I Went Down (1998)

I Went Down
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Crime, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
King Curtis Song Performer ("Trouble in Mind") 120788 8000043
Graham Bushe Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Michael Doyle Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
John Power Titles title design 120825 23000006
Dave Peters Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Pat McKane Props standby props 120817 24000003
Brian Buckley Props props maker 120817 24000002
Marty Kelly Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Brendan Walsh Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Eamonn Hill Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Richard Phelan Carpenter chargehand carpenter 529 21000002
Brian Molloy Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Gerry Drew Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000005
Maurice Foley Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Gavin Murray Construction construction runaround 120900 21000006
Stephen MacAvin Props trainee's standby props 120817 24000004
Eoin Lewis Props dressing prop 120817 24000005
Richard Devlin Production stagehand 120824 25000006
Gerard McGrath Production stagehand 120824 25000005
Gerry McIlroy Driver minibus 273 25000007
Hugh Wasson Driver 4 in 1 driver 273 25000008
Simon Walsh Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Conor Kelly Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Barbara Flood Production production trainee 120824 25000004
Derek Swan Transportation electrical truck 120992 25000003
Pat Kirwan Props prop truck/stand-by vehicle 120817 24000007
John Porter Props trainee dressing prop 120817 24000006
Niall O'Huadhaigh Props prop truck(runaround/dressing) 120817 24000008
Carmel O'Connor Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000009
Paul Cullen Transportation artiste car 120992 25000002
Bernice Burnside Assistant (to director) 120820 25000001
Eddie Humphries Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000001
Eamon Kelly Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000002
Martin Cantwell Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Andrea King Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Becki Ponting Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Alan Snelling Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000010
Graham Daniel Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Ray Merrin Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Jack Stew Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Noel Quinn Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Sheila Fahey Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000011
Fiona Whelan Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Mark Richards ADR ADR engineer 120912 14000001
Ian Tapp ADR ADR engineer 120912 14000002
James Boyle Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Moynihan Russell ADR ADR studio(Anvil Post-Production Ltd/United Kingdom) 120912 14000003
Eoin Holohan Sound sound trainee 120816 14000013
Kelly-Anne O'Neill Sound EPK sound 120816 14000014
David Sheehy Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
James Maguire Best Boy n/a 120885 15000006
Peter Fitzpatrick Production Insurance insurance broker(Sedgewick Dineen Ltd) 120949 16000002
Geraldine Nolan Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Phillipe Zone Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
James Hickey Legal Services legal adviser 120857 18000001
Jim Farrell Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Tony Swan Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Simon Willis Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000016
Michael Redbourn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Joe Quigley Grip camera grip 365 15000001
Wally O'Sullivan Grip assistant grip 365 15000002
Davie Mayes Generator Operator electrician/generator operator 363 15000003
Conor O'Toole Other cable puller 120795 26000003
Alan Gilmore Other draughtsman 120795 26000004
Susan Harnett Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Ed Guiney Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Kevin Holohan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Vicki Howe Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Eamon Keyes Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Huw Jones Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Tracey Geraghty Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
James Flynn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Hilda Doyle Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Brenda Darcy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Jim Duggan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Clare Duignan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Gretta Finer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Fabian Bilbao Eguren Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Arthur Lappin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Paula Lynch Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
Amaia Rodriguez Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000061
Jane Roche Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000060
Eamon Tynan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000062
Tom Weir Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000063
Ginger Corbett Unit Publicist (Corbett & Keene) 231 29000001
David Wilder Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000064
Geoffrey Paget Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000059
Chris O'Grady Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000058
Kevin Menton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000053
Lesley McKimm Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000052
Alan Moloney Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000054
Jeff Moraes Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000055
Pat O'Donovan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000057
Sinead O'Brien Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000056
Catherine Creed Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
John Corrigan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Sean Scott Other chargehand painter 120795 26000014
Gary O'Donnell Other stand-by painter 120795 26000013
Thomas Lundy Jr. Other painter 120795 26000015
James Irwin Other plasterer 120795 26000016
Liam Kelly Other action vehicle coordinator 120795 26000018
Liz McGarry Other unit nurse 120795 26000017
Terence Wellings Other rigger 120795 26000012
John McKenna Other armourer 120795 26000011
Keith Durham Other focus puller 120795 26000006
Ivan Meagher Other focus puller 120795 26000005
Shane Deasy Other clapper loader 120795 26000007
Adrienne Dollard Other clapper loader 120795 26000008
Fiona Hunt Other location trainee 120795 26000010
Grainne O'Kane Other trainee clapper loader 120795 26000009
Peadar Gaffney Other artiste/unit car 120795 26000019
Alan Crozier Other dining bus 120795 26000020
Noelette Buckley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Stephen Bradley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Paula Byrden Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Mary Callery Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Helen Connaughton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Clare Casson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Susan Smith Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Denise Assas Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Philip Malone Other Winnebago 120795 26000022
Jack Flood Other Winnebago 120795 26000021
Lyle Scott-Darling Other re-recordist 120795 26000023
Coillte Teoranta Special Thanks (Irish Forestry Board) 120874 26000024
Sarah Atkinson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Debbie Boylan Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
David McDowell Makeup makeup/hair/wardrobe truck 353 13000008
Glenn Delaney Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000009
Clodagh Tierney Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000008
Rachel O'Flanagan Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Dermot Cleary Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Sabine Wuhrer Script Supervisor trainee script supervisor 191 5000013
Tasha Chapman Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Dermot Whelan Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000007
Nell Wright Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000006
Luke Johnston Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Conor McPherson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Maggie Mooney Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Lisa Mulcahy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Maria O'Connor Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Mary Gough Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Anneliese O'Callaghan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Liz Kenny Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Emer Reynolds Editor n/a 172 7000001
Eoin Keating Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000008
Peter Elliott Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Iain Eyre Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Dario Marianelli Composer music composer 120836 8000001
Stephen O'Connell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Chris Bannister Grader colour grader(Technicolor) 121138 6000007
Jonathan Hession Photography stills photographer 120835 6000006
Cian De Buitlear Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Niamh O'Dea Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Eamon DeBuitlear Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Seamus Corcoran Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Liam McGrath Camera EPK camera 120798 6000005
Seamus Deasy Camera 2nd unit lighting cameraman 120798 6000004
Rod Stoneman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
David Collins Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Eamon Hunt Actor Cork Barman 1 1000011
Kevin Hely Actor Petrol Station Attendant 1 1000010
Frank O'Sullivan Actor Cork Man No 1 1 1000012
Jason Byrne Actor Cork Man No 2 1 1000013
Peter Caffrey Actor Frank Grogan 1 1000015
Eamon Kelly Actor Cork Man No 3 1 1000014
Liam Regan Actor Little Boy at Teresa's 1 1000009
Tony Doyle Actor Tom French 1 1000008
David Wilmot Actor Anto 1 1000003
Antoine Byrne Actor Sabrina Bradley 1 1000002
Carly Baker Actor Caroline 1 1000004
Michael McElhatton Actor Johnner Doyle 1 1000005
Joe Gallagher Actor Steo Gannon 1 1000007
Brendan Gleeson Actor Bunny Kelly 1 1000006
Carmel Callan Actor Teresa 1 1000016
Margaret Callan Actor Caroline's Mum 1 1000017
John Bergin Actor Young Tom 1 1000026
Don Wycherley Actor Young Frank 1 1000025
Paddy Breathnach Director n/a 2 2000001
John Erraught Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Mark Shivas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Robert Walpole Producer n/a 3 3000001
Johnny Murphy Actor Sonny Mulligan 1 1000024
Anne Kent Actor Bunny's Girlfriend 1 1000023
Donal O'Kelly Actor The Friendly Face 1 1000019
Denis Conway Actor Garda 1 1000018
Amelia Crowley Actor Receptionist 1 1000020
Conor McPherson Actor Loser in Nightclub 1 1000021
Rachel Brady Actor Git's Girlfriend 1 1000022
Dario Marianelli Music music orchestrator & conductor 120781 8000002
Andrew Boland Music music recording engineer 120781 8000003
Rollerskate Skinny Song Performer ("Shimmer Son Like a Star") 120788 8000046
The Elmores Song Performer ("Little Stevies Shuffle") 120788 8000045
Revelino Song Performer ("Hello") 120788 8000047
The Dells Song Performer ("Stay in My Corner") 120788 8000048
Golden Earing Song Performer ("Radar Love") 120788 8000050
Lir Song Performer ("Kingdom in His Head" "There Are More Things") 120788 8000049
Sergio Mendes and Brasil '77 Song Performer ("After Sunrise") 120788 8000042
The High Llamas Song Performer ("Checking In, Checking Out" "Up in the Hills" "Sparkle Up") 120788 8000041
Buddy Guy Song Performer ("We're Ready") 120788 8000036
Ronan Byrne Song ("There Are More Things") 120859 8000035
Junior Wells Song Performer ("Chitlin Con Carne Alternate") 120788 8000037
Mexican Pets Song Performer ("Subside") 120788 8000038
U P Wilson Song Performer ("7 Comes 11") 120788 8000040
The Magnetic Fields Song Performer ("Lonely Highway" "Two Characters in Search of a Country Song") 120788 8000039
Zoe MacLeod Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Tom McCullagh Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Anne Dunne Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000003
Carole Dunne Hair Assistant assistant hairdresser 120989 13000002
Muriel Bell Hairdresser trainee hairdresser 121014 13000004
Fiona Hogan Makeup trainee makeup 353 13000005
Mandy Kierrans Makeup trainee makeup 353 13000007
Claire Lambe Makeup trainee makeup 353 13000006
Kathy Strachan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Paul Swann Liaison lab liaison(Technicolor) 121064 12000001
Niamh Barry Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000004
Romek Delimata Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
Big Malkie Art Department art department handler 120843 9000005
Fiona McCarry Casting casting coordinator 179 10000001
Stephanie Guerrasio Executive script executive(BBC Films) 120806 11000001
Barry Hay Song ("Radar Love") 120859 8000034
George Kooymans Song ("Radar Love") 120859 8000033
Finn O'Leary Song ("Subside") 120859 8000013
Brian Gough Song ("Subside") 120859 8000012
Stephin Merritt Song ("Lonely Highway" "Two Characters in Search of a Country Song") 120859 8000014
Wilson Song ("7 Comes 11") 120859 8000015
Walden Song ("7 Comes 11") 120859 8000017
Stout Song ("7 Comes 11") 120859 8000016
Derrick Dalton Song ("Subside") 120859 8000011
Pat Clafferty Song ("Subside") 120859 8000010
Caitriona Walsh Music Contractor orchestra contractor(Irish Film Orchestras) 121013 8000005
Arthur Dick Music guitar 120781 8000004
Brendan Power Performer harmonica 120819 8000006
Kenneth Rice Performer violin performer("Kingdom in His Head") 120819 8000007
Junior Wells Song ("We're Ready") 120859 8000009
Buddy Guy Song n/a 120859 8000008
Sean O'Hagan Song songs("Checking In, Checking Out" "Up in the Hills" "Sparkle Up") 120859 8000018
Sebastio Neto Song ("After Sunrise") 120859 8000019
Kenny Burrell Song ("Chitlin Con Carne Alternate") 120859 8000028
Brendan "CopCon" Tallon Song ("Hello") 120859 8000027
Flemons Song ("Stay in My Corner") 120859 8000029
Miller Song ("Stay in My Corner") 120859 8000030
David McGuinness Song ("Kingdom in His Head") 120859 8000032
Strong Song ("Stay in My Corner") 120859 8000031
Stephen Murray Song ("Shimmer Son Like a Star") 120859 8000026
Ken Griffin Song ("Shimmer Son Like a Star") 120859 8000025
Richard M Jones Song ("Trouble in Mind") 120859 8000021
Oscar Castro-Neves Song ("After Sunrise") 120859 8000020
King Curtis Song n/a 120859 8000022
Pete Boss Song ("Little Stevies Shuffle") 120859 8000023
Gerard Griffin Song ("Shimmer Son Like a Star") 120859 8000024
Peter McDonald Actor Git Hynes 1 1000001
Synopsis
Git gets out of jail and straight into trouble when he is forced into an underworld assignment by crime boss Tom French. He is teamed up with a partner, Bunny, so dastardly he once binned his own grandad. Everything goes wrong as the two traverse the badlands and the boglands, trapped with Frank Grogan, the world's most talkative hostage. As Bunny and Git's troubled relationship blossoms into friendship, they must face the ultimate moral dilemma... with something suspiciously like money on the other side of it.