The Serpent and the Rainbow (1988)

Serpent and the Rainbow
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Thriller
Keywords suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Bill Pullman Actor Dennis Alan 1 1000001
Cathy Tyson Actor Marielle Celine 1 1000002
Zakes Mokae Actor Dargent Peytraud 1 1000003
Paul Winfield Actor Lucien Celine 1 1000004
Brent Jennings Actor Mozart 1 1000005
Conrad Roberts Actor Christophe 1 1000006
Badja Djola Actor Gaston 1 1000007
Theresa Merritt Actor Simone 1 1000008
Michael Gough Actor Schoonbacher 1 1000009
Paul Guilfoyle Actor Andrew Cassedy 1 1000010
Dey Young Actor Mrs Cassedy 1 1000011
Aleta Mitchell Actor Celestine 1 1000012
William Newman Actor French Missionary Doctor 1 1000013
Jaime Gautier Actor Julio 1 1000014
Evencio Salco Actor Old Shaman 1 1000015
Kimberleigh Burroughs Actor Margrite 1 1000016
Philogen Thomas Actor Priest 1 1000017
Ana Smith Avila Actor Mulatto Nurse 1 1000018
Francis Guinan Actor American Doctor 1 1000019
Sally-Anne Munn Actor Nurse/Intern 1 1000020
Jean-Baptiste Rosvelt Actor Black Waiter 1 1000021
Robert DeJames Actor Old Lame Peasant 1 1000022
Jackson Delgado Actor Possessed Dancer 1 1000023
Barbara Guillaume Actor Mozart's Whore 1 1000024
Betty Garcia Rodriguez Actor Pretty Whore 1 1000025
Luis Pesquera Actor Kyle Cassedy 1 1000026
Claudia Pimentel Actor Old Crone 1 1000027
Michael Jackson Actor Newscaster 1 1000028
Marie Noel Actor Glass Eater 1 1000030
Frantz Thomas Actor Coal Eater 1 1000031
Johnny Pephanor Actor Man With Needles 1 1000032
Lucienne Charles Actor Houngan Dancer 1 1000033
Suzette Cajuste Actor Houngan Dancer 1 1000034
Rosemary Sylvain Actor Houngan Dancer 1 1000035
Iverose Beuville Actor Houngan Dancer 1 1000036
Maxo Fercilien Actor Houngan Dancer 1 1000037
Jacques Achilles Actor Houngan Dancer 1 1000038
Francisco Chavez Actor Houngan Dancer 1 1000039
Sauveur D'Orlean Actor Houngan Drummer 1 1000040
Maurice Altenor Actor Houngan Drummer 1 1000041
Miguel Valdez Actor Houngan Drummer 1 1000042
Elias Gustavo Actor Houngan Drummer 1 1000043
Harold Desire Actor Houngan Drummer 1 1000044
Providencia Alcantara Actor (Bizango Dancers) 1 1000046
Dikatel Charles Actor (Bizango Dancer) 1 1000047
Ana Ramirez Actor (Bizango Dancer) 1 1000048
Rosa Bautista Actor (Bizango Dancer) 1 1000049
Juliana Jose Actor (Bizango Dancer) 1 1000050
Josiana Saint Louis Actor (Bizango Dancer) 1 1000051
Jean Pierre Actor (Bizango Dancer) 1 1000052
Otilio Nerius Actor (Bizango Dancer) 1 1000053
Venat Ruis Actor (Bizango Dancer) 1 1000054
Ramon Cherry Actor (Bizango Dancer) 1 1000055
Rosa Charles Actor (Bizango Dancer) 1 1000056
Luis Telemako Actor Bizango Drummer 1 1000057
Federico Nunez Actor Bizango Drummer 1 1000058
Americo Jose Actor Bizango Drummer 1 1000059
Gerard Matonbe Actor Bizango Drummer 1 1000060
Robert Regaldo Actor Bizango Drummer 1 1000061
Diamanda Galas Voice voices(dead) 475 1000062
Wes Craven Director n/a 2 2000001
David Ladd Producer n/a 3 3000001
Doug Claybourne Producer n/a 3 3000002
Rob Cohen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Keith Barish Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
David Pauker Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Richard Maxwell Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
A Simoun Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Wade Davis Source Material (from novel) ("The Serpent and the Rainbow") 120793 4000003
Michael Bennett Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Juanita Diana Production Manager (special visual effects/ title design) 305 5000002
Jaime Gautier Production Manager (Dominican Republic) 305 5000003
Robert Engelman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
George Gregg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jose Ortega Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Miguel Heded Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Felipe Vicini Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Ren Navez Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Carmen Soriano Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Stuart Cudlitz Technical Director n/a 491 5000011
Heidi Holman Production Coordinator art production coordinator(special visual effects/title design) 162 5000012
Loolee Deleon Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Henriette Wiese Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000014
Ivan Reynoso Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Michelangelo Santana Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
John Lindley Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Rick Fichter Director of Photography (special visual effects/title design) 120780 6000002
Ken Ferris Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Henry Lynk Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Alan Caso Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Lawrence Karman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Findlay Bunting Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Gordon Miller Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Gregg Heschong Photography Photography(special visual effects/title design) 120835 6000009
George Koblasa Photography n/a 120835 6000010
Len Gittleman Photography n/a 120835 6000011
Gary Farr Photography stills 120835 6000012
Phil Downey Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Rick Fee Camera Assistant Steadicam operator assistant 120867 6000014
Glenn Farr Editor n/a 172 7000001
Peter Amundson Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Bruce Fortune Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Clifford Latimer Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Michael Russell Editorial Assistant (special visual effects/title design) 120855 7000005
Bill Ohanesian Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Michael Murphy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Brad Fiedel Music n/a 120781 8000001
Donna Cline Music music research 120781 8000002
Domenico Scarlatti Music ("Sonata Number 14 D Major Presto") 120781 8000003
Allan Rosen Music Editor music editor supervisor 214 8000004
Bob Randles Music Editor music editor consultant 214 8000005
Mary Patrao Music Editor music editor assistant 214 8000006
Jim Boyer Music Supervisor (Olatunji tracks) 120872 8000007
Babatunde Olatunji Performer (special percussion tracks) 120819 8000008
LeRoi Cloue Song Performer ("Madame Marcel" "Papa Loco") 120788 8000009
Antoine Dessalines Song Performer ("Fiere Haiti" "Llamandote") 120788 8000011
David Nichols Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Rosemary Brandenburg Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
David Brisbin Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Jess Moreno Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Victor Nunez Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Ricardo Dalmasy-Duluc Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Jose Hernandez Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Dawn Snyder Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Jonathan Craven Set Dresser on set dresser 197 9000009
Barry Franenberg Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Daniela Prati Dresser n/a 120967 9000011
Andy Keesee Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000012
James Hegedus Art Department sketch artist 120843 9000013
Bruce Pierce Art Department sketch artist 120843 9000014
Juan Santana Art Department art department messenger 120843 9000015
F Baker Art Assistant (special visual effects/ title design) 120974 9000016
Barbara Bayne Art Assistant (special visual effects/title design) 120974 9000017
Emma Sanchez Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000018
Dianne Crittenden Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sue Parker Casting (location) 179 10000002
Barbara Harris Casting (ADR voice) 179 10000003
Heig Beck Casting Associate casting assistant(extras) 160 10000004
Sarah Koeppe Casting Associate casting assistant(New York) 160 10000005
Curtis Burch Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Stuart Cudlitz Supervisor opticals supervisor(special visual effects/title design) 120845 11000002
Nora Dunfee Consultant (dialogue and dialect) 120784 12000001
Claus Weidman Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000002
Marcelo Victoria Liaison (military) 121064 12000003
Elvis Guzman Liaison (military) 121064 12000004
Hector Romero Liaison (construction) 121064 12000005
Ramiro Jaloma Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000006
Antonio Marcelli Production Consultant production consultant/Cap Haitien 120897 12000007
Julia Tavares Research research anthropologist 458 12000008
Nicole Alvarez Dialogue Coach (Creole) 538 12000009
Peter Mitchell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Shawn Barrie Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Robert Hallowell Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Michelle Buhler Makeup key makeup 353 13000004
Jeff Farley Makeup makeup technician 353 13000005
James McPherson Makeup makeup technician 353 13000006
Leonard MacDonald Makeup makeup technician 353 13000007
James Kagel Makeup makeup technician 353 13000008
Lance Anderson Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000009
David Anderson Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000010
Lynda Foote Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Dorian Harris ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
John Morris ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Steve Sollars Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Gregg Barbanell Foley foley walker 120961 14000004
Robin Harlan Foley foley walker 120961 14000005
Mary Leasman Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Christine Lemoine Sound utility sound 120816 14000007
Gary Bourgeois Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Dean Okrand Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Chris Carpenter Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
Jay Boekelheide Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000011
Jay Boekelheide Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000012
John Benson Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000013
Carolina Beroza Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000014
Thomas O'Shea Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000015
Laura Graham Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000016
Christine Danelski Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000017
Margaret Bentley Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000018
Donald Ortiz Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000019
Paul Cope Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000020
Andy Aaron Sound Effects sound effects recording 120868 14000021
Sara Roberts Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Donald Summer Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000023
Amy Vincent Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000024
Jan Heyneker Key Grip (special visual effects/title design) 263 15000001
Tim Pershing Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Jon Caradies Grip (special visual effects/title design) 365 15000003
Michael Whitehurst Grip (special visual effects/title design) 365 15000004
Ario Cruz Grip n/a 365 15000005
Gustavo Reynoso Grip n/a 365 15000006
Larry McCarron Grip n/a 365 15000007
Luis Llinas Grip n/a 365 15000008
Sean Grey Generator Operator n/a 363 15000009
Patrick Reddish Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
George Hock Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Michael McFadden Electrician n/a 450 15000012
John Carney Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Freddy Aquino Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Rafael Arias Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Daniel Pershing Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000016
Dwight Lavers Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Robert McCleery Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000018
Dianne Cheek Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Bob Jellen Production Insurance n/a 120949 16000002
Carmen DeLavallade Choreographer special choreography 120803 17000001
Juan Rodriguez Choreographer choreography 120803 17000002
Peter Stolz Pyrotechnics pyrotechnician(special visual effects/title design) 121027 19000001
Tony Cecere Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Eric Chambers Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Dane Farwell Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Al Lee Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Irving Lewis Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Eric Mansker Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Perry Nichols Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Mark Orrison Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Debbie Ross Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Marvin Walters Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Ray Woodfork Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Steve Martin Animal Trainer head animal trainer 120962 20000001
Gerry Therrien Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
John Rehmann Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
Jim Picciolo Animal Trainer animal handler(snake & insect) 120962 20000004
Alberto Arvelo Animal Trainer animal handler(domestic) 120962 20000005
Ken Counts Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Carl Copeland Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Pedro Molina Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Johan Wiese Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Raul Ventura Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Michael Mercedes Catering caterer 120954 22000004
Gary Gutierrez Visual Effects Supervisor special visual effects supervisor 249 23000001
Japhet Asher Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000002
John Gazdik Visual Effects special visual effects/title design(camera assistant) 419 23000003
Peter Chesney Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Bruce Hayes Special Effects special effects key technician 168 23000005
Emmet Kane Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000006
Robert Ahmanson Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000007
Sandra Stewart Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000008
Terry Sittig Rotoscope Animator rotoscope(special visual effects/title design) 121082 23000009
Sherry Halstead Graphics computer graphics 120826 23000010
Marcy Page Animator (special visual effects/title design) 483 23000011
Charles Stewart Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Linda Kiffe Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Jeannette Rodriguez Props props person 120817 24000003
Sally Syberg Assistant (to Gary Gutierrez) 120820 25000001
Jill Simpson Assistant (to David Ladd and Doug Claybourne) 120820 25000002
Marianne Maddalena Assistant (to Wes Craven) 120820 25000003
Denise McGrath Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000004
Eugenia Orlowski Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000005
Abdelilah Marrakechi Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000006
Richard Schultes Assistant assistance(USA) 120820 25000007
Wynn Cochran Assistant assistance(USA) 120820 25000008
Mark Schwabb Assistant assistance(USA) 120820 25000009
Michael Owren Assistant assistance(USA) 120820 25000010
Frank Viviano Assistant assistance(USA) 120820 25000011
Martha Cronin Assistant assistance(USA) 120820 25000012
Dennis Glassner Assistant assistance(USA) 120820 25000013
Patricia Convery Assistant assistance(Haiti) 120820 25000014
Walter Bussenius Assistant assistance(Haiti) 120820 25000015
Marie-Christine Bussenius Assistant assistance(Haiti) 120820 25000016
Leslie Delatour Assistant assistance(Haiti) 120820 25000017
Larmarque Douyon Assistant assistance(Haiti) 120820 25000018
Guy Mallory Assistant assistance(Haiti) 120820 25000019
Fernando Rainierei Assistant assistance(Dominican Republic) 120820 25000020
Maximo Rodriguez Assistant assistance(Dominican Republic) 120820 25000021
Inova DeBerges Assistant assistance(film liaison) (Dominican Republic) 120820 25000022
Rafael Subervi Assistant assistance(Dominican Republic) 120820 25000024
Carmen DeRicart Assistant assistance(Dominican Republic) 120820 25000025
Moncito Baez Assistant assistance(Dominican Republic) 120820 25000026
Joaquin Mordan Assistant assistance(Dominican Republic) 120820 25000027
Victor Mendez Saba Assistant assistance(Dominican Republic) 120820 25000028
Nelinda Rodriguez Assistant assistance(Dominican Republic) 120820 25000029
Victor Capellan Assistant assistance(Dominican Republic) 120820 25000030
Federico Salomon Assistant assistance(Dominican Republic) 120820 25000031
Janice Convery Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000032
Adam Smith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000033
Mariella Garcia Production Assistant n/a 275 25000034
Alexandra Lutaud Production Assistant n/a 275 25000035
Francia DeCamps Production Assistant n/a 275 25000036
Mark Billingsley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000037
Phil Frieborn Production Assistant n/a 275 25000038
Cynthia Van Alstyne Production Assistant n/a 275 25000039
Hugh Kelly Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000040
Lawson Ellison Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000041
Joe Heffernan Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000042
Clayton Corrie Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000043
Trish McCall Stand-In (utility) 121015 25000044
Patrick Kahoutek Stand-In (utility) 121015 25000045
Musset Payant Stand-In (utility) 121015 25000046
Rob Cohen Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000047
Mario Delatour Production production liaison(Haiti) 120824 25000048
Martha Minino Medic set doctor 120966 25000049
Julie Offer Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000050
James Brewer Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000051
Stel DeLeon Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Nancy Hynes Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Juan Vasquez Other draftsman 120795 26000003
Tim Boyle Other scoring mixer 120795 26000004
Sean Grey Other generator technician 120795 26000005
Robin D'Arcy Other coordinator(image engineering) 120795 26000006
Gabriel Baez Other foreman(Dominican Republic) 120795 26000007
John Beauvais Other scenic painter 120795 26000008
George Hinzo Other scenic painter 120795 26000009
Mark Freund Other optical effects(Illusion Arts) 120795 26000010
Robert Meisner Other transporation captain 120795 26000011
Luis Kluge Other dispatcher 120795 26000012
Julie Shapiro Other travel 120795 26000013
Edna Tromans Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A Haitian doctor and a Harvard anthropologist become friends against a backdrop of voodoo culture in pre-revolutionary Haiti.
N/A
N/A