Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (2004)

Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Comedy, Sports
Keywords early 2000s, funny, gym, sports, tournament, underdog
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Vince Vaughn Actor Peter La Fleur 1 1000001
Christine Taylor Actor Kate Veatch 1 1000002
Ben Stiller Actor White Goodman 1 1000003
Rip Torn Actor Patches O'Houlihan 1 1000004
Justin Long Actor Justin 1 1000005
Stephen Root Actor Gordon 1 1000006
Joel Moore Actor Owen 1 1000007
Chris Williams Actor Dwight 1 1000008
Alan Tudyk Actor Steve the Pirate 1 1000009
Missi Pyle Actor Fran 1 1000010
Jamal Duff Actor Me'Shell Jones 1 1000011
Gary Cole Actor Cotton McKnight 1 1000012
Jason Bateman Actor Pepper Brooks 1 1000013
Hank Azaria Actor Young Patches O'Houlihan 1 1000014
Al Kaplon Actor Tournament Referee 1 1000015
Lance Armstrong Actor Himself 1 1000016
Chuck Norris Actor Himself 1 1000017
William Shatner Actor Dodgeball Chancellor 1 1000018
David Hasselhoff Actor German Coach 1 1000019
Julie Gonzalo Actor Amber 1 1000020
Trever O'Brien Actor Derek 1 1000021
Cayden Boyd Actor Timmy 1 1000022
Rusty Joiner Actor Blade 1 1000023
Kevin Porter Actor Lazer 1 1000024
Brandon Molale Actor Blazer 1 1000025
Suzy Nakamura Actor Gordon's Wife 1 1000026
Lori Denberg Actor Martha Johnstone 1 1000027
Julia Ensign Actor Cheerleader #1 1 1000028
David Boyd Actor Cheerleader #2 1 1000029
Bowd Beal Actor Cheerleader #3 1 1000030
Curtis Armstrong Actor Mr Ralph 1 1000031
Tate Chalk Actor Waldorf Referee 1 1000032
Jordyn Colemon Actor Angry Troop #417 Girl 1 1000033
Hayley Rosales Actor Crying Troop #417 Girl 1 1000034
Bix Barnaba Actor Homeless Man 1 1000035
Earl Schuman Actor Elderly S&M Enthusiast 1 1000036
Robert Carpenter Actor S&M Man 1 1000037
Tony Daly Actor Ronnie 1 1000038
Amy Stiller Actor Keno Waitress 1 1000039
Jim Williams Actor Weird Guy with Monster Truck 1 1000040
John Kesler Actor Alec 1 1000041
Doug Grimes Actor Bartender 1 1000042
Scarlett Chorvat Actor Joyce 1 1000043
Matt Levin Actor Casino Worker #1 1 1000044
Rawson Thurber Actor High School Jerk 1 1000045
Sik-End Actor Friendly Bondage Master 1 1000046
Stephen Turner Actor Frustrated Cougar 1 1000047
Tim Soergel Actor Frustrated Cougar #2 1 1000048
Andy Chanley Actor Uber Film Narrator 1 1000049
Michelle Boehle Actor Dancer 1 1000050
Crystal Colar Actor Dancer 1 1000051
Jennifer England Actor Dancer 1 1000052
Lauren Kim Actor Dancer 1 1000053
Candace Michelle Actor Dancer 1 1000054
Gloria Rodriguez Actor Dancer 1 1000055
Rawson Thurber Director n/a 2 2000001
Stuart Cornfeld Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ben Stiller Producer n/a 3 3000002
Rhoades Rader Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Mary McLaglen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Rawson Thurber Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Marc Hyman Screenplay (punch-ups) 120778 4000002
Mary McLaglen Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Monica Levinson Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
George Bamber Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000003
Seth Edelstein Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000004
Bradley Morris Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Deborah Greaney Assistant Director Additional Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000006
Monica Kenyon Assistant Director Additional Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000007
Darrell Woodard Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000008
Jeffrey Wetzel Assistant Director First Assistant Director(Additional Photography) 163 5000009
Paul Schneider Assistant Director Second Assistant Director(Additional Photography) 163 5000010
Eric Hedayat Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Salvy Maleki Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Marion Tumen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Tricia Ronten Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Bridgette Lester Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Caleb Womble Production Coordinator (Additional Photography) 162 5000016
Salvy Maleki Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000017
Eric Hooge Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000018
Ann Murphy Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000019
Susan Simone Location Assistant (Las Vegas Unit) 120947 5000020
Nicki Johnson Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000021
Kathy Rayle Assistant Production Coordinator (Additional Photography) 192 5000022
Jerzy Zielinski Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Barry Peterson Director of Photography (Additional Photography) 120780 6000002
Lloyd Ahern Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Cris Lombardi Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
David Parrish Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000005
Thom Owens Camera Operator "C" Camera Operator 239 6000006
Andrew Rowlands Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Bob Gorelick Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Colin Anderson Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000009
Bill Brummond Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000010
Mark Santoni Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000011
Scott Ronnow Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000012
Art Martin Assistant Camera First Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000013
Roger Wall Assistant Camera Second Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000014
Steve Irwin Video Playback n/a 505 6000015
Thomas Fox Video n/a 120800 6000016
David Goldsmith Video n/a 120800 6000017
Michael Altman Projectionist n/a 121104 6000018
Lee Tucker Projectionist Preview Engineer 121104 6000019
Tracy Bennett Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000020
James Goldman Loader n/a 120956 6000021
Julie Helton Loader n/a 120956 6000022
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000023
Alan Baumgarten Editor n/a 172 7000001
Peter Teschner Editing n/a 120901 7000002
James Matheny Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Mildred Iatrou Morgan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
David Butler Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000006
Jamie Clarke Editorial Assistant Editorial Production Assistant 120855 7000007
Kristine McPherson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Vince Filippone Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Nina Kawasaki Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Theodore Shapiro Music n/a 120781 8000001
Pete Anthony Music Conductor Score Conductor 120818 8000002
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000003
Tanya Hill Music Editor Auricle Engineer 214 8000004
Bill Talbott Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000005
Tom Haristy Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000006
George Drakoulias Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Pete Anthony Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Bruce Babcock Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Jon Kull Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
George Doering Performer Guitar 120819 8000011
John Goux Performer Guitar 120819 8000012
Neil Stubenhaus Performer Electric Bass 120819 8000013
John Robinson Performer Drums 120819 8000014
Michael Fisher Performer Percussion 120819 8000015
Chris Fogel Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000016
Chris Fogel Score Recording n/a 120840 8000017
John Rodd Score Recording Recordist 120840 8000018
Bryan Carrigan Score Recording Digital Recordist 120840 8000019
Maher Ahmad Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Bruce Miller Production Designer (Additional Photography) 164 9000002
Gene Serdena Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Karen Bruck Set Decorator (Additional Photography) 165 9000004
Andrew Cahn Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Michael Clausen Art Director (Additional Photography) 183 9000006
Mike Boudreau Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Ernesto Felix Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
J Glynn Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Tom Spencer Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Victoria Ruskin Set Designer n/a 202 9000011
Chris Buchinsky Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000012
Joseph Griffith Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000013
Giacomo Ghiazza Storyboard Artist (Additional Photography) 199 9000014
Michael Vasquez Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000015
Lee Ross Painter n/a 200 9000016
Larry Clark Painter Paint Supervisor 200 9000017
Grant Samson Leadman n/a 433 9000018
Christian Kastner Dresser n/a 120967 9000019
Austin Gorg Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000020
Benjamin Nowicki Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000021
Ryan Murray Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000022
Robert Stover Art Department n/a 120843 9000023
Juel Bestrop Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jeanne McCarthy Casting n/a 179 10000002
Blythe Cappello Casting n/a 179 10000003
Kindra Asaro Casting n/a 179 10000004
Jocelyn Thomas Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Joseph Hicks Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Carol Grant Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Wendy Hoffman Voice Casting n/a 189 10000008
Paula Bradley Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Lois DeArmond Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Carol Ramsey Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Gail McMullen Costume Designer (Additional Photography) 169 13000004
Marisa Aboitiz Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Fran Allgood Costume Supervisor (Additional Photography) 120895 13000006
Robert Mata Costumer (for Mr Stiller) 120880 13000007
Melissa Binder Costumer Textile Artist 120880 13000008
Dru Leggiero Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000009
Deborah Piper Hair n/a 120794 13000010
Gabriella Pollino Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Linda Flowers Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Shana Fruman Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
Lisa Layman Makeup n/a 353 13000014
Lisa Layman Makeup Artist (for Mr Stiller) 120801 13000015
Amy Schmiederer Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Cinzia Zanetti Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Douglas Noe Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Fran Allgood Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000019
Scott Hankins Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000020
Leah Brown Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000021
Rhona Meyers Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000022
Robin McMullan Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000023
Lizz Wolf Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000024
Richard Snell Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000025
Bill Burns ADR Supervising ADR Assistant 120912 14000001
Joe Dorn ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Cherie Tamai Assistant Sound Editor First Assistant Sound Editor 222 14000003
Gary Thomas Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Don White Foley Foley Recording Mixer 120961 14000005
Ron Mellegers Foley Foley Recording Mixer 120961 14000006
Anna Malkin Foley Foley Recording Assistant 120961 14000007
Goro Koyama Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Andy Malcolm Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Stefan Fraticelli Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Bruce Lacey Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Jason Jennings Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Jonathan Klein Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Joe Schiff Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Steve Cantamessa Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Steve Maslow Sound Mixer Supervising Sound Mixer 230 14000016
Gregg Landaker Sound Mixer Supervising Sound Mixer 230 14000017
Brian Basham Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000018
George Anderson Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000019
M Smith Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Glenn Moran Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Steve Castaneda Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000003
Joe Ruiz Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000004
Noah Shain Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000005
Scott Sprague Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000006
Don Tomich Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000007
Adam Chambers Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000008
Brian Reynolds Key Grip n/a 263 15000009
Timothy Day Grip n/a 365 15000010
Joseph Presson Grip n/a 365 15000011
Neil Williams Grip n/a 365 15000012
Rob Greenlea Grip n/a 365 15000013
Daniel Eccleston Gaffer n/a 268 15000014
David Chase Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Dan Jones Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Jason Leeds Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Fred Cooper Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
Scott LaRue Cable Operator Cable Person 120964 15000019
S Holliday Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000020
Jason Santelli Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000021
Mark Sadler Best Boy n/a 120885 15000022
Jon Cousins Best Boy n/a 120885 15000023
Harvey Malkin Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Michael DeSantis Production Accountant (Additional Photography) 282 16000002
Denyse Rossi Accountant n/a 120802 16000003
Michael DeSantis Assistant Accountant First Assistant Accountant 120950 16000004
Michelle Stevens Assistant Accountant Second Assistant Accountant 120950 16000005
Gerhard Runken Assistant Accountant Accounting Clerk 120950 16000006
Tate Chalk Choreographer Cheerleading and ADAA Dancers Coordinator 120803 17000001
Michelle Boehle Choreographer ADAA Dance Choreographer 120803 17000002
Gloria Rodriguez Choreographer ADAA Dance Choreographer 120803 17000003
Eartha Robinson Choreographer n/a 120803 17000004
Joe Box Stunts n/a 240 19000001
Eddie Braun Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Joe Bucaro Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Nathan Castle Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Arnold Chon Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Greg Fitzgerald Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Hubie Kerns Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Steven Lambert Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Todd Lester Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Eddie Matthews Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Matt Norklun Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Hugh O'Brien Stunts n/a 240 19000012
R Ormand Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Pee Piemonte Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Casey Pieretti Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Nicole Randall Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Don Ruffin Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Carolyn Sapp Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Dennis Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Sven-Ole Thorsen Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Jim Vickers Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Spice Williams Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Jeff Wolfe Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Harry Wowchuk Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Adam Casey Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Trevor Grosso Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Linda Robertson Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Richard Roundtree Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Aaron Turnbull Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Timothy Jackson Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Augustine Mendez Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000002
Bryan Belair Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Robert Bonino Construction Coordinator (Additional Photography) 276 21000004
Scott Vollmer Construction Construction Gangboss 120900 21000005
Michael Pappas Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Yvonne Gabrielli Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Phil Scalisi Craft Service Crowd Craft Service 120903 22000003
Ann Zoric Catering n/a 120954 22000004
Mario Zoric Catering n/a 120954 22000005
David Johnson Visual Effects Supervisor (Pacific Vision Productions) 249 23000001
John Coats Visual Effects Supervisor (Pacific Vision Productions) 249 23000002
Werner Hahnlein Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Gary D'Amico Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Chris Jones Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Craig Tollifson Graphics ESPN 8 Graphics Sequences(Imperial Studio) 120826 23000006
Rick Austin Graphics ESPN 8 Graphics Sequences(Imperial Studio) 120826 23000007
Bill Church Digital Effects Artist (Pacific Vision Productions) 120960 23000008
Anne Graham Digital Effects Artist (Pacific Vision Productions) 120960 23000009
Sean Kennedy Digital Effects Artist (Pacific Vision Productions) 120960 23000010
Brian Clawson Digital Effects Artist (Pacific Vision Productions) 120960 23000011
Steve Koch Digital Effects Artist (Pacific Vision Productions) 120960 23000012
Johannes Gamble Digital Effects Artist (Pacific Vision Productions) 120960 23000013
Greg Paddock Digital Effects Artist (Pacific Vision Productions) 120960 23000014
Bert Smith Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Chad Hagaman Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Sean Mannion Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Brian Taylor Assistant (to the Producers) 120820 25000001
Kanchan Mattoo Assistant (to Ben Stiller) 120820 25000002
India Neilan Assistant (to Ben Stiller) 120820 25000003
Kim Soleau Assistant (to Mr Cornfeld) 120820 25000004
Jim Doyle Assistant (to Mr Cornfeld) 120820 25000005
Valentina Aulisi Assistant (to Ms McLaglen) 120820 25000006
Adam Karasick Assistant (to Mr Thurber) 120820 25000007
Glen Evans Assistant (to Christine Taylor) 120820 25000008
Jason Davis Assistant (Additional Photography) 120820 25000009
TJ Martin Assistant (Additional Photography) 120820 25000010
Kevin O'Neil Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
John Labrucherie Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Sonja Christoph Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Alex Leimone Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Chris Withrow Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Charlotte Hillman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Sam Lembeck Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
David Delasta Production Assistant (Las Vegas Unit) 275 25000018
Maxwell Johnson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Thomas Whelpley Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Tommy Tancharoen Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000021
Michael Merrick Transportation Coordinator (Additional Photography) 271 25000022
Monica Kenyon Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Ray Prado Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000024
Tim Clark Production Secretary n/a 367 25000025
Rick Granville Production Secretary n/a 367 25000026
Roxanne Harran Production Secretary (Las Vegas Unit) 367 25000027
Ferguson Reid Medic n/a 120966 25000028
Karen Crutcher Medic n/a 120966 25000029
Andrea Dyrdahl Medic (Las Vegas Unit) 120966 25000030
Tom Steel Manager n/a 120827 28000001
Jason Lloyd Manager n/a 120827 28000002
Paulette Dauber Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Peter LaFleur is a charismatic underachiever and proprietor of a rundown gym called Average Joe's. The facility's ecclectic clientele of decidedly less-than-"average Joes" is comprised of: a self-styled pirate; a scrawny nerd who dreams of impressing an unattainable cheerleader; an obsessive aficionado of obscure sports; a dim-witted young man; and a cocky know-it-all who, of course, really knows nothing. Peter's humble gym catches the eye of White Goodman, the power-mullet-sporting, Fu-Manchu-d, egomaniacal owner of Globo Gym, a gleaming monolith of fitness. White intends to take over Average Joe's, and Peter's non-existent bookkeeping is making it all too easy for him. A foreclosing bank has stationed attorney Kate Veatch inside Average Joe's to finalize Globo's takeover of the gym. But Peter's boyish charms win her over and Kate joins his team of social rejects to beat the odds--and their own ineptitude--to try to save Average Joe's. How? A showdown dodgeball competition against Globo Gym.