Dead Birds (2003)

Dead Birds
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 31mins.
Genres Drama, Horror
Keywords period, supernatural
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Peter C Lopez Music n/a 120781 8000001
Doug Wroan Legal Counsel Production Counsel 120913 18000001
Bruce Larsen Prosthetics Prosthetic Horses 120991 19000001
Bill "Splat" Johnson Prosthetics Prosthetic Horses 120991 19000002
Charles Heaphy Production Accountant Production Financer(City National Bank) 282 16000002
Timothy Considine Puppeteer n/a 682 19000003
Maggie Means Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Greg Lomas Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Chris Burgon Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Layne Chaney Crane Grip n/a 121043 15000009
Cesar Gustavo Quintanilla Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Shawn Greene Best Boy Electric Best Boy Electrician 259 15000011
Allan B. Holt Puppeteer n/a 682 19000004
Douglas Cash Sloan Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000005
Ricky T Pickerin Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000004
Rob Cain Wrangler n/a 121018 20000003
Douglas Cash Sloan Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000005
David Betancourt Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Sam Rhymes Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
C J Staats Wrangler n/a 121018 20000002
Billy "Butch" Frank Wrangler Gang Boss 121018 20000001
Chris Dumas Stunt Double (for Isaiah Washington) 120980 19000006
Billy "Butch" Frank Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000007
Rob Cain Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000008
C J Staats Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000009
Michael Weeks Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Vesa Holle Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Eryne Prine Foley Foley Supervisor(Archetype Entertainment) 120961 14000005
Mick Davies Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Pablo Solorzano Foley (Archetype Entertainment) 120961 14000006
Jamie Lin Foley Editor (Archetype Entertainment) 221 14000007
Ken Teaney Rerecording Mixer (Archetype Entertainment) 120856 14000008
Brendan Davis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000002
Ingrid Armstead Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000008
Robert Hall Special Makeup Effects (Almost Human, Inc.) 120881 13000009
Jason Collins Wardrobe Supervisor Supervisor(Almost Human, Inc.) 120908 13000010
Pablo Solorzano ADR Mixer (Archetype Entertainment) 227 14000001
Marshall Garlington Rerecording Mixer (Archetype Entertainment) 120856 14000009
Jay Blum Sound Cableman 120816 14000010
Eric Damazio Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
John Marquis Supervising Sound Editor (Archetype Entertainment) 328 14000017
Colby Damazio Grip n/a 365 15000002
Adrian Arangua Grip n/a 365 15000003
Chris Lumpkin Grip (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 365 15000004
Chris Eakins Supervising Sound Editor (Archetype Entertainment) 328 14000016
Palmer "Whit" Norris Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Pooya Salehyar Sound Sound Assistant(Archetype Entertainment) 120816 14000011
Melissa Lee Sound Sound Assistant(Archetype Entertainment) 120816 14000012
Shane Stott Sound Sound Assistant(Archetype Entertainment) 120816 14000013
Bill Henderson Sound Engineer Engineer 120916 14000014
Brian Anderson Catering (Goat Feathers, Inc.) 120954 22000002
Sanford Hatcher Catering Chef(Goat Feathers, Inc.) 120954 22000003
Blake Sims Production Intern 120824 25000011
Thomas Lee Parr Production Intern 120824 25000010
Dale Hall Production Intern 120824 25000012
April Glover Production Intern 120824 25000013
Aaron Moring Production Intern 120824 25000014
Robert Edwards Kerr Production Intern 120824 25000009
Ashley Given Production Secretary n/a 367 25000008
Jay Blum Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Rooster Layton Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
Rick Damazio Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000006
Mike Freeman Transportation (Lightnin Production Rentals) 120992 25000007
Jaran H Patton Production Intern 120824 25000015
Jennifer Polk Production Intern 120824 25000016
Mike Coley Driver n/a 273 25000024
George Mills Driver n/a 273 25000023
Drew Hall Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Allan B. Holt Other On Set Technician(Almost Human, Inc.) 120795 26000001
Debbie Mezera Manager Office Manager(Almost Human, Inc.) 120827 28000001
John H Stephens Driver n/a 273 25000022
David Hamilton Driver n/a 273 25000021
Mitch Bryars Jr. Production Intern 120824 25000017
Jonathan Danzer Medic n/a 120966 25000018
Dr. Paula Schoen Medic Physician(Los Angeles) 120966 25000019
Dr. John McDuff Medic Physician(Mobile) 120966 25000020
William R Moncrief Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Chris Lumpkin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Allan Levine Titles and Opticals Film Opticals(The Image Resolution Inc.) 121075 23000007
Jimmy Bradford Special Effects Assistant Physical Effects Assistant 514 23000006
Jong Han Kim Software Engineer Lead Programmer(DIFarm/Girl Studio) 121071 23000008
Mi Na Jung Software Engineer Programmer(DIFarm/Girl Studio) 121071 23000009
Erin Sarofsky Graphic Designer Lead Design(Digital Kitchen, LLC) 120860 23000010
Mack Chapman Special Effects Coordinator Physical Effects Coordinator 241 23000005
Minsu Park Visual Effects (Girl Studio) 419 23000004
Orlando Fooks Catering Cook(Goat Feathers, Inc.) 120954 22000004
Tae Jung Kim Visual Effects Producer Line Producer(DIFarm/Girl Studio) 243 23000001
Kelly Carlson Visual Effects Producer Producer(Digital Kitchen, LLC) 243 23000002
Youn Gki Lee Visual Effects (Girl Studio) 419 23000003
Seungyong Lee Compositing Supervisor Lead Compositor(DIFarm/Girl Studio) 120928 23000011
Mi Sun Park Compositing Supervisor Compositor(DIFarm/Girl Studio) 120928 23000012
Sung Oh Moon Animator (DIFarm/Girl Studio) 483 23000020
Jae Lyoung Choi Animator (DIFarm/Girl Studio) 483 23000019
Tom Humphrey Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Michelle Rolland Props Props Assistant 120817 24000002
Joshua Kopple Assistant (to Mr. Turner) 120820 25000001
Han Manhong Animator (DIFarm/Girl Studio) 483 23000018
Hyun Jin Kim Animator (DIFarm/Girl Studio) 483 23000017
Min Hee Lee Compositing Supervisor Compositor(DIFarm/Girl Studio) 120928 23000013
Young Lim Choi Compositing Supervisor Compositor(DIFarm/Girl Studio) 120928 23000014
Youn Gki Lee CG Supervisor CGI Supervisor(DIFarm/Girl Studio) 779 23000015
Minsu Park CG Supervisor CGI Director & Lighting(DIFarm/Girl Studio) 779 23000016
Chris Burdett Makeup Designer Conceptual Designer(Almost Human, Inc.) 447 13000007
Timothy Considine Makeup Artist On Set Make-up Artist(Almost Human, Inc.) 120801 13000006
David Hillary Producer n/a 3 3000003
Timothy Wayne Peternel Producer n/a 3 3000002
Sundip R Shah Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Barry Brooker Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Don McNeill Executive Producer (Digital Kitchen, LLC) 174 3000006
Ash Shah Producer n/a 3 3000001
Alex Turner Director n/a 2 2000001
Sam Breslin Wright Actor Young Teller 1 1000028
Allan B. Holt Actor Bank Security Guard 1 1000029
Robbie Actor Dog 1 1000030
Drew Hall Actor Confederate Shooter in Town #2 1 1000031
Isaiah Washington Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Jim Busfield Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Nicholas Lee Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Scott Lumpkin Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Colleen Casey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Tony Niknejadi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Douglas Salkin Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Simon Barrett Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Chris Fisher Associate Producer n/a 171 3000013
Simon Barrett Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Scott Lumpkin Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000010
Laura Warner Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Doug Wroan Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
Terrie Thompson Actor Mother 1 1000027
Bret Roberts Actor Tall Soldier 1 1000026
Melanie Abramoff Actor Girl Ghost 1 1000009
Harris Mann Actor Jeffy Hollister 1 1000008
Donna Biscoe Actor Black Woman 1 1000010
Brian Bremer Actor Hysterical Man 1 1000011
Russell Durham Comegys Actor Kormer 1 1000012
Muse Watson Actor Father 1 1000007
Mark Boone Junior Actor Joseph 1 1000006
Nicki Aycox Actor Annabelle 1 1000002
Isaiah Washington Actor Todd 1 1000003
Patrick Fugit Actor Sam 1 1000004
Michael Shannon Actor Clyde 1 1000005
David Dwyer Actor MacCready 1 1000013
Michael Faella Actor Johnson 1 1000014
Ted Manson Actor Elderly Teller 1 1000022
Mikal Kartvedt Actor Buck Toothed Soldier 1 1000021
Ken McGhee Actor Confererate Shooter in Town #1 1 1000023
Michael Purnell Actor Preacher/Old Man 1 1000024
Sam Rhymes Actor Skinned Slave 1 1000025
Daniel Kamin Actor Captian 1 1000020
Terry Jones Actor Weeping Mother 1 1000019
Steve Green Actor Boy Ghost 1 1000015
Doug M. Griffin Actor Blonde Soldier 1 1000016
Evan Hipps Actor Dead Boy 1 1000017
Sydney Jones Actor Heavily Bandaged Man 1 1000018
Horst C Sarubin Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
K Lynn Martin Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Scott Fields Art Department Mold Department(Almost Human, Inc.) 120843 9000014
James Ojala Art Department Mold Department(Almost Human, Inc.) 120843 9000013
Darnell Shepherd Art Department (Almost Human, Inc.) 120843 9000015
James Conrad Art Department (Almost Human, Inc.) 120843 9000016
Suzanne Corridan Art Department (Almost Human, Inc.) 120843 9000017
Brian Rae Art Department Mold Department(Almost Human, Inc.) 120843 9000012
Margaret Broach Art Department Art Intern 120843 9000011
Ernesto Cornejo Sculptor (Almost Human, Inc.) 120910 9000007
David Meng Sculptor (Almost Human, Inc.) 120910 9000008
Elvis Jones Graphics Coordinator Key Mechanical Designer(Almost Human, Inc.) 121089 9000009
Keith Christiansen Concept Artist Conceptual Designer(Almost Human, Inc.) 120911 9000010
Elie Swanberg Art Department (Almost Human, Inc.) 120843 9000018
Shannon Makhanian Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Al Frisch Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Michael T Boyd Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Garrett W Roberts Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Cerina A Silvestro Hair n/a 120794 13000004
Dean Jones Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Jeff Long Creative Executive Creative Director(Digital Kitchen, LLC) 120932 11000003
Paul Matthaeus Creative Executive Chief Creative Officer(Digital Kitchen, LLC) 120932 11000002
Suzanne Massingill Casting Local Casting 179 10000002
Joshua Kopple Casting Local Casting 179 10000003
Laura Warner Casting Local Casting 179 10000004
Robert Kelly Executive Representative(Screen Actors Guild) 120806 11000001
Jonathon Fuller Sculptor n/a 120910 9000006
Kevin Naugle Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Lawrence Gianneschi IV Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Wade Whitley Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Douglas Kirkland Photography Special Still Photographer 120835 6000005
Jonathan Robinson Loader n/a 120956 6000006
Bob Fredrickson Color Timer Film Color Timer 120921 6000007
Lou Chanatry Camera Operator (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 239 6000002
Steve Yedlin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Deborah Taylor Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Kent Smith Location Scout n/a 311 5000009
Karen Payne Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Mitch Bryars Jr. Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Brian Anton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Brian Kibbie Negative Cutter (Magic Film and Video) 556 7000002
Leslie Keel Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Chris Maynard Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Gino Azurmendi Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000003
Chris Dumas Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Lisa Schorr Vocals Female Vocalist 121032 8000007
Alex Turner Music Juno Synthesist 120781 8000006
Marie-Helene Desbiens Negative Cutter (Magic Film and Video) 556 7000003
Colin Campbell Music Double Bass 120781 8000002
Magenta Grace Music Screamer #1 120781 8000004
Olivia Page Music Screamer #2 120781 8000005
Henry Thomas Actor William 1 1000001
Synopsis
When a group of criminals on the run after a bank robbery take refuge in an abandoned house, they have no idea what evil they have come upon. Isolated and presumed deserted, the house is anything but safe. As the night wears on and a thunderstorm grows outside, each member of the group begins to have visions of the atrocities that occurred within the house, haunting it forever. Voices in the well, visions of mangled bodies and clawing under the stairs plague their waking hours. As the fear in the group begins to grow and the supernatural forces in the house start to manifest themselves, the group turns on each other and exact the wrath of the soul trapped within the walls.