The Serpent and the Rainbow (1988)

Serpent and the Rainbow
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Thriller
Keywords suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Carmen DeLavallade Choreographer special choreography 120803 17000001
Bob Jellen Production Insurance n/a 120949 16000002
Dianne Cheek Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Juan Rodriguez Choreographer choreography 120803 17000002
Peter Stolz Pyrotechnics pyrotechnician(special visual effects/title design) 121027 19000001
Dane Farwell Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Eric Chambers Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Tony Cecere Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Robert Bruce McCleery Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000018
Dwight Lavers Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
George Hock Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Patrick Reddish Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Sean Grey Generator Operator n/a 363 15000009
Michael A McFadden Electrician n/a 450 15000012
John F Carney Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Daniel Pershing Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000016
Rafael Arias Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Freddy Aquino Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Al Lee Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Irving Lewis Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Carl Copeland Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Ken Counts Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Alberto Arvelo Animal Trainer animal handler(domestic) 120962 20000005
Pedro Molina Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Johan Wiese Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Gary Gutierrez Visual Effects Supervisor special visual effects supervisor 249 23000001
Michael Mercedes Catering caterer 120954 22000004
Raul Maria Ventura Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Jim Picciolo Animal Trainer animal handler(snake & insect) 120962 20000004
John Rehmann Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
Mark Orrison Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Perry Nichols Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Eric Mansker Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Debbie Lynn Ross Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Marvin Walters Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Gerry Therrien Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Steve E Martin Animal Trainer head animal trainer 120962 20000001
Ray Woodfork Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Luis Llinas Grip n/a 365 15000008
Larry McCarron Grip n/a 365 15000007
Mary Helen Leasman Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Robin Harlan Foley foley walker 120961 14000005
Gregg Barbanell Foley foley walker 120961 14000004
Christine Lemoine Sound utility sound 120816 14000007
Gary Bourgeois Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Jay Boekelheide Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000011
Chris Carpenter Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
Dean Okrand Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Steve Sollars Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
John Morris ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Leonard MacDonald Makeup makeup technician 353 13000007
James McPherson Makeup makeup technician 353 13000006
Jeff Farley Makeup makeup technician 353 13000005
James Kagel Makeup makeup technician 353 13000008
Lance Anderson Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000009
Dorian Harris ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Lynda Foote Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
David Leroy Anderson Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000010
Jay Boekelheide Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000012
John Benson Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000013
Jan Heyneker Key Grip (special visual effects/title design) 263 15000001
Amy Vincent Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000024
Donald Summer Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000023
Tim Pershing Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Jon Caradies Grip (special visual effects/title design) 365 15000003
Gustavo J Reynoso Grip n/a 365 15000006
Ario Cruz Grip n/a 365 15000005
Michael Whitehurst Grip (special visual effects/title design) 365 15000004
Sara Roberts Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Andy Aaron Sound Effects sound effects recording 120868 14000021
Laura Graham Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000016
Thomas O'Shea Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000015
Carolina Beroza Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000014
Christine Danelski Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000017
Margaret Bentley Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000018
Paul Cope Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000020
Donald Ortiz Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000019
Japhet Asher Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000002
John Gazdik Visual Effects special visual effects/title design(camera assistant) 419 23000003
Lawson "Whitey" Ellison Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000041
Hugh Kelly Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000040
Cynthia Van Alstyne Production Assistant n/a 275 25000039
Joe Heffernan Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000042
Clayton Corrie Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000043
Musset Payant Stand-In (utility) 121015 25000046
Patrick Kahoutek Stand-In (utility) 121015 25000045
Trish McCall Stand-In (utility) 121015 25000044
Phil Frieborn Production Assistant n/a 275 25000038
Mark Billingsley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000037
Federico Salomon Assistant assistance(Dominican Republic) 120820 25000031
Victor Mendez Capellan Assistant assistance(Dominican Republic) 120820 25000030
Nelinda Rodriguez Assistant assistance(Dominican Republic) 120820 25000029
Janice Convery Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000032
Adam Drey Smith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000033
Francia DeCamps Production Assistant n/a 275 25000036
Alexandra Lutaud Production Assistant n/a 275 25000035
Mariella Garcia Production Assistant n/a 275 25000034
Rob Cohen Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000047
Mario Delatour Production production liaison(Haiti) 120824 25000048
George Hinzo Other scenic painter 120795 26000009
John Beauvais Other scenic painter 120795 26000008
Gabriel Baez Other foreman(Dominican Republic) 120795 26000007
Mark Freund Other optical effects(Illusion Arts) 120795 26000010
Robert Meisner Other transporation captain 120795 26000011
Edna Tromans Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Julie Shapiro Other travel 120795 26000013
Luis Felipe Kluge Other dispatcher 120795 26000012
Robin D'Arcy Other coordinator(image engineering) 120795 26000006
Sean Grey Other generator technician 120795 26000005
James A Brewer Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000051
Julie Offer Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000050
Martha Minino Medic set doctor 120966 25000049
Stel DeLeon Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Nancy Hynes Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Tim Boyle Other scoring mixer 120795 26000004
Juan Diego Vasquez Other draftsman 120795 26000003
Victor Virgilio Mendez Saba Assistant assistance(Dominican Republic) 120820 25000028
Joaquin Mordan Assistant assistance(Dominican Republic) 120820 25000027
Jill Simpson Assistant (to David Ladd and Doug Claybourne) 120820 25000002
Sally A Syberg Assistant (to Gary Gutierrez) 120820 25000001
Jeannette Rodriguez Props props person 120817 24000003
Marianne Maddalena Assistant (to Wes Craven) 120820 25000003
Denise McGrath Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000004
Richard Schultes Assistant assistance(USA) 120820 25000007
Abdelilah Marrakechi Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000006
Eugenia Orlowski Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000005
Linda Kiffe Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Charles J Stewart Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Emmet Kane Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000006
Bruce Hayes Special Effects special effects key technician 168 23000005
Peter Chesney Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Robert Ahmanson Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000007
Sandra Stewart Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000008
Marcy Page Animator (special visual effects/title design) 483 23000011
Sherry Halstead Graphics computer graphics 120826 23000010
Terry Sittig Rotoscope Animator rotoscope(special visual effects/title design) 121082 23000009
Wynn Cochran Assistant assistance(USA) 120820 25000008
Mark Schwabb Assistant assistance(USA) 120820 25000009
Maximo Rodriguez Assistant assistance(Dominican Republic) 120820 25000021
Fernando A Rainierei Assistant assistance(Dominican Republic) 120820 25000020
Guy Mallory Assistant assistance(Haiti) 120820 25000019
Inova Marie DeBerges Assistant assistance(film liaison) (Dominican Republic) 120820 25000022
Headrick/Rizik/Alvarez & Fernandez Assistant assistance(Dominican Republic) 120820 25000023
Moncito Baez Assistant assistance(Dominican Republic) 120820 25000026
Carmen Contreras DeRicart Assistant assistance(Dominican Republic) 120820 25000025
Rafael A Subervi Assistant assistance(Dominican Republic) 120820 25000024
Larmarque Douyon Assistant assistance(Haiti) 120820 25000018
Leslie Delatour Assistant assistance(Haiti) 120820 25000017
Martha Cronin Assistant assistance(USA) 120820 25000012
Frank Viviano Assistant assistance(USA) 120820 25000011
Michael J Owren Assistant assistance(USA) 120820 25000010
Dennis Glassner Assistant assistance(USA) 120820 25000013
Patricia Convery Assistant assistance(Haiti) 120820 25000014
Marie-Christine Bussenius Assistant assistance(Haiti) 120820 25000016
Walter Bussenius Assistant assistance(Haiti) 120820 25000015
Michelle Buhler Makeup key makeup 353 13000004
Robert Hallowell Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Otilio Nerius Actor (Bizango Dancer) 1 1000053
Jean Pierre Actor (Bizango Dancer) 1 1000052
Josiana Saint Louis Actor (Bizango Dancer) 1 1000051
Venat Ruis Actor (Bizango Dancer) 1 1000054
Ramon Cherry Actor (Bizango Dancer) 1 1000055
Federico Nunez Actor Bizango Drummer 1 1000058
Luis Telemako Actor Bizango Drummer 1 1000057
Rosa Charles Actor (Bizango Dancer) 1 1000056
Juliana Jose Actor (Bizango Dancer) 1 1000050
Rosa Bautista Actor (Bizango Dancer) 1 1000049
Elias Gustavo Actor Houngan Drummer 1 1000043
Miguel Valdez Actor Houngan Drummer 1 1000042
Maurice Altenor Actor Houngan Drummer 1 1000041
Harold Desire Actor Houngan Drummer 1 1000044
Buche Actor (Bizango Dancers) 1 1000045
Ana Ramirez Actor (Bizango Dancer) 1 1000048
Dikatel Charles Actor (Bizango Dancer) 1 1000047
Providencia Alcantara Actor (Bizango Dancers) 1 1000046
Americo Jose Actor Bizango Drummer 1 1000059
Gerard Matonbe Actor Bizango Drummer 1 1000060
Juanita Diana Production Manager (special visual effects/ title design) 305 5000002
Michael Bennett Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Wade Davis Source Material (from novel) ("The Serpent and the Rainbow") 120793 4000003
Jaime Pina Gautier Production Manager (Dominican Republic) 305 5000003
Robert E. Engelman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Miguel Heded Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Jose Luis Ortega Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
George P Gregg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
A R Simoun Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Richard Maxwell Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Wes Craven Director n/a 2 2000001
Diamanda Galas Voice voices(dead) 475 1000062
Robert Regaldo Actor Bizango Drummer 1 1000061
David Ladd Producer n/a 3 3000001
Doug Claybourne Producer n/a 3 3000002
David B Pauker Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Keith Barish Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Rob Cohen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Sauveur D'Orlean Actor Houngan Drummer 1 1000040
Francisco Chavez Actor Houngan Dancer 1 1000039
Jaime Pina Gautier Actor Julio 1 1000014
William Newman Actor French Missionary Doctor 1 1000013
Aleta Mitchell Actor Celestine 1 1000012
Evencio Mosquera Salco Actor Old Shaman 1 1000015
Kimberleigh Burroughs Actor Margrite 1 1000016
Francis Guinan Actor American Doctor 1 1000019
Ana Rosa Smith Avila Actor Mulatto Nurse 1 1000018
Philogen Thomas Actor Priest 1 1000017
Dey Young Actor Mrs Cassedy 1 1000011
Paul Guilfoyle Actor Andrew Cassedy 1 1000010
Paul Winfield Actor Lucien Celine 1 1000004
Zakes Mokae Actor Dargent Peytraud 1 1000003
Cathy Tyson Actor Marielle Celine 1 1000002
Brent Jennings Actor Mozart 1 1000005
Conrad Roberts Actor Christophe 1 1000006
Michael Gough Actor Schoonbacher 1 1000009
Theresa Merritt Actor Simone 1 1000008
Badja Djola Actor Gaston 1 1000007
Sally-Anne Munn Actor Nurse/Intern 1 1000020
Jean-Baptiste Rosvelt Actor Black Waiter 1 1000021
Lucienne Charles Actor Houngan Dancer 1 1000033
Johnny Pephanor Actor Man With Needles 1 1000032
Frantz Thomas Actor Coal Eater 1 1000031
Suzette Cajuste Actor Houngan Dancer 1 1000034
Rosemary Sylvain Actor Houngan Dancer 1 1000035
Jacques Achilles Actor Houngan Dancer 1 1000038
Maxo Fercilien Actor Houngan Dancer 1 1000037
Iverose Beuville Actor Houngan Dancer 1 1000036
Marie Carnel Noel Actor Glass Eater 1 1000030
Ti-Blanc Actor (Lucien's Dancers) 1 1000029
Barbara Guillaume Actor Mozart's Whore 1 1000024
Jackson Delgado Actor Possessed Dancer 1 1000023
Robert DeJames Actor Old Lame Peasant 1 1000022
Betty Garcia Rodriguez Actor Pretty Whore 1 1000025
Luis Tavare Pesquera Actor Kyle Cassedy 1 1000026
Michael Jackson Actor Newscaster 1 1000028
Claudia Pimentel Actor Old Crone 1 1000027
Felipe Vicini Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Ren Navez Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Andy Keesee Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000012
Daniela Prati Dresser n/a 120967 9000011
Barry Franenberg Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
James Hegedus Art Department sketch artist 120843 9000013
Bruce Pierce Art Department sketch artist 120843 9000014
Barbara Bayne Art Assistant (special visual effects/title design) 120974 9000017
F Michael Baker Art Assistant (special visual effects/ title design) 120974 9000016
Juan Santana Art Department art department messenger 120843 9000015
Jonathan Craven Set Dresser on set dresser 197 9000009
Dawn Snyder Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Rosemary Brandenburg Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
David Nichols Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ensemble W Sicot Song Performer ("Prend Courage") 120788 8000012
David Brisbin Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Jess Moreno Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Jose Lopez Hernandez Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Ricardo Dalmasy-Duluc Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Victor Nunez Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Emma Sanchez Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000018
Dianne Crittenden Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ramiro Jaloma Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000006
Hector C Romero Liaison (construction) 121064 12000005
Elvis Guzman Liaison (military) 121064 12000004
Antonio Marcelli Production Consultant production consultant/Cap Haitien 120897 12000007
Julia Tavares Research research anthropologist 458 12000008
Shawn Barrie Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Peter Mitchell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Nicole Alvarez Dialogue Coach (Creole) 538 12000009
Marcelo Victoria Liaison (military) 121064 12000003
Claus Weidman Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000002
Heig Beck Casting Associate casting assistant(extras) 160 10000004
Barbara Harris Casting (ADR voice) 179 10000003
Sue Parker Casting (location) 179 10000002
Sarah C Koeppe Casting Associate casting assistant(New York) 160 10000005
Curtis Burch Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Nora Dunfee Consultant (dialogue and dialect) 120784 12000001
Stuart Cudlitz Supervisor opticals supervisor(special visual effects/title design) 120845 11000002
Antoine Charles Dessalines Song Performer ("Fiere Haiti" "Llamandote") 120788 8000011
Tabou Combo Song Performer ("Incident" "Ma Bouya") 120788 8000010
Lawrence Karman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Alan Caso Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Henry Lynk Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Findlay Bunting Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Gordon Miller Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Len Gittleman Photography n/a 120835 6000011
George Koblasa Photography n/a 120835 6000010
Gregg Heschong Photography Photography(special visual effects/title design) 120835 6000009
Ken Ferris Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Rick Fichter Director of Photography (special visual effects/title design) 120780 6000002
Heidi Holman Production Coordinator art production coordinator(special visual effects/title design) 162 5000012
Stuart Cudlitz Technical Director n/a 491 5000011
Carmen Soriano Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Loolee Deleon Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Henriette Wiese Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000014
John Lindley Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michelangelo Santana Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Ivan Reynoso Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Gary Farr Photography stills 120835 6000012
Phil Downey Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Allan K Rosen Music Editor music editor supervisor 214 8000004
Domenico Scarlatti Music ("Sonata Number 14 D Major Presto") 120781 8000003
Donna Cline Music music research 120781 8000002
Bob Randles Music Editor music editor consultant 214 8000005
Mary Patrao Music Editor music editor assistant 214 8000006
LeRoi Coupe Cloue Song Performer ("Madame Marcel" "Papa Loco") 120788 8000009
Babatunde Olatunji Performer (special percussion tracks) 120819 8000008
Jim Boyer Music Supervisor (Olatunji tracks) 120872 8000007
Brad Fiedel Music n/a 120781 8000001
Michael S Murphy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Peter Amundson Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Glenn Farr Editor n/a 172 7000001
Rick Fee Camera Assistant Steadicam operator assistant 120867 6000014
Bruce Fortune Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Clifford Latimer Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Bill Ohanesian Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Michael K Russell Editorial Assistant (special visual effects/title design) 120855 7000005
Bill Pullman Actor Dennis Alan 1 1000001
Synopsis
A Haitian doctor and a Harvard anthropologist become friends against a backdrop of voodoo culture in pre-revolutionary Haiti.
N/A
N/A