Mean Creek (2004)

Mean Creek
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 27mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Josh Peck Actor George 1 1000001
Rory Culkin Actor Sam 1 1000002
Ryan Kelley Actor Clyde 1 1000003
Scott Mechlowicz Actor Marty 1 1000004
Trevor Morgan Actor Rocky 1 1000005
Carly Schroeder Actor Millie 1 1000006
Branden Williams Actor Kyle 1 1000007
James Crawford Actor Tom 1 1000008
Michael Fisher-Welsh Actor Mr. Levinworth 1 1000009
Raissa Fleming Actor Maggie Tooney 1 1000010
Kaz Garas Actor Detective Wright 1 1000011
Shelly Lipkin Actor Mr. Merrick 1 1000012
Heath Lourwood Actor Jasper 1 1000013
Ryan Peterson Actor Cashier 1 1000015
Hagai Shaham Actor Handsome Police Officer 1 1000016
Jacob Estes Director n/a 2 2000001
Rick Rosenthal Producer n/a 3 3000001
Susan Johnson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Hagai Shaham Producer n/a 3 3000003
Nancy Stephens Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Gigi Pritzker Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Deborah Del Prete Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Jacob Mosler Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Ryan Peterson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Dessie Markovsky Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Jacob Estes Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Matt Di Franco Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jacob Mosler Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jill Hoppy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Ryan Peterson Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Shaun Gavin Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Simon Hill Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Jason Houston Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Joan Johnson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Sharone Meir Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Anthony Hardwick Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Xiomara Comrie Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Oliver Ponce Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Josh Peck Video Videography 120800 6000005
Kelli Schroeder Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000006
Rich Semer Color Timer n/a 120921 6000007
Crawford Vining Camera Trainee Camera Intern 120998 6000008
Lex Rawlins Camera Assistant Camera First Assistant 120867 6000009
Madeleine Gavin Editor n/a 172 7000001
Richard Flores Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000002
Chris Weber Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
Penny Olson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Tom Hajdu Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Tom Hajdu Music n/a 120781 8000002
Jessica Catron Music Cello 120781 8000003
Tom Hajdu Music Keyboard, Percussion 120781 8000004
Leandro Maciel Music Guitar 120781 8000005
P Newman Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Leandro Maciel Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000007
Tom Hajdu Music Producer n/a 323 8000008
Robin Urdang Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Greg McMickle Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Betsy Goslin Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Jay Martin Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
Matthew Lessall Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Megann Ratzow Casting (Oregon) 179 10000002
Ray Morfino Consultant Technical Consultant 120784 12000001
Cynthia Morrill Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Molly Craytor Hair n/a 120794 13000002
E Day Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000003
Teresa Livengood Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Molly Craytor Makeup n/a 353 13000005
E Day Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Heather Cornick Wardrobe Wardrobe Intern 120823 13000007
Gary Tunnicliffe Wardrobe Corpse Creation 120823 13000008
Molly Craytor Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Damon Harris Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
J Flanagan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000002
Lance Brown Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Steven Hollenbeck Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Xavier Sol Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000005
Emile Razpopov Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000006
Xavier Sol Sound Editor Sound Editorial 229 14000007
Michael Cottrell Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000008
Lance Brown Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000009
Robert Jackson Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000010
Brian Fleskes Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Bruce Fleskes Grip n/a 365 15000002
Luke Spalding Grip Grip Intern 365 15000003
David Kohn Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Kevin Cozad Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Noel Clemons Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Jimmy Dunn Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Wes Hoyle Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Steve Purcell Electrician n/a 450 15000009
James Winters Electrician n/a 450 15000010
John Banholzer Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000011
J. Morgan Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Chris Schramm Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000013
Chris Steele Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000014
Doris Hellmann Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Roger Armstrong Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Lisa Koven Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Steve Buckley Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jane Rosenthal Animal Wrangler Canoe Wrangler 120863 20000001
Molly Santana Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Marissa Santana Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000002
Amanda Santana Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000003
Coleen Donnelly Catering n/a 120954 22000004
Sophie Serbulo Catering n/a 120954 22000005
Rob Nahurski Assistant (to the Producers) 120820 25000001
Sage Eaton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Davis Priestley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Susan Funk Production Assistant Location PA 275 25000004
Tim Gradt Production Assistant Location PA 275 25000005
Doug Sutherland Production Associate n/a 120822 25000006
Bret Dickerson Transportation Boat Operator 120992 25000007
Gabe Huston Transportation Boat Operator 120992 25000008
Thad Tyler Transportation Boat Operator 120992 25000009
Aaron Corpus Production Production Intern 120824 25000010
Marc Dearmond Production Production Intern 120824 25000011
Erik Fauske Production Production Intern 120824 25000012
Nat Flynn-Ryan Production Production Intern 120824 25000013
Erick Mertz Production Production Intern 120824 25000014
Matt Jebbia Production Production Intern 120824 25000015
Zamin Mirza Production Production Intern 120824 25000016
Alex Davenport Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000017
David Barr Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000018
Tyler Robinson Driver Grip Truck Driver 273 25000019
Keith Sheldon Driver Fifth Wheel Driver 273 25000020
Anne Hartner Apprentice Art Intern 120976 25000021
Libby Klaetsch Apprentice Art Intern 120976 25000022
Travis Swanson Security Water Safety 120951 26000001
Billy Miller Security n/a 120951 26000002
Peter Froelich Security n/a 120951 26000003
Synopsis
When shy Sam confesses to his protective older brother Rocky that he is getting pummeled daily by the towering school bully George, the two boys plan the perfect payback. They invite George on a birthday river trip tailor-made to end in the bully's humiliation. Rocky's pals Clyde and Marty and Sam's budding girlfriend Millie also join the journey, which starts almost immediately with misgivings. Seeing George in a new light, as a lonely kid desperate for friendship and attention, Sam wants to call the whole thing off. But the boat and the plot are already in motion, and no one can foresee the surprises and accidents that are to come.