The Public Eye (1992)

Public Eye
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 54mins.
Genres Drama, Romance
Keywords film noir
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ezra Migel Grip n/a 365 15000005
Charley H Gilleran Grip n/a 365 15000004
Craig Foster Grip n/a 365 15000003
Sylvia Orstendorf Grip n/a 365 15000006
Donald Verba Grip n/a 365 15000007
Dan Gilham Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Thaddeus Wadleigh Grip n/a 365 15000008
David Doyle Grip n/a 365 15000002
Victor Korte Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Robert Grieve Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Andy D'Addario Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Stu Bernstein Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Steve Mann Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Albert Romero Sound Recordist rerecordist 331 14000016
Stephan Von Hase Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Pat Fitzsimmons Gaffer effects gaffer(ILM) 268 15000010
Bryan Alford Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Jim "J.T." Tucker Grip n/a 365 15000022
Michael Evans Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000021
Scott Drinon Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Jo Barnett Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Brian Kingman Production Insurance insurance provider(Albert Ruben) 120949 16000002
Robert Stulberg Legal Services (Armstrong and Hirsch) 120857 18000001
Peter McManus Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Peter Clemence Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000019
Terry O'Deen Electrician n/a 450 15000018
James K Butler Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Alan Burg Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Thomas Franchett Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Wesley Houle Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Bill Koski Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Thomas J Kiousis Electrician n/a 450 15000016
James Bolt Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Rick Alexander Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Rossie Grose-McFadden Research photo researcher 458 12000002
Ben Glass Technical Advisor still photographer & camera technical advisor 537 12000001
John Ellis Supervisor optical supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000001
Jessica Berman-Bogdan Research photo researcher 458 12000003
Jane Robinson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Shari Gray Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Tangi Crawford Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Trisha Heim Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000006
Mark Mathis Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000005
Scott Fredette Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000022
Anthony Dawson-Ellis Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000021
Donna Isaacson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jane Brody Casting n/a 179 10000002
Raquel Osborne Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Julie Hutchinson Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Nancy Collini Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Kay Morris Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Roy Seeger Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Jeanine Schaack Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Sean Callery Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Lawrence L Commans Boom Operator boom man 215 14000006
Michael Dressel Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
John Murray Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Margaret Carlton Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Kimberly Harris ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Marsha Lewis Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000007
Beth Miller Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000006
Zoe Thompson Makeup n/a 353 13000008
James Sarzotti Makeup Joe Pesci's makeup/hair 353 13000009
Angela Moos Makeup Assistant assistant makeup artist 121007 13000011
Julie Hewett Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000010
Dan Bradley Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Roy Farfel Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Richard DeAngelo Transportation Captain (Chicago) 272 25000016
Gerald W Henry Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
Kiki Sandor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Steve Surabian Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000017
Calvin Chin Transportation Co-Captain (Chicago) 120973 25000018
Vincent Palmo Jr. Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000020
Mike McDuffee Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000019
Dan Perry Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Jeff Tomhave Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Lisa L Ladek Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Susan Donnellon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Katie L Mussio Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Corinne Needle Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Mary J Seguin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
George Patterson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Ted Basso Driver n/a 273 25000021
Ted Schambers Driver n/a 273 25000022
Robert Knopp Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000009
Dory Lewis Other travel services provider(Travel Bound) 120795 26000008
Calista Bockenstette Other federal building murals provider 120795 26000007
David Bowen Special Thanks (Museum Center/Union Terminal) 120874 26000010
Richard M Daley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000011
Mitch Kreindel Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Norm Miller Special Thanks (Central Post Office-Chicago) 120874 26000012
Ed Morey Other completion bond(International Film Guarantors) 120795 26000006
Karen Christman Other aid 120795 26000005
Hannah Shaw Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000024
Jeffrey J Osmer Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000023
Marco Fargnoli Other loader 120795 26000001
Mike Kolb Other standby painter 120795 26000002
Sandy Bloom Other aid 120795 26000004
Glenn L Commans Other cable man 120795 26000003
Molly A Donnellon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Elizabeth "Betty" Morin Assistant (to Joe Pesci) 120820 25000004
Lars Petersen Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Stephen Mendillo Stunts n/a 240 19000012
George Fisher Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Michelle Patterson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Nick Manno Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
John Koch Catering n/a 120954 22000004
David Sanfield Catering n/a 120954 22000003
George Colucci Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Jimmy Casino Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Carl Ciarfalio Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Hank Calia Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Michael DeLuna Stunts n/a 240 19000005
JP Romano Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Peter Bucosi Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Stacy Logan Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Don Boyd Catering n/a 120954 22000005
Ed L Jones Visual Effects Supervisor (ILM) 249 23000001
F Alan Burg Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000004
Mike Thorpe Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000003
Mark Ski Barofsky Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Deborah Cahn Assistant (to Robert Zemeckis) 120820 25000001
Rachael Reitman Assistant (to Sue Baden-Powell and Howard Franklin) 120820 25000003
Rick Porras Assistant (to Robert Zemeckis) 120820 25000002
Kim-Gay Barofsky Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Steve Schalk Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Martin Bresin Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Roni McKinley Visual Effects visual effects producer(ILM) 419 23000002
Michael Schorr Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000004
Don Hastings Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000005
Mark Sullivan Matte Painter (ILM) 120959 23000007
Scott Sands Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000006
Bonnie Saltzman Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000020
Rick Paul Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000019
Jean Zarzour Actor Sal's Wife 1 1000045
Nick Tate Actor Henry Haddock Jr 1 1000044
Ian Abercrombie Actor Mr Brown 1 1000043
Toni Fleming Actor Sal's Mother 1 1000046
John M Watson Sr. Actor Sculllion 1 1000047
Teresa DiMarco Actor Mrs D'Angelo 1 1000049
Guido DiMarco Actor Mr D'Angelo 1 1000048
Joe Greco Actor Villa Guard - Hitman 1 1000042
Al Mancini Actor Camera Shop Clerk 1 1000041
Peter Maloney Actor Federal Watchman 1 1000036
Patricia Healy Actor Vera 1 1000035
Randall Stanton Actor Federal Guard 1 1000037
Jason Wells Actor Garage Attendant 1 1000038
Joe Guzaldo Actor Spoleto's Lieutenant 1 1000040
Dominic Chianese Actor Spoleto 1 1000039
Phil Locker Actor Arresting Cop 1 1000050
Shay Duffin Actor Chief of Police 1 1000051
Tom Snyder Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Gregory K Simmons Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Chuck Myer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Katherine M Morris Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Kevin Halloran Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Taman McCall Location Manager (Chicago) 193 5000010
Kelly Harris Location Manager (Cincinnati) 193 5000009
Eric Jewett Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Laura Greenlee Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Howard Franklin Director n/a 2 2000001
Jon Farris Actor Albert Gerard 1 1000052
Sue Baden-Powell Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Zemeckis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Sue Baden-Powell Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Howard Franklin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jerry Adler Actor Arthur Nabler 1 1000034
Stanley Tucci Actor Sal 1 1000033
Marge Kotlisky Actor Rineman's Receptionist 1 1000012
Ellen McElduff Actor Lonely Woman at Drugstore 1 1000011
Jack Denbo Actor Photo Editor 1 1000010
Timothy Hendrickson Actor Richard Rineman 1 1000013
Del Close Actor HR Rineman 1 1000014
Jared Harris Actor Danny the Doorman 1 1000016
Henry Bolzon Actor Photographer at Cafe 1 1000015
Christian Stolte Actor Ambulance Attendant 1 1000009
Chuck Gillespie Actor Cop - Puerto Rican Tenement 1 1000008
Richard Riehle Actor Officer O'Brien 1 1000003
Barbara Hershey Actor Kay Levitz 1 1000002
Bryan Travis Smith Actor Young Cop 1 1000004
Max Brooks Actor Teen at Thompson Street 1 1000005
Laura Ceron Actor Puerto Rican Woman 1 1000007
Richard Schiff Actor Photographer - Thompson Street 1 1000006
Kevin Dorsey Actor Singer 1 1000017
Gian-Carlo Scanduzzi Actor Maitre d' - Cafe Society 1 1000018
David Hull Actor Thatcher White 1 1000028
Tim Gamble Actor Agent Chadwick 1 1000027
Kyle Moore Actor Young Agent 1 1000029
Bob Gunton Actor Older Agent 1 1000030
Louie Lanciloti Actor Mikey 1 1000032
Richard Foronjy Actor Farinelli 1 1000031
Gerry Becker Actor Conklin 1 1000026
Vinny Argiro Actor Sergeant at Police Station 1 1000025
Steve Forleo Actor Hood 1 1000020
David Gianopoulos Actor Portofino 1 1000019
Mick McGovern Actor Cop with Hood 1 1000021
Maurice Bravo Actor 1st Photographer 1 1000022
George Lugg Actor 3rd Photographer 1 1000024
Tom Lauricella Actor 2nd Photographer 1 1000023
Jan Evans Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Thomas Vranesich Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Ira Gershwin Song ("Embraceable You") 120859 8000012
George Gershwin Song ("Embraceable You") 120859 8000011
Mack Gordon Song ("You Can't Say No to a Soldier") 120859 8000010
Sammy Kaye and His Orchestra Song Performer ("You Can't Say No to a Soldier") 120788 8000013
Roy Eldridge Song Performer ("Embraceable You") 120788 8000014
Jan Bergstrom Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Marcia Hinds-Johnson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Harry Warren Song ("You Can't Say No to a Soldier") 120859 8000009
Scott Stambler Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Darrell Hall Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Stephen Krause Music music recorder & mixer 120781 8000002
Shorty Rogers Music Arranger source music arranger 121019 8000004
Ken Kugler Music Arranger music arranger & conductor 121019 8000005
Tom Carlson Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Leslie Morris Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000006
Bo Johnson Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Dina Lipton Art Director (Chicago) 183 9000004
Michael J Zufelt Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Sarah Young Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Quentin Schierenberg Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Jimi Ryan Lead Person leadman 120957 9000016
Tessa Posnansky Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000018
David Walker Lead Person leadman 120957 9000017
William Small Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Doug Mathews Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Keith G Lewis Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000006
Harley Jessup Art Director visual effects art director(ILM) 183 9000005
Mark Adams Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Matt Davis Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Marlin Lum Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Peter Gurski Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Mark Isham Music n/a 120781 8000001
Lynel L Moore Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Tom Kathman Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000008
Karen Butler Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Rob Sweeney Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Marc Lauterwasser Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000009
Stephanie Cone Photography still photographer assistant 120835 6000010
Wilbert H Blanche Photography Bernzy's photographs 120835 6000012
David Owen Photography effects still photography(ILM) 120835 6000011
Steve Redding Camera Operator matte camera operator(ILM) 239 6000005
Terry Chostner Camera Operator effects camera operator(ILM) 239 6000004
Rob Vaupel Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Kris Nielsen Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Lisa Barratt Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Peter Suschitzky Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Sean McLin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Michael L Stone Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Irving Haberman Photography Bernzy's photographs 120835 6000013
Mickey Pallas Photography Bernzy's photographs 120835 6000014
Bobby Mackston Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Michael Gleason Editor visual effects editor(ILM) 172 7000002
James Matheny Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Richmond Riedel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Elizabeth Schwartz Associate Editor n/a 479 7000006
Evan Lottman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael George Color Timer n/a 120921 6000021
Ben Glass Photography Bernzy's photographs 120835 6000016
Roger Lee Smith Photography Bernzy's photographs 120835 6000015
Lisette Model Photography Bernzy's photographs 120835 6000017
Ray Platnick Photography Bernzy's photographs 120835 6000018
Keith DeLellis Photography photograph supplier 120835 6000020
Charles Steinheimer Photography Bernzy's photographs 120835 6000019
Joe Pesci Actor Leonard "The Great Bernzini" Bernstein 1 1000001
Synopsis
Set in early 1940s New York, a tabloid photographer gets involved in a black-market gas rationing coupon scandal. The story is very loosely based on the life of the famous tabloid photographer, Weegee.