Lord of the Flies (1990)

Lord of the Flies
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Thriller
Keywords dark, psychological
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Clovis Nelson Special Effects (Jamaica) 168 23000005
Errol Dias Special Effects (Jamaica) 168 23000004
Warren Dunn Special Effects (Jamaica) 168 23000006
Albert McTaggert Special Effects (Jamaica) 168 23000007
Terry Frazee Special Effects (USA) 168 23000008
Roland Vickers Special Effects (Jamaica) 168 23000003
John Peter Dabdoub Special Effects (Jamaica) 168 23000002
Derek Grabski Catering caterer 120954 22000010
Buddy Schrago Catering caterer 120954 22000009
Theresa Grabski Catering caterer 120954 22000011
Neil Poppy Morgan Catering caterer 120954 22000012
Giorgio Ferrari Special Effects (Jamaica) 168 23000001
Logan Frazee Special Effects (USA) 168 23000009
Andy Miller Special Effects (USA) 168 23000010
Jackie Martin Props props assistant 120817 24000005
Samuel Fisher Props props assistant 120817 24000004
Wellington Batten Props props assistant 120817 24000006
Carolyn Klebaum Assistant (to Ross Milloy) 120820 25000001
Martin Shafer Assistant assistance 120820 25000002
Piero Jamieson Props (standby) 120817 24000003
Gordon Fitzgerald Props dressing props 120817 24000002
Michael Meinardus Special Effects (USA) 168 23000011
Frank Edge Special Effects (USA) 168 23000012
Dan Perri Titles titles design 120825 23000013
Tim Youngman Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Mike Schultz Catering caterer 120954 22000008
Joe Schultz Catering caterer 120954 22000007
Linford Roye Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000011
Gregg Guellow Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000010
Roderick Levy Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000012
Richard Lorenzana Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Susan M Lorenzana Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Rene Lang Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000009
Jim Tomaro Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Tom Meyer Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000004
Gary Shepard Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Wayne Leach Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Brian Sullivan Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Keith Wheeler Electrician n/a 450 15000007
John Beharrell Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Leslie Cornyn Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Errol Buchanan Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Stuart Bailey Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Harold Edwards Craft Service n/a 120903 22000004
Paul Samuels Craft Service n/a 120903 22000005
Ivanhoe Dixon Craft Service n/a 120903 22000006
Ricky Coulson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Lascelles Kirby Construction Foreman landscape foreman 277 21000004
Jerry Gatlin Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Alman Wiggins Carpenter (standby) 529 21000001
Dave Pearce Carpenter carpenter supervisor 529 21000002
Andy Evans Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
Jeff Stott Assistant assistance 120820 25000003
Rosalie Swedlin Assistant assistance 120820 25000004
Jonathan Leslie-Earp Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
David Morgan Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Jonathan Sorrell Other synthesist 120795 26000003
Mignon Lowe Other production secretary 120795 26000004
Vincent Brooks Other painter(standby) 120795 26000005
Dan McAlpin Driver n/a 273 25000038
Ken Killingsworth Driver n/a 273 25000037
Neville Green Driver n/a 273 25000033
Balgrove Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000032
Michael Farr Driver n/a 273 25000034
Owen Harry Driver n/a 273 25000035
Oscar Lawson Driver n/a 273 25000036
Cecil Howard Other greensman 120795 26000006
Leroy Robertson Other greensman 120795 26000007
Daniel Boisvert Other teacher 120795 26000015
Judith Ward Other teacher 120795 26000014
John "Moby" Griffin Other marine coordinator 120795 26000016
Frans J Afman Other financial services 120795 26000017
Vic Heutschy Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Mark Edwards Other teacher 120795 26000013
Frieda Klebaum Other teacher 120795 26000012
Peter W Cookson Jr. Other teacher 120795 26000008
Susan Cookson Other teacher 120795 26000009
Roberta Roy Other teacher 120795 26000010
Jeff Hammond Other teacher 120795 26000011
Junior Brown Driver n/a 273 25000031
Harold Anderson Driver n/a 273 25000030
David Siegel Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Wayne Jones Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000012
Elaine Ames Production production shipper 120824 25000014
Jon Scharf Production production courier 120824 25000015
Owen Barnes Production stagehand(standby) 120824 25000016
Jonathan A Rosenfeld Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
B F Goodrich Assistant assistance 120820 25000010
Greg Paul Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
Rochelle Stevens Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Jess Wittenberg Assistant assistance 120820 25000007
Sally Porteous Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Suzanne Thomas Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
George Clark Production stagehand(standby) 120824 25000017
James Lindsey Production stagehand(standby) 120824 25000018
Frederick Haughton Driver n/a 273 25000026
Lindell Miller Driver n/a 273 25000025
Lloyd Bentley Driver n/a 273 25000027
Winston Hall Driver n/a 273 25000028
George Bailey Driver n/a 273 25000029
Headley Radcliffe Driver n/a 273 25000024
Melville Phillips Driver n/a 273 25000023
Alfred Steele Production stagehand(standby) 120824 25000019
Byron Phillips Production stagehand(standby) 120824 25000020
William Moss Medic production physician 120966 25000021
Roger Greer Driver n/a 273 25000022
Donald Brown Generator Operator n/a 363 15000002
Eric Gigandet Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Matt Hinkley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Matthew Binns Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Bruce Franklin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Anders Larsen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Michael J London Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
William Golding Source Material (from novel) ("Lord of the Flies") 120793 4000002
Sarah Schiff Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lewis M Allen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Ross Milloy Producer n/a 3 3000001
Peter Newman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
David V Lester Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Walker Stuart Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Diane Durant Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Jackie Johnston Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000007
Peter Murphy Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000007
John Bramley Photography stills 120835 6000006
Tom Priestley Executive Editor editor supervisor 120931 7000001
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting n/a 120852 7000002
Adrian Trent Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Glenn Williams Projectionist n/a 121104 6000005
Bill Tobin Camera Operator (underwater) 239 6000004
Lisbeth Wynn-Owen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Martin Fuhrer Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Charles Patey Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000002
Jeff Simon Camera Operator (underwater) 239 6000003
Harry Hook Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael Greene Actor Pilot 1 1000027
Angus Burgin Actor Greg 1 1000010
Branden MacDonald Actor Larry 1 1000009
Martin Zentz Actor Sheraton 1 1000011
Brian Jacobs Actor Peter 1 1000012
Vincent Amabile Actor Patterson 1 1000013
Terry Wells Actor Andy 1 1000008
Gary Rule Actor Roger 1 1000007
Danuel Pipoly Actor Piggy 1 1000003
Chris Furrh Actor Jack 1 1000002
James Badge Dale Actor Simon 1 1000004
Andrew Taft Actor Twin 1 1000005
Edward Taft Actor Twin 1 1000006
David Weinstein Actor Mikey 1 1000014
Chuck Bell Actor Steve 1 1000015
Robert Shea Actor Billy 1 1000023
Zane Rockenbaugh Actor Tex 1 1000022
Gordon Elder Actor Rusty 1 1000024
Bob Peck Actor Marine Officer 1 1000025
Bill Schoppert Actor Marine Petty Officer 1 1000026
Judson McCune Actor Luke 1 1000021
Shawn Skie Actor Rapper 1 1000020
Everado Elizondo Actor Pablo 1 1000016
James Hamm Actor John 1 1000017
Charles Newmark Actor Will 1 1000018
Brian Matthews Actor Tony 1 1000019
Mark Sale Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Alan Edward Bell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Avis McMillan Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Susie Money Wardrobe (standby) 120823 13000006
Alfred Carby Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Jerelyn J Harding ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Carl Fischer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Ray Usher-Cooper Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000005
Mel Gibson Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000004
Gordon Izod Supervisor plasterer supervisor 120845 11000004
Harold Burst Supervisor plasterer supervisor 120845 11000003
Doreen Watkinson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Suzanne Stokes-Munton Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000002
Sarah Monzani Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Margie O'Malley Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Evelyn Dutton Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Christy Richmond Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000012
Jay Wilkinson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Shelley Brown Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000013
Kant Pan Sound Effects sound effects associate 120868 14000014
Douglas B Arnold Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Constance A Kazmer Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Michele Sharp Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Donald O Mitchell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Michael Herbick Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Bob Beemer Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Fred Brown Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000008
Ronald Richards Supervisor painter supervisor 120845 11000002
Ronald Burkett Supervisor painter supervisor 120845 11000001
Sally Boldt Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Nat Peck Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000007
Billy Byers Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
David Lindup Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Hubert Bougis Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Harry Rabinowitz Music Conductor conductor(London Symphony Orchestra) 120818 8000006
Richard Taylor Music bass recorder player 120781 8000005
Philippe Sarde Music n/a 120781 8000001
John Timperley Music music recording engineer 120781 8000002
Gary Thomas Music music recording engineer assistant 120781 8000003
Andy Findon Music tin whistle player 120781 8000004
Gordon Langford Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
The London Symphony Orchestra Performer n/a 120819 8000013
Jane Jenkins Casting n/a 179 10000003
Janet Hirshenson Casting n/a 179 10000002
Donald Paul Pemrick Casting (East Coast) 179 10000004
Deborah Aquila Casting (East Coast) 179 10000005
Robin Allan Casting Associate (Los Angeles) 160 10000006
Michael Hirshenson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Mary-Anne Rickham Greensman landscape contractor 201 9000003
Trinity Boys Choir Performer n/a 120819 8000014
Michael Davis Performer violinist(solo) 120819 8000015
Jamie Leonard Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jennifer Chang Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Balthazar Getty Actor Ralph 1 1000001
Synopsis
A group of American boys are stranded on a tropical island and revert to savagery.
N/A
N/A