The Ringer (2005)

Ringer
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 34mins.
Genres Comedy, Sports
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Johnny Knoxville Actor Steve Barker/Jeffy 1 1000001
Brian Cox Actor Gary Barker 1 1000002
Katherine Heigl Actor Lynn Sheridan 1 1000003
Jed Rees Actor Glen 1 1000004
Bill Chott Actor Thomas 1 1000005
John Taylor Actor Rudy 1 1000006
Zen Gesner Actor David Patrick 1 1000007
Leonard Howze Actor Mark 1 1000008
Edward Barbanell Actor Billy 1 1000009
Geoffrey Arend Actor Winston 1 1000010
Luis Avalos Actor Stavi 1 1000011
Leonard Flowers Actor Jimmy 1 1000012
Steve Levy Actor Steve Levy 1 1000013
Al Dias Actor Michael 1 1000014
Mike Cerrone Actor Paulie 1 1000015
Terry Funk Actor Frankie 1 1000016
Janna Ambort Actor Karen 1 1000017
Bo Kane Actor Matt 1 1000018
Brad Leland Actor Mr. Henderson 1 1000019
Cassandra Small Actor Waitress (Bar) 1 1000020
Mohammed Ahmed Actor Dr. Ahmed 1 1000021
John Rothman Actor Priest 1 1000022
Nicole Bradley Actor Yolie 1 1000023
Sean Gildea Actor Elliot 1 1000024
Lauren-Elaine Edleson Actor Brandi 1 1000025
Ruth Straw Actor Sally 1 1000026
Richard Dillard Actor Olympic Official 1 1000027
Hugo Perez Actor Mailroom Guy 1 1000028
Steven Prince Actor Peter (Delivery) 1 1000029
Diana Heart Actor Girl in Wheelchair 1 1000030
J.D. Stahr Actor Starter 1 1000031
Heidi Bush Actor Heidi 1 1000032
Kara Rastrelli Actor Kara 1 1000033
Troy Jackson Actor Sandman 1 1000034
Bryan Dilbeck Actor Bryan Dilbeck 1 1000035
Carlos Sierra Actor Carlos Sierra 1 1000036
Michael Clossin Actor Closs 1 1000037
Meagan Flynn Actor Susan 1 1000038
Rosie Striver Actor Movie Patron 1 1000039
Shane Mallory Actor Volunteer 1 1000040
Jesse Ventura Actor Motivational Speaker 1 1000041
Sara Peterman Actor Autograph Seeker 1 1000042
Barry Blaustein Director n/a 2 2000001
Bradley Thomas Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bobby Farrelly Producer n/a 3 3000002
Peter Farrelly Producer n/a 3 3000003
John Jacobs Producer n/a 3 3000004
Timothy Shriver Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Clem Franek Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Marc Fischer Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
K C Hodenfield Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Ricky Blitt Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Garrett Grant Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Marc Fischer Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Richard Chapla Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
K C Hodenfield Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Philip Hardage Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Chris Castaldi Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000006
Katie Tull Assistant Director Additional Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000007
K Kernan Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Shobie Partos Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Pam Vasquez Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Natalie Angel Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Sharon Stetzel Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Heather Ignarro Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Jose Hernandez Location Scout n/a 311 5000014
Steve White Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Jimmy Schwertner Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Pete Sharp Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
Sandhya Shardanand Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Mark Irwin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Stephen Ullman Steadicam Operator Steadicam / Camera Operator 232 6000002
James Ahern Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000003
John Johns Video Video Engineer 120800 6000004
Deana Newcomb Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000005
Marq Edwards Loader n/a 120956 6000006
Robert Lukacs Film Lab Film Technician 120850 6000007
Gilbert delaGarza Film Lab Film Technician 120850 6000008
Aanand Shrestha Film Lab Film Technician 120850 6000009
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Jeffrey Civa Camera Assistant First Assistant "A" Camera 120867 6000011
Don Howe Camera Assistant Second Assistant "A" Camera 120867 6000012
Gene Clinesmith Camera Assistant First Assistant "B" Camera 120867 6000013
Theda Streetman Camera Assistant Second Assistant "B" Camera 120867 6000014
George Folsey Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000002
Martin Luecke Editorial Production Assistant Editorial Production Assistant (Austin) 121035 7000003
Jonathan Abrams Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000004
Joel Heller Associate Editor n/a 479 7000005
Mark Scovil Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Charles Kaplan Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000007
Shantel Brown Lyrics Additional Lyrics("Respect") 120871 8000001
Veronica Mendez Lyrics Additional Lyrics("Respect") 120871 8000002
Cain Fonseca Lyrics Additional Lyrics("Respect") 120871 8000003
Dan Brattain Lyrics ("Respect") 120871 8000004
Carl Brown Lyrics Additional Lyrics("Respect") 120871 8000005
Shelly Goodhope Lyrics Additional Lyrics("Respect") 120871 8000006
Chantel Roquemore Lyrics Additional Lyrics("Respect") 120871 8000007
Michael Monagan Lyrics Additional Lyrics("Respect") 120871 8000008
Mark Mothersbaugh Music n/a 120781 8000009
Joe Crnko Music Conductor Conductor 120818 8000010
Simon James Music Contractor Contractor 121013 8000011
Stephen Lotwis Music Editor n/a 214 8000012
John Enroth Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000013
Kory Kruckenberg Music Engineer Second Engineer 120837 8000014
Tom Wolfe Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000015
Manish Raval Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000016
Bob Casale Score Mixing Mixer 120927 8000017
Brad Haehnel Score Recording Orchestra Recorder 120840 8000018
Brian Valentino Score Recording Digital Recordist 120840 8000019
Tom Wolfe Song ("Wink and a Nod") 120859 8000020
Randy Weeks Song ("Wink and a Nod") 120859 8000021
Jeff Rymes Song ("Ton of Shame") 120859 8000022
Pat Ballard Song ("Mr. Sandman") 120859 8000023
Gustaf Noren Song ("Sweet Ride") 120859 8000024
Bjorn Dixgard Song ("Sweet Ride") 120859 8000025
Tom Wolfe Song ("Real Thing") 120859 8000026
Elmer Bernstein Song ("Main Title and Calvera" ("The Magnificent 7" Theme)) 120859 8000027
Sammy James Song ("Hot Sugar") 120859 8000028
Graham Tyler Song ("Hot Sugar") 120859 8000029
Karlyton Clanton Song ("Girls Gone Wild") 120859 8000030
Rochad Holiday Song ("Girls Gone Wild") 120859 8000031
Chris Reese Song ("Girls Gone Wild") 120859 8000032
Todd Rundgren Song ("We Got to Get You a Woman") 120859 8000033
Sarah Martin Song ("If She Wants Me") 120859 8000034
Stuart Murdoch Song ("If She Wants Me") 120859 8000035
Richard Colburn Song ("If She Wants Me") 120859 8000036
Michael Cooke Song ("If She Wants Me") 120859 8000037
Christopher Geddes Song ("If She Wants Me") 120859 8000038
Stephen Jackson Song ("If She Wants Me") 120859 8000039
Bob Kildea Song ("If She Wants Me") 120859 8000040
Billy Joel Song ("Piano Man") 120859 8000041
Stevie Wonder Song ("My Cherie Amour") 120859 8000042
Sylvia Moy Song ("My Cherie Amour") 120859 8000043
Henry Cosby Song ("My Cherie Amour") 120859 8000044
Michael Goldman Song ("Kellerman's Anthem") 120859 8000045
Chris Brady Song ("Fox Sports Network College Basketball Theme 2001") 120859 8000046
Allee Willis Song ("September") 120859 8000047
Albert McKay Song ("September") 120859 8000048
Maurice White Song ("September") 120859 8000049
Carl Brown Song ("Pretty Girls") 120859 8000050
Shelly Goodhope Song ("Pretty Girls") 120859 8000051
Tanesa Tavin Song ("Pretty Girls") 120859 8000052
Dan Brattain Song ("Pretty Girls") 120859 8000053
Veronica Mendez Song ("Pretty Girls") 120859 8000054
Albert Cota Song ("Pretty Girls") 120859 8000055
Chantel Roquemore Song ("Pretty Girls") 120859 8000056
Michael Monagan Song ("Pretty Girls") 120859 8000057
Linda Creed Song ("You Are Everything") 120859 8000058
Thomas Bell Song ("You Are Everything") 120859 8000059
Otis Redding Song ("Respect") 120859 8000061
Randy Weeks Song Performer ("Ton of Shame") 120788 8000063
Mando Diao Song Performer ("Sweet Ride") 120788 8000064
Funny Bones Song Performer ("Wink and a Nod") 120788 8000065
Shakers Song Performer ("Real Thing") 120788 8000066
Elmer Bernstein Song Performer ("Main Title and Calvera" ("The Magnificent 7" Theme)) 120788 8000067
The Mooney Suzuki Song Performer ("Hot Sugar") 120788 8000068
Todd Rundgren Song Performer ("We Got to Get You a Woman") 120788 8000070
Earth Wind and Fire Song Performer ("September") 120788 8000072
The Kids of Widney High Song Performer ("Pretty Girls") 120788 8000073
The Kids of Widney High Song Performer ("Respect") 120788 8000074
Jay Vetter Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Phil Shirey Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Randy Huke Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
John Frick Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Ana Martinez Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Tim Eckel Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
April Crump Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Marc Baird Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Bob Bell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Bradley Blei Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Raul Carrera Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Lawrence Glass Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
John Parker Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Scott Perez Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Robert Wonson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
John Derryberry Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Thomas Karl Scenic Artist Lead Scenic 745 9000017
Dawn Baker Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000018
Sheila Eitson Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000019
David Abelman Painter n/a 200 9000020
Virginia Capobianco Painter n/a 200 9000021
Judith Drouin Painter n/a 200 9000022
Jimmie Goodman Painter n/a 200 9000023
John Goodman Painter n/a 200 9000024
Robyn Jacobs Painter n/a 200 9000025
Leola Perez Painter n/a 200 9000026
Scott Schofield Painter n/a 200 9000027
Randall Stuckey Painter n/a 200 9000028
Teresa Vota Painter n/a 200 9000029
Randall Woodward Painter n/a 200 9000030
Mark Hanks Leadman n/a 433 9000031
Hap Weaver Greensman Lead Greens 201 9000032
Margaret Johnson Greensman First Assistant Greens 201 9000033
Glen Bohls Greensman n/a 201 9000034
Christopher Martin Greensman n/a 201 9000035
Michael Wilks Dresser On Set Dresser 120967 9000036
Christopher Telles Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000037
Nancy Foy Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Jo Boldin Casting Austin Casting 179 10000002
Kim Everett-Martin Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Kit Gwin Casting Associate Austin Casting Associate 160 10000004
Melissa Mercer Casting Assistant Austin Casting Assistant 177 10000005
Toni Brock Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Sally Allen Extras Casting Extras Casting Coordinator 120851 10000007
Leticia Chavarria Extras Casting Extras Casting Production Assistant 120851 10000008
Jeremy Hall Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000009
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000010
Hutch Parker Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Ronn Basquette Consultant Tensile Structure Consultant 120784 12000001
Dave Lenox Advisor Special Olympics Vice President Sports and Competition 120821 12000002
Jan Sartain Coach Special Olympics Texas Coach 120914 12000003
Lisa Jensen Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Elizabeth Shelton Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Keith Lewis Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Roxy Norman Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000004
Melissa Forney Hair n/a 120794 13000005
Charmaine Richards Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Charles Yusko Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Pamela Westmore Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000008
Troy Breeding Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Tony Gardner Makeup Effects n/a 120935 13000010
Janice Janecek Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Steve Constancio Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000012
Howard London ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
David Weisberg ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Nancy Nugent ADR/Dialogue Editor Supervising Dialog Editor 120939 14000003
Patrick Cusack Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Nello Torri Audio Mixer Additional Mixing 120812 14000005
Jon Udell Boom Operator Boom Person 215 14000006
Tom Sturgis Boom Operator Boom Person 215 14000007
Pamela Kahn Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Vincent Guisetti Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Lisa Varetakis Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Kyle Rochlin Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Fred Peck Rerecording Re-Recordist 120995 14000012
Gary Blufer Sound Transfer 120816 14000013
Stephen Robinson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
David Esparza Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Jonathan Stein Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Bob Beemer Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Rusty Smith Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Andrew DeCristofaro Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000019
Chris Hamala Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Peter Kolb Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Stephen Beasley Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Eric Montes Rigging Electrician Rigging Electrics 120958 15000004
David Taylor Rigging Electrician Rigging Electrics 120958 15000005
Nathan Telck Rigging Electrician Rigging Electrics 120958 15000006
Angelo Suasnovar Key Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip 120946 15000007
Darwin Browne Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
John Schluckebier Head Stage Technician Scoring Stage Technician 121157 15000009
Bobby Bastarache Grip Company Grip 365 15000010
Layne Chaney Grip Company Grip 365 15000011
Tim Travis Grip Company Grip 365 15000012
Jay Yowler Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
Robert Smith Engineer n/a 120938 15000014
Lee Tucker Engineer Preview Engineer 120938 15000015
Raul Mello Electrician Company Electrics 450 15000016
Scott Conn Electrician Company Electrics 450 15000017
Josh Taylor Electrician Company Electrics 450 15000018
Greg Lomas Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000019
Steve Drake Best Boy Grip Rigging Best Boy Grip 265 15000020
Scott Graves Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000021
Bear Smith Best Boy Electric Rigging Best Boy Electric 259 15000022
Desiree Varni Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kim Bodner Accountant Post Acountant 120802 16000002
Chris Stark Accountant n/a 120802 16000003
Sandy Sfeir Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Jenna Dupree Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Raquel Torres Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Joanna Gallagher Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Tierre Turner Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Michael Trisler Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Mark Chavarria Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Markus Langhans Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Mary Wright Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Kevin Jackson Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Richard Bucher Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Dain Turner Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Jon Van Dyke Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Ronnie Reeves Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
Kenny Anderson Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Dan Clermont Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Garry Kirks Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Lucky Lobdell Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Miles McCauley Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Alan Serotta Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Ron White Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Felix Rosales Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Joe Barrow Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Mark Gutierrez Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Rodney Brown Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000011
Joseph McCusker Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000012
Ronald Perkins Construction Gang Boss / Construction 120900 21000013
Tracie Laymon Construction Construction Production Assistant 120900 21000014
Joe Forlini Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Mike Gillespie Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Saul Sanchez Catering n/a 120954 22000003
Cosmas Bolger Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Supervisor/Producer 243 23000001
Steve Frusher Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Bob Trevino Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Andi Scull Graphics n/a 120826 23000004
Marco Paolini Compositing Supervisor Senior Compositing Artist 120928 23000005
Tommy Tran Compositing Supervisor Compositing Artist 120928 23000006
Edward Quirk 3-D Artist n/a 120965 23000007
Jeffery Woodrel Assistant Props Props Assistant 120904 24000001
Phyllis Detrich Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Scott Reeder Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Mari Phillips Props Props Assistant 120817 24000004
Jay Biederman Assistant Assistant to Peter Farrelly 120820 25000001
Kevin Barnett Assistant Assistant to Bobby Farrelly 120820 25000002
Matt Eppedio Assistant Assistant to Barry W. Blaustein 120820 25000003
Scott Brooks Assistant Assistant to Bradley Thomas 120820 25000004
James Badstibner Assistant Assistant to Marc S. Fischer and Garrett Grant 120820 25000005
Tim Sheehan Assistant Assistant to Johnny Knoxville 120820 25000006
Keri Moorhouse Assistant Transportation Office Assistant 120820 25000007
Jeanne Dear Assistant Intern 120820 25000008
Lindsay Hovel Assistant Intern 120820 25000009
Patrick Lopez Assistant Intern 120820 25000010
Erik Fossum Assistant Intern 120820 25000011
Paul Pleasant Assistant n/a 120820 25000012
James D'Andrea Production Assistant Set Production Assistant 275 25000013
Lonnie Nelson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
David Little Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000015
Gregory Faucett Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
Paul Carter Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Kayse Goodell Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Karen Ramirez Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Jeremy Reisig Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Mario Kyprianou Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Johnny Lee Office Production Assistant Set Production Assistant 120909 25000022
Tara Reimers Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000023
Laura King Medic Set Medic 120966 25000024
Melody Lloyd Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000025
Paul Beach Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000026
Dave Lenox Other Special Olympics Vice President Sports and Competition 120795 26000001
Aaron Green Manager Manager of Sound Services 120827 28000001
John Pisani Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Steve Barker is a nice guy stuck in a mundane desk job when a twist of fate turns his life--and his definition of success--upside down. When Steve works up the courage to ask his boss for a promotion, his wish is surprisingly granted, with one condition: Steve must first fire Stave, the long-time janitor at the company. To soften the blow, Steve offers to employ the distraught janitor himself, a decision that quickly backfires when a lawn care accident lands Stavi in the hospital missing several fingers not to mention medical insurance. Desperate for the cash to save Stavi's digits, Steve enlists the help of his smarmy uncle Gary, who's worried about his own skyrocketing gambling debts. In typical fashion, Gary comes up with an unthinkable, contemptible, lower-than-low scheme just crazy enough to seem doable: former track star Steve will compete in the upcoming Special Olympics as a "ringer," handily defeating the greatest champion of all time, six-time Gold Medal pentathlete Jimmy, whom Gary will bet against. Racked with remorse over Stavi, Steve begrudgingly goes along with the scandalous plan and transforms himself into "Jeffy," his new alter-ego. But succeeding at being intellectually challenged turns out to be a far greater challenge than Steve ever imagined. From convincing Special Olympics volunteer Lynn Sheridan, with whom Steve is smitten; to trying to win the friendship of his feisty fellow competitors, Steve is stumped, not to mention not nearly good enough to win any of his events. To make matters worse, Steve's co-competitors soon get wise to his scam. But instead of turning against him they decide to join him and train Steve as a competitor themselves, hoping he can topple the arrogant Jimmy from the podium. With a training regimen unlike anything ever seen in sports before, Steve prepares to go for the Gold for his new friends--and, in the process, stumbles at long last upon his personal best.