Margaret's Museum (1997)

Margaret's Museum
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 58mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Willy Cadden Gaffer (Scottish crew) 268 15000005
John Lewin Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Martin Lamarche Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Charles Lapp Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Leo-Denis Carpentier Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000009
John Hutton Electrician (Scottish crew) 450 15000008
Stuart Bunting Grip (Scottish crew) 365 15000003
Claude Gervais Grip n/a 365 15000002
Raymond Vermette Sound Design sound design and supervision 120905 14000018
Danielle MacDonald Sound EPK sound(Great Circle Pictures) 120816 14000017
Jean Massicotte Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000019
Louis Collin Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Yvon Boudrias Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Yvon Beniot Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000021
Paul Viau Best Boy best boy electrician 120885 15000010
Mark Ritchie Best Boy (Scottish crew) 120885 15000011
Joe Gamble Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Patrick "Fritz" McEvoy Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
Paul Kennedy Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Lionnel MacDonald Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Al MacQuarrie Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Darrell MacKinnon Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Gilbert Larose Stunts stunt performer 240 19000002
John Walsh Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Elizabeth Hagen Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Pia Athayde Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Alain Brouillard Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Priscilla Athayde Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Debbie Moore Assistant Accountant (Scottish crew) 120950 16000005
Luc Boudrias Sound re-recording engineer 120816 14000016
Michel Descombes Sound re-recording engineer 120816 14000015
Francesca Chamberland Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000022
Medeleine Tremblay Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000021
Jeanie Kimber Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000023
Lori Lewis Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000024
Roberta Palmer Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000026
Alexandra Murman Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000025
Genevieve Nantel Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000020
Helene Fournel Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000019
Lise Beriau Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000014
Lise Beaumont Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000013
Caroline Bourgeois Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000015
Suzanne Charbonneau Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000016
Suzie Coutu Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000018
Sylvie Charbonneau Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000017
Kate Carin Wardrobe Supervisor (Scottish crew) 120908 13000027
Kevin Brazier ADR ADR recording engineer 120912 14000001
Diane Douville Foley assistant foley 120961 14000010
Monique Vezina Foley n/a 120961 14000009
Emmanuel Dupire Foley assistant foley 120961 14000011
Diane Vezina Foley assistant foley 120961 14000012
Lester Halman Post-Production Sound rushes sync 121026 14000014
Nathalie Morin Foley foley recording engineer 120961 14000013
Lise Wedlock Foley n/a 120961 14000008
Tony Cook Boom Operator (Scottish crew) 215 14000007
Mario Rubnikowich ADR ADR recording engineer 120912 14000003
John Nestorwich ADR ADR recording engineer 120912 14000002
Bruno Russolo ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000004
Diane Boucher ADR Supervisor ADR supervisor and editor 219 14000005
Pierre Blain Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Stephan MacQueen Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Dave Martin Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
T'ai Zimmer Other production secretary 120795 26000006
Thom Russell Other chef 120795 26000005
Michael Sullivan Other transport coordinator 120795 26000007
Rene Laroche Other studios administrator 120795 26000008
Fred MacDonald Other EPK(Great Circle Pictures) 120795 26000010
Jean-Francois Perrault Other coordinator 120795 26000009
Bob Dalton Other genny operator 120795 26000004
Marc Desjardins Other scenic painter 120795 26000003
Arthur Morrison Driver unit driver(Scottish crew) 273 25000012
Freddie Campbell Driver n/a 273 25000011
Margey Fortune Driver runner/driver(Scottish crew) 273 25000013
Kirsten McDougal Driver runner/driver(Scottish crew) 273 25000014
Johanne Dumoulin Other scenic painter 120795 26000002
Lisa Ferguson Other extras coordinator 120795 26000001
Jane Boyle Other unit administrator(National Film Board of Canada) 120795 26000011
Natalie Harvey Other unit administrator(National Film Board of Canada) 120795 26000012
Joe Sheffield Other painter(Scottish crew) 120795 26000021
Paul Curren Other painter(Scottish crew) 120795 26000020
Guy Cowan Other chef(Scottish crew) 120795 26000022
Bruce MacLeod Manager location manager 120827 28000001
Karen Mazurkewich Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Gilles Belanger Manager contract manager 120827 28000002
Brian McGhee Other genny operator(Scottish crew) 120795 26000019
Lewis Buchan Other clapper loader(Scottish crew) 120795 26000018
Dudrun Klawe Other timing(National Film Board of Canada) 120795 26000014
Vanessa Larsen Other production secretary(National Film Board of Canada) 120795 26000013
Susan Gourley Other opticals(National Film Board of Canada) 120795 26000015
Lu Chapman Other production secretary(Scottish crew) 120795 26000016
Robbie Ryan Other vehicle coordinator(Scottish crew) 120795 26000017
Eric Cadegan Driver n/a 273 25000010
Jack Niven Driver n/a 273 25000009
Rebecca McFarlane Catering assistant chef(Scottish crew) 120954 22000003
Marilyn Mailman Catering assistant chef 120954 22000002
Arthur O'Neil Catering assistant chef(Scottish crew) 120954 22000004
Augustus White Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Keith Currie Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Louise S Overy Titles (National Film Board of Canada) 120825 23000002
John Mills Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Graham Dougan Construction Manager (Scottish crew) 120983 21000015
John Robert Popwell Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Robert McNeil Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Ronald Leo Popwell Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Rod Hogg Carpenter stand-by carpenter(Scottish crew) 529 21000012
Stuart Watters Carpenter (Scottish crew) 529 21000014
Martin Fallon Carpenter (Scottish crew) 529 21000013
Steve Arnold Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Bob Orr Property Master props master(Scottish crew) 120805 24000003
Jason Samson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Lorne Taylor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Amy Mahoney Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000005
Peter Alves Post-Production post-production director 120945 25000006
Lori Ann Bellefontaine Driver n/a 273 25000008
Saul Metzstein Office Runner production runner(Scottish crew) 120988 25000007
Clarence Leblanc Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Isabel Graham Assistant stand-by assistant(Scottish crew) 120820 25000001
John Knight Props stand-by props(Scottish crew) 120817 24000005
Simon LaHaye Props key props 120817 24000004
Rab Gillen Props dressing props(Scottish crew) 120817 24000006
Billy Campbell Props dressing props(Scottish crew) 120817 24000007
Barry Greaves Props Buyer (Scottish crew) 120926 24000008
Lise Beaudet Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000012
Catherine Gelinas Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000011
Claudio Luca Producer n/a 3 3000003
Christopher Zimmer Producer n/a 3 3000002
Steve Clark-Hall Producer n/a 3 3000004
Marilyn A Belec Executive Producer (National Film Board of Canada) 174 3000005
Brian Donovan Associate Producer (United Kingdom) 171 3000007
Colin Neale Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Mort Ransen Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mort Ransen Director n/a 2 2000001
Jenipher Roland Actor Fiddler 1 1000034
Stewart MacNeil Actor Band Member 1 1000033
Paul Young Actor Doctor No 1 1 1000035
Sean Hewitt Actor Doctor No 2 1 1000036
Peter Marinker Actor Hiring Man 1 1000038
Matt Zimmerman Actor Doctor No 3 1 1000037
Mort Ransen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Gerald Wexler Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Myron Hoffert Assistant Director (Scottish crew) 163 5000007
Mary Reynolds Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Alison Goring Assistant Director (Scottish crew) 163 5000008
Jonathon Farmer Assistant Director (Scottish crew) 163 5000009
Wayne Cormier Post-Production Coordinator (National Film Board of Canada) 120842 5000011
Claude Cardinal Post-Production Coordinator (National Film Board of Canada) 120842 5000010
Shandi Mitchell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Stephen Reynolds Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Sheldon Currie From Story from short story("The Glace Bay Miner's Museum" and other stories) 120870 4000004
Katherine Fitzgerald Writer (dialogue) dialogue breakdown 120952 4000003
Frederic Desproges Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Robert Wertheimer Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Sylvie DeGrandpre Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Kyle MacNeil Actor Band Member 1 1000032
David B Lamb Actor Roddie MacKenzie 1 1000031
Elizabeth Richardson Actor Sister 1 1000011
Glenn Wadman Actor Willy 1 1000010
Ida Donovan Actor Sarah 1 1000012
Joe Gordon Actor Hum Sing 1 1000013
Murdoch MacDonald Actor Clerk 1 1000015
Wayne Reynolds Actor Fraser 1 1000014
Norma Dell'Agnese Actor Mrs Campbell 1 1000009
Barry Dunn Actor Mr Campbell 1 1000008
Craig Olejnik Actor Jimmie 1 1000003
Clive Russell Actor Neil 1 1000002
Kate Nelligan Actor Catherine 1 1000004
Kenneth Welsh Actor Angus 1 1000005
Peter Boretski Actor Grandfather 1 1000007
Andrea Morris Actor Marilyn 1 1000006
Yow Wah Chee Actor Chinese Cook 1 1000016
Terry O'Keefe Actor Miner 1 1000017
Emma Fahey Actor Alma McLaren 1 1000026
Alan MacLeod Actor Old Man No 4 1 1000025
Sam White Actor Young Man 1 1000027
Amy Jo Lamb Actor Young Margaret 1 1000028
Billy Fraser Actor Little Boy No 2 1 1000030
Ian Mugford Actor Little Boy No 1 1 1000029
Alec MacDougall Actor Old Man No 3 1 1000024
Malcolm "Maxi" MacNeil Actor Old Man No 2 1 1000023
Mary Alvena Poole Actor Woman 1 1000019
Liam Hussey Actor Peter 1 1000018
Carol Kennedy Actor Tourist Woman 1 1000020
Bruce MacLeod Actor Mountie 1 1000021
Peter MacLean Actor Old Man No 1 1 1000022
Richard Michaud Technical Coordinator (National Film Board of Canada) 120890 5000012
Ginny Jones-Duzak Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Jennifer Zimmer Art Department assistant painter 120843 9000011
Darlene Sheils Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Marilyn Johnson Casting Director (Scottish crew) 157 10000001
Stuart Aikins Casting n/a 179 10000002
Mary Vingoe Casting (Nova Scotia) 179 10000004
Anne Tait Casting n/a 179 10000003
Tricia Fish Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000009
Mary Lynn Deachman Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000008
Ian Greig Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Bill Fleming Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Emanuel Jannasch Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Lauren MacNeil Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Susan Bayne Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000007
Sasha Sergejewski Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Lulu Keating Casting (Nova Scotia) 179 10000005
Toby Whale Casting Associate casting assistant(Scottish crew) 160 10000006
Jane Meade Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000006
Donald J Mowat Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Betty Belmore Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000007
Debbie Lee Pearson Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000008
Sara Kramer Makeup Assistant make-up assistant(Scottish crew) 121007 13000010
Pamela Athayde Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000009
Alden Hansen Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000004
Paulette Cable Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000003
Gary Swin Consultant locations consultant 120784 12000001
Francois Deschamps Executive CINAR studios director 120806 11000001
Julia Wilson-Dickson Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000002
Nicoletta Massone Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Johanne Paiement Hair n/a 120794 13000002
David McHenry Production Designer (United Kingdom) 164 9000001
Jenipher Roland Song Performer ("Put Me in the Big Chest (traditional)") 120788 8000013
Dawn Nichols Assistant Camera Operator 2nd unit assistant camera 120849 6000005
James Ritchie Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Shane Bailey Projectionist n/a 121104 6000006
Antoine Saito Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
Rita Roy Editor n/a 172 7000001
Nicky Luca Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000008
Rene Daigle Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Barry Perles Camera 2nd unit camera 120798 6000002
Mary Vingoe DGA Trainee director trainee 120878 5000015
Mairi Bett Production Coordinator (Scottish crew) 162 5000014
Maggie Thomas Continuity n/a 890 5000016
Stephane Montmorency Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000017
Vic Sarin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jean-Pierre Pinard Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Daniel Deslauriers Negative Cutting negative cutter(National Film Board of Canada) 120852 7000003
Barry Shears Song Performer ("Boy's Lament for his Dragon (traditional)" "The Black Mill (traditional)" "Jenny's Chichens (traditional)" "Miss Drummund of Perth (traditional)" "The Wedding Reel (traditional)" "The Dispersla of the Gales (traditional)") 120788 8000008
Heather Rankin Song Performer ("Chi Ma Na Morbheanna (a cappella)") 120788 8000007
Kyle MacNeil Song Performer ("Hills of Glenarchy (traditional)" "Neil Gow's Lament for his Second Wife (traditional)") 120788 8000009
Sheumas MacNeil Song Performer ("Hills of Glenarchy (traditional)" "Neil Gow's Lament for his Second Wife (traditional)") 120788 8000010
Clive Russell Song Performer ("The Ballad of Charlie Dave" (based on traditional song by Peggy Gordon)) 120788 8000012
Buddy McMaster Song Performer ("Hills of Glenarchy (traditional)") 120788 8000011
The Rankin Family Song Performer n/a 120788 8000006
Peggy Gordon Song ("The Ballad of Charlie Dave (traditional)") 120859 8000005
Milan Klymlicka Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Martial Ethier Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Dan Tierney Music music administrator 120781 8000002
Steve Wener Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
The Rankin Family Song song arrangement("Chi Ma Na Morbheanna") 120859 8000004
Helena Bonham Carter Actor Margaret 1 1000001
Synopsis
Set in the 1940s on Cape Breton Island, Nova Scotia, "Margaret's Museum" is a bittersweet Celtic love story that depicts the grindingly impoverished lives of coal miners trapped, several generations deep, in a company town. Having already lost her father and brother to mining disasters, the headstrong young Margaret MacNeil fights to keep her new husband safe and thereby becomes a social outcast in her community.
N/A
N/A