Cry, the Beloved Country (1995)

Cry, the Beloved Country
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Crime, Adaptation, Remake, Period
Keywords courtroom
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Richard Harris Actor James Jarvis 1 1000001
James Jones Actor Reverend Stephen Kumalo 1 1000002
Charles Dutton Actor John Kumalo 1 1000003
Vusi Kunene Actor Father Theophilus Msimangu 1 1000004
Leleti Khumalo Actor Katie 1 1000005
Dambisa Kente Actor Gertrude Kumalo 1 1000006
Eric Miyeni Actor Absolom Kumalo 1 1000007
Tsholofelo Wechoemang Actor Child 1 1000008
Dolly Rathebe Actor Mrs Kumalo 1 1000009
Ramolao Makhene Actor Mpanza 1 1000010
Jack Robinson Actor Ian Jarvis 1 1000011
Jennifer Steyn Actor Mary Jarvis 1 1000012
Patrick Ndlovu Actor Man No 1 1 1000013
Darlington Michaels Actor Man No 2 1 1000014
King Twala Actor Man No 3 1 1000015
Somizi Mhlongo Actor Young Thief 1 1000016
Sam Ngakane Actor Mafolo 1 1000017
John Whiteley Actor Father Vincent 1 1000018
Lillian Dube Actor Mrs Lithebe 1 1000019
Temise Times Actor Shebeen Queen 1 1000020
Tiny Masilo Actor Brothel Singer 1 1000021
Fats Bookholane Actor Brothel Man 1 1000023
George Phologane Actor Brothel Man 1 1000024
Morena Sefatsa Actor Nephew 1 1000025
Sydney Chama Actor Dubula 1 1000026
Moses Rakharebe Actor Tomlinson 1 1000027
Ron Smerczak Actor Captain van Jaarsveld 1 1000028
Tobias Sikwayo Actor Thomas 1 1000029
Anne Curteis Actor Mrs Jarvis 1 1000030
Abigail Kubeka Actor Mrs Mkize 1 1000031
Jerry Mofokeng Actor (Taxi Driver) 1 1000032
Grace Mahlaba Actor Nurse 1 1000033
Jonathan Rands Actor Glyn Henderson 1 1000034
Shirley Johnston Actor Barbara Henderson 1 1000035
Ben Kruger Actor Police Officer No 1 1 1000036
Dan Robbertse Actor Police Officer No 2 1 1000037
Patrick Shai Actor Robert Ndela 1 1000038
Robert Whithead Actor Carmichael 1 1000039
David Clatworthy Actor Clerk of the Court 1 1000040
Themba Ndaba Actor Matthew Kumbalo 1 1000041
Louis Seboko Actor Johannes Pafuri 1 1000042
Graham Armitage Actor Judge 1 1000043
Greg Latter Actor Prosecutor 1 1000044
Thomas Hall Actor Court Usher 1 1000045
Chris Steyn Actor Warder No 1 1 1000046
Antonio Rodrigues Actor Warder No 2 1 1000047
Stuart Monthieth Actor Warder No 3 1 1000048
Alfred Nokwe Actor Old Man 1 1000049
Lorraine Nyathikazi Actor Apron Woman 1 1000050
David Phetoe Actor Black Priest 1 1000051
Ian Roberts Actor Evans 1 1000052
Darrell Roodt Director n/a 2 2000001
Anant Singh Producer n/a 3 3000001
Harry Towers Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Sudhir Prag Jee Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Sanjeev Singh Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Helena Spring Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Ronald Harwood Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Alan Paton Source Material (from novel) ("Cry, the Beloved Country") 120793 4000002
Martin Jacobson Unit Manager unit and transport manager 120832 5000001
Gillian Pearson Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Graham Hickson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Eugene Bezuidenhoudt Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Andre Weavind Assistant Director co-2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Greg Rethman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Lesley Fox Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Paul Janssen Post-Production Supervisor (London unit) 120796 5000008
Maureen Conway Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Nantie Steyn Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Murray Price Location Scout location scout and manager 311 5000011
Terry Fletcher Continuity 2nd unit continuity 890 5000012
Paul Gilpin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Sam Groenewald Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000002
Mike Swan Camera 2nd unit cameraman 120798 6000003
Harmon Cusack Camera 2nd unit cameraman 120798 6000004
Ivan Leathers Camera 2nd unit cameraman 120798 6000005
Jannik Ploughmann Camera 2nd unit clapper loader 120798 6000006
Ken Eddy Camera aerial cameraman 120798 6000007
George Knosi Camera camera driver 120798 6000008
Lionel GLass Projectionist n/a 121104 6000009
Umberto Adaggi Photography stills photographer 120835 6000010
Pentrus Hlongwane Photography stills assistant 120835 6000011
Dallas Ncala Lighting lighting assistant 798 6000012
Andrew Elliot Focus Puller n/a 332 6000013
David Heitner Editor n/a 172 7000001
Colette Russouw Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Megan Gill Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Colette Russoux Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Magda Meyburgh Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Charlotte Buys Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Shawn Murphy Music music scoring mixer(London unit) 120781 8000001
Christian Rutherford Music Coordinator orchestra coordinator(London unit) 206 8000002
Clif Kohlweck Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
John Barry Music Producer n/a 323 8000004
Nic Raine Original Music (London unit) 120838 8000005
David Barkham Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Roland Hunter Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Emelia Weavind Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Elias Ramaila Set Dresser stand-by set dresser 197 9000004
Willie Ntshudisane Lead Person n/a 120957 9000005
Piet Maredi Assistant Set Dresser n/a 121108 9000006
Barry Hearne Assistant Set Dresser n/a 121108 9000007
Marina Van Tonder Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Lillian Dube Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000002
Geoff Tucker Consultant Dolby stereo consultant 120784 12000001
Androu Morgon Consultant Lightworks consultant 120784 12000002
Andrew Gibb Consultant Lightworks consultant 120784 12000003
Barry Coetzee Consultant systems consultant 120784 12000004
Gail Behrmann Research researcher 458 12000005
Fiona Fraser Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000006
Owen Sejake Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000007
Ruy Filipe Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Nonhlanhla Ntombela Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000002
Kent Nicholls Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000003
Gary Odendaal Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000004
Imran Hajee Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000005
Meg Tanner Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000006
Liz Dashwood Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000007
Delia Dashwood Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000008
Gabriella Molnar Makeup makeup & hair(for James Earl Jones) 353 13000009
Colin Polson Makeup makeup & hair(for Richard Harris) 353 13000010
Beverly House Makeup Assistant make-up & hair assistant 121007 13000011
Kate Sopikova Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000012
Julie Palmer Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000013
Sipho Masina Wardrobe wardrobe driver 120823 13000014
Elke Beukes Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000015
Shirley Kgabo Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000016
Iris Noble Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000017
William Mills Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000018
Mark Phillips ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
David Boulton ADR ADR recordist(American unit) 120912 14000002
Sharron Hawkes ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
ELinor Hardy ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
David O'Reilly ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000005
Hal Levinsohn ADR Supervisor (American unit) 219 14000006
Ivan Millborrow Boom Operator boom swinger 215 14000007
Juliet Phillips Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Charles Evan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Charlotte Buys Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Mark Phillips Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000011
Mark Phillips Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Shaun Murdoch Sound 2nd unit sound 120816 14000013
Akbar Goolam Sound sound transfer 120816 14000014
Edwin Lawson Sound sound transfer 120816 14000015
Nicky DeBeer Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000016
Richard Sprawson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Guy Micheletti Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Jaco Van Baalen Grip grip assistant 365 15000002
Laurence Nepfunbada Grip grip assistant 365 15000003
Hendrik Sebulela Grip grips driver 365 15000004
Simon Francis Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Peter DePlessis Best Boy best boy lighting 120885 15000006
Gloria Stravino Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Charmaine Lautré Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Ronnie Govender Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000003
Nilesh Singh Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000004
Robert Naidoo Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000005
Truman Van Dyke Production Insurance insurance 120949 16000006
Gwyneth Seigel Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Gavin Mey Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Graham Press Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Isaac Mavimbela Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Peter Spyropoulos Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Rick Snowdon Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Philip Notununu Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Rae Wynne-Roberts Construction set construction 120900 21000001
Mark Dornfeld Visual Effects Supervisor (American unit) 249 23000001
Janek Kabielski Special Effects smoke effects 168 23000002
Stefan Zabielski Special Effects smoke effects 168 23000003
Donnine Livingston Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(American unit) 120917 23000004
Rosalind Lurie Main Title Design title graphics design 120925 23000005
Hamid Croukamp Property Master props master 120805 24000001
Tony Mexter Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Ben Madumo Props standby props 120817 24000003
Stephen Madonsela Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000001
Sydney Mbutini Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000002
Sipho Sifiniza Assistant scenic assistant 120820 25000003
Jennifer Ivory Assistant (to producers (American unit)) 120820 25000004
Celia Gritten Assistant (to Anant Singh) 120820 25000005
Mali Hlatshwayo Assistant (to James Earl Jones) 120820 25000006
Dee Walsh Assistant (to Richard Harris) 120820 25000007
Elphas Dlamini Assistant (to executive producers) 120820 25000008
Angelique Hauptfleisch Assistant (to executive producers) 120820 25000009
Amanda Mordaunt Assistant (to executive producers) 120820 25000010
Aaron Ndwandwe Assistant (to executive producers) 120820 25000011
Rajan Rather Assistant (to executive producers) 120820 25000012
Teddy Ravjee Assistant (to executive producers) 120820 25000013
Rosanna Swinburne Assistant (to executive producers) 120820 25000014
Patrick Mashilo Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000015
Greg Poisson Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000016
Glenn Hearne Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000017
Eric Moloi Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000018
Jane Hamlyn Production Assistant post & production assistant 275 25000019
Ernest Mncube Production Assistant set runner 275 25000020
Geoffrey Mbenge Stand-In (for James Earl Jones) 121015 25000021
Brian Cook Stand-In (for Richard Harris) 121015 25000022
Chriswell Mngomezulu Stand-In (for Charles S Dutton) 121015 25000023
Jabulani Ntsibande Stand-In (for Vusi Kunene) 121015 25000024
George Ramosime Production post production trainee 120824 25000025
Norman Lukhele Production post production driver 120824 25000026
Lucas Ramosime Office Runner production runner 120988 25000027
Aubrey Mudau Office Runner production runner 120988 25000028
J Teeger Medic medical consultant 120966 25000029
K Soni Medic medical consultant 120966 25000030
John Clur Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000031
Gert Uys Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000032
William Smith Driver props driver 273 25000033
Thabo Maseko Driver artist driver 273 25000034
T Ngoepe Driver artist driver 273 25000035
Mzamo Gubese Driver (for Richard Harris) 273 25000036
Peter Mahlangu Driver (for Charles S Dutton) 273 25000037
Peter Thage Other extras coordinator 120795 26000001
Ewen Bogle Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Xavier Arce Other clapper loader 120795 26000003
Luckson Manenzhe Other sparks 120795 26000004
Nathan Mokobane Other sparks 120795 26000005
Peter Makwela Other genny operator 120795 26000006
Janli Maartens Other 2nd unit focus puller 120795 26000007
Deon Kriel Other 2nd unit focus puller 120795 26000008
Volker Kereinacke Other clapper loader 120795 26000009
Dirk Buchmann Other action vehicle coordinator 120795 26000010
Hans Van Der Zanden Other rain effects 120795 26000011
Luke Van Der Zanden Other rain effects 120795 26000012
Conrad Cockcroft Other S A B C coordinator 120795 26000013
Geoff Tucker Other technical supervision 120795 26000014
Beverley Hamilton Other production secretary 120795 26000015
Avril Jackson Other production secretary 120795 26000016
Rose Nkomo Other beverages 120795 26000017
Ivy Maqoka Other beverages 120795 26000018
Dezi Rorich Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Journeying from the breathtaking green splendor of the Zulu countryside to the dizzying vibrancy of 1940's Johannesburg, this is the powerful, poetic tale of two fathers, one black and one white, bound by a common fate: the loss of their sons. Although neighbors for many years, the benevolent pastor Stephen Kumalo and the wealthy landowner James Jarvis meet for the first time by chance, only to discover a chilling reality: one man's son has murdered the other. In a land shattered by hatred, these two extraordinary men form an unlikely union that transcends the barriers of class and color.
N/A
N/A