Fat Man and Little Boy (1989)

Fat Man and Little Boy
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 7mins.
Genres Drama, Historical
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Monty Westmore Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000007
Andrew G Patterson ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000001
Ernesto Munoz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Ken Dufva Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Frank Griffin Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Luis Horcasitas Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000005
Stewart Meachem Costumes costumer 120828 13000002
Angela Dodson Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Monty Westmore Hair hairstyles supervisor 120794 13000004
David Fein Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Christopher Flick Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Gregg Rudloff Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000011
Elliot Tyson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000012
Stephen Hunter Flick Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000013
David A Whittaker Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000014
Greg P Russell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
Robert J Litt Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Judee Flick Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Gregroy J Curda Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
Steve Maslow Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Nic Ede Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Larry Ramin Research (historical) 458 12000004
Gregg Fonseca Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dorree Cooper Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Denise Pezzini Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000003
Peter Lansdown Smith Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Garnett Brown Song song arranger("Brown Jug Swing") 120859 8000007
J E Winner Song ("Brown Jug Swing") 120859 8000006
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Music ("Dance of the Reed Flutes") 120781 8000003
Edouard Van Remoortel Music Conductor (Vienna Symphony) 120818 8000004
Vienna Symphony Performer ("The Sorcerer's Apprentice") 120819 8000005
Larry Fulton Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Carole Lee Davis Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Jeff Matakovich Supervisor optical supervisor 120845 11000001
Robert Peter Gale Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Robert Cornog Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Bran Ferren Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Barbara Harris Casting (voice) 179 10000002
Peter A Tullo Lead Person leadman 120957 9000007
Claude J Viator Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000008
Nancy Foy Casting n/a 179 10000001
Donald Flick Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Charles Ewing Smith Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Rick A Young Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Michael Milgrom Property Master (San Francisco) 120805 24000003
Roberto Maldonado Munoz Assistant assistance 120820 25000001
Jose Dolores Herrera Assistant assistance 120820 25000002
Tom Shaw Jr. Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Bob Scifo Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000007
Dream Quest Images Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000004
Frank Benetierri Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000005
John Pierre Dechene Effects Assistant special visual effects supervisor assistant 120922 23000006
Bill Jack Rodgers Assistant assistance 120820 25000003
Roger Meade Assistant assistance 120820 25000004
Judy Guerrero Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Warren A. Stevens Other military coordinator 120795 26000002
Frank Waldeck Other lenses 120795 26000003
Eden Ashley Umble Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Michael Tyler Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000009
Randy Peters Transportation Coordinator (San Francisco) 271 25000008
Edward Reese Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Theresa Strottman Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
Thomas A Gordon Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000007
David K McCullough Visual Effects special visual effects producer 419 23000003
Fred Cramer Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Robert E Jason Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Colin Manning Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000002
Ricardo Frera Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Louis B Phillips Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000002
Stephen Powell Sound Mixer (San Francisco) 230 14000021
William J Randall Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
Stephen Purvis Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Oscar Mitt Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000018
Susan Mazzei Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000019
Gayle Fraser-Baigelman Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Marilyn Corwin Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
John Samson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
William Maldonado Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Justin Klarenbeck Visual Effects Supervisor special visual effects supervisor 249 23000001
Charles Collum Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Frank Clark Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Kurt Kaynor Choreographer choreography 120803 17000002
Warren A. Stevens Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Miguel Gurza Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Paul Dukas Music ("The Sorcerer's Apprentice") 120781 8000002
Ennio Morricone Music n/a 120781 8000001
Fred Thompson Actor Melrose Hayden Barry 1 1000028
Jim True Actor Donald Hornig 1 1000029
Barry Yourgrau Actor Edward Teller 1 1000030
Marek Alboszta Actor Scientist 1 1000031
Logan Pamsey Actor Brehon Somervell 1 1000027
Don Pugsley Actor Bronson 1 1000026
Donald MacKechnie Actor James Tuck 1 1000023
Madison Mason Actor Boris Pash 1 1000024
Christopher Poeczynski Actor Otto Frisch 1 1000025
Steven Baigelman Actor Doctor Avenell 1 1000032
Frank Benettieri Jr. Actor Messenger 1 1000033
Tom McFarlane Actor Scientist 1 1000039
David C Parnes Actor Raincoat Man 1 1000040
Allen Poirson Actor Howard McDonald 1 1000041
David Politzer Actor Robert Serber 1 1000042
Wesley Harrison Actor Peter Oppenheimer 1 1000038
Robert Peter Gale Actor Dr Louis Hempelmann 1 1000037
David Brainard Actor Samuel Allison 1 1000034
Roger Cubicciotti Actor Frank Oppenheimer 1 1000035
Franco Cutietta Actor Enrico Fermi 1 1000036
Ed Lauter Actor Whitney Ashbridge 1 1000022
Arthur Holden Actor Oakridge Doctor 1 1000021
John C. McGinley Actor Richard Shoenfield 1 1000007
Ron Frazier Actor Peer DeSilva 1 1000008
Ron Vawter Actor Jamie Latrobe 1 1000009
Michael Brockman Actor William "Deke" Parsons 1 1000010
Bonnie Bedelia Actor Kitty Oppenheimer 1 1000006
John Cusack Actor Michael Merriman 1 1000005
Dwight Schultz Actor J Robert Oppenheimer 1 1000002
Natasha Richardson Actor Jean Tatlock 1 1000003
Laura Dern Actor Kathleen Robinson 1 1000004
Del Close Actor Dr Kenneth Whiteside 1 1000011
John Considine Actor Robert Tuckson 1 1000012
Mary Pat Gleason Actor Dora Welsh 1 1000018
Clark Gregg Actor Douglas Panton 1 1000019
Peter Halasz Actor George Kistiakowsky 1 1000020
Todd Field Actor Robert Wilson 1 1000017
James Eckhouse Actor Norbert Harper 1 1000016
Allan Corduner Actor Franz Goethe 1 1000013
Joe D'Angerio Actor Seth Neddermeyer 1 1000014
Jon DeVries Actor Johnny Mount 1 1000015
Bill Rubenstein Actor Times Reporter 1 1000043
Ken Strausbaugh Actor Observation Officer 1 1000044
Carol Juk Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000013
Anne Shaw Production Coordinator (Los Angeles) 162 5000014
Vilmos Zsigmond Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Roberts Camera Operator a-camera operator 239 6000002
Pat Rambaut Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Gail Stempler Location Manager (San Francisco) 193 5000011
Gabriela Vazquez Assistant Director (San Francisco) 163 5000008
Ruben Gonzalez Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Claudia Gomez Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Michael Gershman Camera Operator (San Francisco) 239 6000003
Roberto Rivera Camera Operator b-camera operator 239 6000004
Lizabeth Gelber Editor n/a 172 7000002
C Marie Davis Editor special visual effects editor 172 7000003
Tony Sherin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Matthew Booth Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Francoise Bonnot Editor n/a 172 7000001
Agustin Meza Camera Assistant assistant b-camera 120867 6000008
Peter Sorel Photography stills 120835 6000005
Bob Noland Color Timer n/a 120921 6000006
Eamonn O'Keeffe Camera Assistant assistant a-camera 120867 6000007
Roberto Bockman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Daniel Camhi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Stanley Jones Voice n/a 475 1000050
Alan Oppenheimer Voice n/a 475 1000051
Roland Joffe Director n/a 2 2000001
Tony Garnett Producer n/a 3 3000001
Matthew Faison Voice n/a 475 1000049
Walker Edmiston Voice n/a 475 1000048
Walter Sullivan Actor Henry Stimson 1 1000045
Brian Wandell Actor Dennis Talmudge 1 1000046
John Williams Actor Mack Stoddard 1 1000047
John Calley Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Kimberley Cooper Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
David Gonzalez Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Bill Westley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Chris Soldo Assistant Director (San Francisco) 163 5000005
Tom Shaw Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Johanna Persons Unit Production Manager (San Francisco) 182 5000001
Bruce Robinson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Roland Joffe Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Bruce Robinson From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Paul Newman Actor General Leslie R Groves 1 1000001
Synopsis
A general and a physicist work together on the most powerful weapon ever created by man during World War II. J. Robert Oppenheimer and Gen. Leslie R. Groves butt heads as they work side by side on the top-secret Manhattan Project that will introduce nuclear weapons into a war-weary world.