Dark City (1998)

Dark City
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Fantasy, Action, Thriller, Sci-Fi
Keywords future, psychological
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Bruce Hunt Director 2nd unit director 2 2000003
Corrine Long Production Coordinator (additional) 162 5000031
Ross Emery Director of Photography special effects director of photography 120780 6000004
Martin Hallman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000014
Emma Schofield Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Debbie Antoniou Assistant Director (additional) 163 5000018
James Ring Supervisor flying rig supervisor 120845 11000008
Liz Keogh Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Kerry Thompson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Tina Gordon Hair 2nd unit hair/makeup 120794 13000003
Anthos Simon Supervisor scanning/recording supervisor 120845 11000007
Leon Dudevoir Production Executive n/a 118216 11000005
Carla Fry Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000003
Sally Goldberg Supervisor computer generated imagery supervisor 120845 11000006
Michael De Luca Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000004
Lynn Wheeler Makeup special effects key make-up/hair 353 13000005
Glenn Boswell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Paul Gorrie Pyrotechnics pyrotechnician 121027 19000001
Rocky McDonald Stunt Coordinator (special effects) 120804 19000003
Johnny Hallyday Stunt Coordinator (additional) 120804 19000004
Mara Bryan Visual Effects Supervisor visual effects supervisor/producer 249 23000001
Andrew Matthews Legal Counsel Production Attorney 120913 18000001
Ben Osmo Sound Recordist special effects sound recordist 331 14000001
Joe Fineman Executive in Charge executive in charge of post-production 120791 11000002
Bec Taylor Makeup special effects key make-up/hair 353 13000006
Paul Williams Makeup special effects additional make-up 353 13000007
Elka Wardega Makeup special effects additional make-up 353 13000008
Clea "Wizzy" Molineaux Hair 2nd unit hair/makeup 120794 13000004
Peter Doyle Executive creative director(D-Film) 120806 11000001
Michelle McGahey Art Director n/a 183 9000002
George Liddle Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Richard Hobbs Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Martin O'Neill Art Director (special effects) 183 9000004
Axel Bartz Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Ben Weisman Song ("The Night Has 1000 Eyes") 120859 8000010
Dottie Wayne Song ("The Night Has 1000 Eyes") 120859 8000009
Francois Perchat Song ("Le Chale Bleu") 120859 8000005
Norman Gimble Song ("Sway") 120859 8000006
Pablo Beltran Ruiz Song ("Sway") 120859 8000007
Marilyn Garrett Song ("The Night Has 1000 Eyes") 120859 8000008
Jenny Carseldine Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Judith Harvey Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Valerie McCaffrey Casting n/a 179 10000001
Shauna Wolifson Casting n/a 179 10000002
Vanessa Pereira Casting n/a 179 10000003
Joe Adams Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Jennifer Yuh Nelson Illustrator n/a 600 9000013
Peter Collias Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Sarah Light Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Mark Sexton Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Peter Pound Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000010
Tony Lees Sculptor n/a 120910 9000011
Arthur Windus Visual Effects Supervisor visual effects supervisor/producer 249 23000002
Andrew Mason Visual Effects Supervisor visual effects supervisor/producer 249 23000003
Lewis Morley Miniatures head miniatures 121083 23000039
Tom Davies Miniatures models/miniatures supervisor 121083 23000038
Jennifer Legras Graphics n/a 120826 23000040
Sue Mercer Graphics n/a 120826 23000041
Dan Kaufman Animator lead computer animator 483 23000042
Andrew Mason Miniatures miniature director 121083 23000037
Magggie Lake Effects Coordinator special effects production coordinator 120917 23000036
Ian Robinson Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000032
Christian Scheurer Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000031
Tom Davies Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000033
Terry Hamilton Special Effects special effects draftsperson 168 23000034
Bill Underry Special Effects special effects scenic artist 168 23000035
Adrian Quinn Animator lead computer animator 483 23000043
Noel Richards Animator lead computer animator 483 23000044
Patrick Tatopoulos Other conceptual designer 120795 26000002
John Pope Other scanning/recording 120795 26000001
Jacinta Leong Other draftsperson 120795 26000003
Terry Hamilton Other draftsperson 120795 26000004
John Bowring Other weapons coordinator 120795 26000005
Alex Matcham Production Associate production controller 120822 25000001
David Hodson 2-D Artist compositor 2-D(D-Film) 120987 23000049
Val Wardlow Animator lead computer animator 483 23000045
Sandip Kalsy Animator computer animator 483 23000046
Justin Martin Animator computer animator 483 23000047
Tim Crosbie 2-D Artist compositor 2-D(D-Film) 120987 23000048
Phil Shearer Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000030
Bruno Aeberli Visual Effects model maker(models/miniature) 419 23000029
Ron Roberts Visual Effects compositor(D-Film) 419 23000012
Stephen Lunn Visual Effects compositor(D-Film) 419 23000011
Elizabeth Carlon Visual Effects compositor(D-Film) 419 23000013
Alex Baird Visual Effects model maker(models/miniature) 419 23000014
Lyall Beckman Visual Effects model maker(models/miniature) 419 23000015
Alex Lemke Visual Effects compositor(D-Film) 419 23000010
J D Cowles Visual Effects compositor(D-Film) 419 23000009
Jon Thum Effects Supervisor 2-D supervisor(D-Film) 120866 23000005
Tad Pride Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000004
Julie Barton Effects Supervisor special effects wardrobe supervisor 120866 23000006
Alaric McAuslan Visual Effects digital visual effects producer(D-Film) 419 23000007
Al Robson Visual Effects digital visual effects executive producer(D-Film) 419 23000008
Nick Bernyk Visual Effects model maker(models/miniature) 419 23000016
Aaron Crothers Visual Effects model maker(models/miniature) 419 23000017
Jim Leng Visual Effects model maker(models/miniature) 419 23000025
Peter Hurst Visual Effects model maker(models/miniature) 419 23000024
Norman McGeoch Visual Effects model maker(models/miniature) 419 23000026
Marilyn Pride Visual Effects model maker(models/miniature) 419 23000027
Trevor Smith Visual Effects model maker(models/miniature) 419 23000028
Nell Hanson Visual Effects model maker(models/miniature) 419 23000023
Dion Horstmans Visual Effects model maker(models/miniature) 419 23000022
James Donnellan Visual Effects model maker(models/miniature) 419 23000018
Chris Donohue Visual Effects model maker(models/miniature) 419 23000019
Paul Fenn Visual Effects model maker(models/miniature) 419 23000020
Michael Odell Green Visual Effects model maker(models/miniature) 419 23000021
Jim Harrison Music Editor Music Editing 214 8000004
Jason Ballantine Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Tyson McCarthy Actor (Age 10) 1 1000034
Cinzia Coassin Actor Waitress 1 1000033
Luke Styles Actor (Teenager) 1 1000035
Anthony Kierann Actor Murdoch's Father 1 1000036
Laura Keneally Actor Murdoch's Mother 1 1000037
Doug Scroope Actor Desk Sergeant 1 1000032
Marcus Johnson Actor Station Master 1 1000031
Terry Bader Actor Mr Goodwin 1 1000027
Rosemary Traynor Actor Mrs Goodwin 1 1000028
Edward Grant II Actor Hotel Manager 1 1000029
Maureen O'Shaughnessy Actor Kate Walenski 1 1000030
Natalie Bollard Actor Naked Woman 1 1000038
Eliot Paton Actor Matthew Goodwin 1 1000039
Tony Mosley Actor Four Piece Band 1 1000047
Marin Mimica Actor Hotel Lobby Cop 1 1000046
Glenford O Richards Actor Four Piece Band 1 1000048
Stanley Steer Actor Four Piece Band 1 1000049
Greg Tell Actor Four Piece Band 1 1000050
Bill Rutherford Actor Police Officer 1 1000045
Ray Rizzo Actor Policeman 1 1000044
Naomi Van Der Velden Actor Jane Goodwin 1 1000040
Peter Callan Actor Taxi Driver 1 1000041
Mark Hedges Actor Emma's Lover 1 1000042
Darren Gilshenan Actor Fingerprint Cop 1 1000043
Bill Highfield Actor Automat Cop 1 1000026
Alan Cinis Actor Automat Cop 1 1000025
Bruce Spence Actor Mr Wall 1 1000009
Frank Gallacher Actor Stromboli 1 1000008
Melissa George Actor May 1 1000010
John Bluthal Actor Karl Harris 1 1000011
William Hurt Actor Inspector Frank Bumstead 1 1000012
Mitchell Butel Actor Husselbeck 1 1000007
Colin Friels Actor Walenski 1 1000006
Kiefer Sutherland Actor Dr Daniel Schreiber 1 1000002
Jennifer Connelly Actor Emma Murdoch 1 1000003
Richard O'Brien Actor Mr Hand 1 1000004
Ian Richardson Actor Mr Book 1 1000005
Ritchie Singer Actor Hotel Manager/Vendor 1 1000013
Justin Monjo Actor Taxi Driver 1 1000014
Jeanette Cronin Actor Stranger 1 1000021
Paul Livingston Actor Assistant Stranger 1 1000022
Michael Lake Actor Assistant Stranger 1 1000023
David Wenham Actor Schreber's Assistant 1 1000024
Timothy Jones Actor Stranger 1 1000020
Peter Sommerfeld Actor Stranger 1 1000019
Nicholas Bell Actor Mr Rain 1 1000015
Satya Gumbert Actor Mr Sleep 1 1000016
Noah Gumbert Actor Mr Sleep Filming Double 1 1000017
Frederick Miragliotta Actor Mr Quick 1 1000018
William Upjohn Actor Forensic Cop 1 1000051
Glenn Boswell Actor Tackling Cop 1 1000052
Mojgan Khaden Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000027
Sophie Fabbri-Jackson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000026
Victoria Sullivan Script Supervisor (additional) 191 5000028
Lorelle Adamson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000029
Magggie Lake Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000030
Robyn Bernsten Location Manager special effects location manager 193 5000025
Peter Lawless Location Manager special effects location manager 193 5000024
Liam Branagan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000020
Marcus Erasmus Assistant Director (miniatures) 163 5000021
Claire O'Brien Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000022
Robin Clifton Location Manager pre-production locations 193 5000023
Victoria Sullivan Continuity (special effects) 890 5000033
Dariusz Wolski Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Dov Hoenig Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Wood Photography 2nd unit additional photography 120835 6000010
Rufus Sewell Actor John Murdoch 1 1000001
Trevor Jones Music n/a 120781 8000001
Martin Armiger Music music producer/arranger 120781 8000002
Calum McFarlane Camera Operator n/a 239 6000009
Michael Wood Camera Operator camera operator special effects 239 6000008
Richard Michalak Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Gary Philips Director of Photography (additional) 120780 6000003
Andrew Lesnie Director of Photography special effects director of photography 120780 6000006
Michael Wood Director of Photography (miniatures) 120780 6000007
Dimitri Ellerington Assistant Director (special effects) 163 5000017
James McTeigue Assistant Director (special effects) 163 5000016
Brian Witten Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Michael De Luca Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Alex Proyas Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lem Dobbs Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
David S. Goyer Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Alex Proyas Producer n/a 3 3000002
Andrew Mason Producer n/a 3 3000001
Avril Wynne Actor Telephone Booth Woman 1 1000053
Deobia Oparei Actor Train Passenger 1 1000054
Alex Proyas Director n/a 2 2000001
Topher Dow Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Alex Proyas From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Barbara Gibbs Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Topher Dow Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Steve E Andrews Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Peter Lawless Assistant Director (special effects) 163 5000012
Julian Ryan Assistant Director (special effects) 163 5000013
Carol Hughes Production Manager special effects production manager 305 5000007
Barbara Gibbs Line Producer n/a 161 5000006
Will Matthews Unit Manager special effects unit manager 120832 5000002
Wil Milne Unit Manager special effects unit manager 120832 5000003
Niki Hughes Unit Manager special effects unit manager 120832 5000004
Paul Messer Unit Manager special effects unit manager(additional) 120832 5000005
Simon Leadley Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Synopsis
A cop tries to help an amnesiac fugitive, suspected of being a serial killer, to discover the truth about his past. He finds that his memories and his reality as he knows it are, in fact, artificial creations controlled by a fiendish underworld of ominous beings knows as The Strangers.