Back to the Future (1985)

Back to the Future
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 56mins.
Genres Comedy, Adventure, Sci-Fi, Period
Keywords 1950s, Back to the Future (franchise), time travel
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael Fox Actor Marty McFly 1 1000001
Christopher Lloyd Actor Dr Emmett L Brown 1 1000002
Crispin Glover Actor George McFly 1 1000003
Lea Thompson Actor Lorraine Baines 1 1000004
Claudia Wells Actor Jennifer Parker 1 1000005
Tom Wilson Actor Biff Tannen 1 1000006
James Tolkan Actor Mr Strickland 1 1000007
Marc McClure Actor Dave McFly 1 1000008
Wendie Sperber Actor Linda McFly 1 1000009
George DiCenzo Actor Sam Baines 1 1000010
Frances McCain Actor Stella Baines 1 1000011
Jeffrey Cohen Actor Skinhead 1 1000012
Casey Siemaszko Actor 3-D 1 1000013
Billy Zande Actor Match 1 1000014
Harry Waters Actor Marvin Berry 1 1000015
Don Fullilove Actor Goldie Wilson 1 1000016
Lisa Freeman Actor Babs 1 1000017
Cristen Kauffman Actor Betty 1 1000018
Elsa Raven Actor Clocktower Lady 1 1000019
Will Hare Actor Pa Peabody 1 1000020
Ivy Bethune Actor Ma Peabody 1 1000021
Jason Marin Actor Sherman Peabody 1 1000022
Katherine Britton Actor Peabody Daighter 1 1000023
Jason Hervey Actor Milton Baines 1 1000024
Maia Brewton Actor Sally Baines 1 1000025
Courtney Gains Actor Dixon 1 1000026
Richard Duran Actor Terrorist 1 1000027
Jeff O'Haco Actor Terrorist Van Driver 1 1000028
Johnny Green Actor Scooter Kid 1 1000029
Jamie Abbott Actor Scooter Kid 1 1000030
Norman Alden Actor Lou 1 1000031
Read Morgan Actor Cop 1 1000032
Sachi Parker Actor Bystander 1 1000033
Robert Krantz Actor Bystander 1 1000034
Gary Riley Actor Man 1 1000035
Karen Petrasek Actor Girl 1 1000036
Tommy Thomas Actor Starlighter 1 1000037
Granville Young Actor Starlighter 1 1000038
David Brown Actor Starlighter 1 1000039
Lloyd Tolbert Actor Starlighter 1 1000040
Paul Hanson Actor Pinhead 1 1000041
Lee Brownfield Actor Pinhead 1 1000042
Robert DeLapp Actor Pinhead 1 1000043
Robert Zemeckis Director n/a 2 2000001
Frank Marshall Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Bob Gale Producer n/a 3 3000001
Neil Canton Producer n/a 3 3000002
Steven Spielberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Frank Marshall Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Kathleen Kennedy Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Bob Gale Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Robert Zemeckis Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Jack Grossberg Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Dennis Jones Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
David McGiffert Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Pamela Eilerson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Mitchell Bock Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Arthur Repola Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Paul Pav Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Maureen Osborne-Beall Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Connie Rinaldo DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000009
Nancy Hansen Continuity n/a 890 5000010
Dean Cundey Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Raymond Stella Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000002
Clyde Bryan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Steve Tate Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Ralph Nelson Photography stills 120835 6000005
Arthur Schmidt Editor n/a 172 7000001
Harry Keramidas Editor n/a 172 7000002
Alan Silvestri Music n/a 120781 8000001
Kenneth Karman Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Bones Howe Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
James Campbell Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Huey Lewis Song songs("The Power of Love" "Back in Time") 120859 8000005
Chris Hayes Song songs("The Power of Love" "Back in Time") 120859 8000006
Johnny Colla Song songs("The Power of Love" "Back in Time") 120859 8000007
Sean Hopper Song ("Back in Time") 120859 8000008
Eric Clapton Song n/a 120859 8000009
Lindsey Buckingham Song n/a 120859 8000010
F Ballard Song ("Mr Sandman") 120859 8000011
Tom Blackburn Song ("The Ballad of Davy Crockett") 120859 8000012
George Bruns Song ("The Ballad of Davy Crockett") 120859 8000013
Johnny Otis Song ("The Wallflower (Dance With Me Henry)") 120859 8000014
Etta James Song ("The Wallflower (Dance With Me Henry)") 120859 8000015
Hank Ballard Song ("The Wallflower (Dance With Me Henry)") 120859 8000016
Jimmy Forrest Song ("Night Train") 120859 8000017
Lewis Simkins Song ("Night Train") 120859 8000018
Oscar Washington Song ("Night Train") 120859 8000019
Dootsi Williams Song ("Earth Angel (Will You Be Mine)") 120859 8000020
Gaynell Hodge Song ("Earth Angel (Will You Be Mine)") 120859 8000021
Jesse Belvin Song ("Earth Angel (Will You Be Mine)") 120859 8000022
Chuck Berry Song ("Johnny B Goode") 120859 8000023
Eric Clapton Song Performer ("One Step Away") 120788 8000025
Lindsey Buckingham Song Performer ("Time Bomb Town") 120788 8000026
Fess Parker Song Performer ("The Ballad of Davy Crockett") 120788 8000028
Etta James Song Performer ("The Wallflower (Dance With Me Henry)") 120788 8000029
Lawrence Paull Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Hal Gausman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Todd Hallowell Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Bill Butlin Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Ernie Dodson Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Michael Rutgard Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Joseph Hubbard Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Marjorie McShirley Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Cameron Birnie Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Albert Gaynor Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Arthur Smedley Lead Person leadman 120957 9000011
Mike Fenton Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jane Feinberg Casting n/a 179 10000002
Judy Taylor Casting n/a 179 10000003
Ron Cobb Consultant (DeLorean time travel) 120784 12000001
Paul Hanson Advisor guitar teacher 120821 12000002
Deborah Scott Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Robert Iannaccone Costume Supervisor (men) 120895 13000002
Julie Dresner Costume Supervisor (women) 120895 13000003
Susanna Sandke Costumes n/a 120828 13000004
Steven Hughes Costumes n/a 120828 13000005
Dorothy Byrne Hair hairstyles 120794 13000006
Ken Chase Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Larry Singer ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000001
Alan Nineberg ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Earl Sampson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
John Roesch Foley n/a 120961 14000004
Dennis Sands Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000005
Bill Varney Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000006
Tenny Sebastian Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000007
Robert Thirlwell Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000008
Darcy Vebber Sound utility sound 120816 14000009
Charles Campbell Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000010
Robert Rutledge Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000011
Larry Carow Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Samuel Crutcher Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Chuck Neely Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Janice Hampton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Bruce Richardson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Jerry Stanford Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
William Kaplan Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Ron Woodward Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Tim Brennon Grip n/a 365 15000002
Mike Salts Grip n/a 365 15000003
Mark Pearson Grip n/a 365 15000004
Mark Walthour Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Dan Cooper Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000006
Dick Babin Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Thomas Marshall Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000008
Michael Orefice Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000009
Leanne Moore Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Lynn Ezelle Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Brad Jeffries Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Walter Scott Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Richard Butler Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Charles Croughwell Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Loren Janes Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Max Kleven Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Bernie Pock Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Spiro Razatos Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Robert Schmelzer Stunts n/a 240 19000008
John-Clay Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Per Welinder Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Bob Yerkes Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Robert Weatherwax Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000001
Richard Caulkins Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000002
Ernie Depew Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Ramon Pahoyo Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Kevin Pike Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Neil Smith Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
David Wischnack Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Dick Lasley Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000004
Steve Suits Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Kimberley Pike Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Sam Adams Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Richard Chronister Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
William Klinger Special Effects n/a 168 23000009
Nina Saxon Titles title design 120825 23000010
Albert Gaynor Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000011
John Zemansky Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Robert Widen Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Joe Pfaltzgraf Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Peter Lonsdale Props props assistant 120817 24000004
Julie Moskowitz Assistant executive production assistant 120820 25000001
Katy Radford Assistant executive production assistant 120820 25000002
Kate Barker-Froyland Assistant executive production assistant 120820 25000003
Judy Thomason Assistant (to Art Repola) 120820 25000004
Gail Oliver Assistant (to Robert Zemeckis) 120820 25000005
Nita-Lynne Hurley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Rob Stevens Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000007
Steven Talmy Production Associate n/a 120822 25000008
Diana Hayes Production Associate n/a 120822 25000009
Anthony Gibson Production Associate n/a 120822 25000010
Jeffrey Coates Production Associate n/a 120822 25000011
Bonne Radford Production Associate production controller 120822 25000012
Gene Schwartz Transportation Manager n/a 121030 25000013
Bob Cornell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Tom Garris Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
John Feinblatt Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
Andrew Probert Production production illustrator 120824 25000017
Dick Lasley Production production illustrator 120824 25000018
Roger Jaep Apprentice n/a 120976 25000019
Steven Mathis Other lamp operator 120795 26000001
George LaFountaine Other lamp operator 120795 26000002
Darcy Vebber Other utilities 120795 26000003
H Johnson Other foreman 120795 26000004
John James Other foreman 120795 26000005
James Passanante Other painter 120795 26000006
Philip Hurst Other greensman 120795 26000007
Roberta Wells Other first-aid 120795 26000008
Tom Garris Other picture cars 120795 26000009
Harry Kaven Other foreman 120795 26000010
Joel Misetich Other foreman 120795 26000011
Kirk Hansen Other painter 120795 26000012
Mario D'Alfonso Other laborer 120795 26000013
Bob Draney Other clerk 120795 26000014
Carl Butz Other drapery foreman 120795 26000015
Synopsis
"Back to the Future" (1985) follows a boy, played by Michael J. Fox, and his a rough life in high school after being tormented by the principal, and a rough relationship with his father. When he befriends a scientist, played by Christopher Lloyd, he finds out that he is working on a time machine and is accidentally sent to the 1950s. He interferes with the romance of his parents, and must get them reunited to ensure his own existence back in the 1980s. "Back to the Future" has cemented itself as a 1980s classic.