The Underneath (1995)

Underneath
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Adaptation, Remake
Keywords film noir
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Frank Kern Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Eliza Paley Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Larry Blake Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Bruce Pross Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000006
Alicia M Stevenson Foley n/a 120961 14000005
Robert K Maxfield Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Marko Costanzo Foley n/a 120961 14000004
David Jensen Sound sound assistant 120816 14000010
Larry Blake Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Curtis Herbert Grip n/a 365 15000003
James "Buzz" Maloy Grip n/a 365 15000004
Charles Seligman Grip n/a 365 15000005
Kerry A Rike Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Christopher Porter Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Eugene Gearty Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Paul Ledford Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000013
Glenfield Payne Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Chris Fielder Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Adele Plauche Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
Caitlin Maloney Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000008
Ronnie Yeskel Casting n/a 179 10000001
David Hack Lead Person leadperson 120957 9000006
Mike Malone Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000005
John A Frick Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Isabelle Coulet Set Designer on-set designer 202 9000004
Jo Edna Boldin Location Casting n/a 120864 10000002
Dara Gray Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Lizbeth Williamson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000004
Jennifer Elias Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000005
Janine Rath-Anderson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Kristen Anacker Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Jeff Levison Consultant DTS consultant 120784 12000001
Karyn Wagner Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Scott Conn Electrician n/a 450 15000006
William Koski Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Big Jim Dicuffa Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000002
Phil Schriber Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000003
Amy Cadenhead Calcote Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000004
Jeffrey McCarter Production Assistant unit production assistant 275 25000001
Rob Janecka Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Joseph Wilkins Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000003
Jay F McCuin Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Brunson Green Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000005
Philip Hardage Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000006
Tom Salvatore Other timer 120795 26000004
Robert Garlock Publicity (PMK) 120789 29000001
Steve Ness Other set intern 120795 26000003
Howard Carey Other set intern 120795 26000002
Todd Turner Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Phil Schneider Other charge scenic 120795 26000001
John McDougall Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000002
Jack Bennett Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Elan Yaari Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000012
Hope Shaw Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000001
Whitney Miller Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000002
David Adams Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000011
Robert H Lewallen III Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Raul Mello Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Todd E Smiley Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Colleen Arnaud Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000003
John "JR" Craigmile Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000004
Nick Sanders Craft Service craft service/EMT 120903 22000001
Gary Miller Catering caterer 120954 22000002
John Burson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Ronald Perkins Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000001
Bobby Sargent Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jeffrey P. Schwan Stunts utility stunt 240 19000002
Jeanette Scott Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Howard Cummings Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John Martin Actor Justice of the Peace 1 1000023
Rick Perkins Actor TV Delivery Man #1 1 1000024
Paul M Wright Actor TV Delivery Man #2 1 1000025
Brad Leland Actor Man Delivering Money 1 1000022
Kevin Crutchfield Actor VIP Room Flunky 1 1000021
Richard Linklater Actor Ember Doorman 1 1000019
Helen Cates Actor Susan's Friend 1 1000020
David Jensen Actor Satellite Dish Installer 1 1000026
Jordy Hultberg Actor TV Sports Announcer 1 1000027
Wheel Actor Band #2 1 1000032
Gal's Panic Actor Band #3 1 1000033
Cowboy Mouth Actor Band #1 1 1000031
Joe Chrest Actor Mr Rodman 1 1000030
Steve Shearer Actor Detective 1 1000028
Fred E Ellis Actor Detective's Partner 1 1000029
Randall Brady Actor Ember Bartender 1 1000018
Tonie Perensky Actor Ember Waitress 1 1000017
Paul Dooley Actor Ed Dutton 1 1000006
Elisabeth Shue Actor Susan 1 1000007
Anjanette Comer Actor Mrs Chambers 1 1000008
Joe Don Baker Actor Clay Hinkle 1 1000005
Adam Trese Actor David Chambers 1 1000004
Alison Elliott Actor Rachel 1 1000002
William Fichtner Actor Tommy Dundee 1 1000003
Dennis M Hill Actor Tom--Guard 1 1000009
Harry Goaz Actor Casey--Guard 1 1000010
Vincent Gaskins Actor Michael's Partner 1 1000015
Cliff Haby Actor Turret Operator 1 1000016
Kenneth D Harris Actor Mantrap Guard 1 1000014
Shelley Duvall Actor Night Nurse 1 1000013
Mark Feltch Actor George--Guard 1 1000011
Jules Sharp Actor Hinkle's Assistant 1 1000012
Herman the German Actor Band #4 1 1000034
Steven Soderbergh Director n/a 2 2000001
Alan Pappe Photography stills photographer 120835 6000006
David "Clean" Berryman Camera Assistant camera intern 120867 6000007
Stan Salfas Editor n/a 172 7000001
Arthur Africano Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Cris Lombardi Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Christopher Porter Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Elliot Davis Camera n/a 120798 6000003
Robert Hein Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Marissa Littlefield Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Cliff Martinez Music n/a 120781 8000001
Leanne Ungar Music live music recording engineer 120781 8000002
Robert J Castaldo Assistant Editor (Dallas) 203 7000007
Mary Hickey Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Susan Littenberg Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Amy Auchincloss Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Robin Brown Camera Operator n/a 239 6000001
Alexis Arnold Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000009
Sam Lowry Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Daniel Fuchs Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Don Tracy Source Material (from novel) ("Criss Cross") 120793 4000003
Lionel Wigram Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
William Reid Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
John Hardy Producer n/a 3 3000001
Josh Donen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Georgia Kacandes Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Gregory Jacobs Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Heather McGrath Jacobs Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Caroline Brock Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000008
Caitlin Maloney Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000006
Jane Goldsmith Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Allen Kupetsky Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Tim Leary Swan Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Peter Gallagher Actor Michael Chambers 1 1000001
Synopsis
Michael Chambers has come home to Austin, Texas. To the mother who's starting a new life and the brother driven by old jealousies. To the places he remembers and the memories he can't forget. And to Rachel, the woman he married and then betrayed with his passion for gambling. Now she's together with Tommy Dundee, a man no one trifles with. He takes care of her in a way Michael never could, but there's a price for his attention and Rachel knows this. And when Michael devises a plan to get Rachel out from under Tommy's control, they become entangled in a web of intrigue, danger and desire from which no one escapes unscathed.