The Meteor Man (1993)

Meteor Man
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Adventure, Fantasy, Urban
Keywords superhero
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Robert Townsend Actor Jefferson Reed 1 1000001
Marla Gibbs Actor Mrs Reed 1 1000002
Eddie Griffin Actor Michael 1 1000003
Robert Guillaume Actor Mr Reed 1 1000004
James Jones Actor Mr Moses 1 1000005
Roy Fegan Actor Simon 1 1000006
Cynthia Belgrave Actor Mrs Harris 1 1000007
Marilyn Coleman Actor Mrs Walker 1 1000008
Don Cheadle Actor Goldilocks 1 1000009
Bobby McGee Actor Uzi 1 1000010
Bill Cosby Actor Marvin 1 1000011
Big Daddy Kane Actor Pirate 1 1000012
Frank Gorshin Actor Mr Byers 1 1000013
Nancy Wilson Actor Mrs Laws 1 1000015
Luther Vandross Actor Jamison 1 1000016
Romelle Chapman Actor Jr Lord 1 1000018
Demetrius Pugh Actor Jr Lord 1 1000019
Marliss Pugh Actor Jr Lord 1 1000020
Chrsitopher Sellers Actor Jr Lord 1 1000021
David Shelton Actor Jr Lord 1 1000022
Adrian Whitcher Actor Jr Lord 1 1000023
Tommy Lister Actor Digit 1 1000024
Jenifer Lewis Actor Mrs Williams 1 1000025
Stephanie Williams Actor Stacy 1 1000026
Treach Actor Blood 1 1000029
Cypress Hill Actor Crips 1 1000031
Louis Freese Actor Crip 1 1000032
Lawrence Muggerud Actor Crip 1 1000033
Senen Reyes Actor Crip 1 1000034
Biz Markie Actor 1st Drug Worker 1 1000035
Beverly Johnson Actor Woman Doctor 1 1000036
LaWanda Page Actor Old Nurse 1 1000037
Lela Rochon Actor Vanessa 1 1000038
Wallace Shawn Actor Mr Little 1 1000039
John Witherspoon Actor Clarence James Carter III 1 1000040
Charlayne Woodard Actor Janice Farrell 1 1000041
Tommy Hicks Actor Officer Patterson 1 1000042
Asia Dosreis Actor Squirrel 1 1000043
Samuel Jackson Actor Dre 1 1000044
Barbara Montgomery Actor Dre's Mother 1 1000045
Turean Butler Actor Baby Lord 1 1000046
Reginald Davis Actor Baby Lord 1 1000047
Raynard Holman Actor Baby Lord 1 1000048
Darren Overton Actor Baby Lord 1 1000049
Bryan Young Actor Baby Lord 1 1000050
Jason Young Actor Baby Lord 1 1000051
George Allen Actor Man 1 1000052
Janice Garcia Actor Screaming Woman 1 1000053
Deborah Lacey Actor TV Housewife 1 1000054
Faizon Love Actor Husband 1 1000055
Stu Gilliam Actor Head Physician 1 1000056
Greg Littman Actor 1st Doctor 1 1000057
Angela Robinson Actor Nurse 1 1000058
Joel Weiss Actor Orderly 1 1000059
Joel Weiss Actor n/a 1 1000060
Larry Wiggs Actor Karate Kid 1 1000061
Shirley Jenkins Actor 1st Bystander 1 1000062
Don Reed Actor 2nd Drug Worker 1 1000063
Clayton LeBouef Actor Junkie 1 1000064
Dierk Torsek Actor TV Newscaster 1 1000065
Robert Townsend Director n/a 2 2000001
Loretha Jones Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Townsend Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Patty Whitcher Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Gail Currey Production Manager computer graphics production manager(ILM) 305 5000002
Richard Wells Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Joseph Ray Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Rodney Hooks Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
William Jennings Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Gerrit Folsom Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Earl West Location Manager co-location manager 193 5000008
Sydney Gilner Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Jill Brooks Post-Production Coordinator (ILM) 120842 5000010
Vicki Engel Post-Production Coordinator (ILM) 120842 5000011
Lisa Vaughn Post-Production Coordinator (ILM) 120842 5000012
Susan Colletta-Busalacchi Post-Production Coordinator (ILM) 120842 5000013
Ed Hirsh Stage Manager (ILM) 120797 5000014
Paddy Cullen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Diana Williams DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000016
John Alonzo Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Pernell Tyus Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Richard Turner Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Jon Alexander Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000004
Donald Clark Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000005
Jeff Doran Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000006
Bob Fernley Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000007
Keith Johnson Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000008
James Lim Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000009
Kenneth Smith Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000010
Patrick Myers Camera Operator effects camera operator(ILM) 239 6000011
Jim Hagedorn Camera Operator effects camera operator(ILM) 239 6000012
Colin Campbell Camera Operator effects camera operator(ILM) 239 6000013
Martin Rosenberg Camera key effects cameraman(ILM) 120798 6000014
Greg Smith Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000015
Jeffrey Sklar Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000016
Elliot Marks Photography still photographer 120835 6000017
John Ellis Photography optical photography supervisor(ILM) 120835 6000018
Bruce Vecchitto Photography optical photography supervisor(ILM) 120835 6000019
Marty Brenneis Camera Equipment camera engineering(ILM) 121010 6000020
Lanny Cermak Camera Equipment camera engineering(ILM) 121010 6000021
Duncan Sutherland Camera Equipment camera engineering(ILM) 121010 6000022
Carl Miller Camera Assistant (ILM) 120867 6000023
Kate O'Neill Camera Assistant (ILM) 120867 6000024
Ken Koblenzer Camera Assistant (ILM) 120867 6000025
Robert Hill Camera Assistant (ILM) 120867 6000026
Adam Bernardi Editor n/a 172 7000001
Richard Candib Editor n/a 172 7000002
Andrew London Editor n/a 172 7000003
Pam Wise Editor n/a 172 7000004
Michael McGovern Editor visual effects editor(ILM) 172 7000005
Sara Bolder Dialogue Editor (Skywalker Sound) 204 7000006
Michael Silvers Dialogue Editor (Skywalker Sound) 204 7000007
Louis Rivera Negative Cutting negative cutter(ILM) 120852 7000008
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000009
Ronald Fode Editorial Assistant (ILM) 120855 7000010
David Tanaka Editorial Assistant (ILM) 120855 7000011
Jim May Assistant Editor visual effects assistant editor(ILM) 203 7000012
Cliff Eidelman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Robin Eidelman Music Editor (Skywalker Sound) 214 8000002
Jacqueline Tager Music Editor (Skywalker Sound) 214 8000003
Virginia Ellsworth Music Editor (Skywalker Sound) 214 8000004
David Slusser Music Editor (Skywalker Sound) 214 8000005
Sharon Heyward Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Michael Jackson Song n/a 120859 8000007
Teddy Riley Song ("Can't Let Her Get Away") 120859 8000008
Frank McComb Song n/a 120859 8000009
Gerald LaVert Song ("Can't Let Her Get Away") 120859 8000010
Terry Stubbs Song song producer("Can't Let Her Get Away") 120859 8000011
Terry Stubbs Song n/a 120859 8000012
Edward Banks Song ("Can't Let Her Get Away") 120859 8000013
Melvin Sephus Song ("Can't Let Her Get Away") 120859 8000014
Maceo Pinkard Song ("Them There Eyes") 120859 8000015
William Tracey Song ("Them There Eyes") 120859 8000016
Doris Tauber Song ("Them There Eyes") 120859 8000017
Roy Pennon Song n/a 120859 8000018
Roy Pennon Song song producer("U Turn Me On") 120859 8000019
Suamana Brown Song ("U Turn Me On") 120859 8000020
Stephanie Riley Song ("U Turn Me On") 120859 8000021
Pete Scott Song songs 120859 8000022
Pete Scott Song song producer("Good Love" "I Say a Prayer" "Ain't Nobody Bad Like the Meteor Man" (Meteor Man theme)) 120859 8000023
Al Richardson Song song producer("Good Love" "I Say a Prayer" "Ain't Nobody Bad Like the Meteor Man" (Meteor Man theme)) 120859 8000024
Al Richardson Song songs 120859 8000025
Treach Song ("It's On") 120859 8000026
Vinnie Brown Song ("It's On") 120859 8000027
Keir Gist Song ("It's On") 120859 8000028
Donald Byrd Song ("It's On") 120859 8000029
Phil Roy Song ("Is it Just Too Much") 120859 8000030
Roy Hay Song ("Is it Just Too Much") 120859 8000031
George Duke Song song producer("Is it Just Too Much") 120859 8000032
Raymond Jones Song n/a 120859 8000033
Raymond Jones Song song producer("Don't Waste My Time") 120859 8000034
Sami McKinney Song ("Don't Waste My Time") 120859 8000035
Denise Rich Song ("Don't Waste My Time") 120859 8000036
Keith Shocklee Song song producer("Don't Waste My Time") 120859 8000037
Steve Hurley Song ("Gotta Know (Your Name)") 120859 8000038
Chantay Savage Song ("Gotta Know (Your Name)") 120859 8000039
Tommye Miller Song ("Gotta Know (Your Name)") 120859 8000040
Jamie Principle Song ("Gotta Know (Your Name)") 120859 8000041
Rodney Jackson Song ("Something New") 120859 8000042
Danny Moore Song ("Something New") 120859 8000043
Manuella Kamosi Song ("Move This") 120859 8000044
Jo Bogaert Song ("Move This") 120859 8000045
Felton Pilate Song ("Too Legit to Quit") 120859 8000047
Michael Kelly Song ("Too Legit to Quit") 120859 8000048
Louis Burrell Song ("Too Legit to Quit") 120859 8000049
James Earley Song ("Too Legit to Quit") 120859 8000050
Aisha Baker Song ("Ain't Nobody Bad Like the Meteor Man") 120859 8000051
Tommy Gun Song ("Ain't Nobody Bad Like the Meteor Man") 120859 8000052
Shanice Wilson Song ("It's For You") 120859 8000053
Eric Kirkland Song n/a 120859 8000054
Eric Kirkland Song song producer 120859 8000055
Eric Kirkland Song song arranger("It's For You") 120859 8000056
Michael Saulsberry Song n/a 120859 8000057
Michael Saulsberry Song song arranger("It's For You") 120859 8000058
Michael Saulsberry Song song producer 120859 8000059
Michael Jackson Song Performer ("Can't Let Her Get Away") 120788 8000060
Frank McComb Song Performer ("Somebody Cares For You") 120788 8000061
Billie Holiday Song Performer ("Them There Eyes") 120788 8000062
Elaine Stepter Song Performer ("Good Love") 120788 8000064
Keith Washington Song Performer ("Is it Just Too Much") 120788 8000066
Lisa Taylor Song Performer ("Don't Waste My Time") 120788 8000067
Howard Hewett Song Performer ("I Say a Prayer") 120788 8000071
Toby Corbett Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kathryn Peters Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Greg Papalia Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Claudia Mullaly Art Director visual effects art director(ILM) 183 9000004
William Newmon Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Stephanie Gordon Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Ed Eyth Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Owen Lee Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Eileen Knight Casting n/a 179 10000001
Chemin Bernard Casting Consultant n/a 120844 10000002
Gabrielle Franchot Casting Consultant co-casting consultant 120844 10000003
Sheila Moore Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Patricia Blau Executive in Charge of Production (ILM) 118217 11000001
Alex Seiden Supervisor computer graphics supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000002
Sandra Karpman Supervisor wire removal supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000003
Charlie Clavadetscher Supervisor effects camera supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000004
Joshua Pines Supervisor film scanning supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000005
Larry Tan Supervisor model shop project supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000006
Bernard Steward Consultant fencing consultant 120784 12000001
Anthony Wormack Consultant fencing consultant 120784 12000002
Brian McMillan Technical Advisor head trainer 537 12000003
Dana Woods Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Ruth Carter Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Maritza Garcia-Roddy Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Norma Johnson Costumes key costumer 120828 13000004
Frank Fontaine Hair key hair 120794 13000005
Ronald Smith Hairdresser hair designer 121014 13000006
Laini Thompson Makeup makeup designer 353 13000007
Edna Sheen Makeup key makeup 353 13000008
Marilyn McCoppen ADR Editor (Skywalker Sound) 220 14000001
Hugh Waddell ADR Editor (Skywalker Sound) 220 14000002
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000003
Susan Popovic Foley assistant foley editor(Skywalker Sound) 120961 14000004
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist (Skywalker Sound) 223 14000005
Marnie Moore Foley Artist (Skywalker Sound) 223 14000006
Sandina Bailo-Lape Foley Editor (Skywalker Sound) 221 14000007
Tom Myers Foley Recordist (Skywalker Sound) 225 14000008
Tom Johnson Rerecording re-recording mixer(Skywalker Sound) 120995 14000009
Dennis Leonard Rerecording re-recording mixer(Skywalker Sound) 120995 14000010
Tom Myers Sound assistant sound designer(Skywalker Sound) 120816 14000011
J Grubbs Sound assistant sound effects editor(Skywalker Sound) 120816 14000012
Dan Engstrom Sound assistant sound effects editor(Skywalker Sound) 120816 14000013
Gary Rydstrom Sound Designer sound designer/rerecording mixer(Skywalker Sound) 120915 14000014
Richard Hymns Sound Editor (Skywalker Sound) 229 14000015
Tim Holland Sound Editor (Skywalker Sound) 229 14000016
Maia Veres Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor(Skywalker Sound) 229 14000017
Pam Uzzell Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor(Skywalker Sound) 229 14000018
Ken Fischer Sound Effects Editor (Skywalker Sound) 327 14000019
Frank Eulner Sound Effects Editor (Skywalker Sound) 327 14000020
Mark Weingarten Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Reginald Lake Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Gary Beaird Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Robert Neville Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000003
Gary Beaird Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000004
Pepper Clemons Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Graig Hutchison Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Peter Daulton Motion Control motion control camera operator(ILM) 121053 19000001
Jeffrey Ward Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Bruce Nicholson Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Al DiSarro Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Joe Ramsey Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Ned Gorman Visual Effects visual effects producer(ILM) 419 23000004
Barbara Brennan Visual Effects digital effects artist(ILM) 419 23000005
Dave Carson Visual Effects digital effects artist(ILM) 419 23000006
Rachel Falk Visual Effects digital effects artist(ILM) 419 23000007
Wade Howie Visual Effects digital effects artist(ILM) 419 23000008
Jeff Light Visual Effects digital effects artist(ILM) 419 23000009
Greg Maloney Visual Effects digital effects artist(ILM) 419 23000010
Thomas Smith Visual Effects digital effects artist(ILM) 419 23000011
Robert Weaver Visual Effects digital effects artist(ILM) 419 23000012
Sandy Houston Visual Effects digital Roto artist(ILM) 419 23000013
Jean Bolte Visual Effects model maker(ILM) 419 23000014
Kim Smith Visual Effects model maker(ILM) 419 23000015
Chris Goehe Visual Effects model maker(ILM) 419 23000016
Erik Jensen Visual Effects model maker(ILM) 419 23000017
Mark Anderson Visual Effects model maker(ILM) 419 23000018
Christopher Reed Visual Effects model maker(ILM) 419 23000019
Richard Miller Visual Effects model maker(ILM) 419 23000020
James Camomile Special Effects special effects gangboss 168 23000021
David Heron Special Effects (ILM) 168 23000022
Robert Finley Special Effects (ILM) 168 23000023
Camille Cellucci Effects Coordinator visual effects & plate coordinator(ILM) 120917 23000024
Scott Bonnenfant Effects Assistant assistant effects animator(ILM) 120922 23000025
Shawn Murday Effects Assistant assistant effects animator(ILM) 120922 23000026
Tim Guyer Effects Assistant assistant effects animator(ILM) 120922 23000027
Wes Takahashi Animation Supervisor (ILM) 120918 23000028
Robert Dawson Titles title designer 120825 23000029
Jack Mongovan Rotoscope Animator rotoscope supervisor(ILM) 121082 23000030
Terry Molatore Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist(ILM) 121082 23000031
Joanne Hafner Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist(ILM) 121082 23000032
Ellen Mueller Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist(ILM) 121082 23000033
Leslie Arvio Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist(ILM) 121082 23000034
Debra Bainum Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist(ILM) 121082 23000035
Penny Yrigoyen Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist(ILM) 121082 23000036
Lisa Drostova Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist(ILM) 121082 23000037
Margot Hale Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist(ILM) 121082 23000038
Steve Molin Graphics computer graphics technical assistant(ILM) 120826 23000039
Ed Dunkley Graphics computer graphics technical assistant(ILM) 120826 23000040
Michael Conte Graphics computer graphics technical assistant(ILM) 120826 23000041
Thomas Hutchinson CGI Artist computer graphics animator(ILM) 120986 23000042
Joe Letteri CGI Artist computer graphics animator(ILM) 120986 23000043
Joseph Pasquale CGI Artist computer graphics animator(ILM) 120986 23000044
Doug Smythe CGI Artist computer graphics animator(ILM) 120986 23000045
Timothy Bjorklund Animator effects animator(ILM) 483 23000046
Anthony Stacchi Animator effects animator(ILM) 483 23000047
Harry Walton Animator stop motion animator(ILM) 483 23000048
Will Blount Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Robert Cooper Props action prop performer(ILM) 120817 24000002
Mark Siegel Props action prop performer(ILM) 120817 24000003
Cleo Smith Assistant executive assistant(to producer) 120820 25000001
Michele Barnwell Assistant executive assistant(to Robert Townsend) 120820 25000002
Charlie Jordan Brookins Assistant executive assistant(to Robert Townsend) 120820 25000003
Gerald Henry Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000004
Foard Wilgis Transportation Captain Baltimore transportation captain 272 25000005
Vashti Desire Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000006
Mike McDuffee Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000007
Kristen Niederholzer Production production support staff 120824 25000008
Jaison Wilson Production production support staff 120824 25000009
Paula Karsh Production production support staff 120824 25000010
Pamela Kaye Production production support staff 120824 25000011
Susan Kelly Production production support staff 120824 25000012
Andre Fenley Apprentice apprentice editor(Skywalker Sound) 120976 25000013
Scott Thompson Other electronics foreman 120795 26000001
Larry Shorts Other electronics specialist 120795 26000002
Robert Graham Other prop maker 120795 26000003
David Jackson Other prop maker 120795 26000004
Peg Hunter Other optical line-up(ILM) 120795 26000005
Jennifer Hall Lee Other optical line-up(ILM) 120795 26000006
Tom Rosseter Other optical line-up(ILM) 120795 26000007
Kristen Trattner Other optical line-up(ILM) 120795 26000008
John Whisnant Other optical line-up(ILM) 120795 26000009
Debra Wolff Other optical line-up(ILM) 120795 26000010
Randall Bean Other scanning operator(ILM) 120795 26000011
George Gambetta Other scanning operator(ILM) 120795 26000012
Robert Finley Other key stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000013
Joe Fulmer Other key stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000014
Richard Dova Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000015
Geoff Heron Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000016
Daniel Michalske Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000017
Craig Mohagen Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000018
Tim Morgan Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000019
Michael Olague Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000020
Charles Ray Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000021
Mike Ellis Other optical processing(ILM) 120795 26000022
Tim Geideman Other optical processing(ILM) 120795 26000023
Pat Jackson Other studio teacher 120795 26000024
Sandra McNeil Other studio teacher 120795 26000025
Jonas Matz Other aid 120795 26000026
Tina Pittner Other aid 120795 26000027
Betty Slaw Other travel arrangements 120795 26000028
Harry Stanback Security security services 120951 26000029
Michael Williams Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Jim Morris Manager general manager(ILM) 120827 28000001
Karen Jones Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
As a result of a meteor shower, an inner city school teacher acquires super-human powers that enable him to bring justice to his neighborhood.