/a 365 15000005
Steven C Hodge Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Hugo Cortina Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Mansur Johnson Grip (Tucson) 365 15000006
Rick LeFevour Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
George Aguilar Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Dieter Sturm Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Kip Wolverton Craft Service craft service assistant(Tucson) 120903 22000004
Wendy Wolverton Craft Service (Tucson) 120903 22000003
James C Telford Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Peter Bankins Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Eain Bankins Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Julia Miller Assistant (to David S Ward and Chris Chesser) 120820 25000001
Deb Navins Props props assistant 120817 24000004
C Randall Ott Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Paul Gracyalny Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Robert Detweiler Construction (Tucson) 120900 21000005
Michael F Twarog Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Stacy Logan Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Alex Flores Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Ted White Stunts n/a 240 19000006
John M Holliday Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000001
Gary Gagliardo Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
James Risch Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Jon Reeves Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Ray De La Motte Camera Operator (Tucson) 239 6000006
George Kohut Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Todd Johnson Actor Indians Team Member 1 1000060
Roy Jeske Actor Indians Team Member 1 1000059
Steve Janacek Actor Indians Team Member 1 1000058
David Huff Actor Indians Team Member 1 1000057
Paul Keltner Actor Indians Team Member 1 1000061
Michael Kuster Actor Indians Team Member 1 1000062
Jim Pandl Actor Indians Team Member 1 1000065
Bill Mosser Actor Indians Team Member 1 1000064
John Liberger Actor Indians Team Member 1 1000063
Dave Globig Actor Indians Team Member 1 1000056
Mark Gaynor Actor Indians Team Member 1 1000055
Michelle Minyon Actor Working Class Bar Patron 1 1000049
Alexandra Villa Actor Hostesss 1 1000048
Thomas P Purdoff Actor 1st Umpire 1 1000046
Lenny Rubin Actor Clubhouse Man 1 1000045
Gregory Ashburn Actor Indians Team Member 1 1000050
Mark Cibrario Actor Indians Team Member 1 1000051
Luke Fera Actor Indians Team Member 1 1000054
Larry Duncan Actor Indians Team Member 1 1000053
Jeff Dickert Actor Indians Team Member 1 1000052
Pascual Rodriguez Actor Indians Team Member 1 1000066
David Roscoe Actor Indians Team Member 1 1000067
Steve Knurowski Actor Yankees Team Member 1 1000081
Jay Jaster Actor Yankees Team Member 1 1000080
Phillip Higgins Actor Yankees Team Member 1 1000079
Con Geary Actor Yankees Team Member 1 1000078
Randy Little Actor Yankees Team Member 1 1000082
John Lutz Actor Yankees Team Member 1 1000083
Willie Mueller Actor Yankees Team Member 1 1000086
Dan Mikorski Actor Yankees Team Member 1 1000085
Marty Meyers Actor Yankees Team Member 1 1000084
Charles Crook Actor Yankees Team Member 1 1000077
Chris Chesser Actor Yankees Team Member 1 1000076
Slade Smith Actor Indians Team Member 1 1000070
John Silbernagal Actor Indians Team Member 1 1000069
Brian Seinko Actor Indians Team Member 1 1000068
Timothy Sweeny Actor Indians Team Member 1 1000071
Peter Whalen Actor Indians Team Member 1 1000072
Jim Burian Actor Yankees Team Member 1 1000075
Scott Brooks Actor Yankees Team Member 1 1000074
Jerry Augustine Actor Yankees Team Member 1 1000073
Ted Noose Actor Lyle Matthews 1 1000044
Joe Soto Actor Security 1 1000043
Richard Pickren Actor Torn 1 1000016
Stacy Carroll Actor Suzanne Dorn 1 1000015
Peter Vuckovich Actor Haywood 1 1000014
Steve Yeager Actor Duke Temple 1 1000013
Kevin Crowley Actor Vic Bolito 1 1000017
Mary Seibel Actor Thelma 1 1000018
Skop Griparis Actor Colorman 1 1000021
Mike Bacarella Actor Johnny Wynn 1 1000020
Bill Leff Actor Bobby James 1 1000019
Bob Uecker Actor Harry Doyle 1 1000012
Andy Romano Actor Pepper Leach 1 1000011
Margaret Whitton Actor Rachel Phelps 1 1000005
Rene Russo Actor Lynn Wells 1 1000004
Corbin Bernsen Actor Roger Dorn 1 1000003
Charlie Sheen Actor Rickie Vaughn 1 1000002
James Gammon Actor Lou Brown 1 1000006
Wesley Snipes Actor Willie Mays Hayes 1 1000007
Dennis Haysbert Actor Pedro Cerrano 1 1000010
Chelcie Ross Actor Eddie Harris 1 1000009
Charles Cyphers Actor Charlie Donovan 1 1000008
Gary Houston Actor Ross Farmer 1 1000022
Ward Ohrman Actor Arthur Holloway 1 1000023
Gregory Alan Williams Actor Bull Pen Guard 1 1000037
Joe Liss Actor Guy in Bar 1 1000036
Patrick Dollymore Actor French Waiter 1 1000035
Michael Thoma Actor Gentry 1 1000034
Peter Ruskin Actor Gateman 1 1000038
Michael Hart Actor Burton 1 1000039
Timothy Bell Actor Body Building Assistant 1 1000042
Jack McLaughlin-Gray Actor Jerry Simmons 1 1000041
James Deuter Actor Phil Butler 1 1000040
Roger Unice Actor Rexman 1 1000033
Julia Milaris Actor Arlene 1 1000032
Deborah Wakeham Actor Janice Bowden 1 1000026
Tony Mockus Jr. Actor Brent Bowden 1 1000025
Marge Kotlisky Actor Claire Holloway 1 1000024
Neil Flynn Actor Longshoreman 1 1000027
Keith Uchima Actor 1st Groundskeeper 1 1000028
Richard Baird Actor Hal Charles 1 1000031
William M Sinacore Actor Coleman 1 1000030
Kurt Uchima Actor 2nd Groundskeeper 1 1000029
Ron Nedset Actor Yankees Team Member 1 1000087
Earl Neibaur Actor Yankees Team Member 1 1000088
Marty Caldwell Actor Trainer 1 1000146
Mike Walzak Actor Trainer 1 1000145
Greg Goodwin Actor Trainer 1 1000144
Bill Lemke Actor Trainer 1 1000143
John C. Meier Actor Indians Team Member 1 1000147
Sean Cooney Actor Yankees Team Member 1 1000148
Chris Chesser Producer n/a 3 3000001
Irby Smith Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
David S. Ward Director n/a 2 2000001
Tim Purdoff Actor Umpire 1 1000142
Ray Kovell Actor Umpire 1 1000141
Frank Mesa Actor Umpire 1 1000134
Ray Bellican Actor Umpire 1 1000133
John Schwab Actor Umpire 1 1000132
Bill McQuerry Actor Umpire 1 1000131
Carlos Guerra Actor Umpire 1 1000135
Alan Hayves Actor Umpire 1 1000136
Hector Garcia Actor Umpire 1 1000140
Jerry Colver Actor Umpire 1 1000138
Shawn Carlson Actor Umpire 1 1000137
Irby Smith Producer n/a 3 3000002
Sydney Pollack Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Susan Vanderbeek Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Karen Marmer Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Leslie Park Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Frederick Bodner Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Michael-McCloud Thompson DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000012
Reynaldo Villalobos Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Tom Berenger Actor Jake Taylor 1 1000001
Chris Hayes Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
James Pergola Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Robin Forman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Richard Patrick Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
David S. Ward Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Julie Bergman Sender Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Mark Rosenberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Irby Smith Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Edward D Markley Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Christine Larson-Nitzsche Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Louis D'Esposito Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jerry Grandey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Bill Hugin Actor Umpire 1 1000130
Bob Hoskins Actor Umpire 1 1000129
Mike Chandler Actor Spring Training Group Member 1 1000102
Tim Brunenkant Actor Spring Training Group Member 1 1000101
Steve Zimmerman Actor Yankees Team Member 1 1000100
Jim Wolff Actor Yankees Team Member 1 1000099
Sean Christian Actor Spring Training Group Member 1 1000103
Alex Flores Actor Spring Training Group Member 1 1000104
Andre Jackson Actor Spring Training Group Member 1 1000107
Billy Ireland Actor Spring Training Group Member 1 1000106
Luis Graterol Actor Spring Training Group Member 1 1000105
Dave Wnuk Actor Yankees Team Member 1 1000098
Dale Wnuk Actor Yankees Team Member 1 1000097
Bob Sanders Actor Yankees Team Member 1 1000091
Art Rink Actor Yankees Team Member 1 1000090
George Prince Actor Yankees Team Member 1 1000089
Dave Scharlat Actor Yankees Team Member 1 1000092
Ken Senft Actor Yankees Team Member 1 1000093
Dan Wnuk Actor Yankees Team Member 1 1000096
Chris Stadler Actor Yankees Team Member 1 1000095
Paul Sikorski Actor Yankees Team Member 1 1000094
Gil Juarez Actor Spring Training Group Member 1 1000108
Dave Ligerman Actor Spring Training Group Member 1 1000109
Kevin Williamson Actor Spring Training Group Member 1 1000123
Gene Whitney Actor Spring Training Group Member 1 1000122
Ted White Actor Spring Training Group Member 1 1000121
Manny Valencia Actor Spring Training Group Member 1 1000120
Phil Brabant Actor Umpire 1 1000124
Michael Hughes Actor Umpire 1 1000125
Ron Tourtillott Actor Umpire 1 1000128
Dewey Schiele Actor Umpire 1 1000127
Bill Krohn Actor Umpire 1 1000126
Mike Twarog Actor Spring Training Group Member 1 1000119
Mike Thorell Actor Spring Training Group Member 1 1000118
Jim Minor Actor Spring Training Group Member 1 1000112
David Markzon Actor Spring Training Group Member 1 1000111
Randy Linsey Actor Spring Training Group Member 1 1000110
Rusty Pennoc Actor Spring Training Group Member 1 1000113
Rick Rupkey Actor Spring Training Group Member 1 1000114
Dale Sumner Actor Spring Training Group Member 1 1000117
Don Seidenholz Actor Spring Training Group Member 1 1000116
Roger Sands Actor Spring Training Group Member 1 1000115
James Blanford Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Synopsis
Story of the losing Cleveland Indians baseball team threatened with relocation to Miami.