Cast Away (2000)

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tom Hanks Actor Chuck Noland 1 1000001
Helen Hunt Actor Kelly Frears 1 1000002
Nick Searcy Actor Stan 1 1000003
Chris Noth Actor Jerry Lovett 1 1000004
Lari White Actor Bettina Peterson 1 1000005
Paul Sanchez Actor Ramon 1 1000006
Leonid Citer Actor Fyodor 1 1000007
David Brooks Actor Dick Peterson 1 1000008
Yelena Papovic Actor Beautiful Russian Woman 1 1000009
Valentina Ananyina Actor Russian Babushka 1 1000010
Semion Sudarikov Actor Nicolai 1 1000011
Peter von Berg Actor Yuri 1 1000012
Dmitri Boudrine Actor Lev 1 1000013
Francois Duhamel Actor French FedEx Loader 1 1000014
Michael Forest Actor Pilot Jack 1 1000015
Viveka Davis Actor Pilot Gwen 1 1000016
Jennifer Choe Actor Memphis State Student 1 1000017
Nan Martin Actor Kelly's Mother 1 1000018
Anne Bellamy Actor Anne Larson 1 1000019
Dennis Letts Actor Dennis Larson 1 1000020
Wendy Worthington Actor Wendy Larson 1 1000021
Skye McKenzie Actor Skye Larson 1 1000022
Valerie Wildman Actor Virginia Larson 1 1000023
John Duerler Actor John Larson 1 1000024
Steve Monroe Actor Steve Larson 1 1000025
Ashley Trefger Actor Lindsey Larson 1 1000026
Lindsey Trefger Actor Lindsey Larson 1 1000027
Alyssa Gainer Actor Katie Larson 1 1000028
Kaitlyn Gainer Actor Katie Larson 1 1000029
Lauren Gainer Actor Katie Larson 1 1000030
Albert Pugliese Actor Gregory Larson 1 1000031
Gregory Pugliese Actor Gregory Larson 1 1000032
Brandon Reinhart Actor Matt Larson 1 1000033
Matthew Reinhart Actor Matt Larson 1 1000034
Lisa Long Actor Lisa Madden 1 1000035
Lauren Birkell Actor Lauren Madden 1 1000036
Elden Henson Actor Elden Madden 1 1000037
Timothy Stack Actor Morgan Stockton 1 1000038
Alice Vaughn Actor Alice Stockton 1 1000039
Chase Bebak Actor Chase Stockton 1 1000040
Gage Bebak Actor Gage Stockton 1 1000041
Amanda Cagney Actor Amanda Stockton 1 1000042
Andrea Cagney Actor Amanda Stockton 1 1000043
Fred Semmer Actor Fred Stockton 1 1000044
Peter Semmer Actor Fred Stockton 1 1000045
Joe Conley Actor Joe Wally 1 1000046
Aaron Rapke Actor Ralph Wally 1 1000047
Vin Martin Actor Pilot Al 1 1000048
Garret Davis Actor Pilot Blaine 1 1000049
Jay Acovone Actor Pilot Peter 1 1000050
Chris Kriesa Actor Pilot Kevin 1 1000051
Fred Smith Actor Himself 1 1000052
Michelle Robinson Actor FedEx Anchor 1 1000053
Tommy Cresswell Actor FedEx Anchor No 2 1 1000054
Jenifer Lewis Actor Becca Twig 1 1000055
Geoffrey Blake Actor Maynard Graham 1 1000056
Rich Sickler Actor FedEx Manager 1 1000057
Derick Alexander Actor Taxi Driver 1 1000058
Robert Zemeckis Director n/a 2 2000001
Steve Starkey Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Steve Starkey Producer n/a 3 3000001
Tom Hanks Producer n/a 3 3000002
Robert Zemeckis Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jack Rapke Producer n/a 3 3000004
Joan Bradshaw Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Steven Boyd Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Cherylanne Martin Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
William Broyles Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Cherlyanne Martin Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Peter Tobyansen Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Martin Krauka Production Supervisor (Russian crew) 307 5000003
Lidia Lukes Production Supervisor (Russian crew) 307 5000004
Nicola Olsen Production Supervisor (Fiji crew) 307 5000005
Sergei Gurevich Production Manager (Russian crew) 305 5000006
Lauren Littleton Production Manager visual effects production manager(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 305 5000007
Lindsay Hallett Production Manager visual effects digital production manager(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 305 5000008
Thomas Ford Production Manager HSC production manager(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 305 5000009
Alan Curtiss Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Josh McLaglen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
David Bernstein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Rich Sickler Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Basti Van Der Woude Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000014
W Wolf Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000015
Anna Hayward Assistant Director n/a 163 5000016
Doug Ornstein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000017
Carla Corwin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000018
Mary Morgan-Kerlagon Location Manager n/a 193 5000019
Kirill Minkovetsky Location Manager (Russian crew) 193 5000020
Timothy Hillman Location Manager (Memphis crew) 193 5000021
Luca Kouimelis Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000022
Christine Haas Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000023
Dhana Rivera Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000024
Michelle Turner Production Coordinator (Fiji crew) 162 5000025
Gabriela Rios Production Coordinator (Fiji crew) 162 5000026
Mika Saito Production Coordinator (Memphis crew) 162 5000027
Tom Valentine Location Assistant (Fiji crew) 120947 5000028
John Catron Location Assistant (Fuji) 120947 5000029
Charlie Araki Location Assistant (Fuji) 120947 5000030
Shannon Petska Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000031
Martin Lane Assistant Location Manager (Memphis crew) 194 5000032
Don Burgess Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mike Thomas Director of Photography underwater director of photography 120780 6000002
Josh Bleibtreu Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000003
David Boyd Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000004
Don King Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000005
Alun Bollinger Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000006
Robert Presley Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Greg Lundsgaard Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Robert Presley Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000009
Greg Lundsgaard Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000010
Roger Wall Camera camera technician 120798 6000011
Nick Phillips Camera Libra mount technician 120798 6000012
Tony Rivetti Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
Zoran Veselic Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000014
Frank Parrish Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000015
Don Steinberg Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000016
Matthew Moriarty Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000017
Maryan Zurek Assistant Camera Operator underwater 1st assistant camera 120849 6000018
Cash Cockerill Assistant Camera Operator underwater 2nd assistant camera 120849 6000019
Brad Peterman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000020
Tommy Klines Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000021
Parker Meyer Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000022
Jeff Pelton Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000023
Roger Johnson Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000024
Chris Wagganer Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000025
Ian Kelly Video video engineer 120800 6000026
Michael Trujillo Video video/hardware engineer(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120800 6000027
Olin Kimberly Video video engineer(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120800 6000028
Francois Duhamel Photography still photographer 120835 6000029
Zade Rosenthal Photography still photographer 120835 6000030
Jim Passon Color Timer n/a 120921 6000031
John Nicolard Color Timer digital color timer(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120921 6000032
Anthony Harris Color assistant digital color timer(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 121024 6000033
Arthur Schmidt Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jeremiah O'Driscoll Editor n/a 172 7000002
Guy Wiedmann Editor visual effects editor(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 172 7000003
Ron Vargas Editor visual effects video editor(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 172 7000004
Ewa Sztompke Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Peter Ciardelli Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000007
R Duenas Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Stephen Rickert Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
John Bernardo Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000010
Alan Silvestri Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jacqueline Tager Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Dennis Sands Music music recording mixer 120781 8000003
Joel Sill Music music consultant 120781 8000004
Peter Tchaikovsky Music ("Gremin's Aria (from 'Eugen Onegin')") 120781 8000005
Alan Silvestri Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000006
Arthur Fiedler Music Conductor conductor("Sleigh Ride" (Boston Pops Orchestra)) 120818 8000007
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000008
Kenneth Karman Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Mae Axton Song ("Heartbreak Hotel") 120859 8000010
Tommy Durden Song ("Heartbreak Hotel") 120859 8000011
Elvis Presley Song n/a 120859 8000012
Otis Blackwell Song songs("All Shook Up" "Don't Be Cruel" "Return to Sender") 120859 8000013
Johnny Marks Song ("Run Rudolph Run") 120859 8000016
Marvin Brodie Song ("Run Rudolph Run") 120859 8000017
Johnny Moore Song ("Merry Christmas Baby") 120859 8000018
Lou Baxter Song ("Merry Christmas Baby") 120859 8000019
Leroy Anderson Song ("Sleigh Ride") 120859 8000020
Billy Hayes Song ("Blue Christmas") 120859 8000021
Jay Johnson Song ("Blue Christmas") 120859 8000022
Jim Morrison Song ("Light My Fire") 120859 8000023
Ray Manzarek Song ("Light My Fire") 120859 8000024
Robby Krieger Song ("Light My Fire") 120859 8000025
John Densmore Song ("Light My Fire") 120859 8000026
Elvis Presley Song Performer song perfomer("Blue Christmas") 120788 8000027
Elvis Presley Song Performer ("Heartbreak Hotel" "All Shook Up" "Don't Be Cruel" "Return to Sender") 120788 8000028
Chuck Berry Song Performer ("Run Rudolph Run") 120788 8000030
Charles Brown Song Performer ("Merry Christmas Baby") 120788 8000031
Vince Guaraldi Song Performer ("Hark, The Herald Angels Sing") 120788 8000033
Rick Carter Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Rosemary Brandenburg Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Karen O'Hara Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Darlene Salinas Set Decorator set decoration coordinator 165 9000004
Jim Teegarden Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Stefan Dechant Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Elizabeth Lapp Art Director n/a 183 9000007
Vladimir Murzin Art Director (Russian crew) 183 9000008
Kim Sinclair Art Director (Fiji crew) 183 9000009
Alicia Maccarone Set Designer n/a 202 9000010
Patte Strong-Lord Set Designer n/a 202 9000011
Philip Keller Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000012
Peter Ramsey Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000013
Kristen Jones Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000014
Mark Palmer Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000015
Tristan Bourne Set Dresser Set Dressing 197 9000016
Steven Ladish Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Glen Roberts Set Dresser n/a 197 9000018
Edward Protiva Set Dresser n/a 197 9000019
William Acedo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000020
Gregory Rocco Set Dresser n/a 197 9000021
Richard Wester Set Dresser n/a 197 9000022
Nick Bassett Set Dresser (Fiji crew) 197 9000023
Brett Smith Lead Person n/a 120957 9000024
David Potter Lead Person n/a 120957 9000025
Andrew Menzies Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000026
Chris Cummings Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000027
Andrea Broyles Art Department Angel Wings artwork provider 120843 9000028
Gene Cooper Art Department sculptor 120843 9000029
Michelle Wolcott Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000030
Chris Johnson Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000031
Victoria Burrows Casting n/a 179 10000001
Judith Bouley Casting n/a 179 10000002
Tamara Okintsova Casting (Russian crew) 179 10000003
Scot Boland Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Jenne Herbst Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Tess Sanchez Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000006
Bart Shannon Casting Associate casting assistant(Memphis crew) 160 10000007
Sherry Thomas Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000008
Christopher Bustard Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000009
Bill Villarreal Executive vice president of technical operations(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120806 11000001
Tim Sarnoff Executive executive vice president & general manager(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120806 11000002
Elizabeth Gabler Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000003
Stan Szymanski Production Executive vice president of digital productions(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 118216 11000004
Nancy Gomes Supervisor paint supervisor 120845 11000005
Dennis Webb Supervisor input output supervisor(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120845 11000006
Robert Legato Consultant visual effects consultant 120784 12000001
Sheena Duggal Creative Consultant creative head of high speed compositing(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120858 12000002
John Williams Technical Advisor raft technical advisor(Fiji crew) 537 12000003
Bill Pickering Liaison import liaison(Fiji) 121064 12000004
Marilyn McCoppen Dialogue Consultant dialogue supervisor 1511 12000005
Allyn Partin Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000006
Paul McAuley Advisor Tom Hanks' weight loss advisor 120821 12000007
Robert Wojewodski Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Joanna Johnston Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Robin Richesson Costume Illustrator costume/prop illustrator 121134 13000003
Pamela Wise Costume Supervisor key costume supervisor 120895 13000004
Diana Wilson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Nigel Boyd Costumes key costumer 120828 13000006
Linda Redmon Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Marsha Bozeman Costumes costumer(for Tom Hanks) 120828 13000008
Kimberly Furlong Costumes costumer(for Helen Hunt) 120828 13000009
Natasha Ivanova Costumes (Russian crew) 120828 13000010
Vladimir Toushko Costumes (Russian crew) 120828 13000011
Kathryn Blondell Hair key hair 120794 13000012
Kathryn Blondell Hair Stylist Tom Hanks' hairstylist 120799 13000013
Darrrell Fielder Hair Stylist Helen Hunt's hairstylist 120799 13000014
Daniel Striepeke Makeup key makeup 353 13000015
Daniel Striepeke Makeup Artist Tom Hanks' makeup artist 120801 13000016
Ronnie Specter Makeup Artist Helen Hunt's makeup artist 120801 13000017
Deborah Denaver Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Bill Meyers Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000019
Tricia Bercsi Set Costumer key set costumer 121008 13000020
Tom MacDonald Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000021
Carmen Mazarow Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000022
Jon Bush Wardrobe dressing foreman 120823 13000023
David Lucarelli ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Steve Slanec ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000002
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Earl Sampson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Robert Jackson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Peggy Names Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Eleanor Beaton Foley foley assistant 120961 14000007
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Jana Vance Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Suzanne Fox Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Andrea Gard Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Tony Eckert Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Frank Merel Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000013
Randy Thom Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Tom Johnson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Dennis Sands Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Stuart McCowen Sound Design sound design assistant 120905 14000017
Randy Thom Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000018
Dennis Leonard Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
David Hughes Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Ken Fischer Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Stephen Kearney Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
William Kaplan Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000023
Bradley Emmons Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Steve Smith Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Rand Vargas Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000003
Bobby Huber Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Brian Reynolds Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Mark Wojciechowski Grip n/a 365 15000006
Brad Boyer Grip n/a 365 15000007
Doug Dole Grip n/a 365 15000008
Jerry Deats Grip n/a 365 15000009
Jason Newton Grip n/a 365 15000010
Jeff Andrus Grip n/a 365 15000011
Bryan Ashford Grip n/a 365 15000012
Bill Moffit Grip n/a 365 15000013
Donald Reynods Grip n/a 365 15000014
Pasquale Attanasio Grip n/a 365 15000015
Steven McGee Gaffer n/a 268 15000016
Jay Galbo Gaffer n/a 268 15000017
Alberto Velez Engineering Supervisor systems engineering department manager(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 121005 15000018
Richard Maldonado Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Brian Tilden Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Craig Campbell Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Earl Gayer Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Anthony Guzman Electrician n/a 450 15000023
Wendell Harris Electrician n/a 450 15000024
David Neale Electrician n/a 450 15000025
Bryan Sweezey Electrician n/a 450 15000026
John Murphy Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000027
Sean Devine Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000028
Antonio Garrido Crane Grip n/a 121043 15000029
Edward Cox Best Boy n/a 120885 15000030
Jerry Eubanks Best Boy n/a 120885 15000031
Steve Hastings Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000032
Coleman Hart Best Boy n/a 120885 15000033
Frank Montesanto Best Boy n/a 120885 15000034
Rod Farley Best Boy n/a 120885 15000035
Marty Baukind Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000036
Ken Cerceller Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000037
Robena Malicoat Best Boy n/a 120885 15000038
Kenneth Ryan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Lori Ikeda Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Kay Jordan Accountant construction accountant 120802 16000003
Bill Phillips Accountant construction accountant 120802 16000004
Mary Faris Accountant n/a 120802 16000005
Stacy De Bernier Accountant location accountant(Memphis crew) 120802 16000006
Robb Miller Accountant visual effects accountant(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120802 16000007
Maria DeVane Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000008
Mayda Renizzi-Holt Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000009
Angie Ryan Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000010
Judi Weaver Assistant Accountant assistnat accountant 120950 16000011
Cheri Jacobs Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000012
Jim Schiro Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000013
Tom Woodruff Animatronics animatronic effects(Amalgamated Dynamics Inc) 121102 19000001
Alec Gillis Animatronics animatronic effects(Amalgamated Dynamics Inc) 121102 19000002
Bud Davis Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Doug Coleman Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Jon Roseman Stunt Man Tom Hanks' stunt double 121002 19000005
Steve Madaras Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Dennis Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Dan Plum Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Mickey Giacomazzi Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Jennifer Watson Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Richard Blackwell Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Dennis Steere Construction Foreman welder foreman 277 21000001
Dean Kraft Construction Foreman (Memphis crew) 277 21000002
John Villarino Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Neil Kirkland Construction Coordinator (Fuji) 276 21000004
Nik Novis Construction Coordinator (Fuji) 276 21000005
Louis Marquis Construction lead plaster foreman 120900 21000006
John Wright Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Paul Wright Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Ken Ralston Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Carey Villegas Visual Effects Supervisor co-visual effects supervisor(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 249 23000002
John Frazier Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Kenneth Pepiot Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000004
David Burton Effects Supervisor CG supervisor(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120866 23000005
Bart Giovannetti Effects Supervisor CG supervisor(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120866 23000006
Layne Friedman Effects Supervisor CG supervisor(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120866 23000007
David Amborn Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000008
Debbie Denise Visual Effects visual effects executive producer(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000009
Crys Forsyth-Smith Visual Effects visual effects producer(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000010
Steve Blakey Visual Effects visual effects TD(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000011
Doug Creel Visual Effects visual effects TD(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000012
R Duguid Visual Effects visual effects TD(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000013
Curtis Edwards Visual Effects visual effects TD(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000014
Harry Gundersen Visual Effects visual effects TD(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000015
Eric Hanson Visual Effects visual effects TD(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000016
Matt Hausman Visual Effects visual effects TD(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000017
Garman Herigstad Visual Effects visual effects TD(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000018
Dan Kaufman Visual Effects visual effects TD(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) effects (Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000019
Raji Kodja Visual Effects visual effects TD(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000020
Zsolt Krajcsik Visual Effects visual effects TD(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000021
Daniel La Chapelle Visual Effects visual effects TD(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000022
David Lawson Visual Effects visual effects TD(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000023
Tom Lynnes Visual Effects visual effects TD(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000024
Todd Pilger Visual Effects visual effects TD(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000025
Sam Richards Visual Effects visual effects TD(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000026
Allen Ruilova Visual Effects visual effects TD(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000027
Jeff Willette Visual Effects visual effects TD(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000028
Jonathan Wood Visual Effects visual effects TD(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000029
Doug Yoshida Visual Effects visual effects TD(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000030
Brian Battles Visual Effects high speed compositing artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000031
Christian Boudman Visual Effects high speed compositing artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000032
Lisa Deaner Visual Effects high speed compositing artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000033
Tony Diep Visual Effects high speed compositing artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000034
Jennifer German Visual Effects high speed compositing artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000035
Mark Loso Visual Effects high speed compositing artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000036
Jeff Olm Visual Effects high speed compositing artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000037
Rick Schick Visual Effects high speed compositing artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000038
David Takayama Visual Effects high speed compositing artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000039
Virginia Bowman Visual Effects Bonsai compositor(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000040
Bonjin Byun Visual Effects Bonsai compositor(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000041
Clint Colver Visual Effects Bonsai compositor(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000042
Colin Drobnis Visual Effects Bonsai compositor(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000043
Michael Hemschoot Visual Effects Bonsai compositor(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000044
Jep Hill Visual Effects Bonsai compositor(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000045
Tim Llewellyn Visual Effects Bonsai compositor(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000046
Ethan Ormsby Visual Effects Bonsai compositor(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000047
Bob Peitzman Visual Effects Bonsai compositor(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000048
Aaron Smith Visual Effects Bonsai compositor(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000049
Jeff Smith Visual Effects lead match move artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000050
Joseph Thomas Visual Effects lead match move artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000051
John Berri Visual Effects Visual Effects Avid Editor(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 419 23000052
Chris Winters Visual Effects (Travelling Pictures) 419 23000053
Amy Garback Visual Effects (Travelling Pictures) 419 23000054
Sam Marrocco Visual Effects (Travelling Pictures) 419 23000055
John Willette Visual Effects (Travelling Pictures) 419 23000056
Walt Conti Visual Effects animation effects creator(Edge Innovations) 419 23000057
Kenneth Clark Special Effects special effects set stand-by 168 23000058
Robert Bell Special Effects n/a 168 23000059
Jack Davis Special Effects n/a 168 23000060
Bruce Donnellan Special Effects n/a 168 23000061
Ken Ebert Special Effects n/a 168 23000062
Charles Hessey Special Effects n/a 168 23000063
David Kirk Special Effects n/a 168 23000064
Brandon McLaughlin Special Effects n/a 168 23000065
Gintar Repecka Special Effects n/a 168 23000066
Larz Anderson Special Effects n/a 168 23000067
Joe Klein Special Effects n/a 168 23000068
Steve Austin Special Effects n/a 168 23000069
Jeff Pepiot Special Effects n/a 168 23000070
Jeff Jarvis Special Effects n/a 168 23000071
Kirk Barton Special Effects n/a 168 23000072
Steve Bunyea Effects Coordinator special effects set coordinator 120917 23000073
Jane Pipiot Effects Coordinator special effects office coordinator 120917 23000074
Jennifer Juen Effects Coordinator visual effects digital coordinator(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120917 23000075
Skye Lyons Effects Coordinator visual effects digital coordinator(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120917 23000076
Eric Scott Effects Coordinator visual effects digital coordinator(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120917 23000077
Erich Stratmann Effects Assistant n/a 120922 23000078
Jeff Dillinger Effects Assistant lead technical assistant(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120922 23000079
Rosendo Salazar Effects Assistant technical assistant(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120922 23000080
Todd Hara Effects Assistant technical assistant(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120922 23000081
Garrick McLaughlin Effects Assistant technical assistant(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120922 23000082
Marco Vidaurre Effects Assistant technical assistant(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120922 23000083
Kendrick Sutherland Effects Assistant technical assistant(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120922 23000084
Maura Alvarez Rotoscope Animator rotoscope lead artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 121082 23000085
Lea Lambert Rotoscope Animator rotoscope(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 121082 23000086
Loree Perrett Rotoscope Animator rotoscope(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 121082 23000087
John Shourt Rotoscope Animator rotoscope(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 121082 23000088
James Valentine Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 121082 23000089
David Bleich Matte Painter (Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120959 23000090
Rick Alonso Graphics computer graphics 120826 23000091
Simon Knights Graphics computer graphics 120826 23000092
David Schaub Animator whale animation(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 483 23000093
Michael Gastaldo Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Graham Aston Assistant Property Master (Fiji crew) 120969 24000002
Steven Brennan Assistant Props assistant property 120904 24000003
Rachel Flores Assistant Props assistant property 120904 24000004
D Stubblefield Assistant Props assistant property 120904 24000005
Clifton Cooper Assistant Props assistant property(Memphis crew) 120904 24000006
Robin Miller Property Master n/a 120805 24000007
Elena Schkatova Property Master (Russian crew) 120805 24000008
Steve Sola Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000009
Len Borggrebe Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000010
Glen Hawbecker Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000011
Joe Hall Assistant assistant clerk 120820 25000001
Kelsey Clark Assistant (to Robert Zemeckis) 120820 25000002
Michael Clemens Assistant (to Robert Zemeckis) 120820 25000003
Sharon Felder Assistant (to Robert Zemeckis) 120820 25000004
Heather Smith Assistant (to Steve Starkey) 120820 25000005
Hayley Miller Assistant (to Steve Starkey) 120820 25000006
Andrew Goodman Assistant (to Jack Rapke) 120820 25000007
Stephanie Colopy Assistant (to Joan Bradshaw) 120820 25000008
Bob Merrick Assistant (to Joan Bradshaw) 120820 25000009
Amy McKenzie Assistant (to Tom Hanks) 120820 25000010
Moon Blauner Assistant (to Helen Hunt) 120820 25000011
Sheila Gallien Assistant (to William Broyles Jr) 120820 25000012
Jessica Bellfort Assistant supersiving assistant 120820 25000013
Larry Schalit Assistant dialogue assistant 120820 25000014
Charles Bolwell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Michael Louis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Jasa Murphy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Jessica Rapke Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Chad Schaffler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Lynn Stuiksma Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
David Steiman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Dana Wagner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Kitty King Production Assistant (Fiji crew) 275 25000023
Timothy Cairns Production Assistant visual effects production assistant(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 275 25000024
Jim Turner Production Associate production controller 120822 25000025
Randy Cantor Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000026
Kirk Holland Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000027
Eddie Voelker Transportation Captain (Memphis crew) 272 25000028
Dennis Milliken Transportation Co-Captain (Memphis crew) 120973 25000029
Joel Marrow Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000030
Ellen Faustine Transportation transportation office coordinator 120992 25000031
Curtis Rost Stand-In Tom Hanks' photo double 121015 25000032
Ray Zielinski Stand-In Tom Hanks' stand-in 121015 25000033
John Soria Production labor foreman 120824 25000034
Hugo Maida Production labor foreman 120824 25000035
Michael Dupuis Production labor foreman 120824 25000036
Ernesto Garcia Production labor foreman 120824 25000037
Mark Comperry Production labor foreman 120824 25000038
Tim Werle Medic n/a 120966 25000039
Graham Ready Driver n/a 273 25000040
Paulie Di Cocco Driver n/a 273 25000041
J Bartlett Driver n/a 273 25000042
Rodney Bennett Driver n/a 273 25000043
Vaughn Bladen Driver n/a 273 25000044
Ronald Brown Driver n/a 273 25000045
Jeffrey Drucker Driver n/a 273 25000046
Billy Esparza Driver n/a 273 25000047
Daniel Howell Driver n/a 273 25000048
Michael Kuljis Driver n/a 273 25000049
Andrew Marrow Driver n/a 273 25000050
Larry Meredith Driver n/a 273 25000051
Ed Powell Driver n/a 273 25000052
John Pratt Driver n/a 273 25000053
James Vargas Driver n/a 273 25000054
Wayne Parviainen Driver n/a 273 25000055
Ingrid Semler Other loader 120795 26000001
Steven Cueva Other loader 120795 26000002
Tony Schultz Other preview system technician 120795 26000003
Mark Scott Other computer/24-frame playback 120795 26000004
Steve Sexton Other computer systems 120795 26000005
Karen Naser Other cutter-fitter 120795 26000006
Mary Lang Other textile-artist 120795 26000007
Matt Reitsma Other textile-artist 120795 26000008
Colleen Gibbons Other travel coordinator 120795 26000009
Matthew Gilbert Other travel coordinator 120795 26000010
Peter Vogel Other production secretary 120795 26000011
Scott Puckett Other production secretary 120795 26000012
James Smith Other draper 120795 26000013
Kelly Berry Other buyer 120795 26000014
Ann Knight Other buyer 120795 26000015
Kenneth Turek Other buyer 120795 26000016
Denis Cordova Other general foreman 120795 26000017
Mike Villarino Other general foreman 120795 26000018
Robert Van Dyke Other general foreman 120795 26000019
Anthony Feola Other toolman foreman 120795 26000020
Todd Bennett Other plaster foreman 120795 26000021
Patrick Gomes Other paint foreman 120795 26000022
A Leonardi Other stand-by painter 120795 26000023
Daniel Ondrejko Other greensman coordinator 120795 26000024
Kevin Mangan Other greensman foreman 120795 26000025
Jeffrey Thomas Other greensman foreman 120795 26000026
Bob Skemp Other greensman general foreman 120795 26000027
Carlo Basail Other greensman 120795 26000028
Jose Orozco Other greensman 120795 26000029
Geoff Abadee Other shipping coordinator 120795 26000030
Milton Reyes Other shipping coordinator 120795 26000031
Greg Barchie Other shipping coordinator 120795 26000032
James Lundin Other electrical engineer 120795 26000033
Tatiana Petrenko Other interpreter(Russian crew) 120795 26000034
Steve MacIntyre Other marine coordinator(Fiji crew) 120795 26000035
Douglas Merrifield Other marine coordinator(Fiji crew) 120795 26000036
Edward Nyerick Other co-marine coordinator(Fiji crew) 120795 26000037
Hayward Joyce Other marine(Fiji crew) 120795 26000038
Geoff Maurice Other marine(Fiji crew) 120795 26000039
Peter Hill Other marine(Fiji crew) 120795 26000040
Mark Woods Other marine(Fiji crew) 120795 26000041
Neil MacKean Other marine(Fiji crew) 120795 26000042
Nigel Fluit Other marine(Fiji crew) 120795 26000043
Nick Spetsiotis Other marine(Fiji crew) 120795 26000044
Lisa Sechser Other marine(Fiji crew) 120795 26000045
Joe Donaldson Other marine(Fiji crew) 120795 26000046
Danny Bailey Other marine(Fiji crew) 120795 26000047
Albert Perry Other marine(Fiji crew) 120795 26000048
Danny Trefts Other marine(Fiji crew) 120795 26000049
Brett Avery Other raft technician(Fuji) 120795 26000050
David Bifano Other scoring coordinator 120795 26000051
Joanie Karnowski Other match move artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120795 26000052
Rachel Nicoll Other match move artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120795 26000053
Robert Stromberg Other paintings(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120795 26000054
Donna Tracy Other texture painter(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120795 26000055
John McGee Other texture painter(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120795 26000056
Dee Storm Other negative line-up(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120795 26000057
Dawn Guinta Other head of high speed compositing(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120795 26000058
Dean Miya Other systems engineer(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120795 26000059
Nick Bali Other system engineer(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120795 26000060
Amit Agrawal Other software development department manager(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120795 26000061
Manson Jones Other lead software engineer(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120795 26000062
Brian Hall Other software engineer(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120795 26000063
Bruce Navsky Other software engineer(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120795 26000064
Derrick Quarles Other lead film recordist(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120795 26000065
Christopher Arreola Other lead scanning technician(Sony Pictures Imageworks/visual effects) 120795 26000066
Jane Russell Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Chuck Noland, an engaged, workaholic Federal Express inspector, travels around the world testing the effectiveness of international shipping offices. His frenetic schedule puts a strain on his relationship with longtime girlfriend Helen. But when a plane crash leaves him stranded and isolated from other human beings on a remote Pacific island for four years, Chuck slowly becomes transformed both mentally and physically as he attempts to survive. This harrowing personal struggle ultimately brings him to a simple Zen-like understanding of what things in this world -- in his world -- are truly important.