Six Degrees of Separation (1993)

Six Degrees of Separation
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 42mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Mystery
Keywords gay
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Stockard Channing Actor Ouisa Kittredge 1 1000001
Will Smith Actor Paul 1 1000002
Donald Sutherland Actor Flan Kittredge 1 1000003
Ian McKellen Actor Geoffrey 1 1000004
Mary Hurt Actor Kitty 1 1000005
Bruce Davison Actor Larkin 1 1000006
Richard Masur Actor Dr Fine 1 1000007
Anthony Hall Actor Trent Conway 1 1000008
Heather Graham Actor Elizabeth 1 1000009
Eric Thal Actor Rick 1 1000010
Anthony Rapp Actor Ben 1 1000011
Oz Perkins Actor Woody 1 1000012
Catherine Kellner Actor Tess 1 1000013
J.J. Abrams Actor Doug 1 1000014
Joe Pentangelo Actor Police Officer 1 1000015
Lou Milione Actor Hustler 1 1000016
Brooke Duchin Actor Connie 1 1000017
Peter Duchin Actor Sandy 1 1000018
Sam Stoneburner Actor Carter 1 1000019
Maeve McGuire Actor Polly 1 1000020
Kelly Bishop Actor Adele 1 1000021
John Cunningham Actor John 1 1000022
Vasek Simek Actor Frank the Doorman 1 1000023
Chuck Close Actor Andy 1 1000024
Adele Chatfield-Taylor Actor Paula 1 1000026
Maggie Burke Actor Loft Party Guest 1 1000027
Edmond Genest Actor Loft Party Guest 1 1000028
Michael Kirby Actor Loft Party Guest 1 1000029
David Callegati Actor Art Dealer 1 1000030
Daniel von Bargen Actor Detective 1 1000031
John Rowe Actor Usher 1 1000032
Elizabeth Rossa Actor Bride 1 1000033
Diane Hartford Actor Julia 1 1000034
Frank O'Brien Actor Eddie 1 1000035
Ann McDonough Actor Teacher 1 1000036
Jose Rabelo Actor 2nd Elevator Man 1 1000037
Todd Alcott Actor Concert Goer 1 1000038
JoAnna Noble Actor Concert Goer 1 1000039
Miriam Fond Actor Nurse 1 1000040
Annie Meisels Actor Doug's Girl 1 1000041
Mitch Kolpan Actor Policeman 1 1000042
Michele Greco Actor Workman 1 1000043
Tony Zazaula Actor Rainbow Room Captain 1 1000044
Arthur McGill Actor Hansom Cab Driver 1 1000045
Susan Tabor Actor Posh Couple 1 1000046
Paul Schmidt Actor Posh Couple 1 1000047
Carolyn Groves Actor Cocktail Party Guest 1 1000048
Jeannine Moore Actor Cocktail Party Guest 1 1000049
Tim Saunders Actor Cocktail Party Guest 1 1000050
Redman Maxfield Actor Fred 1 1000051
Margaret Eginton Actor Mary 1 1000052
Margaret Thomson Actor Grandmother at Baptism 1 1000053
Vince O'Brien Actor Grandfather at Baptism 1 1000054
Anne Swift Actor Guest at Baptism 1 1000055
Richmond Hoxie Actor Guest at Baptism 1 1000056
Kitty Carlisle Hart Actor Mrs Bannister 1 1000057
Madhur Jaffrey Actor Guest of Honor 1 1000058
Arthur Brooks Actor Mrs Bannister's Guest 1 1000059
Jacqueline Bertrand Actor Mrs Bannister's Guest 1 1000060
Lisa Crosby Actor Mrs Bannister's Guest 1 1000061
Nancy Duerr Actor Mrs Bannister's Guest 1 1000062
Brian McConnachie Actor Mrs Bannister's Guest 1 1000063
Angela Thornton Actor Mrs Bannister's Guest 1 1000064
Robert Trumbull Actor Mrs Bannister's Guest 1 1000065
Richard Whiting Actor Mrs Bannister's Guest 1 1000066
Cleo King Actor Lieutenant Price 1 1000067
David Tice Actor Cocktail Party Guest 1 1000068
Fred Schepisi Director n/a 2 2000001
Fred Schepisi Producer n/a 3 3000001
Arnon Milchan Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ric Kidney Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Mary Walsh Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
John Guare Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John Guare Play as Source Material ("Six Degrees of Separation") 120972 4000002
Chris Brigham Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Amy Sayres Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Donald J. Lee Jr. Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Bill Connor Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Felicity Nove Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Amy Herman Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Dianne Dreyer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Kay Chapin Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Pamela Hochschartner Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Angela Quiles Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Carlos Moore Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Lyn Pinezich Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Ian Baker Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Craig Haagensen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Kyle Rudolph Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Anastas Michos Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Peter Hackman Camera camera scenic artist 120798 6000005
Vincent Gerardo Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Jeff Hand Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
William Gerardo Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Anthony Cappello Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Andy McKee Video Playback n/a 505 6000010
Myles Aronowitz Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Keith Parrish Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Peter Honess Editor n/a 172 7000001
Livia Ruzic Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Kate Williams Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Ron Vignone Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
John Hill Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Jerry Goldsmith Music n/a 120781 8000001
Richard Wagner Music music The Bridal Chorus from("Lohengrin") 120781 8000002
Claude Debussy Music music Quartet in G Minor Op 10 120781 8000003
Franz Schubert Music ("Trio" Op 99 2nd Movement) 120781 8000004
Peter Tchaikovsky Music music from("Swan Lake") 120781 8000005
Kenneth Hall Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Cole Porter Song ("Just One of Those Things") 120859 8000007
Ray Noble Song ("The Very Thought of You") 120859 8000008
Leroy Anderson Song ("Blue Tango") 120859 8000009
Mitchell Parish Song ("Blue Tango") 120859 8000010
Harvey Schmidt Song ("Try to Remember") 120859 8000011
Patrizia Von Brandenstein Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Gretchen Rau Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Dennis Bradford Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Michael Benson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Nancy Boytos-Amanuel Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Jon Ringbom Scenic Artist master scenic artist 745 9000006
June DeCamp Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Peter Gelfman Lead Person leadman 120957 9000008
Jessica Lanier Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000009
Ed Check Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Maria Nay Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Ellen Chenoweth Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jill Sands Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Meredith Tucker Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
John Leonard Consultant lightworks consultant 120784 12000001
Ann Biddle Technical Advisor dance instructor 537 12000002
Judi Dickerson Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000003
Tim Monich Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000004
Sharon Chatten Advisor acting coach 120821 12000005
Judianna Makovsky Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Bruno Pattini Hair Donald Sutherland's hairdesigner 120794 13000002
Angel DeAngelis Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000003
Naomi Donne Makeup makeup designer 353 13000004
Ingrid Price Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000005
Jane Myers Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000006
Sarah Edwards Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000007
Terry Rodman ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Penn Robinson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Jeanine Chialvo ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000004
Stephen Kent Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Cindy Clarkson Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Keith Gardner Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Gerard Long Foley n/a 120961 14000008
Steve Burgess Foley n/a 120961 14000009
Peter Fenton Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Martin Oswin Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Steve Scanlon Sound sound utility 120816 14000012
Peter Burgess Sound sound supervising editor 120816 14000013
Glenn Newnham Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
William Daly Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Russ Engels Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Thomas Prate Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
David Bromberg Key Grip key construction grip 263 15000003
Sal Lanza Grip n/a 365 15000004
Marty Lowry Grip n/a 365 15000005
Richard Montgomery Grip n/a 365 15000006
John Burke Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Michael Burke Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Bob Conners Electrician n/a 450 15000009
John Panuccio Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000010
Ed Lowry Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Ken Conners Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000012
Tamara Bally Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Elizabeth Zagrany Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Juanita Parker Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Judy Pursley Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Raymond Samitz Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Aubrey Hindle Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Terrence Martin Craft Service craft services 120903 22000002
Alex Stitt Titles title designer 120825 23000001
John Ford Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Robert Griffon Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
John McDonnell Props property 120817 24000003
Felicity Nove Assistant (to Fred Schepisi) 120820 25000001
Mary Walsh Assistant (to Ric Kidney & John Guare) 120820 25000002
Michael Anthony Assistant construction shop assistant 120820 25000003
Jeffrey Bernstein Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Kristin Cameron Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Michele Grant Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Daniel Plotnick Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Sarah Scarritt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Ron Vignone Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Edward Iacobelli Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
James Whalen Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000011
Lawrence Treacy Transportation transportation driver 120992 25000012
James Buckman Transportation transportation driver 120992 25000013
Richard Clark Transportation transportation driver 120992 25000014
Robert Featherstone Transportation transportation driver 120992 25000015
Al Cerullo Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000016
Diana Latham Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Rudolph Pelikan Other key shop craftsman 120795 26000002
Steve Shapiro Other shop craftsman 120795 26000003
Scott Yurko Other scenic shop person 120795 26000004
Tom Tumminello Other parking coordinator 120795 26000005
Christopher Sturgeon Other opticals 120795 26000007
Ian Sheath Other opticals 120795 26000008
Antonin Dvorak Other Quartet No 6 in F Major("The American") 120795 26000010
John Cheim Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000012
Wilton Armetale Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Mark Urman Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Reid Rosefelt Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
The story of a young, gay black con artist who, posing as the son of Sidney Poitier, cunningly maneuvers his way into the lives of a white, upper-class New York family.