Stay (2005)

Stay
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller
Keywords college, psychodrama, psychological, suicide, supernatural, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ewan McGregor Actor Sam Foster 1 1000001
Naomi Watts Actor Lila Culpepper 1 1000002
Ryan Gosling Actor Henry Letham 1 1000003
Elizabeth Reaser Actor Athena 1 1000004
Bob Hoskins Actor Dr. Leon Patterson 1 1000005
Janeane Garofalo Actor Dr. Beth Levy 1 1000006
Kate Burton Actor Lila Culpepper 1 1000007
B.D. Wong Actor Dr. Ren 1 1000008
Michael Gaston Actor Sheriff Kennelly/Security Officer 1 1000009
Mark Margolis Actor Business Man 1 1000010
John Tormey Actor Custodian/Piano Mover #1 1 1000011
Jose Rosario Actor Cabbie/Piano Mover #2 1 1000012
Becky Baker Actor Paramedic #1/Butch Cook 1 1000013
Lisa Kron Actor Paramedic #2 1 1000014
Gregory Mitchell Actor Dance Instructor 1 1000015
John Dominici Actor Boy/Young Henry 1 1000016
Jessica Hecht Actor Boy's Mother 1 1000017
Sterling K. Brown Actor Frederick/Devon 1 1000018
Amy Sedaris Actor Toni 1 1000019
Michael Devine Actor Security Guard 1 1000020
Jolly Abraham Actor Young Woman/Intern 1 1000021
Mary Testa Actor Waitress #1 1 1000023
Angela Pietropinto Actor English Woman/Waitress #2 1 1000024
Oni Lampley Actor Daisy/Waitress #3 1 1000025
Jarlath Conroy Actor English Man 1 1000026
Noah Bean Actor Clerk/Student Guide 1 1000027
Isaach DeBankolé Actor Professor 1 1000028
George Aguilar Actor Bicyclist 1 1000030
Riley Matthews Actor Officer #1 1 1000031
Vito Violante Actor Officer #2 1 1000032
Douglas Crosby Actor Psych Ward Paramedic #1 1 1000033
Blaise Corrigan Actor Psych Ward Paramedic #2 1 1000034
Hank Eulau Actor Noodle Man 1 1000035
Mam Smith Actor Dancer #1 1 1000036
Joan Chiang Actor Dancer 1 1000037
Ron DeJesus Actor Dancer 1 1000038
Carolyn Dorfman Actor Dancer 1 1000039
Emily Gayeski Actor Dancer 1 1000040
Noel MacDuffie Actor Dancer 1 1000041
Kevin Osgood Actor Dancer 1 1000042
Elizabeth Parkinson Actor Dancer 1 1000043
Karine Plantadit-Bageot Actor Dancer 1 1000044
John Selya Actor Dancer 1 1000045
Kyle Sheldon Actor Dancer 1 1000046
Caroline Vexler Actor Dancer #2 1 1000047
Tom Titone Actor Dancer 1 1000048
Pamela Wagner Actor Dancer 1 1000049
Marc Forster Director n/a 2 2000001
Tom Lassally Producer n/a 3 3000001
Eric Kopeloff Producer n/a 3 3000002
Arnon Milchan Producer n/a 3 3000003
Bill Carraro Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Guymon Casady Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
David Benioff Screenplay (Spec) 120778 4000001
Neri Tannenbaum Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Bill Carraro Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Joseph Hartwick Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Michael Lerman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Peter Thorell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Alyson Latz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Carla Raij Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Michael Taylor Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Angela Quiles Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Guy Efrat Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Audra Gorman Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000011
Chris Leonidas Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Alex Borys Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Kip Myers Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Nelson Khoury Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000015
Nick Thomason Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Christine Leaman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Mimi Turner Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Marcy Patterson DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000019
Roberto Schaefer Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jim McConkey Camera Operator 'A' Camera Operator/Steadicam Operator 239 6000002
Lukasz Jogalla Camera Operator 'B' Camera Operator 239 6000003
Eric Swanek Assistant Camera 'A' Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000004
Michael Cambria Assistant Camera 'A' Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000005
John Romer Assistant Camera Additional Second Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Darren Ryan Video Assist/Playback n/a 120899 6000007
Joe Trammell Video Special Video Projection(Navesync, Inc.) 120800 6000008
Ellis Reed Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
Angela Bellisio Loader Film Loader 120956 6000010
Matt Chesse Editor n/a 172 7000001
Asche & Spencer Composer Music Composer 120836 8000001
Kevin Thompson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jonathan Arkin Art Director n/a 183 9000002
George DeTitta Set Designer n/a 202 9000003
Robin Koenig Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000004
Sarah McMillan Set Dresser Set Dressing Shop Person 197 9000005
Coburn Boyd Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Meinert Hansen Art Director Visual Effects Art Director(FX Cartel) 183 9000007
Jason Brown Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Hank Liebeskind Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Anthony McCabe Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
John Schabel Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Bruce Gross Leadman n/a 433 9000012
Stefanie Schneider Concept Artist Original Artwork and Polaroids 120911 9000013
Mathias Schauwecker Concept Artist Additional Original Artwork 120911 9000014
David Gagnon Assistant Set Dresser Second Set Dresser 121108 9000015
Patrick Woods Assistant Set Dresser Additional Second Set Dresser 121108 9000016
Christine Mayer Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000017
Jordan Jacobs Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000018
Emily Beck Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000019
Leann Murphy Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000020
Anna Baxter Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000021
Francine Maisler Casting n/a 179 10000001
Alexa Fogel Casting n/a 179 10000002
Kathleen Driscoll-Mohler Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Pamela Thomas Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Andrew Fox Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Kristian Sorge Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Kara Smith Studio Executive (New Regency Productions) 120875 11000002
Gusmano Cesaretti Consultant Visual Consultant 120784 12000001
Carla Meyer Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Adam Linn Consultant Technical Consultant(to Bob Hoskins) 120784 12000003
Laura Nelson Consultant Technical Consultant(to Bob Hoskins) 120784 12000004
Sasha Bardey Consultant Psychiatric Consultant 120784 12000005
Marianne Gillow Consultant Psychiatric Consultant 120784 12000006
Michael Keenan Consultant NYPD Emergency Service Consultant 120784 12000007
Wendy Cohen Research Research Consultant 458 12000008
Lisa Frucht Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Frank Fleming Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Francesca Paris Hair Department Head Hair 120794 13000003
Sacha Quarles Hair Stylist Key Hair Stylist 120799 13000004
John Caglione Makeup Department Head Makeup Artist & Special Effects Makeup 353 13000005
Joe Farulla Makeup Artist Key Makeup Artist 120801 13000006
Michal Bigger Makeup Artist (Naomi Watts) 120801 13000007
Askia Jacob Set Costumer On Set Costumer 121008 13000008
William Collick Wardrobe Wardrobe Coordinator 120823 13000009
Sandi Figueroa Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
Hartsell Taylor Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000011
Michael Primmer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
JJ Sabat Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000002
James Sabat Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000003
Joseph Viano Rigging Grip Rigging Grip Best Boy 120944 15000001
Clay Liversidge Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Shaun Gilbert Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric Best Boy 120958 15000003
Don Angst Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000004
Scott Kincaid Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000005
William MacGhee Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000006
Billy Kerwick Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000007
Richard Guinness Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
Nicolas Charuet Grip Company Grip 365 15000009
Howard Davidson Grip Company Grip 365 15000010
Victor Huey Grip Company Grip 365 15000011
Tom Vulliez Grip Company Grip 365 15000012
Ralph Crowley Generator Operator n/a 363 15000013
Tim Healy Generator Operator Base Camp Generator Operator 363 15000014
Mo Flam Gaffer n/a 268 15000015
Jenny Kane Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Ryan Rodriguez Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Mark Van Rossen Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Tom Shinn Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Patrick McGrath Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Glen Engels Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000021
Bill Almeida Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000022
Julie Snow Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Amy Carter Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Helen Sideris Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Patricia Porter Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000004
Brent Peebles Accounting Clerk n/a 121044 16000005
Jonathan Butterell Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
George Aguilar Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Keith Siglinger Stunt Double "Henry Letham" Stunt Double 120980 19000002
Geoffrey Dowell Stunt Double "Sam Foster" Stunt Double 120980 19000003
Bob Colletti Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Peter Epstein Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Jeffrey Gibson Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Cort Hessler Stunts n/a 240 19000007
John McLaughlin Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Jodi Pynn Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Terry Serpico Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Derrick Simmons Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Gene Beneventano Chef n/a 121045 22000001
Peter Manno Chef n/a 121045 22000002
Steven Wargo Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Aaron Frank Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000004
Eva Vedock Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000005
Steve Kirshoff Special Effects Supervisor (Epoxy) 545 23000001
Kevin Haug Visual Effects Designer n/a 120955 23000002
Carole Bouchard Visual Effects (FX Cartel) 419 23000003
Jean-Yves Martel Visual Effects (FX Cartel) 419 23000004
Martial Vincent Visual Effects (FX Cartel) 419 23000005
Gunnar Hansen Visual Effects Supervisor (FX Cartel) 249 23000006
Jonathan Legris Compositing Supervisor (FX Cartel) 120928 23000007
Katie Wells Visual Effects Producer VFX Executive Producer(FX Cartel) 243 23000008
Chris Capell Visual Effects Producer (FX Cartel) 243 23000009
Angela De Palma Visual Effects Coordinator (FX Cartel) 120760 23000010
James Kent Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Timothy Grimes Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000002
Peter Gelfman Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Jose Tejada Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000001
Jane Bulmer Assistant (to Arnon Milchan) 120820 25000002
Robin Gonsalves Assistant (to Marc Forster) 120820 25000003
Neda Niroumand Assistant (to Tom Lassally) 120820 25000004
Katie Daily Assistant (to Eric Kopeloff) 120820 25000005
Andrew Zee Assistant (to Bill Carraro) 120820 25000006
Annaliese Levy Assistant (to Naomi Watts) 120820 25000007
Sammy Pasha Assistant (to Bob Hoskins) 120820 25000008
Mike Hyde Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Chris McHenry Production Secretary n/a 367 25000010
Patrick McDonald Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Sunny Antrim Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Nick Bell Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Michael Chenevert Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Carlos Haynes Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Eric Lasko Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Darren Maynard Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Clint Scott Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Tom Carlisle Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000019
Alan Kenny-Rudolph Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000020
Sylvain Tron Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000021
Eric Myers Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A dedicated New York psychiatrist Sam Foster urgently attempts to stop a secretive and unusual young patient he inherited, Henry Lethem, from carrying out a planned suicide on the eve of his 21st birthday. But Sam's investigation of Henry has reality-shattering effects on the psychiatrist. As Sam is drawn deeper into the web of Henry's life--and then into the labyrinth of his subconscious--it puts stress on Sam's relationship with his artist girlfriend and former patient Lila. But soon Sam's own tightly-held grip on the rational world begins to melt away. Faced with increasingly surreal encounters and a Manhattan transformed into a wildly shifting dreamscape, Sam can no longer figure out what is true and what is happening only in his head, nor where he begins and Henry ends.