The Trial (1993)

Trial
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy
Keywords political
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kyle MacLachlan Actor Josef K 1 1000001
Anthony Hopkins Actor The Priest 1 1000002
Jason Robards Actor Dr Huld 1 1000003
Jean Stapleton Actor Landlady 1 1000004
Juliet Stevenson Actor Fraulein Burstner 1 1000005
Polly Walker Actor Leni 1 1000006
Alfred Molina Actor Titorelli 1 1000007
Catherine Neilson Actor Washerwoman 1 1000008
Michael Kitchen Actor Block 1 1000009
Patrick Godfrey Actor Court Usher 1 1000010
Robert Lang Actor n/a 1 1000011
Don Henderson Actor n/a 1 1000012
Roger Pack Actor n/a 1 1000013
John Woodvine Actor n/a 1 1000014
Paul Brooks Actor n/a 1 1000015
Douglas Hodge Actor n/a 1 1000016
Tony Haygarth Actor n/a 1 1000017
David Thewlis Actor n/a 1 1000018
Harry Burton Actor n/a 1 1000019
Trevor Peacock Actor n/a 1 1000020
Edita Brychta Actor n/a 1 1000022
Andrew Tiernan Actor n/a 1 1000023
Leon Lissek Actor n/a 1 1000024
David Jones Director n/a 2 2000001
Louis Marks Producer n/a 3 3000001
Kobi Jaeger Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Reneiro Compostella Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Mark Shivas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Carolyn Montagu Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Harold Pinter Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Franz Kafka Source Material (from novel: "The Trial") 120786 4000002
Lubos Cizek Unit Manager (Czechoslovakia) 120832 5000001
Jan Balzer Production Supervisor (Barrandov Studios) 307 5000002
Katherine Schauer Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Vaclav Eisenhamer Production Manager (Czechoslovakia) 305 5000004
Jake Wright Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
P Simpson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Jiri Ostry Assistant Director (Czechoslovakia) 163 5000007
Jan Mensik Assistant Director (Czechoslovakia) 163 5000008
Martin Kuk Location Manager (Czechoslovakia) 193 5000009
Kate Power Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Cecilia Coleshaw Continuity n/a 890 5000011
Dasa Horevajova Assistant Unit Manager (Czechoslovakia) 313 5000012
Jaroslav Pour Assistant Location Manager (Czechoslovakia) 194 5000013
Jarmila Cajova Assistant Location Manager (Czechoslovakia) 194 5000014
Philip Meheux Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Simon Mein Photography stills photographer 120835 6000002
John Stothart Editor n/a 172 7000001
Helen Whitehead Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Anna Mejtska Assistant Editor (Czechoslovakia) 203 7000003
Carl Davis Music n/a 120781 8000001
Don Taylor Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John Bush Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jim Holloway Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jiri Matolin Art Director (Czechoslovakia) 183 9000004
David Vrba Dresser (Kyle MacLachlan) (Czechoslovakia) 120967 9000005
Martin Maly Assistant Art Director (Czechoslovakia) 315 9000006
Martin Rus Assistant Art Director (Czechoslovakia) 315 9000007
Jan Kalousek Art Department interpreter art department(Czechoslovakia) 120843 9000008
Petr Hartl Casting Director (Czechoslovakia) 157 10000001
Leo Davis Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000002
John Lyons Casting (New York) 179 10000003
Geoffrey Paget Production Executive (Screen Two) 118216 11000001
Theresa Hughes Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Anushia Nieradzik Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Martina Janouchova Costumes interpreter costumes(Czechoslovakia) 120828 13000003
Alena Sedova Hairdresser (Czechoslovakia) 121014 13000004
Deanne Turner Makeup makeup design 353 13000005
Judith Gill-Dougherty Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Zdenek Klika Makeup Artist (Czechoslovakia) 120801 13000007
Vera Mirova Wardrobe wardrobe mistress(Czechoslovakia) 120823 13000008
Patricie Soptenkova Wardrobe Assistant (Czechoslovakia) 120809 13000009
Lenka Chocova Wardrobe Assistant (Czechoslovakia) 120809 13000010
Chris Round Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Zdenek Manych Boom Operator boom operator/driver(Czechoslovakia) 215 14000002
Jim Greenhorn Sound n/a 120816 14000003
Bob Freeman Grip n/a 365 15000001
Jaroslav Baroch Grip (Czechoslovakia) 365 15000002
Roman Hodek Grip (Czechoslovakia) 365 15000003
Terry Potter Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Pavol Caslavsky Gaffer (Czechoslovakia) 268 15000005
Jaromir Simek Electrician (Czechoslovakia) 450 15000006
Petr Svoboda Electrician (Czechoslovakia) 450 15000007
Jiff Nosek Electrician (Czechoslovakia) 450 15000008
Ray Potter Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000009
John Rushton Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jana Vocetkova Production Accountant (Czechoslovakia) 282 16000002
Morag Naylor Business Affairs head of business affairs(BBC) 120792 18000001
Milan Bycek Construction Manager (Czechoslovakia) 120983 21000001
Barry Moll Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Bohumil Kadlec Props prop master(Czechoslovakia) 120817 24000001
Jaroslav Cesal Props (Czechoslovakia) 120817 24000002
Petr Prosa Props (Czechoslovakia) 120817 24000003
Jan Klima Props (Czechoslovakia) 120817 24000004
Martin Tlamicha Props (Czechoslovakia) 120817 24000005
Vaclav Korcik Assistant (Czechoslovakia) 120820 25000001
Ellen Irving Production Assistant (to Jobi Kaeger) 275 25000002
Pavel Backovsky Cashier (Czechoslovakia) 121079 25000003
Jasper Fforde Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Stephen Banks Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Sarah Daman Other finance assistance 120795 26000003
Marie-Gabrielle Blake Other production secretary 120795 26000004
Jacmel Dent Other transport coordinator 120795 26000005
Miroslav Dolezal Other customs officer(Czechoslovakia) 120795 26000006
Marie Grochova Other production secretary(Czechoslovakia) 120795 26000007
Eva Paleckova Other production secretary(BBC/Czechoslovakia) 120795 26000008
Miroslav Lux Other interpreter on location(Czechoslovakia) 120795 26000009
Stanislav Mrazek Other interpreter on location(Czechoslovakia) 120795 26000010
Jiri Kasl Other interpreter pre-light(Czechoslovakia) 120795 26000011
Debra Deaville Publicity publicist(BBC) 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Set in Prague pre World War I, the life of a successful young banker collapses when he's arrested on unexplained criminal charges.