Proteus (2004)

Proteus
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Drama, Foreign, Period
Keywords gay
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dizu Plaatjies Performer Mrhubheazande Harp 120819 8000019
Peter Moore Music Producer n/a 323 8000011
Andrew Zealley Music n/a 120781 8000004
Don Pyle Music n/a 120781 8000003
Don Pyle Music Producer n/a 323 8000012
Andrew Zealley Music Producer n/a 323 8000013
Don Pyle Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000042
Peter Moore Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000041
John Greyson Lyrics ("The Devil's Mollies") 120871 8000001
Andrew Zealley Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000043
Tom Fox Performer Guitar("King of Table Mountain") 120819 8000037
Raine Edwards Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000006
Isabella Acerbi Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000007
Raine Edwards Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000008
Isabella Acerbi Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000005
Colin Polson Hair n/a 120794 13000004
Diana Cilliers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Grant Carr Costume Designer Co-Costume Designer 169 13000002
Susan Pollard Costumes n/a 120828 13000003
Colin Polson Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000009
Morne Van Greunen Tailor Key Cutter 120990 13000010
Morne Van Greunen Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000016
Stef Albertyn ADR n/a 120912 14000001
Eric Culp ADR n/a 120912 14000002
Carlos DuMont Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000015
Reza Levy Wardrobe Wardrobe Master 120823 13000014
Brenda Plaatjies Tailor Seamstress 120990 13000011
Beverly Harris Tailor Seamstress 120990 13000012
Shaida Dramat Tailor Seamstress 120990 13000013
Jaco Malan Translator Afrikaans Translations 741 12000008
Revinia Syme Translator Afrikaans Translations 741 12000007
Tom Hannam Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Tiaan van Tonder Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Eugene Taylor Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Zukiswa Nomtshongwana Vocals ("King of Table Mountain") 121032 8000052
Joel Gibb Vocals ("The Devil's Mollies") 121032 8000051
Don Pyle Score Recording Recording("The Devil's Mollies") 120840 8000048
Andrew Zealley Score Recording Recording("The Devil's Mollies") 120840 8000049
Dizu Plaatjies Vocals n/a 121032 8000050
Adboulaye Diallo Art Department n/a 120843 9000004
Pereira Debreme Art Department n/a 120843 9000005
Diane Pitblado Dialect Coach Scottish Accent Coach 666 12000004
Johan Jacobs Translator Nama Translations 741 12000005
Gail Solo Translator Latin Translations 741 12000006
Johan Jacobs Dialogue Coach Nama Dialogue Coach 538 12000003
Gail Behrmann Research Film Archive Research 458 12000002
Janet Meintjies Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Ross Clydesdale Casting Canadian Casting 179 10000002
Michael Nixon Consultant African Music Consultant 120784 12000001
Michele Cook ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Jane Crawford Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Jane Henderson Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000002
Molly Slingsby Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Mike Begg Transportation Transport Manager 120992 25000002
Jane Henderson Props n/a 120817 24000001
Barry Koetze Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000002
Debra Gibson Accountant (Canada) 120802 16000002
Ron Hay Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000001
Claman Chu Titles Title Design 120825 23000001
Gary Andrews Transportation Transport Assistant 120992 25000003
Daouda Kante Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000004
Jarrett Barr Driver Art Department Driver 273 25000010
Hannelie Brink Driver n/a 273 25000011
Grant Spooner Coordinator Boat Coordinator 528 25000012
Gary Smeda Medic n/a 120966 25000009
Lara Taylor Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000008
Ismaa-eel Adams Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000005
Riaan Hendricks Production Secretary n/a 367 25000006
Nicole Ford Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000007
Marie Krige Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Alan Barnes Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000009
Mark Shnuriwsky Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
Robert Warchol Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Brent Pickett Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Christian Cooke Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
David Appleby Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Rob Beale Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Ivan Milbarrow Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Steve Hammond Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Dieter Keck Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000013
Janice Ierulli Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000014
Bernett de Wet Electrician Spark 450 15000006
Sipho Mfengwana Electrician Trainee Spark 450 15000007
Zola Mgwetyana Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000008
John McKay Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Tony Rhodes Generator Operator n/a 363 15000004
James Stewart Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Ernest Mtshakazana Grip n/a 365 15000002
Walter Mnisi Grip n/a 365 15000003
Peter Moore Score Recording Recording("The Devil's Mollies") 120840 8000047
Neil Sandilands Actor Rijkhaart Jacobsz 1 1000002
Edwin Angless Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Platon Trakoshis Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000002
Gareth Bird Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000003
John Greyson Story By n/a 120779 4000004
Jack Lewis Story By n/a 120779 4000003
Damon D'Oliveira Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
John Greyson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jack Lewis Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Shamiel Soni Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000004
Mike Begg Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Giulio Biccari Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Sarel Eloff Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000004
Richard Markham Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Matthys Mocke Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Giulio Biccari Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ria van der Merwe Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Janine Tilley Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Emil Gertz Location Scout n/a 311 5000008
John Greyson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Jack Lewis Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Andre Lindveldt Actor Minstrel 1 1000018
Peter van Heerden Actor Soldier 1 1000019
Jane Rademeyer Actor Niven's Wife 1 1000020
Illias Moseko Actor Claas's Grandfather 1 1000017
Kwanda Malunga Actor Claas (age 10) 1 1000016
Andre Samuels Actor !Nanseb 1 1000013
Johan Jacobs Actor Nama Prisoner 1 1000014
Katrina Kaffer Actor Kaness 1 1000015
Andre Odendaal Actor Floris 1 1000021
Lola Dollimore Actor Niven's Daughter 1 1000022
Steven Markovitz Producer n/a 3 3000001
Anita Lee Producer n/a 3 3000002
Platon Trakoshis Producer n/a 3 3000003
John Greyson Director n/a 2 2000001
Edwin Angless Actor Hangman 1 1000026
Robin Smith Actor Munster 1 1000023
Colin le Roux Actor Hendrik 1 1000024
Andre Rousseau Actor De Mepsche 1 1000025
Sindile Gulwa Video Videotape Operator 120800 6000006
Trevor De Kock Photography Time Lapse Photography 120835 6000007
Parmela Attariwala Performer Viola 120819 8000029
Johann Lotter Performer Viola 120819 8000030
Orly Bitov Performer Cello 120819 8000031
Sandy Baron Performer Violin 120819 8000028
Brett Goldin Actor Lourens 1 1000005
Jeroen Kranenburg Actor Scholz 1 1000006
Tom Fox Music Producer ("King of Table Mountain") 323 8000017
Peter Cohen Music Producer ("King of Table Mountain") 323 8000018
Eric Chenaux Performer Electric Guitar 120819 8000032
Don Pyle Performer Other Instruments and Sounds 120819 8000033
Buddy Wells Performer Saxes("King of Table Mountain") 120819 8000040
Kristen Thomson Actor Kate 1 1000004
Shaun Smyth Actor Virgil Niven 1 1000003
Peter Cohen Performer Drums("King of Table Mountain") 120819 8000039
Rouxnet Brown Actor Claas Blank 1 1000001
Andrew Zealley Performer Other Instruments and Sounds 120819 8000034
Joel Gibb Performer Acoustic Guitar("The Devil's Mollies") 120819 8000035
Kevin Lynn Performer Electric Bass("The Devil's Mollies") 120819 8000036
Tessa Jubber Actor Elize 1 1000007
Terry Norton Actor Betsy 1 1000008
Kelly Morris Editing On-Line Timer 120901 7000002
Kelly Morris On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000003
Janice Ierulli Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Roslyn Kalloo Editor n/a 172 7000001
Rodger Bosch Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000011
Dave Aenmey Photography n/a 120835 6000008
Peter Baker Photography Additional Photography 120835 6000009
Crispian Plunkett Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000010
Barry Gilmore Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
mark karbusicky Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Tom Fox Music ("King of Table Mountain") 120781 8000008
Peter Cohen Music ("King of Table Mountain") 120781 8000009
Peter Moore Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000010
Dizu Plaatjies Music Khoisan Music 120781 8000005
Adrienne Pearce Actor Tinnie 1 1000009
AJ van der Merwe Actor Settler 1 1000011
Grant Swanby Actor Willer 1 1000010
Deon Lotz Actor Governor 1 1000012
Synopsis
A recreation of the decade-long love affair in the 18th century in a Cape Town penal colony on Robin Island. The two lovers were a Dutch sailor imprisoned there for sodomy and a young Khoi herder. The Khoi were part of the Hottentot tribal group and as such were the untouchables of that time. The two were placed on trial and this love affair and the legal battles are the grist of Greyson and Lewis' film based partly on court transcripts from the time. In South Africa, during the 1700s, sodomy was a crime deemed worse than murder, and the fact that these two young men had indulged in it was also complicated by the fact that this was an interracial love affair.