The Way of the Gun (2000)

Way of the Gun
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 59mins.
Genres Crime, Comedy, Adventure, Action, Thriller
Keywords buddy
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ryan Phillippe Actor "Parker" 1 1000001
Benicio Del Toro Actor "Longbaugh" 1 1000002
Juliette Lewis Actor Robin 1 1000003
Taye Diggs Actor Jeffers 1 1000004
Nicky Katt Actor Obecks 1 1000005
Geoffrey Lewis Actor Abner Mercer 1 1000006
Dylan Kussman Actor Dr. Allen Painter 1 1000007
Scott Wilson Actor Hale Chidduck 1 1000008
Kristin Lehman Actor Francesca Chidduck 1 1000009
James Caan Actor Joe Sarno 1 1000010
Henry Griffin Actor P. Whipped 1 1000011
Mando Guerrero Actor Federale #1 1 1000012
Jan Jensen Actor Receptionist 1 1000013
Andres Orozco Actor Federale #2 1 1000014
Jose Perez Actor ? 1 1000015
Neil Pollock Actor Interviewer 1 1000016
Irene Santiago Actor Sloppy Prostitute 1 1000017
Sarah Silverman Actor Raving Bitch 1 1000018
Christopher McQuarrie Director n/a 2 2000001
Kenneth Kokin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Russ Markowitz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Christopher McQuarrie Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Christine White Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Russ Markowitz Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
William Clark Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Dawn Massaro Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Susie Balaban Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Felicity Nove Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Michael Dungan Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Suzanne Bingham Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Jacquey Rosati Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000009
Ryan Cooke Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Audra Cervantes Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Cameron Carpenter Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Dick Pope Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ian Fox Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Mike Lookinland Assistant Camera Operator Assistant Camera 120849 6000003
Joey Watts Assistant Camera Operator Assistant Camera 120849 6000004
Dean Aoki Assistant Camera Operator Assistant B Camera 120849 6000005
Kurtis Burr Assistant Camera Operator Assistant B Camera 120849 6000006
J Baer Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000007
Jason Jensen Loader n/a 120956 6000008
Mike Milliken Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Otto Nemenz Camera Equipment Camera Supplier 121010 6000010
Stephen Semel Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000002
Bob Berman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Melissa Remenarich Assistant Editor Film Editor 203 7000004
Jason Solberg Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Joe Kraemer Music n/a 120781 8000001
leonid keylin Music Concertmaster 120781 8000002
Robert Puff Music Copyist 120781 8000003
mona butler Music Librarian(Original Rank: Music) 120781 8000004
guillermo hernandez Music Latin Music Specialist 120781 8000005
Wolfgang Mozart Music ("Piano Concert No. 23A K.488") 120781 8000006
Joe Kraemer Music Conductor Conductor 120818 8000007
David Sabee Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000008
bonnie reed Music Coordinator Studio Coordinator 206 8000009
Lise Richardson Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Armin Steiner Music Engineer Mixing Engineer 120837 8000011
steven ariscot Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000012
Sam Hofstedt Original Score Engineer 120839 8000013
Daniel Gerard Performer piano("Piano Concerto No. 23A K.488") 120819 8000015
John Burton Score Recording Recordist 120840 8000017
Mick Jagger Song ("Rip This Joint") 120859 8000018
Keith Richards Song ("Rip This Joint") 120859 8000019
Johnny Dilks Song ("Comin' On Thru") 120859 8000020
carlos ortega Song ("Navidena/Holiday Girl) 120859 8000021
nelson ibarra Song ("Esperanza") 120859 8000022
Daniel Indart Song ("Fiesta") 120859 8000023
Joe Kraemer Song ("How To Make A Margarita") 120859 8000024
Johnny Dilks Song Performer ("Comin' On Thru") 120788 8000025
Daniel Indart Song Performer ("Fiesta") 120788 8000027
Joe Kraemer Song Performer ("How To Make A Margarita") 120788 8000028
The Rolling Stones Song Performer ("Rip This Joint") 120788 8000029
Maia Javan Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Les Boothe Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Thomas Meyer Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Rodney Cuellar Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Wray Featherstone Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Vince Shorter Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Linden Snyder Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Mark Bristol Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Dwane Platt Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000009
Fred Rindlisbacher Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000010
David Carvalho Painter n/a 200 9000011
Teresa DeLuca Painter n/a 200 9000012
John Leslie Painter n/a 200 9000013
Eric Oliphant Painter n/a 200 9000014
Heather Olson Painter n/a 200 9000015
Kathy Crandall Lead Person n/a 120957 9000016
Laurel Miller Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000017
Carol Taylor Art Department Buyer 120843 9000018
Tom Meyer Art Director n/a 183 9000019
Cate Praggastis Casting Director (Utah) 157 10000001
Lynn Kressel Casting n/a 179 10000002
Judi McKee Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Carla Woodmansee Extras Casting Extras Casting Coordinator 120851 10000004
Robert Katz Consultant Medical Consultant 120784 12000001
Lydia Hazan Consultant Medical Consultant 120784 12000002
Alan Shaterian Consultant (to Mr. Del Toro) 120784 12000003
Benjamin der Veen Consultant (to Mr. Del Toro) 120784 12000004
Thom Ehle Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000005
Doug McQuarrie Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000006
Doug McQuarrie Advisor Weapons Advisor 120821 12000007
Genevieve Tyrrell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Heather McQuarrie Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Lanny Sikes Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Carmen Nydegger Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000004
Erin Lyons Hair n/a 120794 13000005
Stephanie Scott Hair Swing Hair 120794 13000006
Gina Homan Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Stephanie Scott Makeup Swing Make-Up 353 13000008
Amy Fegely Set Costumer On-Set Costumer 121008 13000009
Allison Graham Set Costumer On-Set Costumer 121008 13000010
Laverne Dewberry ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Rick Canelli ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Diane Lucas ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000003
Nicholas Guest ADR ADR Loop Group 120912 14000004
Margo Hara ADR ADR Loop Group 120912 14000005
Luisa Leschin ADR ADR Loop Group 120912 14000006
Sal Lopez ADR ADR Loop Group 120912 14000007
Jonathan Nichols ADR ADR Loop Group 120912 14000008
Dyana Ortelli ADR ADR Loop Group 120912 14000009
Steve Staley ADR ADR Loop Group 120912 14000010
Marcelo Tubert ADR ADR Loop Group 120912 14000011
Troy Porter ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000012
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000013
Greg Steele ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000014
George Berndt ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000015
Caitlin McKenna ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000016
Terri Douglas ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000017
Ulrika Akander ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000018
Jane Boegel ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000019
Barbara Boguski ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000020
James DeWolf ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000021
Todd Niesen ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000022
Anne Laing Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000023
Brent Brewington Boom Operator n/a 215 14000024
Alicia Irwin Foley Artist n/a 223 14000025
Dawn Fintor Foley Artist n/a 223 14000026
David Betancourt Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000027
Chris David Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000028
Chuck Michael Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000029
Benjamin Martin Sound Sound Department Assistant 120816 14000030
Nash Michael Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000031
Jay Wilkinson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000032
Scott Jennings Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000033
Michael Morongell Sound Engineer Engineer 120916 14000034
Earl Stein Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000035
Roger Davis Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000036
Eddie Bydalek Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000037
Chuck Michael Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000038
Arly Thomsen Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Tracy Keele Grip n/a 365 15000002
Sean Martin Grip n/a 365 15000003
Laina Thomas Grip n/a 365 15000004
Dennis Jorgenson Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000005
P Anastasion Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Wayne Baxter Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Jesse Rushton Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Jason Salonen Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Jon Tilton Electrician n/a 450 15000010
J Johnson Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
John Farr Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000012
Gary Shaw Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000013
Julie Fife Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000014
John Raymer Best Boy Electric Best Boy Electrician 259 15000015
Maeve Mannion Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Astrid Kemnitz Accountant Payroll Clerk 120802 16000002
michelle De Mayo Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Dylan McKenna Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Gary Paul Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jane Austin Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Skip Carlsen Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Bret Davidson Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Terry James Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Terri Judkins Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Anthony Kramme Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Irving Lewis Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Kurt Lott Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Russ Markowitz Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Ed Mathews Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Doug McQuarrie Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Millie Novak Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Keith Adams Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Frank Bare Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Bill Hart Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Chuck Hicks Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Brad Jessey Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Bill McIntosh Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Neil Summers Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Jim Wilkey Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Shane Fuelner Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Stephen Ison Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Richard Luke Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
John Malmborg Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Rick Nielsen Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Josh Pinkert Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Steven Vana Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Arthur Walker Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Mike Wheeler Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
John Broussard Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000010
Curtis Crowe Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000011
Melinda Haynes Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Van Ling Visual Effects Supervisor (BFTR Productions) 249 23000001
Lou Carlucci Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Casey Cannon Visual Effects Producer (BFTR Productions) 243 23000003
Lauryl Duplechan Visual Effects Editor (BFTR Productions) 614 23000004
John Carlucci Special Effects SFX Team 168 23000005
Barry McQueary Special Effects SFX Team 168 23000006
Rick Nicholas Special Effects SFX Team 168 23000007
Steve Sosner Special Effects SFX Team 168 23000008
Ken Tarallo Special Effects SFX Team 168 23000009
Rick Thompson Special Effects SFX Team 168 23000010
tony vandernecker Special Effects SFX Team 168 23000011
Diane Carlucci Effects Coordinator F/X Administrator 120917 23000012
homer dodd Digital Effects Artist Compositor(BFTR Productions Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000013
jonathan barta Digital Effects Artist Artist(BFTR Productions Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000014
Martha Soehendra Digital Effects Artist Artist(BFTR Productions Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000015
Harmony Lauritzen Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Jennifer Fegely Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Ian Roylance Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Nathan Alexander Assistant (to Messrs. McQuarrie and Kokin) 120820 25000001
Jenny Lyons Assistant (to Mr. Markowitz) 120820 25000002
Coti Hudgens Assistant (to Mr. Phillippe) 120820 25000003
Dana Suman Assistant (to Ms. Lewis) 120820 25000004
Ann Hanlon Assistant (to Mr. Caan) 120820 25000005
Dennis Burrell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Brenton Chu Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Philip Eichner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Jason Gardian Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Travis Hodges Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Jennifer Johnson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Michael Miner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Justin Ogden Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Kent Richards Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Marc Siegel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Rorie Van Klaveren Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Michael Russell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Mark James Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000018
Tim Baldwin Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000019
Matthew Glaser Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000020
Shaan Kokin Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000021
Rob Matheson Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000022
Kenneth Kokin Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000023
Michael Staheli Medic First Aid 120966 25000024
Paul Akers Driver n/a 273 25000025
Robert Alcott Driver n/a 273 25000026
T Boroski Driver n/a 273 25000027
Greg Fosse Driver n/a 273 25000028
Rhonda Hansen Driver n/a 273 25000029
Billy Hass Driver n/a 273 25000030
Emmanuel Haynes Driver n/a 273 25000031
Rob Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000032
Darla Jorgenson Driver n/a 273 25000033
Denise Lee Driver n/a 273 25000034
David Perelle Driver n/a 273 25000035
Art Price Driver n/a 273 25000036
Lamond Reynolds Driver n/a 273 25000037
Edward Smith Driver n/a 273 25000038
mark russell Driver n/a 273 25000039
Kevin McQuarrie Other Set Massage Therapist 120795 26000001
tony ross Trainer (for Mr. Phillippe) 121109 26000002
david michaels Trainer (for Mr. Del Toro) 121109 26000003
Mary Litkovich Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Longtime partners Parker and Longbaugh are hoping for a quick and nonviolent payoff when they abduct Robin, a young woman carrying the child of a wealthy Southwestern couple. But kidnapping proves to be much more complicated, logistically and psychologically, than other felonies they've committed. Parker is increasingly drawn to the mysterious Robin, whose imminent delivery date awakens strong feelings in him. Tensions rise between Parker and Longbaugh, a ruthlessly decisive man who knows Parker's sentimental impulses could land them in big trouble. As the moment for the ransom exchange approaches, Parker and Longbaugh must battle not only well-armed opponents, but also their own conflicted emotions.