Species II (1998)

Species II
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Sequel, Action, Thriller, Horror, Sci-Fi
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Benjamin Ortiz Visual Effects model support(miniature effects) 419 23000010
John Hoffman Visual Effects model support(miniature effects) 419 23000012
Dorian Cheah Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Roland N Thai Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
William Jacobs Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Michael Mullane Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Javier Bennassar Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Gregory M Gerlich Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Craig Jurkiewicz Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Thomas Jones ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000009
John Ross Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Mathew Waters Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Joe Barnett Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Cormac Funge Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Elmo Weber Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Dave Snyder Prosthetics lead prosthetics effects(creatures/special make-up effects) 120991 19000007
Joe Lewis Motion Control motion control consultant(General Lift) 121053 19000006
Bill Bryn Puppeteer n/a 682 19000008
Joe Colwell Puppeteer n/a 682 19000009
Joel Halow Puppeteer n/a 682 19000011
Eric Fiedler Puppeteer n/a 682 19000010
Christian Carlberg Animatronics animatronic design(creatures/special make-up effects) 121102 19000005
Brian Poor Animatronics animatronic design(creatures/special make-up effects) 121102 19000004
Steven Nelson Sound Recordist production sound recorder 331 14000023
Robert Fernandez Sound Mixer recordist/mixer 230 14000022
Robert Newton Animatronics lead animatronic design(creatures/special make-up effects) 121102 19000001
Todd Minobe Animatronics animatronic design(creatures/special make-up effects) 121102 19000002
Clint Lynch Animatronics animatronic design(creatures/special make-up effects) 121102 19000003
Lucy Sustar ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000008
Mary Erstad ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Joel Harlow Supervisor transformation supervisor(creatures/special make-up effects) 120845 11000006
Lennie MacDonald Supervisor supervisor cosmetic design(creatures/special make-up effects) 120845 11000005
Pons Maar Supervisor creature motion supervisor(creatures/special make-up effects) 120845 11000007
Adrien Morot Supervisor Chrysalis boy supervisor(creatures/special make-up effects) 120845 11000008
Christien Tinsley Supervisor supervisor silicone design(creatures/special make-up effects) 120845 11000010
Paul Barnes Supervisor model department supervisor(creatures/special make-up effects) 120845 11000009
Bill Bryan Supervisor supervisor Chrysalis effects(creatures/special make-up effects) 120845 11000004
Eric Fiedler Supervisor supervisor animatronic designer(creatures/special make-up effects) 120845 11000003
Mercedes Danforth Casting Associate associate casting 160 10000005
Liz Lang Fedrick Casting Associate associate casting 160 10000004
John Strawbridge Casting Associate (Baltimore) 160 10000006
Bob Wiatr Supervisor digital compositing supervisor 120845 11000001
Tom Gorey Supervisor scanning/recording supervisor 120845 11000002
Janet Evaschuck Supervisor foam latex supervisor(creatures/special make-up effects) 120845 11000011
Robert Visciglia Sr. Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Diane Marshall ADR ADR foley 120912 14000002
Ossama Khuluki ADR ADR foley 120912 14000001
David Fein ADR ADR foley 120912 14000003
Ken Dufva ADR ADR foley 120912 14000004
Alan Freedman ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Thomas Jones ADR Editor ADR supervising editor 220 14000005
Leon Laderach Wardrobe quadruped splitting head design(creatures/special make-up effects) 120823 13000007
John Brown Prosthetic Makeup humanoid/quadruped facial designer(creatures/special make-up effects) 120936 13000006
Laurie Riley Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Richard Bruno Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mark Boley Hair key hair design(creatures/special make-up effects) 120794 13000003
Ronald Scott Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000004
Perri Sorel Makeup key makeup 353 13000005
Leonard MacDonald Puppeteer n/a 682 19000012
Michael Corey O'Brien Puppeteer n/a 682 19000014
Michael Ford 3-D Animator lead 3-D animator(computer generated imagery) 120933 23000033
Spencer Knapp 3-D Artist 3-D effects animator(computer generated imagery) 120965 23000032
Sebastian Bilbao 3-D Animator lead 3-D animator(computer generated imagery) 120933 23000034
H.R. Giger Other original species design 120795 26000001
Monica Stagg Other ("Eve" creature performer) 120795 26000003
Vincent Hammond Other ("Patrick" creature performer) 120795 26000002
Dan Santoni 3-D Artist 3-D effects animator(computer generated imagery) 120965 23000031
Casey Dame 3-D Artist 3-D effects animator(computer generated imagery) 120965 23000030
Michael J Fowler Graphics computer graphics/playback 120826 23000026
Nori Honda Miniatures miniature creature sculptural creature(creatures/special make-up effects) 121083 23000025
T J Morgan Animator domino artist 483 23000027
Janet Quen Animator domino artist 483 23000028
O T Hight Animator domino artist 483 23000029
Dan Rebert Other key quagruped design(creatures/special make-up effects) 120795 26000004
Kerry Gammill Other effects conceptual design(creatures/special make-up effects) 120795 26000005
Rob Hinderstein Other prosthetic teeth/eyes(creatures/special make-up effects) 120795 26000014
Tom Killeen Other cosmetic design(creatures/special make-up effects) 120795 26000013
Reece Gilmore Other programming 120795 26000015
Richard Edwards Other programming 120795 26000016
Christopher Nelson Other key prosthetic effects(creatures/special make-up effects) 120795 26000017
Mark Killingsworth Other lead cosmetic design(creatures/special make-up effects) 120795 26000012
David Dupuis Other key cosmetic design(creatures/special make-up effects) 120795 26000011
Fredrico Cervantes Other transformation effects(creatures/special make-up effects) 120795 26000007
John Weldy Other Chrysalis effects(creatures/special make-up effects) 120795 26000006
Jeff Himmel Other transformation effects(creatures/special make-up effects) 120795 26000008
Vince Verdi Other transformation/tentacle effects(creatures/special make-up effects) 120795 26000009
Brent Baker Other key mold-maker(creatures/special make-up effects) 120795 26000010
Eric Fitzgerald Titles title design(Hollywood Title Services) 120825 23000024
Joe Fordham Effects Coordinator (creatures/special make-up effects) 120917 23000023
Joseph Grossberg Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Christopher Nelson Puppeteer n/a 682 19000021
Ralph Maiers Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Stephen Brand Effects Supervisor 3-D effects supervisor 120866 23000003
Bryan Grill Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor 120866 23000004
Shane Dixon Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000020
David M. Barrett Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000019
Brian Poor Puppeteer n/a 682 19000015
Pat Moran Casting (Baltimore) 179 10000003
Dan Rebert Puppeteer n/a 682 19000016
Shownee Smith Puppeteer n/a 682 19000017
Dave Snyder Puppeteer n/a 682 19000018
Johnny Gibson Effects Supervisor 3-D technical supervisor(computer generated imagery) 120866 23000005
Leif Einarsson Effects Supervisor 3-D technical supervisor(computer generated imagery) 120866 23000006
Matt Singer Visual Effects Sampas Death effects(creatures/special make-up effects) 419 23000019
Joe Colwell Visual Effects Sampas Death effects(creatures/special make-up effects) 419 23000018
Mark Spatny Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000020
Jeff Jarvis Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000021
Celia Hallquist Effects Coordinator miniature effects coordinator(miniature effects) 120917 23000022
Ray Moore Visual Effects model maker(Vision Crew Unlimited/miniatures) 419 23000017
Christopher Soja Visual Effects model maker(Vision Crew Unlimited/miniatures) 419 23000016
Philip O'Hanlon Visual Effects visual effects executive producer 419 23000008
Kenneth C Clark Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000007
Wendy Grossberg Visual Effects visual effects executive producer 419 23000009
George C Stevens Visual Effects lead model maker(Vision Crew Unlimited/miniatures) 419 23000013
Scott Lukowski Visual Effects model maker(Vision Crew Unlimited/miniatures) 419 23000015
Robert Newton Puppeteer n/a 682 19000013
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond Casting n/a 179 10000002
Herbert R Schutt Jr. Actor Pilot 1 1000039
John T Scanlon Actor Pilot 1 1000038
Evelyn Ebo Actor Gorgeous Nurse 1 1000040
Bill Boggs Actor Himself 1 1000041
Alesia Newman-Breen Actor News Announcer 1 1000043
Richard Belzer Actor US President 1 1000042
John C Pratt Actor Pilot 1 1000037
Mike Gartland Actor Cobra Pilot 1 1000036
Sondra Williamson Actor Woman with Gamble 1 1000032
Donna Sacco Actor Woman in Crowd 1 1000031
Kevin Grantz Actor Federal Grantz 1 1000033
Zite Bidanie Actor Press Assistant 1 1000034
Nat Benchley Actor Squad Leader 1 1000035
Nancy La Scala Actor Debutante 1 1000044
Peter Medak Director n/a 2 2000001
Vikki Williams Line Producer n/a 161 5000004
Wendy Mashburn Production Supervisor (Vision Crew Unlimited/miniatures) 307 5000003
Mic Rodgers Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Benjamin Rosenberg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Kevin Duncan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Shari Hanger Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Derek Kavanagh Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Perry Hussman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Dennis Feldman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Frank Mancuso Jr. Producer n/a 3 3000001
Evan Jacobs Executive Producer (Vision Crew Unlimited/miniatures) 174 3000003
Chris Brancato Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Dennis Feldman Characters as Source Material n/a 121009 4000002
Lauren Ziemski Actor Female Teenager 1 1000030
Andreas Kraemer Actor Male Teenager 1 1000029
Justin Lazard Actor Patrick Ross 1 1000010
Baxter Harris Actor Doctor Orinsky 1 1000009
Scott Morgan Actor Harry Sampas 1 1000011
Raquel Gardner Actor Debutante's Sister 1 1000012
Robert Hogan Actor Pentagon Personnel 1 1000014
Henderson Forsythe Actor Pentagon Personnel 1 1000013
Sarah Wynter Actor Melissa 1 1000008
Myriam Cyr Actor Anne Sampas 1 1000007
Marg Helgenberger Actor Doctor Laura Baker 1 1000003
Natasha Henstridge Actor Eve 1 1000002
Mykelti Williamson Actor Dennis Gamble 1 1000004
George Dzundza Actor Colonel Carter Burgess Jr 1 1000005
James Cromwell Actor Senator Ross 1 1000006
Ted Sutton Actor Pentagon Personnel 1 1000015
Gwen Briley-Strand Actor Biologist 1 1000016
Norman Aronovic Actor Medical Examiner 1 1000025
Felicia Deel Actor Stripper 1 1000024
Kim Adams Actor Darlene 1 1000026
Dustin Turner Actor Kid at Supermarket 1 1000027
Susan Duvall Actor Woman Shopper 1 1000028
Melanie Pearson Actor Hooker 1 1000023
Irv Ziff Actor Seedy Motel Clerk 1 1000022
Jane Beard Actor Biologist 1 1000018
Valerie Karasek Actor Biologist 1 1000017
Nancy Young Actor Tether Console Guard 1 1000019
Beau James Actor Administrator 1 1000020
Tracy Metro Actor Prostitute 1 1000021
Kristina Peterson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Michele M "Shelly" Ziegler Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Trevor Robert Gray Song ("Carrera Rapido") 120859 8000017
Howard James Gray Song ("Carrera Rapido") 120859 8000016
Apollo Four Forty Song ("Carrera Rapido") 120859 8000018
Tony! Toni! Tone! Song Performer ("Thinking of You") 120788 8000019
Miljen Kreka Kljakovic Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
B. B. King Song Performer ("Don't Answer the Door") 120788 8000020
Ian Hoxley Song ("Carrera Rapido") 120859 8000015
Noko Song ("Carrera Rapido") 120859 8000014
Dwayne P Higgins Song ("Thinking of You") 120859 8000010
Waylon Jennings Song ("Easy Chase") 120859 8000009
Tim Riley Song ("Thinking of You") 120859 8000011
Raphael Saadiq Song ("Thinking of You") 120859 8000012
James Johnson Song ("Don't Answer the Door") 120859 8000013
Suzette Sheets Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Mark Zuelzke Art Director n/a 183 9000003
David Smith Art Department eve sculptural desing(creatures/special make-up effects) 120843 9000012
Christian Boudman Art Department inferno artist 120843 9000011
Greg Smith Art Department baby/debutante sculptural design(creatures/special make-up effects) 120843 9000013
Shepherd Frankel Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Amanda Mackey Johnson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Scott Begunia Art Department inferno artist 120843 9000010
Paul Hill Art Department inferno artist 120843 9000009
Maria Baker Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Gerald Sullivan Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Colin DeRouin Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Brian Hanable Art Department inferno artist 120843 9000007
Kiki Chansamone Art Department inferno artist 120843 9000008
Pete Anthony Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Brad Warner Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Kyle Rudolph Director of Photography 2nd unit Director of Photography 120780 6000002
Matthew Leonetti Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Steve Switaj Director of Photography (miniature effects) 120780 6000003
Eric Swenson Director of Photography (miniature effects) 120780 6000004
David Insley Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Allen Easton Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Brent Coert Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator(miniature effects) 192 5000017
Allison Sherman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Carol Flaisher Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Alison C Rosa Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Patrick Burn Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Joanie Blum Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Jon Warren Technical Supervisor (Vision Crew Unlimited/miniatures) 120853 5000015
Kyle Rudolph Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Will Fowler Video video computer coordinator 120800 6000008
Dan Garde Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Tod Cooper Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Stephen McLaughlin Music Producer electronic score producer 323 8000004
Robert Elhai Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
John Bell Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Edward Shearmur Music n/a 120781 8000001
Robert McNabb Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Paul Lear Colorist (technical support) 120920 6000010
Matt Ullman Photography effects photographer(creatures/special make-up effects) 120835 6000009
Steve Behar Colorist (technical support) 120920 6000011
Richard Nord Editor n/a 172 7000001
David Grant Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Michael Madsen Actor Press Lennox 1 1000001
Synopsis
After being infected during by an alien during a mission to Mars, an astronaut returns to Earth and seeks out his mate--the beautiful but deadly Sil. Astronaut Ross discovers that each time he has sex, the woman is impregated with an alien that kills her in childbirth. Sil wants to mate with Ross to produce a more perfect alien offspring, and the assassin hired to dispatch the aliens hopes that she will lead him to Ross and his violent offspring.