Places in the Heart (1984)

Places in the Heart
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 51mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Cheryl Hardwick Performer Piano Accompaniment("Blessed Assurance") 120819 8000005
Yolanda Toussieng Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Bob Mills Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000006
Paul Leblanc Hair Hair Design 120794 13000004
Mort Schwartz Costumer n/a 120880 13000002
Sondra Lee Consultant (to Mr. Benton) 120784 12000001
Silvio Scarano Costumer n/a 120880 13000001
Ann Roth Costumes n/a 120828 13000003
Michael Jacobi ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Fred Rosenberg Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Bruce Kitzmeyer Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Jeff Stern Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Randall Coleman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Jay Dranch ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Bitty O'Sullivan-Smith Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Barbara Blanchette Extras Casting Extras Casting Coordinator 120851 10000005
Mary Ann Austin Casting (Texas) 179 10000003
John Kander Music Adaptor(Original Rank: Music) 120781 8000002
Howard Shore Music Music Adaptor 120781 8000003
John Kander Composer (Original Rank: Music) 120836 8000001
Barbara Tulliver Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Jill Savitt Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Norman Buckley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Howard Shore Music Producer n/a 323 8000004
Gene Callahan Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jeremy Ritzer Casting n/a 179 10000002
Clint Althouse Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Howard Feuer Casting n/a 179 10000001
Derek R. Hill Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Lee Poll Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Sydney Z Litwack Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Rody Kent Casting (Texas) 179 10000004
Tom Fleischman Rerecording Mixer (Trans/Audio) 120856 14000009
Jack Eberhart Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Lois Lipfield Assistant (to Mr. Benton) 120820 25000001
Peter McGuire Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Henry Wolf Titles Title Design 120825 23000004
Roy McBride Special Effects Wind Effects(Controlled Airstreams, Inc.) 168 23000002
Bran Ferren Special Effects Special Visual Effects 168 23000003
Mary Malin Assistant (to Costume Designer) 120820 25000002
john brittain Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Brian Cowden Coordinator Period Car Coordinator 528 25000008
James Pullen Coordinator Period Car Coordinator 528 25000009
Ken Rinker Coordinator Dance Coordinator 528 25000007
al milligan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
david evans-Lombe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
james maceo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Calvin Acord Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Roger Irvin Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
James Pilcher Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000014
Richard P Cirincione Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000015
Lindsey Hicks Sound Editor Apprentice Sound Editor 229 14000013
Richard Friedlander Sound Editor Apprentice Sound Editor 229 14000012
Lou Cerborino Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Peter Odabashian Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Thomas Prate Jr. Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Rich Quinlan Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Sharon Schaffer Stunt Double Stunt Double #1 120980 19000002
Bobby Porter Stunt Double Stunt Double #2 120980 19000003
Paul Nuckles Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Dick Dubuque Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Robert G Connors Best Boy n/a 120885 15000003
Robert Prate Best Boy n/a 120885 15000004
Carol Littleton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bruce Pearson Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Cliff Brunner Actor Otis (The Lone Star Syrup Boys) 1 1000022
Arthur Pugh Actor Dove Haslip 1 1000023
Jim Gough Actor Leroy (The Lone Star Syrup Boys) 1 1000021
Bill Thurman Actor Homer (The Lone Star Syrup Boys) 1 1000020
Shelby Brammer Actor Ruby 1 1000018
Norma Young Actor Beauty Shop Customer 1 1000019
Matthew Posey Actor Eugene 1 1000024
Shanna Shrum Actor Rosalie Lomax 1 1000025
Ned Dowd Actor KKK Man #5 1 1000030
Paul Nuckles Actor KKK Man #6 1 1000031
Vernon Grote Actor KKK Man #4 1 1000029
Randy Fife Actor KKK Man #3 1 1000028
Gregg Brazzel Actor KKK Man #1 1 1000026
Lynn Covey Actor KKK Man #2 1 1000027
Lou Hancock Actor Dispossessed Lady 1 1000017
Jerry Haynes Actor Deputy Jack Driscoll 1 1000016
Danny Glover Actor Moze 1 1000006
Yankton Hatten Actor Frank 1 1000007
John Malkovich Actor Mr. Will 1 1000005
Amy Madigan Actor Viola Kelsey 1 1000004
Lindsay Crouse Actor Margaret Lomax 1 1000002
Ed Harris Actor Wayne Lomax 1 1000003
Gennie James Actor Possum 1 1000008
Lane Smith Actor Albert Denby 1 1000009
Toni Hudson Actor Ermine 1 1000014
DeVoreaux White Actor Wylie 1 1000015
Jay Patterson Actor W E Simmons 1 1000013
Ray Baker Actor Royce Spalding 1 1000012
Terry O'Quinn Actor Buddy Kelsey 1 1000010
Bert Remsen Actor Tee Tot Hightower 1 1000011
Lynn D Laswell Jr. Actor Preacher 1 1000032
J C Quinn Actor Texas Voice #1 1 1000033
Beccie Hilliard Assistant Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 192 5000011
Nestor Almendros Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
rebecca wood Assistant Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 192 5000010
mark schotte Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000009
Ingrid Johanson Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000007
Lynn Covey Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000008
Dan Lerner Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Bob Horne Assistant Camera Assistant Cameraman 233 6000003
Zade Rosenthal Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000008
walter crespo Film Lab Film Layout 120850 6000009
Philip C Pfeiffer Photography (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120835 6000007
Don Reddy Photography (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120835 6000006
Bob Hall Assistant Camera Assistant Cameraman 233 6000004
Stephen Shiekman Video Playback Video Playback Operator 505 6000005
Rachel Cline Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000006
Anne Rapp Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Connie Grandell Actor Mrs. Cheeves 1 1000038
William J Welch Narrator ("Trent's Last Case") 120790 1000039
Paul Goodwin Actor Mr. Cheeves 1 1000037
Bascom Newman Actor Farmhouse Dance Voice 1 1000036
Robert Schenkkan Actor Texas Voice #2 1 1000034
Trey Wilson Actor Texas Voice #3 1 1000035
Robert Benton Director n/a 2 2000001
Arlene Donovan Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Dreyfuss Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Lee Mayes Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Joel Tuber Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Richard Brick Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Michael Hausman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Robert Benton Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Sally Field Actor Edna Spalding 1 1000001
Synopsis
After her sheriff husband is killed, a Texas woman tires to make ends meet for her family during the depression by raising cotton and taking in boarders, one of whom is a blind man.