Aurora Borealis (2006)

Aurora Borealis
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mychael Danna Music n/a 120781 8000001
Elizabeth Crawford Assistant (to Scott Disharoon) 120820 25000002
Aric Dupere Assistant Director T.A.D. 163 5000009
Coleman Metz Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer(Santa Monica) 230 14000018
Rick Penn Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000017
Bill Meadows Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000019
Byron Wilson Supervising Sound Editor (Visionbox Media Group) 328 14000020
Harper Forbes Key Grip (Toronto) 263 15000003
Eric Berger Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Craig Black Swing Electric(Toronto) 120862 15000001
Brad North Sound Effects Editor (Visionbox Media Group) 327 14000016
Ronald Eng Sound Effects Editor (Visionbox Media Group) 327 14000015
Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist (Sony Pictures Entertainment) 223 14000010
Steve Sollars Boom Operator Boom Man(Santa Monica) 215 14000009
Brian Ruberg Foley Recordist (Sony Pictures Entertainment) 225 14000011
Michael Colomby Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Jason Hopfner Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000014
Andy Koyama Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Milo Durben Key Grip (Minneapolis) 263 15000004
Tom Feldman Key Grip (Santa Monica) 263 15000005
Jeff Wachsmann Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Craig Hanson Electrician (Minneapolis) 450 15000016
Carl Flood Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Joe McCormack Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
Anthony Dodds Best Boy Grip (Toronto) 265 15000019
Barbara Wolton Production Accountant (Santa Monica) 282 16000001
David Watts Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000020
Chris Zacharuk Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Paul Dias Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Wilson Webb Grip Grip/Driver(Minneapolis) 365 15000008
John Tennant Grip n/a 365 15000007
Paul Hildebrand Grip n/a 365 15000006
Stephen Crosgrey Generator Operator Gennie Operator 363 15000009
Ira Cohen Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Rudy Pohlert Gaffer (Santa Monica) 268 15000012
Eddie Cohen Gaffer (Minneapolis) 268 15000011
Mark McNeilly Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Caitlin McKenna ADR Voice Casting (Sony Pictures Entertainment) 2515 14000007
Thomas Walden Executive (Front and Centre Productions, Inc.) 120806 11000004
Eric Birnberg Executive (Front and Centre Productions, Inc.) 120806 11000003
Sherri Saito Executive (Front and Centre Productions, Inc.) 120806 11000002
John Bard Manulis Executive CEO(For Visionbox Pictures) 120806 11000005
Lulu Zezza Executive COO(For Visionbox Pictures) 120806 11000006
Tim Monich Dialogue Coach (to Mr. Sutherland) 538 12000002
Nelson Handel Consultant Editorial Consultant(Visionbox Media Group) 120784 12000001
Laura Citrano Executive (Entitled Entertainment) 120806 11000001
Whitney Smith Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Steve Milo Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000017
Hamish Buchanan Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000016
Nick Gazda Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000015
Monika Mikkelsen Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Tina Gerussi Casting n/a 179 10000002
Dominika Posseren Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Zameret Kleiman Casting Background Casting 179 10000003
Julie O'Brien Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Anne Dixon Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Howard London ADR Mixer (Sony Pictures Entertainment) 227 14000002
Jeannette Browning ADR ADR Recordist(Sony Pictures Entertainment) 120912 14000001
Nicole Pearson Wardrobe Supervisor Truck Supervisor 120908 13000011
Doc Kane ADR Mixer (Sony Pictures Entertainment) 227 14000003
Fernando Ascani ADR Mixer (Sony Pictures Entertainment) 227 14000004
Granger Beem ADR Mixer (Sony Pictures Entertainment) 227 14000006
Ted Swanscott ADR Mixer (Sony Pictures Entertainment) 227 14000005
Jenny Buck Wardrobe (Toronto) 120823 13000010
Diane Mazur Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Andrea Sweet Costumer (Santa Monica) 120880 13000004
Constance Buck Costume Supervisor Costume Set Supervisor 120895 13000003
Susan Exton-Stranks Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000005
Andrea Traunmueller Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000006
Vivian Maxwell Makeup (Santa Monica) 353 13000008
Candace Ornstein Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Veronica Miller Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Greg Eby Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Sarah Kruchowski Production Assistant (Minneapolis) 275 25000009
Barb Prindle Production Assistant (Minneapolis) 275 25000008
Chad Miller Production Assistant (Minneapolis) 275 25000007
Okko Berkhuysen Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Matthew Wolchock Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
Jason McLean Stand-In (for Duncan) 121015 25000013
Bob Ellis Transportation (Santa Monica) 120992 25000012
Jessica Lukian Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Rohan Kelly Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
John Picciottoli Props (Toronto) 120817 24000003
Christopher Jenkins Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Scott Driscoll Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Theresa Prentiss Props (Santa Monica) 120817 24000004
Matt Wright Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000005
Scott D Roberts Assistant (to James Burke) 120820 25000004
Claire Smith Assistant (to Sherri Saito) 120820 25000001
Ian Thompson Stand-In (for Ronald) 121015 25000014
Sonya Van Biessen Stand-In (for Kate) 121015 25000015
John Ainsworth Driver Honeywagon Driver 273 25000026
Wayne Davey Driver n/a 273 25000025
John Jinks Driver n/a 273 25000024
Mark Hansen Driver Honeywagon Driver(Santa Monica) 273 25000027
Gus Worth Driver Camera Truck Driver(Santa Monica) 273 25000028
Karen Tyrell Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Stephanie Keating Publicity Publicist 120789 29000001
P J Jurgielewicz Driver n/a 273 25000023
Nick Babishuk Driver n/a 273 25000022
Ted Hanlon Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000017
Belynda Blyth Stand-In (for Ruth) 121015 25000016
Jim Hershleder Office Production Assistant (Santa Monica) 120909 25000018
Dave Marwick Driver n/a 273 25000019
Manon White Driver n/a 273 25000021
Dolores Barbaric Driver n/a 273 25000020
Andrew Midgley Compositing Supervisor Digital Compositing Supervisor(Title House Digital) 120928 23000014
Fred Masselink Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Title House Digital) 120960 23000013
John "Frenchie" Berger Stunts Weapons Handler 240 19000007
Matthew van Hart Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Danny Lima Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Ron van Hart Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Richard Parker Wrangler Live Stock Wrangler 121018 20000001
John Bankson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Graydon Nichols Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Shane Cardwell Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Marco Bianco Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Michelle Berrigan Assistant Accountant Trainee Assistant Accountant 120950 16000006
Valerie Phillips Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Diana Magnus Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Hillary Bibicoff Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000001
Eric Birnberg Legal Services Canadian Legal Services 120857 18000002
Leigh Bianco Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Ted Hanlon Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Vanessa Lee Construction Construction Office Administrator 120900 21000003
Stephanie Holinski Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Elton Garcia Main Title Design (Title House Digital) 120925 23000008
Derek Liscoumb Special Effects Assistant Assistant Key Special Effects 514 23000007
Reg Ashby Special Effects Special Effects On Set Key 168 23000006
Elton Garcia Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Title House Digital) 120960 23000009
Dan Clarke Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Title House Digital) 120960 23000010
Heather Moore Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Title House Digital) 120960 23000012
Derek Bird Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Title House Digital) 120960 23000011
Marianne Klein Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000005
Clay Sparks Visual Effects Editor Digital Editor(Title House Digital) 614 23000004
Sandy Towsend Craft Service (Santa Monica) 120903 22000003
Kathy Lochwin Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Paul Kuzmich Catering Caterer(Santa Monica) 120954 22000004
Marlo Pabon Visual Effects Supervisor (Title House Digital) 249 23000001
Martin Avitia Visual Effects Editor Digital Editor(Title House Digital) 614 23000003
Josh Comen Visual Effects Producer (Title House Digital) 243 23000002
Michael Bero Accountant Payroll 120802 16000003
Rachel Blair Johns Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000012
Veda Semarne Script Supervisor (Santa Monica) 191 5000022
Beth Smith Script Supervisor (Minneapolis) 191 5000021
Jane Walker Script Supervisor (Toronto) 191 5000020
Kevin Hearst Post-Production Post Production facilities and support provider(The Digital Difference) 120945 5000023
Lawrence Keating Post-Production Post Production facilities and support provider(The Digital Difference) 120945 5000024
Shelley Boylen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000026
Bill Newcomb Post-Production Coordinator (Visionbox Media Group) 120842 5000025
Jill Carter Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000019
Kevin McAteer Location Manager (Santa Monica) 193 5000018
Heather Zer Assistant Director (Santa Monica) 163 5000013
Larry Erwin Assistant Director (Santa Monica) 163 5000012
Dave Halls Assistant Director (Minneapolis) 163 5000011
Steve D'Onofrio Post-Production Supervisor Toronto Post-Supervisor 120796 5000014
Chris Miller Post-Production Supervisor Post Production Producer(Visionbox Media Group) 120796 5000015
Richard J Hughes Location Manager n/a 193 5000017
Jonathan Miller Post-Production Supervisor (Visionbox Media Group) 120796 5000016
Cheryl M Broussard Production Coordinator (Minneapolis) 162 5000027
Randy Weiss Production Coordinator (For Visionbox Pictures) 162 5000028
Zena Bielewicz Assistant Camera (Toronto) 233 6000008
Vanessa Ireson Assistant Camera (Toronto) 233 6000007
Jaclyn Young Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Slater Crosby Assistant Camera (Minneapolis) 233 6000009
Colin Threinen Assistant Camera (Minneapolis) 233 6000010
Steven Cueva Assistant Camera (Santa Monica) 233 6000012
Zoran Veselic Assistant Camera (Santa Monica) 233 6000011
Russell Bowie Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Monty Rowan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
John Mendes Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000031
Andreas Hass Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000030
Marco DiFlaviano Location Assistant Locations PA 120947 5000029
James Blacker Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000032
Alar Kivilo Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Perry Hoffman Camera Operator (Toronto) 239 6000003
Perry Hoffman Director of Photography (Toronto) 120780 6000002
Jennifer Stock Assistant Director Trailer T.A.D. 163 5000008
Tyler Delben Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Welcome Ngozi Actor Hamit Arfaya 1 1000013
Jim Feather Actor Mr. Gunderson 1 1000012
Mark Andrada Actor Clerk 1 1000011
Dorion Davis Actor Lucy 1 1000014
Timm Sharp Actor Hacksetter 1 1000015
Joyce Campion Actor Mrs. Hollerich 1 1000017
Diego Fuentes Actor Mishak 1 1000016
Katie Griffin Actor Sandy 1 1000010
John Kapelos Actor Stu 1 1000009
Donald Sutherland Actor Ronald Shorter 1 1000004
Louise Fletcher Actor Ruth Shorter 1 1000003
Juliette Lewis Actor Kate 1 1000002
Steven Pasquale Actor Jacob 1 1000005
Zack Ward Actor Lindstrom 1 1000006
Judy Sinclair Actor Linda 1 1000008
Tyler Labine Actor Finn 1 1000007
Bryan Hatt Actor Hardware Employee 1 1000018
Niamh Wilson Actor Isabelle 1 1000019
Paul Kurta Unit Production Manager (Santa Monica) 182 5000002
Marty Dejczak Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Brent Boyd Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Neil Lundell Production Supervisor (Santa Monica) 307 5000003
Sherri Saito Line Producer n/a 161 5000004
Bob Warwick Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Walter Gasparovic Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jayne Amelia Larson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Rick Bieber Producer n/a 3 3000002
Krista Bridges Actor Cara 1 1000021
Tatum Knight Actor Bethany 1 1000020
Hardee T Lineham Actor Tom 1 1000022
George Cassey Actor Paul Westerberg 1 1000023
Scott Disharoon Producer n/a 3 3000001
James Burke Director n/a 2 2000001
Paul Zoskey Video Playback 24 Frame Playback 505 6000013
Tim O'Toole Video Assist/Playback Video Assist(Minneapolis) 120899 6000014
22-20s Song Performer ("She Suits Me to A Tee") 120788 8000043
Young Heart Attack Song Performer ("El Camino") 120788 8000042
Gran Bel Fisher Song Performer ("Edible") 120788 8000041
Laura Kass Song Performer ("Scandinavian Piece") 120788 8000044
Rachael Yamagata Song Performer ("Meet Me By the Water") 120788 8000045
The Black Keys Song Performer ("Just Couldn't Tie Me Down") 120788 8000047
Bar 61 Song Performer ("Breath in Time") 120788 8000046
The BellRays Song Performer ("Voodoo Train") 120788 8000040
Sonny Curtis Song Performer ("Love is All Around") 120788 8000039
Ned Washington Song ("Nearness of You") 120859 8000034
Hoagy Carmichael Song ("Nearness of You") 120859 8000033
Gary Lightbody Song ("Cartwheels") 120859 8000032
Neil Finn Song ("Anything Can Happen") 120859 8000035
Tim Finn Song ("Anything Can Happen") 120859 8000036
Bob Dylan Song Performer ("Everything is Broken") 120788 8000038
Paul Westerberg Song ("Looking Up In Heaven") 120859 8000037
The OffCutts Song Performer ("She Said We Could Make It") 120788 8000048
The Reindeer Section Song Performer ("Cartwheels") 120788 8000049
Ronn Hastings Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Nitram Dass Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Jordan Kerner Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Britt Doughty Set Dresser On Set Dresser(Toronto) 197 9000009
Theresa Prentiss Set Dresser (Santa Monica) 197 9000010
Josh Jackson Actor Duncan Shorter 1 1000001
Jack McCullough Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Luis Camara Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000005
Erica Berger Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Paul Westerberg Song Performer ("Looking Up In Heaven") 120788 8000051
David Van Norden Song Performer ("Nearness of You") 120788 8000050
The Finn Brothers Song Performer ("Anything Can Happen") 120788 8000052
Taavo Soodor Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Barry Isenor Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Erica Milo Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Tom Spender Song ("She Said We Could Make It") 120859 8000031
Aram Cargill Song ("She Said We Could Make It") 120859 8000030
Pabo Blaustein Music Piano 120781 8000008
Basil Gurney-Smith Music Cello 120781 8000007
Jeff Danna Music Guitar 120781 8000005
Dan Haviland Music Native American Flute 120781 8000009
Rob Simonsen Music n/a 120781 8000010
Mychael Danna Music Producer n/a 323 8000012
Jen Monnar Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Brian West Music Guitar 120781 8000004
Samir Sharma Music Bass 120781 8000003
Michael Blatchford Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000017
Jim Passon Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
George Kraychyk Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000015
Richard Nord Editor n/a 172 7000001
Max Beno Negative Cutter (JR Post) 556 7000002
Topher White Music Mallets 120781 8000002
Sharon Wong Assistant Editor (Visionbox Media Group) 203 7000003
Frankie Pine Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000013
Brad Haehnel Recording Recordist and Mixer 120578 8000014
Tony Pine Song ("Breath in Time") 120859 8000025
Werner Tautz Song ("Making Tracks") 120859 8000024
Rachael Yamagata Song ("Meet Me By the Water") 120859 8000023
Lance Horwedel Song ("Breath in Time") 120859 8000026
Patrick Carney Song ("Just Couldn't Tie Me Down") 120859 8000027
Heinz Kiessling Song ("Butterfly By") 120859 8000029
Daniel Averbach Song ("Just Couldn't Tie Me Down") 120859 8000028
Martin Blasick Song ("Scandinavian Piece") 120859 8000022
Buddy Guy Song ("She Suits Me to A Tee") 120859 8000021
Sonny Curtis Song ("Love is All Around") 120859 8000016
Bob Dylan Song ("Everything is Broken") 120859 8000015
Tony Bramel Song ("Voodoo Train") 120859 8000017
Jesse Littleton Song ("Edible") 120859 8000018
Steven Hall Song ("El Camino") 120859 8000020
Chris Hodge Song ("El Camino") 120859 8000019
Brent Kelly Leadman n/a 433 9000013
Synopsis
Duncan Shorter is charming and bright and has never met a job from which he couldn't be fired. His buddies are growing up and beginning lives of responsibility, but Duncan is still looking for that spark. It arrives from a most unexpected corner. Visiting his grandmother Ruth's new senior residence, Duncan jumps at the chance to become the building's handyman. It will keep him close to his grandfather Ronald, whose faculties are failing as quickly as the light of this Minnesota winter. When Ronald goes, Duncan realizes, he'll take with him the last shadow of Duncan's father, whose unresolved death years earlier still haunts him. And then there's Ronald's feisty home nurse, Kate, a restless spirit as free as Duncan is trapped. They soon find themselves drawn together in a relationship neither one wants but both of them need.