Aurora Borealis (2006)

Aurora Borealis
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Josh Jackson Actor Duncan Shorter 1 1000001
Juliette Lewis Actor Kate 1 1000002
Louise Fletcher Actor Ruth Shorter 1 1000003
Donald Sutherland Actor Ronald Shorter 1 1000004
Steven Pasquale Actor Jacob 1 1000005
Zack Ward Actor Lindstrom 1 1000006
Tyler Labine Actor Finn 1 1000007
Judy Sinclair Actor Linda 1 1000008
John Kapelos Actor Stu 1 1000009
Katie Griffin Actor Sandy 1 1000010
Mark Andrada Actor Clerk 1 1000011
Jim Feather Actor Mr. Gunderson 1 1000012
Welcome Ngozi Actor Hamit Arfaya 1 1000013
Dorion Davis Actor Lucy 1 1000014
Timm Sharp Actor Hacksetter 1 1000015
Diego Fuentes Actor Mishak 1 1000016
Joyce Campion Actor Mrs. Hollerich 1 1000017
Bryan Hatt Actor Hardware Employee 1 1000018
Niamh Wilson Actor Isabelle 1 1000019
Tatum Knight Actor Bethany 1 1000020
Krista Bridges Actor Cara 1 1000021
Hardee Lineham Actor Tom 1 1000022
George Cassey Actor Paul Westerberg 1 1000023
James Burke Director n/a 2 2000001
Scott Disharoon Producer n/a 3 3000001
Rick Bieber Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jayne Larson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Brent Boyd Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Marty Dejczak Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Paul Kurta Unit Production Manager (Santa Monica) 182 5000002
Neil Lundell Production Supervisor (Santa Monica) 307 5000003
Sherri Saito Line Producer n/a 161 5000004
Walter Gasparovic Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Bob Warwick Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Tyler Delben Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Jennifer Stock Assistant Director Trailer T.A.D. 163 5000008
Aric Dupere Assistant Director T.A.D. 163 5000009
Aric Dupere Assistant Director (Toronto) 163 5000010
Dave Halls Assistant Director (Minneapolis) 163 5000011
Larry Erwin Assistant Director (Santa Monica) 163 5000012
Heather Zer Assistant Director (Santa Monica) 163 5000013
Steve D'Onofrio Post-Production Supervisor Toronto Post-Supervisor 120796 5000014
Chris Miller Post-Production Supervisor Post Production Producer(Visionbox Media Group) 120796 5000015
Jonathan Miller Post-Production Supervisor (Visionbox Media Group) 120796 5000016
Richard Hughes Location Manager n/a 193 5000017
Kevin McAteer Location Manager (Santa Monica) 193 5000018
Jill Carter Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000019
Jane Walker Script Supervisor (Toronto) 191 5000020
Beth Smith Script Supervisor (Minneapolis) 191 5000021
Veda Semarne Script Supervisor (Santa Monica) 191 5000022
Kevin Hearst Post-Production Post Production facilities and support provider(The Digital Difference) 120945 5000023
Lawrence Keating Post-Production Post Production facilities and support provider(The Digital Difference) 120945 5000024
Bill Newcomb Post-Production Coordinator (Visionbox Media Group) 120842 5000025
Shelley Boylen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000026
Cheryl Broussard Production Coordinator (Minneapolis) 162 5000027
Randy Weiss Production Coordinator (For Visionbox Pictures) 162 5000028
Marco DiFlaviano Location Assistant Locations PA 120947 5000029
Andreas Hass Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000030
John Mendes Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000031
James Blacker Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000032
Alar Kivilo Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Perry Hoffman Director of Photography (Toronto) 120780 6000002
Perry Hoffman Camera Operator (Toronto) 239 6000003
Monty Rowan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Russell Bowie Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Jaclyn Young Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Vanessa Ireson Assistant Camera (Toronto) 233 6000007
Zena Bielewicz Assistant Camera (Toronto) 233 6000008
Slater Crosby Assistant Camera (Minneapolis) 233 6000009
Colin Threinen Assistant Camera (Minneapolis) 233 6000010
Zoran Veselic Assistant Camera (Santa Monica) 233 6000011
Steven Cueva Assistant Camera (Santa Monica) 233 6000012
Paul Zoskey Video Playback 24 Frame Playback 505 6000013
Tim O'Toole Video Assist/Playback Video Assist(Minneapolis) 120899 6000014
George Kraychyk Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000015
Jim Passon Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Michael Blatchford Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000017
Richard Nord Editor n/a 172 7000001
Max Beno Negative Cutter (JR Post) 556 7000002
Sharon Wong Assistant Editor (Visionbox Media Group) 203 7000003
Mychael Danna Music n/a 120781 8000001
Topher White Music Mallets 120781 8000002
Samir Sharma Music Bass 120781 8000003
Brian West Music Guitar 120781 8000004
Jeff Danna Music Guitar 120781 8000005
Mychael Danna Music Accordian 120781 8000006
Basil Gurney-Smith Music Cello 120781 8000007
Pabo Blaustein Music Piano 120781 8000008
Dan Haviland Music Native American Flute 120781 8000009
Rob Simonsen Music n/a 120781 8000010
Jen Monnar Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Mychael Danna Music Producer n/a 323 8000012
Frankie Pine Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000013
Brad Haehnel Recording Recordist and Mixer 120578 8000014
Bob Dylan Song ("Everything is Broken") 120859 8000015
Sonny Curtis Song ("Love is All Around") 120859 8000016
Tony Bramel Song ("Voodoo Train") 120859 8000017
Jesse Littleton Song ("Edible") 120859 8000018
Chris Hodge Song ("El Camino") 120859 8000019
Steven Hall Song ("El Camino") 120859 8000020
Buddy Guy Song ("She Suits Me to A Tee") 120859 8000021
Martin Blasick Song ("Scandinavian Piece") 120859 8000022
Rachael Yamagata Song ("Meet Me By the Water") 120859 8000023
Werner Tautz Song ("Making Tracks") 120859 8000024
Tony Pine Song ("Breath in Time") 120859 8000025
Lance Horwedel Song ("Breath in Time") 120859 8000026
Patrick Carney Song ("Just Couldn't Tie Me Down") 120859 8000027
Daniel Averbach Song ("Just Couldn't Tie Me Down") 120859 8000028
Heinz Kiessling Song ("Butterfly By") 120859 8000029
Aram Cargill Song ("She Said We Could Make It") 120859 8000030
Tom Spender Song ("She Said We Could Make It") 120859 8000031
Gary Lightbody Song ("Cartwheels") 120859 8000032
Hoagy Carmichael Song ("Nearness of You") 120859 8000033
Ned Washington Song ("Nearness of You") 120859 8000034
Neil Finn Song ("Anything Can Happen") 120859 8000035
Tim Finn Song ("Anything Can Happen") 120859 8000036
Paul Westerberg Song ("Looking Up In Heaven") 120859 8000037
Bob Dylan Song Performer ("Everything is Broken") 120788 8000038
Sonny Curtis Song Performer ("Love is All Around") 120788 8000039
The BellRays Song Performer ("Voodoo Train") 120788 8000040
Gran Bel Fisher Song Performer ("Edible") 120788 8000041
Young Heart Attack Song Performer ("El Camino") 120788 8000042
Laura Kass Song Performer ("Scandinavian Piece") 120788 8000044
Rachael Yamagata Song Performer ("Meet Me By the Water") 120788 8000045
Bar 61 Song Performer ("Breath in Time") 120788 8000046
The Black Keys Song Performer ("Just Couldn't Tie Me Down") 120788 8000047
The OffCutts Song Performer ("She Said We Could Make It") 120788 8000048
The Reindeer Section Song Performer ("Cartwheels") 120788 8000049
David Van Norden Song Performer ("Nearness of You") 120788 8000050
Paul Westerberg Song Performer ("Looking Up In Heaven") 120788 8000051
The Finn Brothers Song Performer ("Anything Can Happen") 120788 8000052
Taavo Soodor Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Erica Milo Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Barry Isenor Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Erica Berger Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Luis Camara Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000005
Jordan Kerner Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Nitram Dass Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Ronn Hastings Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Britt Doughty Set Dresser On Set Dresser(Toronto) 197 9000009
Theresa Prentiss Set Dresser (Santa Monica) 197 9000010
Jack McCullough Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Rachel Blair Johns Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000012
Brent Kelly Leadman n/a 433 9000013
Diana Magnus Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Nick Gazda Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000015
Hamish Buchanan Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000016
Steve Milo Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000017
Monika Mikkelsen Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Tina Gerussi Casting n/a 179 10000002
Zameret Kleiman Casting Background Casting 179 10000003
Dominika Posseren Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Whitney Smith Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Laura Citrano Executive (Entitled Entertainment) 120806 11000001
Sherri Saito Executive (Front and Centre Productions, Inc.) 120806 11000002
Eric Birnberg Executive (Front and Centre Productions, Inc.) 120806 11000003
Thomas Walden Executive (Front and Centre Productions, Inc.) 120806 11000004
John Manulis Executive CEO(For Visionbox Pictures) 120806 11000005
Lulu Zezza Executive COO(For Visionbox Pictures) 120806 11000006
Nelson Handel Consultant Editorial Consultant(Visionbox Media Group) 120784 12000001
Tim Monich Dialogue Coach (to Mr. Sutherland) 538 12000002
Julie O'Brien Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Anne Dixon Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Constance Buck Costume Supervisor Costume Set Supervisor 120895 13000003
Andrea Sweet Costumer (Santa Monica) 120880 13000004
Susan Exton-Stranks Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000005
Andrea Traunmueller Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000006
Candace Ornstein Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Vivian Maxwell Makeup (Santa Monica) 353 13000008
Diane Mazur Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Jenny Buck Wardrobe (Toronto) 120823 13000010
Nicole Pearson Wardrobe Supervisor Truck Supervisor 120908 13000011
Jeannette Browning ADR ADR Recordist(Sony Pictures Entertainment) 120912 14000001
Howard London ADR Mixer (Sony Pictures Entertainment) 227 14000002
Doc Kane ADR Mixer (Sony Pictures Entertainment) 227 14000003
Fernando Ascani ADR Mixer (Sony Pictures Entertainment) 227 14000004
Ted Swanscott ADR Mixer (Sony Pictures Entertainment) 227 14000005
Granger Beem ADR Mixer (Sony Pictures Entertainment) 227 14000006
Caitlin McKenna ADR Voice Casting (Sony Pictures Entertainment) 2515 14000007
Mark McNeilly Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Steve Sollars Boom Operator Boom Man(Santa Monica) 215 14000009
Gary Hecker Foley Artist (Sony Pictures Entertainment) 223 14000010
Brian Ruberg Foley Recordist (Sony Pictures Entertainment) 225 14000011
Michael Colomby Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Andy Koyama Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Jason Hopfner Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000014
Ronald Eng Sound Effects Editor (Visionbox Media Group) 327 14000015
Brad North Sound Effects Editor (Visionbox Media Group) 327 14000016
Rick Penn Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000017
Coleman Metz Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer(Santa Monica) 230 14000018
Bill Meadows Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000019
Byron Wilson Supervising Sound Editor (Visionbox Media Group) 328 14000020
Craig Black Swing Electric(Toronto) 120862 15000001
Eric Berger Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Harper Forbes Key Grip (Toronto) 263 15000003
Milo Durben Key Grip (Minneapolis) 263 15000004
Tom Feldman Key Grip (Santa Monica) 263 15000005
Paul Hildebrand Grip n/a 365 15000006
John Tennant Grip n/a 365 15000007
Wilson Webb Grip Grip/Driver(Minneapolis) 365 15000008
Stephen Crosgrey Generator Operator Gennie Operator 363 15000009
Ira Cohen Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Eddie Cohen Gaffer (Minneapolis) 268 15000011
Rudy Pohlert Gaffer (Santa Monica) 268 15000012
Paul Dias Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Chris Zacharuk Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Carl Flood Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Craig Hanson Electrician (Minneapolis) 450 15000016
Jeff Wachsmann Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Joe McCormack Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
Anthony Dodds Best Boy Grip (Toronto) 265 15000019
David Watts Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000020
Barbara Wolton Production Accountant (Santa Monica) 282 16000001
Veronica Miller Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Michael Bero Accountant Payroll 120802 16000003
Greg Eby Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Valerie Phillips Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Michelle Berrigan Assistant Accountant Trainee Assistant Accountant 120950 16000006
Hillary Bibicoff Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000001
Eric Birnberg Legal Services Canadian Legal Services 120857 18000002
Ted Hanlon Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Leigh Bianco Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Marco Bianco Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Shane Cardwell Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Danny Lima Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Matthew van Hart Stunts n/a 240 19000006
John Berger Stunts Weapons Handler 240 19000007
Ron van Hart Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Richard Parker Wrangler Live Stock Wrangler 121018 20000001
Graydon Nichols Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
John Bankson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Vanessa Lee Construction Construction Office Administrator 120900 21000003
Stephanie Holinski Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Kathy Lochwin Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Sandy Towsend Craft Service (Santa Monica) 120903 22000003
Paul Kuzmich Catering Caterer(Santa Monica) 120954 22000004
Marlo Pabon Visual Effects Supervisor (Title House Digital) 249 23000001
Josh Comen Visual Effects Producer (Title House Digital) 243 23000002
Martin Avitia Visual Effects Editor Digital Editor(Title House Digital) 614 23000003
Clay Sparks Visual Effects Editor Digital Editor(Title House Digital) 614 23000004
Marianne Klein Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000005
Reg Ashby Special Effects Special Effects On Set Key 168 23000006
Derek Liscoumb Special Effects Assistant Assistant Key Special Effects 514 23000007
Elton Garcia Main Title Design (Title House Digital) 120925 23000008
Elton Garcia Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Title House Digital) 120960 23000009
Dan Clarke Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Title House Digital) 120960 23000010
Derek Bird Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Title House Digital) 120960 23000011
Heather Moore Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Title House Digital) 120960 23000012
Fred Masselink Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Title House Digital) 120960 23000013
Andrew Midgley Compositing Supervisor Digital Compositing Supervisor(Title House Digital) 120928 23000014
Scott Driscoll Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Christopher Jenkins Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
John Picciottoli Props (Toronto) 120817 24000003
Theresa Prentiss Props (Santa Monica) 120817 24000004
Matt Wright Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000005
Claire Smith Assistant (to Sherri Saito) 120820 25000001
Elizabeth Crawford Assistant (to Scott Disharoon) 120820 25000002
Elizabeth Crawford Assistant (to Rick Bieber) 120820 25000003
Scott Roberts Assistant (to James Burke) 120820 25000004
Rohan Kelly Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Jessica Lukian Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Chad Miller Production Assistant (Minneapolis) 275 25000007
Barb Prindle Production Assistant (Minneapolis) 275 25000008
Sarah Kruchowski Production Assistant (Minneapolis) 275 25000009
Okko Berkhuysen Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Matthew Wolchock Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
Bob Ellis Transportation (Santa Monica) 120992 25000012
Jason McLean Stand-In (for Duncan) 121015 25000013
Ian Thompson Stand-In (for Ronald) 121015 25000014
Sonya Biessen Stand-In (for Kate) 121015 25000015
Belynda Blyth Stand-In (for Ruth) 121015 25000016
Ted Hanlon Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000017
Jim Hershleder Office Production Assistant (Santa Monica) 120909 25000018
Dave Marwick Driver n/a 273 25000019
Dolores Barbaric Driver n/a 273 25000020
Manon White Driver n/a 273 25000021
Nick Babishuk Driver n/a 273 25000022
P Jurgielewicz Driver n/a 273 25000023
John Jinks Driver n/a 273 25000024
Wayne Davey Driver n/a 273 25000025
John Ainsworth Driver Honeywagon Driver 273 25000026
Mark Hansen Driver Honeywagon Driver(Santa Monica) 273 25000027
Gus Worth Driver Camera Truck Driver(Santa Monica) 273 25000028
Stephanie Keating Publicity Publicist 120789 29000001
Karen Tyrell Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
Duncan Shorter is charming and bright and has never met a job from which he couldn't be fired. His buddies are growing up and beginning lives of responsibility, but Duncan is still looking for that spark. It arrives from a most unexpected corner. Visiting his grandmother Ruth's new senior residence, Duncan jumps at the chance to become the building's handyman. It will keep him close to his grandfather Ronald, whose faculties are failing as quickly as the light of this Minnesota winter. When Ronald goes, Duncan realizes, he'll take with him the last shadow of Duncan's father, whose unresolved death years earlier still haunts him. And then there's Ronald's feisty home nurse, Kate, a restless spirit as free as Duncan is trapped. They soon find themselves drawn together in a relationship neither one wants but both of them need.