White Squall (1996)

White Squall
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 8mins.
Genres Drama, Adventure, Action, Period
Keywords boat, sea, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Angela K Flett Other purser 120795 26000025
Robin Demetriou Catering catering supervisor(Malta unit) 120954 22000002
Steve Watson Catering caterer leader(USA unit) 120954 22000001
Lindsay Rosen Catering catering supervisor(South Africa unit) 120954 22000003
Vincent Buddy DeVingo Catering caterer(West Indies) 120954 22000004
Darrell Guyon Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000002
Joss Williams Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Charlo Azzopardi Welder special effects welder(Malta unit) 121059 21000020
Johann Mifsud Welder special effects welder(Malta unit) 121059 21000019
Anthony Zammit Welder special effects welder(Malta unit) 121059 21000014
Reuben Bugeja Welder special effects welder(Malta unit) 121059 21000013
Angelo Gretch Welder special effects welder(Malta unit) 121059 21000012
Patrick Agius Welder special effects welder(Malta unit) 121059 21000015
Charles Montebello Welder special effects welder(Malta unit) 121059 21000016
Frederick Buhagiar Welder special effects welder(Malta unit) 121059 21000018
Gigi Ellul Welder special effects welder(Malta unit) 121059 21000017
Bob Shelley Special Effects special effects technician(USA unit) 168 23000003
Kevin Draycott Special Effects special effects technician(Malta unit) 168 23000004
Maxie McDonald Props chargehand stand-by prop 120817 24000004
George Lee Property Master props master(USA unit) 120805 24000003
Terry Wells Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Les Benson Props stand-by prop 120817 24000005
John Graham Props dressing prop 120817 24000006
Julie Payne Assistant (to Ridley Scott) 120820 25000001
Jake Wells Props dressing prop 120817 24000007
Elein Kerr Assistant Props (USA unit) 120904 24000001
Garson Yu Main Title Design main & end title designer 120925 23000011
Mike Durkan Special Effects special effects technician(Malta unit) 168 23000006
Brian Morrison Special Effects special effects designer engineer(Malta unit) 168 23000005
Terry Flowers Special Effects special effects technician(Malta unit) 168 23000007
Mario Cassar Special Effects special effects technician(Malta unit) 168 23000008
Kyle Cooper Main Title Design main & end title designer 120925 23000010
Steve Cullane Effects Coordinator special effects workshop coordinator(Malta unit) 120917 23000009
Joe Pisani Construction construction buyer(Malta unit) 120900 21000011
Richard Lyon Construction construction buyer 120900 21000010
Jay Roberts Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Louise DuToit Accountant location accountant(South Africa unit) 120802 16000004
Jill Bennett Accountant location accountant(Malta unit) 120802 16000003
Sarah Millar Assistant Accountant junior assistant accountant 120950 16000006
Eddie Stacey Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
James Teal Stunt Man diving double 121002 19000003
Jamie Dundas Stunt Man diving double 121002 19000002
Mary Ann Woodbury Accountant location accountant(USA unit) 120802 16000002
Andy Birmingham Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Brian McGivern Generator Operator n/a 363 15000005
Phil Kenyan Grip (South Africa unit) 365 15000004
Chuck Finch Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Wayne Leach Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Billy Merrell Best Boy (Malta unit) 120885 15000009
Harrison M Palmer Best Boy Grip (USA unit) 265 15000008
Vince Deadrick Jr. Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000004
Ray De-Haan Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000005
Kenneth Pattenden Carpenter HOD carpenter(Malta unit) 529 21000005
C R Hunter Carpenter lead carpenter(USA unit) 529 21000004
Angelo Delia Carpenter HOD carpenter(Malta unit) 529 21000006
George Coussins Carpenter chargehand carpenter(Malta unit) 529 21000007
Guy Tuttle Construction Coordinator (USA unit) 276 21000009
Michael Redding Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000008
David Bubb Carpenter (West Indies unit) 529 21000003
David Philpot Carpenter (West Indies unit) 529 21000002
Sy Hollands Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000007
Richard Bradshaw Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000006
Mark Lisbon Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000008
Kim Van Schoor Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000009
Stephen Eels Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000001
Bob Weisinger Stunts special effects wireman 240 19000010
Emma Horton Assistant (to Nigel Wooll) 120820 25000002
Lloyd Catlett Assistant (to Jeff Bridges) 120820 25000004
Ross Ridgeway-Pearce Other mate("Eye of the Wind") 120795 26000027
Debbie Timbs Other purser("Eye of the Wind") 120795 26000024
Tiger Timbs Other captain("Eye of the Wind") 120795 26000023
Peter Leonard Other mate("Eye of the Wind") 120795 26000028
John Godfrey Other engineer("Eye of the Wind") 120795 26000029
Marion Arnell Other nurse("Eye of the Wind") 120795 26000031
Dan Gold Other engineer("Eye of the Wind") 120795 26000030
Craig Bloor Other clapper loader 120795 26000022
Jason Wrenn Other focus puller 120795 26000021
Sean Upton Other safety diver(Malta unit) 120795 26000016
Steve Davies Other rigger diver(Malta unit) 120795 26000015
Richard Lyon Other storeman(Malta unit) 120795 26000017
Peter Wallace Other chargehand rigger(Malta unit) 120795 26000018
Don Taylor Other HOD plasterer(Malta unit) 120795 26000020
Kavin Hall Other HOD painter(Malta unit) 120795 26000019
Mark Gordon Other bosun("Eye of the Wind") 120795 26000032
Grainne Conlan Other cook("Eye of the Wind") 120795 26000033
Isabel Hill Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Honourable Romanus Lansiquot Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Young Island Resort (St Vincent) Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Jeff Monks Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Charles Webbe Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Fred Saunders Manager shore manager 120827 28000001
Kenneth Richardson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Lee Electric Other electrical equipment 120795 26000041
Matthew Mills Other deck hand("Eye of the Wind") 120795 26000040
Riccardo Leyshon Other deck hand("Eye of the Wind") 120795 26000035
Janet Duncan Other cook("Eye of the Wind") 120795 26000034
Christopher Morton Other deck hand("Eye of the Wind") 120795 26000036
James Robinson Other deck hand("Eye of the Wind") 120795 26000037
Gavin Morris Other deck hand("Eye of the Wind") 120795 26000039
Jacob Motley Other deck hand("Eye of the Wind") 120795 26000038
Kevin Mathews Other divemaster rigger(Malta unit) 120795 26000014
Michael Dawson Other special administrator(Malta unit) 120795 26000013
Nicola Granelli Production Assistant (South Africa unit) 275 25000014
Glen Hagler Production Assistant (USA unit) 275 25000013
Diane Tennyson Production Assistant (USA unit) 275 25000012
D R Toney Transportation Captain (USA unit) 272 25000015
Terry Newvell Production stand-by stagehand(Malta unit) 120824 25000016
Zoe Morgan Office Runner production runner 120988 25000018
Ken "Propdaddy" Wilson Production stagehand(Malta unit) 120824 25000017
David Langford Production Assistant (USA unit) 275 25000011
Parker Meyer Production Assistant (USA unit) 275 25000010
Paula McBreen Assistant producer's assistant(West Indies unit) 120820 25000005
Gareth Pocock Grip camera grip 365 15000003
Kate Cooper Assistant producer's assistant(West Indies unit) 120820 25000006
Tracy Eisenman Assistant producer's assistant(USA unit) 120820 25000007
Stephen Lonano Production Assistant (USA unit) 275 25000009
Traci Robinson Production Assistant (USA unit) 275 25000008
Tania Powell Office Runner production runner 120988 25000019
Deborah King Office Runner production runner(West Indies unit) 120988 25000020
Hyacinth Bacchus Other unit nurse(West Indies unit) 120795 26000008
David Pearsall Other marine coordinator(West Indies unit) 120795 26000007
Louise Bethel Other unit nurse(West Indies unit) 120795 26000009
Richard Burton Other Gyroshere technician(USA unit) 120795 26000010
Rita Galea Other production secretary(Malta unit) 120795 26000012
Steven Kerlagon Other head scenic painter(USA unit) 120795 26000011
Ray Campbell Other stand-by painter 120795 26000006
Ian Rolfe Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000005
David Paris Helicopter Pilot (USA unit) 121003 25000022
Geoff Bettison Medic paramedic(South Africa unit) 120966 25000021
Simon Hume Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Graham Hall Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Barney Davis Other clapper loader 120795 26000004
Adam Biddle Other clapper loader 120795 26000003
Jessica Vogl Assistant (to Mimi Polk Gitlin) 120820 25000003
Colin Manning Grip n/a 365 15000002
Mark Huffam Production Manager (West Indies unit) 305 5000002
Nigel Wooll Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Todd Robinson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Kyra Shelgren Production Manager (USA unit) 305 5000003
Kieron Phipps Production Manager (Malta unit) 305 5000004
Terry Needham Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Sue MacCarthy Production Manager (South Africa unit) 305 5000005
Terry Needham Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Todd Robinson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
David Tringham Director n/a 2 2000002
Ridley Scott Director n/a 2 2000001
Mimi Polk Gitlin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Rocky Lang Producer n/a 3 3000002
Nigel Wooll Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Ridley Scott Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Adam Somner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Darin Rivetti Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000008
Kimberly O'Quinn Assistant Location Manager (USA unit) 194 5000019
Gail Glanville Assistant Location Manager (West Indies unit) 194 5000018
Teri-Lin Robertson Assistant Unit Manager assistant production manager(South Africa unit) 313 5000017
Hugh Johnson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bob Smith Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Phil Pastuhov Camera Gyroshere cameraman(USA unit) 120798 6000004
Rainey Webb Camera camera clapper loader(USA unit) 120798 6000003
Amy Taft Assistant Unit Manager assistant unit production manager(USA unit) 313 5000016
Clare St. John Production Coordinator (London) 162 5000015
Gail Glanville Location Manager (t Lucia Shelnut, Phil) 193 5000010
Mary Morgan Location Manager (West Indies unit) 193 5000009
Helen Seery Location Manager (West Indies unit) 193 5000011
Linda Lee Location Manager (USA unit) 193 5000012
Diane Chittell Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Luca Kouimelis Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Mette Hocke Actor Danish School Girl 1 1000034
Lene Kristensen Actor Danish School Girl 1 1000033
Zeljko Ivanek Actor Sanders 1 1000012
Julio Oscar Mechoso Actor Girard Pascal 1 1000011
David Selby Actor Francis Beaumont 1 1000010
Balthazar Getty Actor Tod Johnston 1 1000013
Ethan Embry Actor Tracy Lapchick 1 1000014
Lizbeth MacKay Actor Middy Gieg 1 1000016
Jordan Clarke Actor Charles Gieg 1 1000015
Jason Marsden Actor Shay Jennings 1 1000009
Eric Michael Cole Actor Dean Preston 1 1000008
John Savage Actor McCrea 1 1000003
Caroline Goodall Actor Dr Alice Sheldon 1 1000002
Scott Wolf Actor Chuck Gieg 1 1000004
Jeremy Sisto Actor Frank Beaumont 1 1000005
David Lascher Actor Robert March 1 1000007
Ryan Phillippe Actor Gil Martin 1 1000006
Jill Larson Actor Peggy Beaumont 1 1000017
James Medina Actor Cuban Commander 1 1000018
Anja Clausen Actor Danish School Girl 1 1000028
Jordan Scott Actor Danish School Girl 1 1000027
Nynne Christiansen Actor Danish School Girl 1 1000029
Anita Weider Actor Danish School Girl 1 1000030
Emily Chittell Actor Danish School Girl 1 1000032
Charlotte Anderson Actor Danish School Girl 1 1000031
Peyton Thomas Actor Crew Member 1 1000026
Andrew Hartley Actor Crew Member 1 1000025
Nicole Ann Samuel Actor Girl in Brothel 1 1000020
James Rebhorn Actor Tyler 1 1000019
Becky Ann Baker Actor Ms Boyde 1 1000021
Camilla Overbye Roos Actor Bregitta 1 1000022
Chris Condon Actor Crew Member 1 1000024
Nathaniel Ives Actor Relief Bo'sun 1 1000023
Steven H Smith Camera cameraman 120798 6000005
Nick Phillips Camera Libra mount technician(South Africa unit) 120798 6000006
Anthony Black Wardrobe Assistant (West Indies unit) 120809 13000006
William McPhail Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000005
Ailbhe LeMass Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000004
Amy Jo Hoppenfeld Wardrobe Assistant (West Indies unit) 120809 13000007
Jane Lewis Wardrobe Assistant (Malta unit) 120809 13000008
Yvonne Zarb Cousin Wardrobe Assistant (Malta unit) 120809 13000010
Dave Milsom Wardrobe Assistant (Malta unit) 120809 13000009
Sarah Monzani Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000003
Dee Ann Brisbane Hairdresser (West Indies unit) 121014 13000002
Charles Gieg Jr. Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Rob McEntegart Executive Production Legal 120806 11000001
Neville Shulman Consultant special consultant 120784 12000002
Anne Lai Liaison USA liaison 121064 12000003
Judianna Makovsky Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Peter Van Der Westhuizen Advisor sailing advisor(South Africa unit) 120821 12000004
Birri LeRoux Wardrobe Assistant (South Africa unit) 120809 13000011
Rosemary Burrows Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Jonathan Enraght-Moony Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000011
Gerard McCann Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Tony Message Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Ken Weston Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Ray Merrin Sound Mixer (Shepperton Studios) 230 14000013
Jeffrey S Herbert Key Grip (USA unit) 263 15000001
Graham Daniel Sound Mixer (Shepperton Studios) 230 14000014
Michael Crouch Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Campbell Askew Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Jim Howe Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Joe Gallagher Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Laura Evans Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Colin Codner Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Jeffree Bloomer Sound sound maintenance(USA unit) 120816 14000006
Tim Worth Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000005
Billy Dowd Location Casting location casting coordinator 120864 10000004
Louis J DiGiaimo Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Mike Ellis Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Devon Lumpris Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Tristan Mullane Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Clive Barrett Assistant Editor assistant additional editor 203 7000008
Emily Hunt Assistant Editor assistant additional editor 203 7000009
Jill Meyers Music music clearances 120781 8000002
Jeff Rona Composer music composer 120836 8000001
David Feldman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Carolyne Chauncey Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Phil Bray Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Caspar Gordon Video video operator 120800 6000007
Pete Romano Photography underwater photography 120835 6000009
Cynthia Pusheck Camera Assistant underwater camera assistant 120867 6000010
Robert Gavin Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Gerry Hambling Editor n/a 172 7000001
Hans Zimmer Music n/a 120781 8000003
Steven Scott Smalley Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000004
Bill McGuire Scenic Artist (West Indies unit) 745 9000008
John Bernadello Scenic Artist (West Indies unit) 745 9000007
Jennifer A Davis Assistant Art Director (West Indies unit) 315 9000009
Margaret Hungerford Art Department art department buyer(USA unit) 120843 9000010
Brett Goldstein Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Louis J DiGiaimo Casting n/a 179 10000001
Bob Reagan Set Dresser (West Indies unit) 197 9000006
Peter Russell Art Director (Malta unit) 183 9000005
Zig Gron Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Graham Sutton Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Peter J Hampton Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Leslie Tomkins Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Joseph P Lucky Art Director (West Indies unit) 183 9000004
Rand Sagers Set Decorator (USA unit) 165 9000003
Jeff Bridges Actor Sheldon 1 1000001
Synopsis
In the autumn of 1960, thirteen young men admitted as students in the Ocean Academy--a highly selective floating prep school--begin an adventure that will change their lives forever. They pursue a rigorous course of studies, while spending a year at sea as the crew of a square-rigged brigantine, the "Albatross." During the mythic voyage, the boys are pushed beyond adolescence as they explore the mysteries of the Caribbean and South Pacific. However, as the "Albatross" nears the end of her voyage she's stricken by a freak weather condition known as a white squall. Within minutes, the tall ship capsizes and sinks, taking the lives of four students and two staff members with her. Those who live are rescued after two days at sea, but are then forced to weigh the fate of the difficult, enigmatic, Christopher Sheldon, the skipper of their ship. Had Sheldon, through neglect and poor seamanship, cost six people their lives? Or had he, however harshly, provided the lessons that saved the rest?