The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai: Across the 8th Dimension (1984)

Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai: Across the 8th Dimension
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 43mins.
Genres Comedy, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ellen Barkin Actor Peggy Priddy 1 1000004
John Lithgow Actor Lord John Whorfin 1 1000002
Hoyt Yeatman Motion Control motion control supervisor 121053 19000002
Scott Squires Motion Control motion control supervisor 121053 19000003
Fred Iguchi Motion Control motion control technician 121053 19000005
Dream Quest Images Motion Control motion control photography 121053 19000001
Michael Bigelow Motion Control motion control animator 121053 19000004
Salvatore Orefice Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Alan Howarth Sound Effects synthesized sound effects 120868 14000013
John J Murray Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Thomas Hollister Motion Control motion control technician 121053 19000006
Selma Brown Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
William Reilly Motion Control motion control technician 121053 19000008
Michael L. Fink Visual Effects Supervisor special visual effects supervisor 249 23000001
R J Robertson Effects Supervisor n/a 120866 23000002
Rick Taylor Effects Supervisor n/a 120866 23000003
George Stokes Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
James M Arnett Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000011
Arne Schulze Sound Effects synthesized sound effects 120868 14000012
Eric Guaglione Motion Control motion control assistant 121053 19000009
Scott Beattie Motion Control motion control assistant 121053 19000010
David Hardberger Motion Control motion control technician 121053 19000007
Anthony R Milch Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000010
Linda Henrikson Costumes n/a 120828 13000003
Radford Polinsky Costumes n/a 120828 13000004
Stephen Robinette Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Bari Dreiband-Burman Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Eddie Marks Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Aggie Guerard Rodgers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Judith Herman Consultant computer graphics consultant 120784 12000003
Robert Wilcox Consultant video engineering consultant 120784 12000004
Roberto Terminelli Dialect Coach (John Lithgow) 666 12000005
Doreen Dixon ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Jim McCann Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Gregg Rudloff Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Bones Howe Sound Design n/a 120905 14000009
James Belohovek Effects Supervisor n/a 120866 23000004
David E Campbell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
John T Reitz Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
John Roesch Foley n/a 120961 14000003
Joan Rowe Foley n/a 120961 14000004
Michael Evje Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000005
Gordon Ecker Jr. Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Layne Bourgoyne Effects Supervisor n/a 120866 23000006
Tom Cranham Production production illustrator 120824 25000008
Tom Southwell Production production illustrator 120824 25000009
Sherman Labby Production production illustrator 120824 25000010
Larry Fallick Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000011
David P Newell Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000007
Steve Hellerstein Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Dena Fischer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Robert Steloff Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Gary Hellerstein Transportation Manager n/a 121030 25000005
David Gross Other production intern 120795 26000001
Mark Homer Other production intern 120795 26000002
Thomas R Polizzi Other effects management 120795 26000008
John T Van Vliet Other effects design 120795 26000009
Anne Thompson Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Jacqueline Zietlow Other administrator 120795 26000007
Colette Emanuel Other optical effects 120795 26000006
Robin Leyden Other electronics design 120795 26000003
James R Hagedorn Other optical effects 120795 26000004
Beverly Bernacki Other optical effects 120795 26000005
Kathryn Newbrough Sommer Assistant (to Sydney Beckerman) 120820 25000002
Dan Lupovitz Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000001
Ron Gress Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000011
Mike Hosch Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000012
Dennis Schultz Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000013
David Schwartz Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000014
John T Van Vliet Visual Effects effects animation 419 23000010
Chris Casady Visual Effects animation effects 419 23000009
Stephen Grummette Consultant computer video consultant 120784 12000002
John Schelle Effects Supervisor n/a 120866 23000007
Richard L Thompson Visual Effects electronic effects 419 23000008
Henry Millar Special Effects n/a 168 23000015
David Blitstein Special Effects n/a 168 23000016
Rick Heinrichs Animator stop-motion animator 483 23000022
Erik L Nelson Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Richard L Thompson Props electronic props 120817 24000002
Dream Quest Images Matte Painter matte art 120959 23000021
Gregory Jein Miniatures miniatures construction 121083 23000020
Linda Fleischer Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000017
Wayne Fitzgerald Titles title design 120825 23000018
Mark Stetson Miniatures miniatures supervision 121083 23000019
Stephen Burg Effects Supervisor n/a 120866 23000005
John Vigran Supervisor recording supervisor(electronic music) 120845 11000002
Yakov Smirnoff Actor National Security Advisor 1 1000032
Leonard Gaines Actor Artie Duncan 1 1000033
James Saito Actor Dr Masado Banzai 1 1000034
Jamie Lee Curtis Actor Dr Sandra Banzai 1 1000035
John Ashton Actor Highway Patrolman 1 1000031
James Keane Actor Duck Hunter Bubba 1 1000030
Robert Gray Actor 1st Radar Blaze 1 1000027
Gary Bisig Actor 2nd Radar Blaze 1 1000028
Ken Magee Actor Duck Hunter Burt 1 1000029
Francine Lembi Actor Television Anchorwoman 1 1000036
John Walter Davis Actor Star Surgeon 1 1000037
Lawrence Ferguson Actor Black Lectroid Commander 1 1000043
Radford Polinsky Actor Marine Lieutenant 1 1000044
Sam Minsky Actor Kolodny Brother 1 1000045
Kevin Rodney Sullivan Actor John Grant 1 1000042
Jane Marla Robbins Actor 2nd Reporter 1 1000041
Read Morgan Actor Exhibitor 1 1000038
James Rosin Actor John Yaya 1 1000039
Raye Birk Actor 1st Reporter 1 1000040
Jonathan Banks Actor Lizardo Hospital Guard 1 1000026
Kent Perkins Actor Mission Control 1 1000025
Pepe Serna Actor Reno Nevada 1 1000011
Ronald Lacey Actor President Widmark 1 1000012
Matt Clark Actor Secretary of Defense 1 1000013
Clancy Brown Actor Rawhide 1 1000014
Robert Ito Actor Professor Hikita 1 1000010
Rosalind Cash Actor John Emdall 1 1000009
Jeff Goldblum Actor Sidney "New Jersey" Zwibel 1 1000006
Christopher Lloyd Actor John Bigboote 1 1000007
Lewis Smith Actor Perfect Tommy 1 1000008
William Traylor Actor General Catburd 1 1000015
Carl Lumbly Actor John Parker 1 1000016
Billy Vera Actor Pinky Carruthers 1 1000022
Laura Harrington Actor Mrs Johnson 1 1000023
Michael Santoro Actor Billy Travers 1 1000024
Damon Hines Actor Scooter Lindley 1 1000021
Bill Henderson Actor Casper Lindley 1 1000020
Vincent Schiavelli Actor John O'Connor 1 1000017
Dan Hedaya Actor John Gomez 1 1000018
Mariclare Costello Actor Senator Cunningham 1 1000019
Robert Hummer Actor Kolodny Brother 1 1000046
Gerald Peterson Actor Rug Sucker 1 1000047
Brian Ralph Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Jane Schwartz Jaffe Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
John Bracken Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Michael Boddicker Music n/a 120781 8000001
George Bowers Editor n/a 172 7000002
Richard Marks Editor n/a 172 7000001
William L Hayward Photography effects photography 120835 6000008
Mike Beard Photography SEM photography 120835 6000009
Christopher L Keith Photography n/a 120835 6000010
Kenneth Karman Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Bones Howe Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Terry Liebling Casting n/a 179 10000001
Michael Nathanson Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Peter Weller Actor Buckaroo Banzai 1 1000001
Virginia Randolph-Weaver Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Stephen Dane Art Director art direction 183 9000004
J. Michael Riva Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Linda DeScenna Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Rick Carter Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Bruce McBroom Photography stills 120835 6000007
William G Clevenger Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Dennis E Jones Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Earl MacRauch Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Gary Daigler Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Katterli Frauenfelder Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Sidney Beckerman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
W.D. Richter Producer n/a 3 3000002
Greg Mires Actor Young Buckaroo 1 1000048
W.D. Richter Director n/a 2 2000001
Neil Canton Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Neale Location Manager n/a 193 5000003
H Bud Otto Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000004
Mark Freund Camera Operator optical camera operator 239 6000003
Glenn Campbell Camera Operator matte camera operator 239 6000004
Tony Rivetti Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Edward Morey III Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Fred J Koenekamp Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Judi Rosner Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000005
Keith Shartle Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Bryan Dengal DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000007
Christopher Collins Consultant photography consultant(Peter Weller) 120784 12000001
Synopsis
N/A
N/A