Without a Paddle (2004)

Without a Paddle
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords buddy
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Timbaland Song ("Jimmy Mathis") 120859 8000047
Bubba Sparxx Song Performer ("Jimmy Mathis") 120788 8000092
Bubba Sparxx Song ("Jimmy Mathis") 120859 8000046
Zach Danziger Song ("Let It Flow") 120859 8000030
Ali Theodore Song ("Let It Flow") 120859 8000028
George Doering Performer Guitars 120819 8000014
Randy K Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000016
Sarah Monat Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Gary Bourgeois Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Thomas W Small Foley Editor Supervising Foley Editor 221 14000013
Scott Curtis Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Corrin Ellingford Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
Jeremy Pitts Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Ronnie Morgan Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Lynnanne Zager ADR ADR Voice 120912 14000002
Jessie S Marion ADR ADR Voice 120912 14000001
Pip Lingard Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000016
Karen Winefield Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Elisa Pensler-Gabrielli ADR ADR Voice 120912 14000003
Patrick Allen Dorn ADR ADR Voice 120912 14000004
Clay Weber Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Bob Baron ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Avram D Gold ADR Editor n/a 220 14000006
Christopher T Welch ADR Editor Supervising ADR Editor 220 14000005
Greg Orloff Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Mark Allen Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Daniel Wilson Grip n/a 365 15000008
Mark Sim Grip n/a 365 15000007
Darren Bradnock Grip n/a 365 15000006
Paul Sawtell Grip n/a 365 15000005
Hamish McIntyre Grip First Company Grip 365 15000009
Geoff Tait Grip Second Company Grip 365 15000010
Carl Venimore Grip n/a 365 15000014
Jon Barltrop Grip n/a 365 15000013
Andy South Grip n/a 365 15000012
Melissa Ririnui Grip n/a 365 15000011
Grant Harvey Grip n/a 365 15000004
Huw Griffiths Grip Second Company Grip 365 15000003
Ken Saville Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000023
Cameron Steenhagen Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Russell Farmarco Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Tami Lane Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Dennis Johnson Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000024
Elmo Weber Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000025
Tony Keddy Grip First Company Grip 365 15000002
Greg Nadler Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000001
Derek Vanderhorst Supervising Sound Editor Co-Supervising Sound Editor 328 14000026
Matt Cuirc Sound n/a 120816 14000019
Debra East Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Giles Smith Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000012
Tane Griffin Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Michelle Haugh Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Hal Jones Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Simon Lowe Greensman n/a 201 9000013
Michael White Greensman n/a 201 9000014
Brent Tasker Greensman n/a 201 9000018
Andy Driver Greensman n/a 201 9000017
Murray Hartley Greensman n/a 201 9000016
Steve Viggars Greensman n/a 201 9000015
Gillian West-Walker Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Amber Richards Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
R. Kelly Song Performer ("Bump N' Grind") 120788 8000104
Randy Crenshaw Vocals Yodeler 121032 8000108
Kerry Christiansen Vocals Yodeler 121032 8000107
Spiderbait Song Performer ("Black Betty") 120788 8000106
Perry Andelin Blake Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Meg Everist Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Andrew Burbon Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Gary Thomas Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Simon Bright Art Director (New Zealand) 183 9000004
Denise Hudson Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Leighton Viggars Greensman n/a 201 9000019
Rachel Cooper Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000020
Dominie Till Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Andrea Plested Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Amanda Neale Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Rebecca Johnston Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Debra East Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Tami Lane Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Dominie Till Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Gus Salla Generator Operator n/a 363 15000015
Ryan Tedder Song Performer ("She Tried") 120788 8000103
Abby Collins Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Lucy McLay Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Sian Evans Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Victoria Beynon-Cole Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Meg Morman Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Liz Mullane Casting New Zealand Casting 179 10000002
Sheila Jaffe Casting n/a 179 10000001
Terri Douglas Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
James Wright Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Elizabeth "Liz" McGregor Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Ngila Dickson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Willy Heatley Instructor Water Safety 121095 12000002
AD Song Performer ("Beans And Grits") 120788 8000105
Giles Coburn Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Rob Bavin Props n/a 120817 24000003
Pip Steele Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Benjamin Milsom Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Stephen Lambert 3-D Artist Shake/3-D(Oktobor) 120965 23000023
Sarah Weinberg Props n/a 120817 24000004
Gunner Ashford Props Armourer 120817 24000005
Chris Lemos Assistant (to Mr De Line) 120820 25000003
Ngaire Woods Assistant (to Mr Brill - New Zealand) 120820 25000002
Dru Homer Assistant (to Mr Brill) 120820 25000001
Warwick Yin Props Armourer 120817 24000006
Rhys Dippe 3-D Artist Shake/3-D(Oktobor) 120965 23000022
Jonny Kofed Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Oktobor) 120960 23000021
Phil McLaren Special Effects n/a 168 23000014
David Booth Special Effects n/a 168 23000013
Doug Falconer Special Effects n/a 168 23000012
Scott Harens Special Effects n/a 168 23000011
Campbell Read Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000015
Puck Murphy Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Oktobor) 120960 23000016
Kim Fogelberg Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Oktobor) 120960 23000020
Greg Spencer Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Oktobor) 120960 23000019
Martyn "Moose" Culpitt Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Oktobor) 120960 23000018
Russell Masters Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Oktobor) 120960 23000017
James Manttan Assistant (to Mr De Line - New Zealand) 120820 25000004
Seth Weisburst Assistant (to Mr Haas) 120820 25000005
Arthur Matthews Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000021
Don Anderson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Issac Lane Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Sonya Wickham Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Robin Allen Transportation Picture Car Coodinator 120992 25000022
Jack Gill Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000023
Sue May Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Mark Gabites Medic n/a 120966 25000026
Andy Buckley Medic n/a 120966 25000025
Angela Thomas Production Secretary n/a 367 25000024
Jessica Hogan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Trevor Brooks Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Christina Ferguson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Whitney Thomas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Matthew Janzen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Tami Rumble Assistant (to Ms Japhet) 120820 25000006
Kevin Magill Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Paul Stieglbauer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Jonathan Hawke Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Robin Wilson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Kirsty Fromont Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Kevin Armstrong Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Steve Ingram Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000010
Carmel Russell Visual Effects (Oktobor) 419 23000009
Winham "Moo" Hammond Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Mana Hira Davis Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Tim Wong Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Doug Seus Stunt Coordinator Bear Stunt Coordinator 120804 19000003
Lee Scorrar Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Andy Notter Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Trevor Bau Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Ken Mutton Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Jared Meehan Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Greg Lane Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Augie Davis Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Wes Caefer Puppeteer Bear Puppeteer 682 19000001
Anthony Whitehouse Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Bryan Crump Electrician n/a 450 15000019
James Kennedy Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Jamie Couper Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Kayne Asher Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000021
T K Bedford Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000022
Laura J Fox Assistant Accountant First Assistant Auditor 120950 16000002
Russell A Steele Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Hansel Verkerk Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000024
David Brown Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000023
Raymond Wilson Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Mark Prowse Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Karl Chisholm Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Dean Lyon Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Mike Heffernan Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Brad Mill Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Paul Verrall Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Peter Cleveland Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000004
Geoff Curtis Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000008
Steen Bech Visual Effects Producer (Oktobor) 243 23000007
Marie Jones Visual Effects Producer (Oktobor) 243 23000006
Darian Lumsden Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000005
James Delaney Animal Wrangler Animal Handler 120863 20000005
Scott J Smith Animal Trainer Bear Trainer 120962 20000004
Ben Vere Jones Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Bob McDougall Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Richard Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Andy Gill Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Dayna Porter Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Joshua Randall Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Clint Youngreen Animal Trainer Bear Trainer 120962 20000003
Lynne Seus Animal Trainer Bear Trainer 120962 20000002
Doug Seus Animal Trainer Bart the Bear Trainer(Wasatch Rocky Mountain Wildlife Inc) 120962 20000001
Kate Lobb Stunts n/a 240 19000021
The Rolling Stones Song Performer ("Can't You Hear Me Knocking") 120788 8000101
Culture Club Song Performer ("Do You Really Want To Hurt Me") 120788 8000097
Paul Hughen Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Jonathan Brown Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Steve Loughlin Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000025
Claire Ashton Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000024
Cameron McLean Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Simon Raby Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000004
Erik L Brown Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Murray Milne Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Murray Milne Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000006
John Cavill Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Angela Hovey Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000023
Jill Soper Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000022
Fiona McDonald Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Kim Logan Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Katherine M Morris Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000013
Katie Hutchinson Assistant Director Third Assistant Director 163 5000012
Julie Pitkanen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Dianne Moffatt Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Vanessa Redmond Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000021
Trudi Steel Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000020
Bronwyn Eichbaum Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000019
Karla Rodgers Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Phil Smith Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000009
Dean McCarroll Assistant Camera First Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000010
Christopher T Welch Dialogue Editor Supervising Dialogue Editor 204 7000004
Patrick J Don Vito Editing Additional Editing 120901 7000003
Debra Neil Fisher Editor n/a 172 7000002
Peck Prior Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Szakmeister Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Vic Radulich Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Tamara McDonough Assistant Editor Assistant Avid Editor 203 7000010
John Dietrick Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000009
Chuck Michael Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Susan Kurtz Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Dusty Millar Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000021
Chris Regan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000020
Simon Cardwell Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000014
Caleb Staines Video n/a 120800 6000013
Stephen Baker Video n/a 120800 6000012
Angus Ward Assistant Camera Second Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000011
Stephanie Kuttner Loader n/a 120956 6000015
Jason White Loader Clapper/Loader 120956 6000016
Gaysorn Thavat Focus Puller n/a 332 6000019
Andrew Stroud Focus Puller n/a 332 6000018
Inga Fillary Loader Clapper/Loader 120956 6000017
Katie Tate Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000011
Simon Ambridge Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000010
Morgan Fairhead Actor Sandi 1 1000017
David Scott Actor Dick Stark 1 1000016
Danielle Cormack Actor Tony 1 1000015
Nadine Bernecker Actor Angie 1 1000014
Liddy Holloway Actor Bonnie Newwood 1 1000018
Mia Blake Actor Giselle 1 1000019
Gregory Norman Cruz Actor River Guide 1 1000023
Ray Baker Actor Sheriff Briggs 1 1000022
Kate Harcourt Actor Old Woman 1 1000021
Bruce Phillips Actor Minister 1 1000020
Antony Starr Actor Billy Newwood 1 1000013
Carl Snell Actor Young Billy 1 1000012
Abraham Benrubi Actor Dennis 1 1000005
Ethan Suplee Actor Elwood 1 1000004
Dax Shepard Actor Tom Marshall 1 1000003
Matthew Lillard Actor Jerry Conlaine 1 1000002
Rachel Blanchard Actor Flower 1 1000006
Burt Reynolds Actor Del Knox 1 1000007
Jarred Rumbold Actor Young Dan 1 1000011
Andrew Hampton Actor Young Jerry 1 1000010
Matthew Price Actor Young Tom 1 1000009
Bonnie Somerville Actor Denise 1 1000008
Christina Moore Actor Butterfly 1 1000024
Susan Brady Actor Leslie 1 1000025
Peter Tonks Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000003
Katharine Curtis Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Trishia Downie Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Fred Wolf Story By n/a 120779 4000005
Nadia Paine Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Doug Metzger Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000005
Anton Steel Assistant Director Additional Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000009
Darren Mackie Assistant Director Third Assistant Director 163 5000008
Richard Matthews Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000007
Kate Vanderbyl Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000006
Tom Nursall Story By n/a 120779 4000004
Harris Goldberg Story By n/a 120779 4000003
Andrew Haas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Donald De Line Producer n/a 3 3000001
Steven Brill Director n/a 2 2000001
Connor Carty-Squires Actor Boy Scout 1 1000026
Wendy Japhet Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Richard Vane Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jay M Leggett Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Mitch Rouse Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lynsey Jones Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Patrick Gallagher Assistant Editor Assistant Avid Editor 203 7000011
Craig Alpert Assistant Editor Assistant Avid Editor 203 7000012
Adam Anderson Song ("Throw Away") 120859 8000064
Mike Hornak Song ("Throw Away") 120859 8000063
John Williams Song ("Raiders March") 120859 8000062
George David Weiss Song ("What A Wonderful World") 120859 8000061
Jimmy Rees Song ("Throw Away") 120859 8000065
Jeff Zazueta Song ("Throw Away") 120859 8000066
Jim Bower Song ("Serving Time In The Middle Of Nowhere") 120859 8000070
Michael Williams Song ("Serving Time In The Middle Of Nowhere") 120859 8000069
Jeff Pilson Song ("Chasing The Dream #2") 120859 8000068
Collin Torres Song ("Throw Away") 120859 8000067
Bob Thiele Song ("What A Wonderful World") 120859 8000060
Jimmy Douglass Song ("Deliverance") 120859 8000059
Jim Peterik Song ("Hold On Loosely") 120859 8000050
Charlie McCoy Song ("Jimmy Mathis") 120859 8000049
Kenny Buttrey Song ("Jimmy Mathis") 120859 8000048
Christopher John Thorn Song ("No Rain") 120859 8000045
Jeff Carlisi Song ("Hold On Loosely") 120859 8000051
Don Barnes Song ("Hold On Loosely") 120859 8000052
Tommy Conners Song ("City Of Silver & Gold") 120859 8000056
Frederick Knight Song ("Nuthin' But A 'G' Thang") 120859 8000055
Leon Haywood Song ("Nuthin' But A 'G' Thang") 120859 8000054
Cordozar C Broadus Song ("Nuthin' But A 'G' Thang") 120859 8000053
Joseph LeCaze Song ("Serving Time In The Middle Of Nowhere") 120859 8000071
Mick Jagger Song ("Can't You Hear Me Knocking") 120859 8000072
Blind Melon Song Performer ("No Rain") 120788 8000091
Rick Ziegler Song Performer ("Do You Really Want To Hurt Me") 120788 8000090
Bleed the Dream Song Performer ("Pop Song") 120788 8000089
Clay Aiken Song Performer ("Invisible") 120788 8000088
Thirty Eight Special Song Performer ("Hold On Loosely") 120788 8000093
Tommy Conners Song Performer ("City Of Silver & Gold") 120788 8000094
Jeff Pilson Song Performer ("Chasing The Dream #2") 120788 8000099
Stigma Song Performer ("Throw Away") 120788 8000098
Seth Green Actor Dr Dan Mott 1 1000001
Joey Ramone Song Performer ("What A Wonderful World") 120788 8000096
Desmond Child Song Performer ("Invisible") 120788 8000087
Classic Song Performer ("Let It Flow") 120788 8000086
Fred McDowell Song ("You Gotta Move") 120859 8000078
Gary Davis Song ("You Gotta Move") 120859 8000077
Ryan Tedder Song ("She Tried") 120859 8000076
Keith Richards Song ("Can't You Hear Me Knocking") 120859 8000073
R. Kelly Song ("Bump N' Grind") 120859 8000079
Huddie Ledbetter Song ("Black Betty") 120859 8000082
The Beach Boys Song Performer ("When I Grow Up (To Be A Man)") 120788 8000085
Southern Culture on the Skids Song Performer ("The Corn Rocket") 120788 8000084
Faces Song Performer ("Ooh La La") 120788 8000083
Thomas Roger Stevens Song ("No Rain") 120859 8000044
Bradley G Smith Song ("No Rain") 120859 8000043
Dominic Gonzales Music Engineer Music Floor Person 120837 8000009
Norm Dlugatch Music Engineer Music Technical Engineer 120837 8000008
Rick Ziegler Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Fernand Bos Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Rick Ziegler Music Producer ("Do You Really Want To Hurt Me") 323 8000010
Julianne Jordan Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Gabe Witcher Performer Fiddle 120819 8000017
Tommy Morgan Performer Harmonica 120819 8000016
Andrew Kaiser Original Music Additional Orchestrations 120838 8000013
Kevin Kliesch Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Jojo Villanueva Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000005
Bob Bornstein Music Coordinator Music Preparation 206 8000004
Kylie Mather Assistant Editor (New Zealand) 203 7000016
Jenny Hicks Assistant Editor (New Zealand) 203 7000015
David S Clark Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
Siobhan Prior Assistant Editor Assistant Avid Editor 203 7000013
Chad Rubell Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000017
Jeremy Bradley Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000018
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000003
Mike Nowak Music Conductor Orchestra Conductor 120818 8000002
Christophe Beck Music n/a 120781 8000001
Wade Culbreath Performer Percussion 120819 8000018
Michael G Fisher Performer Percussion 120819 8000019
Keith Thompson Song ("Pop Song") 120859 8000036
Scott Gottlieb Song ("Pop Song") 120859 8000035
Brandon Fogle Song ("Pop Song") 120859 8000034
David Aguilera Song ("Pop Song") 120859 8000033
Boy George Song ("Do You Really Want To Hurt Me") 120859 8000037
Jon Moss Song ("Do You Really Want To Hurt Me") 120859 8000038
Shannon Hoon Song ("No Rain") 120859 8000042
Glen Graham Song ("No Rain") 120859 8000041
Roy Hay Song ("Do You Really Want To Hurt Me") 120859 8000040
Michael Craig Song ("Do You Really Want To Hurt Me") 120859 8000039
Andreas Carlsson Song ("Invisible") 120859 8000032
Chris Braide Song ("Invisible") 120859 8000031
Ron Wood Song ("Ooh La La") 120859 8000023
Paul Wertheimer Score Recording Music Recording 120840 8000022
Casey Stone Score Recording Music Recording 120840 8000021
Casey Stone Score Mixing Music Mixing 120927 8000020
Ron Lane Song ("Ooh La La") 120859 8000024
Rick Miller Song ("The Corn Rocket") 120859 8000025
Vincent Alferi Song ("Let It Flow") 120859 8000029
Mike Love Song ("When I Grow Up (To Be A Man)") 120859 8000027
Brian Wilson Song ("When I Grow Up (To Be A Man)") 120859 8000026
Eyehategod Song Performer ("Serving Time In The Middle Of Nowhere") 120788 8000100
Synopsis
When childhood buddies Dan (a successful but neurotic doctor), Jerry (a business high-flier on the edge of burnout) and Tom (a Harley-riding wild child) reunite in Oregon at their friend Billy's funeral, their reunion kicks off more than a little nostalgia. While reminiscing in their childhood tree house, the trio discover that Billy had been pursuing their boyhood dream of finding legendary bank robber DB Cooper's $200,000 stash. With the map Billy left behind and a cereal box compass, Dan, Jerry and Tom decide to take a canoe trip to find Cooper's cash. But when they find themselves hassled by the sheriff, treed by a brown bear, chased by vicious Rottweilers, hunted by pot farmers and battling terrifying rapids down a raging river, they begin to wonder which of their ideas was worse - searching in the wilderness for Cooper's cash or believing it ever existed in the first place.