Some Mother's Son (1996)

Some Mother's Son
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 51mins.
Genres Drama, Period
Keywords political
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Lorcan O'Toole Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Bill Whelan Music music composer and conductor 120781 8000011
Kay Dunne Stand-In n/a 121015 25000011
Raul Dourado Stand-In n/a 121015 25000010
Mary Jo Andrews Stand-In stand-in/trainee assistant director 121015 25000009
Louise Conroy Production production trainee 120824 25000012
John Fitzgerald Production stagehand 120824 25000014
Gerry Quigley Production stand-by stagehand 120824 25000017
Shane Guthrie Production trainee stagehand 120824 25000016
Paul Clayton Production trainee stagehand 120824 25000015
Marcus Lynch Stand-In stand-in/trainee assistant director 121015 25000008
Richard Devlin Production stagehand 120824 25000013
Harry Hill Transportation stand-by construction truck 120992 25000007
John Neligan Props Buyer trainee prop buyer 120926 24000016
Gill Ducker Props Buyer prop buyer/set dresser(London unit) 120926 24000017
Derek Wallace Props Chargehand Standby Props 120817 24000015
P J Smith Props dressing props(Funeral) 120817 24000014
Tommy Dunne Props (Funeral) 120817 24000013
Micky Tohill Assistant director's assistant 120820 25000001
Joe Landauer Assistant director's assistant 120820 25000002
Dan Breen Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Elizabeth Turvey Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000005
Clare Scully Assistant producers' assistant 120820 25000004
Alison Crosbie Assistant director's assistant 120820 25000003
Colin Smith Production stagehand 120824 25000018
Brian Sheridan Driver genny driver 273 25000020
Dochy Lowe Other trainee clapper loader 120795 26000006
Stewart Whelan Other clapper loader 120795 26000005
John Conroy Other focus puller 120795 26000004
Jimmy Kavanagh Other drapes 120795 26000003
Matt Skinner Other focus puller 120795 26000007
Darryl Byrne Other trainee loader 120795 26000008
Jill Dempsey Other crowd coordinator 120795 26000012
Gerard Sheridan Other location trainee 120795 26000011
Hilary Pym Other location trainee 120795 26000010
Jane Nolan Other location trainee 120795 26000009
Marty Lyons Other muralist 120795 26000002
Danny Devenny Other muralist 120795 26000001
Tony Mullally Driver minibus driver 273 25000023
Donal Hynes Driver unit driver 273 25000022
Dan Breen Jr. Driver unit driver 273 25000021
David Kemple Props dressing props truck 120817 24000012
Roy Hyatt Driver unit driver 273 25000024
Ray Keates Driver unit driver 273 25000025
George Papagyris Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000028
Hilary Peabody Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000027
David Lloyd Driver unit driver 273 25000026
Emma Donnelly Office Runner production runner 120988 25000019
Tony Mooney Props n/a 120817 24000010
Edward Norton Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Liam O'Riain Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
James Butler Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Gerry Drew Carpenter chargehand carpenter 529 21000001
Eric Fleming Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Noel Long Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
John Addison Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Vivion O'Brien Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
David Norris Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Alex Bassett Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Dominic Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Alan Walsh Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Yvonne Shaw Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Emma Donnelly Accountant accounts trainee 120802 16000002
Sue Wall Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kieran Dempsey Best Boy n/a 120885 15000014
Marilyn Goldsworthy Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Ira Schreck Legal Services legal services provider 120857 18000001
Gary Powell Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Graeme Crowther Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
James Hickey Legal Services legal services provider 120857 18000003
Joseph Dapello Legal Services legal services provider 120857 18000002
Gary Pledger Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Tommy Bassett Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000014
Rene Knol Props standby props 120817 24000004
Maurice Jones Props prop buyer 120817 24000003
Olwen Weekes Props prop buyer 120817 24000002
Peter Hedges Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Triona Coen Props dressing props 120817 24000005
Alan Dunne Props dressing props 120817 24000006
Joe Landauer Other intern 120795 26000013
Kevin Hudson Props n/a 120817 24000009
Philip Murphy Props trainee standby props 120817 24000008
Paul Hedges Props dressing props 120817 24000007
Joan Winters Graphics newspaper graphics(London unit) 120826 23000010
Terry Schubert Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000009
Steve Cutmore Visual Effects digital artist(Peerless Camera Company) 419 23000002
Yves De Bono Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Maurice Thompson Construction construction runabout 120900 21000016
Andy Evans Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000015
Martin Body Visual Effects digital artist(Peerless Camera Company) 419 23000003
Mark Griffin Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000004
Martin Niell Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000008
Simon Baker Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000007
Andrew Wilson Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000006
Trevor Williams Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000005
Paddy Hiney Props standby props truck 120817 24000011
William Jones Other machinist 120795 26000014
Kathryn Lennon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000078
Lindsay Law Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000077
Ida Landauer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000076
Richard Klubeck Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000075
Anne Lepore Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000079
Jim Lyndon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000080
Seamus McSwiney Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000084
Pat McKay Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000083
Theresa McCombe Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000082
Bernadette McAliskey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000081
Larry Kirwan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000074
Eileen Ivers Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000073
Bill Griffin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000066
Tony Gregory Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000065
Liz Glotzer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000064
Patricia Glenholmes Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000063
Taylor Hackford Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000067
Pete Hamill Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000068
Lynne Holst Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000072
Rita Higgins Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000071
Edward Higgins Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000070
Richard Harvey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000069
Sean Mackin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000085
Philomena Mackin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000086
Peter Sheridan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000102
Fran Sheridan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000101
Martin Shafer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000100
Jeff Seul Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000099
Jeff Stott Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000103
Paul Swann Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000104
Gerry Lundberg Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Pamela Yates Publicity originating producer 120789 29000001
Jess Wittenberg Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000106
Valerie Thomas Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000105
Sandra Schulberg Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000098
Edward Saxon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000097
Don Moroney Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000090
Kevin Moriarty Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000089
Michael Moore Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000088
Ian Mausner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000087
Paul Murphy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000091
Liam Neeson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000092
Mick Rafferty Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000096
Linda Perney Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000095
Brendan J O'Brien Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000094
Bill Nisselson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000093
Seamus George Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000062
Oorlagh George Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000061
Christian Castellano Other re-recordist(C-5 Inc) 120795 26000030
Phil Guy Other unit nurse 120795 26000029
Hugh Wasson Other 4-way 120795 26000028
Alan Crozier Other honeywagon 120795 26000027
Ciaran Kavanagh Other focus puller(Funeral) 120795 26000031
Dave Fitzgerald Other focus puller(Funeral) 120795 26000032
Spencer Murray Other clapper loader 120795 26000036
Simon Hume Other focus puller 120795 26000035
Adrienne Dollard Other clapper loader(Funeral) 120795 26000034
Tim Fleming Other clapper loader(Funeral) 120795 26000033
James Merrigan Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000026
Garry O'Donnell Other stand-by painter 120795 26000025
Des O'Neill Other plasterer 120795 26000018
Sean Scott Other painter 120795 26000017
Tom Lundy Jr. Other painter 120795 26000016
Bobby Scott Other chargehand painter 120795 26000015
Colm O'Neill Other plasterer 120795 26000019
James Irwin Other plasterer 120795 26000020
Micky O'Toole Other rigger 120795 26000024
Paddy Corcoran Other rigger 120795 26000023
Daniel Quinton Reilly Other rigger 120795 26000022
Pascal Jones Other rigger 120795 26000021
Don Maton Other genny operator 120795 26000037
Paul Borg Other genny operator 120795 26000038
Braun Farella Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000054
Christy Dimmig Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000053
Patty Detroit Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000052
Jonathan Demme Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
Martel Farella Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000055
James Flynn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000056
Michael George Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000060
Marie George Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000059
Bill Friedrich Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000058
Barbara Galavan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000057
Brenda D'Arcy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Bob Crowdey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Robert Bookman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Geoff Blythe Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Jason Riley Other painter 120795 26000040
Michael Jones Other painter 120795 26000039
Graham Boynon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Alan Burns Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Barbara Cone Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Charlie Clinton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Simon Carmody Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Chris Byrne Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Terry Stone Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Wayne Leach Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Reggie Blain Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Gemma Fallon Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jim Sheridan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Peter Sheridan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Angus More Gordon Production Manager (London unit) 305 5000003
Michael Murray Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Catherine Dunne Assistant Director (Funeral) 163 5000008
Ben Gibney Assistant Director (Funeral) 163 5000007
Mary Gough Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Kevin Westley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Terry George Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Fiona Traynor Assistant Producer n/a 403 3000007
Jim Sheridan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Terry George Director n/a 2 2000001
Richard Neilson Actor Radio Announcer 1 1000051
Ronan O'Donoghue Actor Radio Announcer 1 1000050
Arthur Lappin Producer n/a 3 3000002
Edward Burke Producer n/a 3 3000003
Helen Mirren Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Rod Stoneman Executive Producer (The Irish Film Board) 174 3000006
Patrick Farrelly Producer 2nd unit producer(Funeral) 3 3000005
Kate O'Callaghan Producer 2nd unit producer(Funeral) 3 3000004
Hannah Quinn Assistant Director (Funeral) 163 5000009
Angus More Gordon Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Ken Byrne Camera Operator (Funeral) 239 6000004
Vic Purcell Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Des Whelan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Geoffrey Simpson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Pat Dowling Camera camera truck 120798 6000005
Bill Dowling Video Playback (Funeral) 505 6000006
Denis Mortell Photography stills photographer 120835 6000010
Joe O'Byrne Video video camera(Funeral) 120800 6000009
Ron Osman Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000008
David Crann Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000007
Liz Kenny Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000022
Hugh O'Donnell Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000021
Judy Lunny Script Supervisor trainee script supervisor 191 5000014
Pat Rambaut Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Catherine Morris Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
David Kennaway Unit Location Manager (London unit) 121126 5000011
Louise Gaffney Script Supervisor trainee script supervisor 191 5000015
Angela Noakes Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Vivien Jordan Production Coordinator (London unit) 162 5000020
Niamh Nolan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000019
Marjorie Connelly Post-Production Coordinator (C-5 Inc) 120842 5000018
Susanna Lenton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Gene Berrills Actor Merry Mac Member 1 1000049
Paddy McEneaney Actor Merry Mac Member 1 1000048
Bosco Hogan Actor British Captain 1 1000017
Peter Howitt Actor SAS Leader 1 1000016
Stephen Hogan Actor Young Turk 1 1000015
Robert Lang Actor Government Minister 1 1000014
Jimmy Keogh Actor Jimmy Higgins 1 1000018
John Kavanagh Actor Cardinal 1 1000019
Hugh O'Donnell Actor Paddy 1 1000023
Anna Megan Actor Rosie Quigley 1 1000022
Doreen Keogh Actor Mother Superior 1 1000021
Oliver Maguire Actor Frank Maguire 1 1000020
Ciaran Fitzgerald Actor Liam Quigley 1 1000013
Grainne Delany Actor Theresa Higgins 1 1000012
John Lynch Actor Bobby Sands 1 1000005
David O'Hara Actor Frank Higgins 1 1000004
Aidan Gillen Actor Gerard Quigley 1 1000003
Fionnula Flanagan Actor Annie Higgins 1 1000002
Tim Woodward Actor Harrington 1 1000006
Tom Hollander Actor Farnsworth 1 1000007
Dan Gordon Actor Inspector McPeake 1 1000011
Gerard McSorley Actor Father Daly 1 1000010
Geraldine O'Rawe Actor Alice Quigley 1 1000009
Ciarán Hinds Actor Danny Boyle 1 1000008
John Higgins Actor John Deegan 1 1000024
Joan Sheehy Actor Woman Searcher No 1 1 1000025
Deirdre McAliskey Actor Woman in Court 1 1000041
Valerie Roe Actor Girl on Farnsworth's Office 1 1000040
Pat Mulryan Actor IRA Man No 1 1 1000039
Liam Byrne Actor Prisoner Murphy 1 1000038
Michael F O'Sullivan Actor Prison Officer David 1 1000042
Jennifer Gibney Actor Woman Searcher No 2 1 1000043
Mickey McEneaney Actor Merry Mac Member 1 1000047
Anthony Brophy Actor Prisoner's Leader 1 1000046
Kate Perry Actor Prison Officer's Widow 1 1000045
Robert Taylor Actor Election Agent 1 1000044
Tony Flynn Actor Cyclist 1 1000037
Tim McDonnell Actor Hunger Striker No 2 1 1000036
Brian Mallon Actor Prison Officer Jones 1 1000029
Barry Cassin Actor Prosecutor 1 1000028
Alan Barry Actor Judge 1 1000027
Mal Whyte Actor Barrister 1 1000026
Sean Lawlor Actor Platoon Leader 1 1000030
Michael Sherrie Actor Assistant Governor 1 1000031
Jer O'Leary Actor Hunger Striker No 1 1 1000035
Fiona Higgins Actor Prisoner's Sister 1 1000034
Karen Carlisle Actor Prisoner's Girlfriend 1 1000033
James Hickey Actor Young Son 1 1000032
Craig McKay Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gina R Alfano Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Judith Williams Wardrobe trainee wardrobe 120823 13000022
Clodagh Deegan Wardrobe trainee wardrobe 120823 13000021
Gabriel O'Brien Wardrobe assistant wardrobe 120823 13000020
Ger Scully Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000019
Victor Blain Wardrobe wardrobe truck 120823 13000023
Marissa Littlefield ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Bruce Pross Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000005
Keith Batten Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Ben Cheah Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Julie Lindner Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Michele Burke Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000018
Helen Johnson Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000017
Stephen Rose Hairdresser hair designer 121014 13000010
Carole Dunne Hair Assistant assistant hairdresser 120989 13000009
Orla Carroll Hair Assistant assistant hairdresser 120989 13000008
Val Sherlock Hair trainee hair 120794 13000007
Tara McHugh Makeup trainee makeup 353 13000011
Nicola Scott Makeup trainee makeup 353 13000012
Maire O'Sullivan Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000016
Pat Hays Makeup makeup designer 353 13000015
David Modol Makeup makeup/hair bus 353 13000014
Margot Wilson Makeup trainee makeup 353 13000013
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Steven Visscher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Terry Edland Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Con Dempsey Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Barry Read Grip n/a 365 15000003
Malcolm Huse Grip (Funeral) 365 15000002
Bill Levins Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Niall Mannion Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Edward Hayes Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Brian Sheridan Electrician n/a 450 15000010
George Whelan Electrician n/a 450 15000009
William Doyle Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Luke Quigley Grip n/a 365 15000001
Terry Laudermilch Sound Re-recordist Re-recordist(C-5 Inc) 120943 14000018
Steven Farrell Sound sound trainee 120816 14000011
Tom Fleischman Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Stuart Stanley Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Kam Chan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Shem Lwanga Sound Editing sound editing intern 120865 14000012
Phil Stockton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
John Pitt Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Brian Simmons Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Ron Bochar Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Lewis Goldstein Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Karen Pelrine Hair trainee hair 120794 13000006
James Mooney Hair trainee hair 120794 13000005
Andrew Boland Music music recorder and mixer(C-5 Inc) 120781 8000013
Johann Sebastian Bach Composer music composer("Endlich Endlich Wird Mein Joch (Cantana BWV56)") 120836 8000010
A Seymour Brown Composer music composer("Oh! You Beautiful Doll") 120836 8000009
Nat D Ayer Composer music composer("Oh! You Beautiful Doll") 120836 8000008
Darcy Proper Music assistant music editor(Windmill Lane Studios-Dublin) 120781 8000014
Thomas Drescher Music Editor (Windmill Lane Studios-Dublin) 214 8000015
Sinfonietta Performer ("Messiah: All We Like Sheep") 120819 8000019
RIAS Chamber Chorus Performer ("Messiah: All We Like Sheep") 120819 8000018
The Wooldrige Bros Performer ("Star of Desire") 120819 8000017
Arlene Fishbach Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000016
Borney Bargantine Composer song composer("My Happiness") 120836 8000007
Betty Peterson Composer song composer("My Happiness") 120836 8000006
Mark Siung Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
May Kuckro Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Dermot Diskin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Naomi Geraghty Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Chris Fielder Assistant Editor transfer assistant editor 203 7000007
Scott Wooldrige Composer music composer("Star of Desire") 120836 8000001
George Friedrich Handel Composer music composer("Messiah: All We Like Sheep") 120836 8000005
Peadar Kearney Composer music composer("Soldier's Song") 120836 8000004
Ce'sar Franck Composer music composer("Panis Angelicus") 120836 8000003
Brian Wooldrige Composer music composer("Star of Desire") 120836 8000002
New Bach Collegium of Leipzig Performer ("Endlich Endlich Wird Mein Joch (Cantana) 120819 8000020
Willie Nelson Song ("Crazy") 120859 8000021
John Higgins Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
John Alagna Supervisor optical supervisor(The Effects House) 120845 11000002
Eddie Blain Supervisor action vehicle supervisor 120845 11000001
Naomi Sheridan Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Bradford L Hohle Consultant Dolby stereo consultant(C-5 Inc) 120784 12000002
Barbara Berkery Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000003
Susan McKenna Hair trainee hair 120794 13000004
Lorraine Glynn Hair trainee hair 120794 13000003
Susan Scott Costume Designer trainee costume designer 169 13000002
Joan Bergin Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Nuala Moiselle Casting n/a 179 10000001
Clare Langan Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
David Wilson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Patsy Cline Song Performer ("Crazy") 120788 8000024
Danny Pelfrey Song song and song performer("Survival") 120859 8000023
Rick Rhodes Song song and song performer("Survival") 120859 8000022
Carolyn Scott Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Conor Devlin Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Mark Lowry Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000006
John Fenner Art Director (London unit) 183 9000005
Julia Roddy Art Director trainee art director 183 9000004
Helen Mirren Actor Kathleen Quigley 1 1000001
Synopsis
Could you stand by and watch your son starve himself to death for his beliefs? Or would you go against his wishes and save his life even though it meant the defeat of the cause he was willing to die for? A widowed schoolteacher and life-long pacifist, Kathleen Quigley has been careful to stay clear of the war in her native Northern Ireland, instead devoting herself to the care of her three children. She is shaken out of her comfortable existence when her son Gerard is captured along with the fugitive IRA leader Frank Higgins, after a shoot-out with the British army. Gerard's imprisonment and his subsequent participation in the IRA prisoners' protest to be treated as prisoners of war draws Kathleen into Northern Ireland's political conflict and into contact with Higgins' mother Annie, a hardworking farmer and fervent IRA supporter.