Ernest Scared Stupid (1991)

Ernest Scared Stupid
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 31mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords Ernest (franchise)
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • 20 Creature Features You Need to Watch
    By: Laura Smith Jun 16, 2014

    A list of our favorite monster movies out there.

  • 5 Halloween Frights for the Whole Family
    By: Brian Salisbury Oct 30, 2012

    The right amount of scares for all ages.

  • Movie reviews: "Bones"
    By: Lew Irwin Oct 24, 2001

    The "blaxploitation' genre of the '70s is making a return with the midweek release of New Line's Halloween offering "Bones " starring Snoop Dogg.

  • Farewell, 'Ernest'
    By: Steve Ryfle Mar 19, 2001

    SANTA MONICA, Calf., Feb. 10, 2000 -- "Hey Vern," roll the credits. Jim Varney, the big-nosed, gawky actor who brought empty-headed hayseed pitch-man Ernest P. Worrell to life in a series of popular, albeit arguably annoying TV commercials and then in a skein of kids' movies, died today of lung cancer. He was 50. Varney, an actor since his teen years, had been in the public eye for more than 25 years. He was a stand-up comic in New York in the early 1970s, and became a regular on the TV variet

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Fred Cooper Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000013
Kyle MacDowell Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Theodore Thompson Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Tommy Walker Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Stephen Perry Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000015
Karen Yokomizo Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Jo Barnett Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Edward Kelly Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Billy Bob Hendricks Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Michael C Hutchinson Grip n/a 365 15000004
Howard Fox Key Grip key grip 2nd unit 263 15000003
Robert Hill Jr. Grip n/a 365 15000005
Kyle MacDowell Grip grip 2nd unit 365 15000006
James R Tomaro Gaffer gaffer 2nd unit 268 15000008
Gary Deneault Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Karen Yokomizo Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Chuck Waters Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
R C Weller Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Franklin Lester Reed Jr. Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Eddie Jones Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Sherbe Green Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000010
Dianne Patrick Construction key scenic painter 120900 21000011
Rick E Wyrick Welder assistant welder 121059 21000013
Chris Armstrong Welder n/a 121059 21000012
Michael S Hagewood Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Lewis E Fields Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Doree Sitterly Animal Trainer dog trainer 120962 20000002
Christie Miele Animal Trainer dog trainer 120962 20000001
Mark Carroll Carpenter on set carpenter 529 21000001
Al Brown Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Thomas P Carroll Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Patrick J Carroll III Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Thomas F Pielemeier Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Terry Arthur Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Elizabeth Smathers Costumes costume construction 120828 13000005
Toni Sehulster Costumes costume construction 120828 13000004
Ruth Douglas Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Candy L Walken Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
June Brickman Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000007
Godfrey K Marks ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Tamara Lee Makeup Assistant assistant hair/makeup 121007 13000008
Prudence Moriarty Costumes key costumer 120828 13000002
Shawn Barry Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000003
Vicky Branton Location Casting n/a 120864 10000002
Bart J Mixon Supervisor shop supervisor 120845 11000001
Dion Hatch Supervisor optical supervisor 120845 11000002
Roy Resha Advisor medical coordinator 120821 12000002
Victoria Racimo Advisor acting coach 120821 12000001
Jeff Watts ADR Supervisor ADR supervision 219 14000002
Dan Engstrom Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Donny Blank Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000014
Doug Murray Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000013
Marian Wallace Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Jenny Oznowicz Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000015
Kristen Gerstner Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000016
Richard E Schirmer Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Richard Chasen Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Michael Semanick Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Leslie Shatz Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Jean Marie Carroll Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Peter Kurland Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Mark Zimbicki Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Markie O'Malley Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Eric Thompson Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000009
Jennifer Meyers Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Timothy Williams Craft Service (Tomkats) 120903 22000001
Jennifer Arthur Craft Service craft service assistant 120903 22000002
Joan Thompson Other studio teacher 120795 26000003
Kenneth B Ruys Other rigger 120795 26000002
James Reed Other rigger 120795 26000001
Brent Baker Other mold maker 120795 26000004
Aaron Sims Other painter 120795 26000005
Greg Punchatz Other set operations 120795 26000007
Scott Oshita Other mechanic 120795 26000006
Kevin Greutert Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000023
Josh Cherry Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000022
Walter Lambeth Driver n/a 273 25000017
Paul D Davis Driver n/a 273 25000016
Tom Rainey Driver n/a 273 25000018
Martha Weesner Driver n/a 273 25000019
Arthur H Meyer Driver honeywagon driver 273 25000021
Kevin L Holland Driver n/a 273 25000020
Todd Hatfield Other on set painter 120795 26000008
Martha Berry Other scenic painter 120795 26000009
Jim Mini Other optical line-up 120795 26000020
Tom Miller Other company physician 120795 26000019
Michael Smith Other police coordinator 120795 26000018
Curt Winn Other roto operator 120795 26000021
Ed Stamm Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Loolee Deleon Honigman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Myke Mueller Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Fernando Campbell Boyd III Other greensman 120795 26000017
J Phillips Adams Jr. Other greensman 120795 26000016
Lillian Landeo Other scenic painter 120795 26000011
Niki Conolly Other scenic painter 120795 26000010
Gilbert "Bret" MacFadyen Other scenic painter 120795 26000012
Gina Rasberry Other scenic painter 120795 26000013
David Raymond Other key greensman 120795 26000015
Meg Winston Other scenic painter 120795 26000014
Allison McVann Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000015
Dustin Voigt Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Roland Tantin Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
Allen Gonzales Visual Effects effects animation 419 23000006
Edward Chiodo Visual Effects creature effects designer 419 23000005
Brian Burke Special Effects Special Effects Crew 168 23000008
Michael Weesner Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000009
Barbara Laszewski Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000011
Robert Corrigan Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000010
Stephen Chiodo Visual Effects creature effects designer 419 23000004
Charles Chiodo Visual Effects creature effects designer 419 23000003
George Harvell Catering n/a 120954 22000004
Emilie Cherry Craft Service craft service assistant 120903 22000003
Grace Lauro Catering n/a 120954 22000005
Michael Mitchell Catering n/a 120954 22000006
Paul Lombardi Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Steve Rundell Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Richard "Petie" Waldrop Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Michael Craig Adams Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Jesse Adam Smith Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Erma Clement Production Associate production controller 120822 25000008
Marjorie Kaye Production Assistant post production assistant 275 25000007
William Lee Siler Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Kendall Kegley Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000011
Cassie McConnell Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
James C Bunnell Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
Matt Mather Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000006
Jill A Flood Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000005
Doug Russel Props specialty props 120817 24000004
Doug White Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Rebecca Price Assistant (to producer) 120820 25000001
Janie Varney Assistant (to Jim Varney) 120820 25000002
Elizabeth F Carden Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000004
Mark Palmer Assistant (to Jim Varney) 120820 25000003
Ruth Lambert Casting n/a 179 10000001
James McLoughlin Art Department sculptor 120843 9000013
Renee LeBlanc Actor Troll 1 1000046
Dana Kennedy Actor Troll 1 1000045
Ralph Green Jr. Actor Troll 1 1000044
Tawanya Smith Actor Troll 1 1000047
Douglas Zagorski Actor Troll 1 1000048
Mellissa Gerach Actor Parent 1 1000050
Jody Austin Actor Parent 1 1000049
Ann Dresen Actor Troll 1 1000043
Deidre Clower Actor Troll 1 1000042
Tammy Harrison Actor Troll 1 1000037
Misty Eaker Actor Troll 1 1000036
Pamela Kippes Actor Troll 1 1000038
Glenn Seer Actor Troll 1 1000039
Angela Chao Actor Troll 1 1000041
Todd Suttles Actor Troll 1 1000040
Jeanette Green Actor Parent 1 1000051
Will Hammond Actor Parent 1 1000052
Gwendolyn Smith Actor Parent 1 1000063
Richard Sadler Actor Parent 1 1000062
Vicki Jacobs Actor Parent 1 1000061
Bobby Storm Actor Parent 1 1000064
Daniel Higgs Actor Army Kid 1 1000065
Luke Roberts Actor Army Kid 1 1000067
Karson Kanitz Actor Army Kid 1 1000066
Marc Gullen Actor Parent 1 1000060
Reginald Glimps Actor Parent 1 1000059
Dan Sarenana Actor Parent 1 1000054
John Phillips Actor Parent 1 1000053
Vanessa Smith Actor Parent 1 1000055
Ann Young Actor Parent 1 1000056
Phyllis Fuller Actor Parent 1 1000058
Sabrina Birdine Actor Parent 1 1000057
Rhonda Clower Actor Troll 1 1000035
Renee Clary Actor Troll 1 1000034
Daniel Butler Actor Cliff 1 1000012
Steven Moriyon Actor Gregg 1 1000011
Alec Klapper Actor Joey 1 1000010
Esther Huston Actor Amanda 1 1000013
Larry Black Actor Mayor Murdock 1 1000014
Melanie Wheeler Actor Crying Woman 1 1000016
Denice Hicks Actor Elizabeth's Mother 1 1000015
Nick Victory Actor Mike 1 1000009
Richard Woolf Actor Matt 1 1000008
John Cadenhead Actor Tom Tulip 1 1000003
Eartha Kitt Actor Old Lady Hackmore 1 1000002
Bill Byrge Actor Bobby Tulip 1 1000004
Austin Nagler Actor Kenny 1 1000005
Jonas Moscartolo Actor Trantor 1 1000007
Shay Astar Actor Elizabeth 1 1000006
Jackie Welch Actor Teacher 1 1000017
Mark Delabarre Actor Jimmy 1 1000018
Joey Anderson Actor Ernest's Teacher 1 1000029
Adora Dupree Actor Francis' Mother 1 1000028
Mike Hutchinson Actor Steve Swindell 1 1000027
Dennis Harrison Jr. Actor 1st Child 1 1000030
Danielle Harrison Actor 2nd Child 1 1000031
Nellie Batson Actor Troll 1 1000033
Barkley Actor Rimshot 1 1000032
Jessa Fahey Actor Little Girl 1 1000026
Myke Mueller Actor 2nd Parent 1 1000025
Mary Jane Harvill Actor Mother 1 1000020
Michael Montgomery Actor Joey's Dad 1 1000019
Lauren Frankenbach Actor Daughter 1 1000021
Roberta Madison Actor Parent 1 1000022
Cathy Susan Pyles Actor 1st Parent 1 1000024
Barry Scott Actor Another Parent 1 1000023
Gregg Higgs Actor Army Kid 1 1000068
Marin Miller Actor Army Kid 1 1000069
Rosmary Conte Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Vivian Hengsteler Negative Cutting n/a 120852 7000008
Jeffrey Stephens Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Jim Schulte Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
James O Stafford Jr. Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Bruce Arnston Music n/a 120781 8000001
Joseph Jett Sally Assistant Editor assistant re-sync editor 203 7000012
Martha Pike Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Teresa Eckton Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Dale Grahn Color Timer color timing 120921 6000013
Dan Valliere Color Timer color timing 120921 6000012
Craig Bassett Editor n/a 172 7000001
Chris Ellis Editor n/a 172 7000002
C Marie Davis Editor visual effects editor 172 7000004
Marjorie Hagar Editor re-sync editor 172 7000003
Kirby Shelstad Music n/a 120781 8000002
Richard E Schirmer Music music recording engineer 120781 8000003
Russell A Jones Set Dresser on set dresser 197 9000008
Dwight Scott Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
John David Nixon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Melissa Haley Assistant Set Dresser n/a 121108 9000009
David Lipsey Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
James Kagel Art Department sculptor 120843 9000012
Sally Hinkle Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Ed Fitzgerald Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Jay Johnson Art Director visual effects art director 183 9000004
Joanie Diener Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
George Friedrich Handel Music (("Hallelujah Chorus" from "The Messiah")) 120781 8000004
Louis Knatchbull Song song arranger(("Hallelujah Chorus" from "The Messiah")) 120859 8000006
Chris August Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Mark Ragland Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Linda Vipond Set Decorator set decorator/buyer 165 9000002
Michael Costanza Loader n/a 120956 6000011
Scott Thomas Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Coke Sams From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Coke Sams Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Charles Gale Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John R Cherry III From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Carol Sue Byron Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Douglas A Raine Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Patrice Leung Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Mark Ragland Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Phil Walden Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Jodie Evans Actor Parent 1 1000071
Ernst Fosselius Voice of Trantor the Troll 475 1000070
John R Cherry III Director n/a 2 2000001
Stacy Williams Producer n/a 3 3000001
Coke Sams Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Martin Erlichman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Cory McCrum-Abdo Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000004
Shaw Burney Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Steve Mayer Camera optical camera 120798 6000005
Eugene Eyerly Camera optical camera 120798 6000004
Ernest Miller Camera optical camera 120798 6000006
Jeremy Briggs Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Armanda Costanza Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000009
Dene Berry Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Gundar Amundsen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Mark Van Loon Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Jan Corey Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Carol Sue Byron Script Supervisor script supervisor 2nd unit 191 5000006
Anna Zappia Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000008
Pebble Daniel Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000009
Hanania Baer Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Sharon Haley Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Jim Varney Actor Ernest P Worrell 1 1000001
Synopsis
On the day before Halloween, Ernest releases a 200-year-old troll. Then, he must spend the next day and a half trying to destroy it before it takes all the children in the town.