The Merchant of Venice (2004)

Merchant of Venice
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 7mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy
Keywords stage play
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Al Pacino Actor Shylock 1 1000001
Jeremy Irons Actor Antonio 1 1000002
Joseph Fiennes Actor Bassanio 1 1000003
Lynn Collins Actor Portia 1 1000004
Zuleikha Robinson Actor Jessica 1 1000005
Kris Marshall Actor Gratiano 1 1000006
Charlie Cox Actor Lorenzo 1 1000007
Heather Goldenhersh Actor Nerissa 1 1000008
MacKenzie Crook Actor Lancelot Gobbo 1 1000009
John Sessions Actor Salerio 1 1000010
Gregor Fisher Actor Solanio 1 1000011
Ron Cook Actor Old Gobbo 1 1000012
Allan Corduner Actor Tubal 1 1000013
Anton Rodgers Actor The Duke 1 1000014
David Harewood Actor Prince of Morocco 1 1000015
Antonio Gil-Martinez Actor Aragon 1 1000016
Al Weaver Actor Stephano 1 1000017
Norbert Konne Actor Doctor Bellario 1 1000018
Marco Maas Actor Cush 1 1000019
Jean-Francois Wolff Actor German Count 1 1000020
Pieter Riemens Actor English Baron 1 1000021
Stephan Koziac Actor Soldier 1 1000022
Tom Leick Actor French Nobleman 1 1000023
Tony Schiena Actor Leonardo 1 1000024
Julian Nest Actor Clerk 1 1000025
Jules Werner Actor Franciscan Friar 1 1000026
Michael Radford Director n/a 2 2000001
Cary Brokaw Producer (Avenue Pictures) 3 3000001
Barry Navidi Producer n/a 3 3000002
Michael Cowan Producer (Spice Factory) 3 3000003
Jason Piette Producer (Spice Factory) 3 3000004
Bob Portal Producer Post Production Producer 3 3000005
Andreas Bajohra Producer Post Production Producer 3 3000006
Manfred Wilde Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Michael Hammer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Peter James Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
James Simpson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Alex Marshall Executive Producer n/a 174 3000011
Robert Jones Executive Producer n/a 174 3000012
Nigel Goldsack Co-Producer n/a 170 3000013
Jimmy De Brabant Co-Producer n/a 170 3000014
Edwige Fenech Co-Producer n/a 170 3000015
Istituto Luce Co-Producer n/a 170 3000016
Luciano Martino Co-Producer n/a 170 3000017
Julia Verdin Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000018
Gary Hamilton Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000019
Pete Maggi Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000020
Clive Waldron Associate Producer n/a 171 3000021
Michael Radford Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
William Shakespeare Play as Source Material ("The Merchant of Venice") 120972 4000002
Philip Morgan Unit Manager (Luxembourg Unit) 120832 5000001
Tommaso Dabala Unit Manager (Italy Unit) 120832 5000002
Judy Geletko Production Supervisor Avenue Production Administrator(Avenue Pictures) 307 5000003
Jean-Claude Schlim Line Producer (Luxembourg Unit) 161 5000004
Elena Zokas Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
Ragna Larusdottir Production Manager (Luxembourg Unit) 305 5000006
Steve Mannes Production Manager Set Manager(Luxembourg Unit) 305 5000007
Rosanna Roditi Production Manager (Italy Unit) 305 5000008
Christopher Rose Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
John Dodds Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Emilie Cherpitel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Stefan Magnusson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Jim Probyn Assistant Director (Luxembourg Unit) 163 5000013
andrei kamarowsky Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director(Luxembourg Unit) 163 5000014
Jordan Stone Assistant Director (Italy Unit) 163 5000015
Carlo Paramidani Assistant Director (Italy Unit) 163 5000016
fabrizio aghilar Assistant Director P.A. Assistant Director(Italy Unit) 163 5000017
philip setterfield Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000018
Fabrizio Cerato Location Manager (Italy Unit) 193 5000019
Beverley Winston Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000020
Alexandra Kosevic Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000021
emily kyriakides Production Coordinator Film Coordinator(Spice Factory) 162 5000022
Sophie Treacher Production Coordinator (Luxembourg Unit) 162 5000023
Anita Tomaselli Production Coordinator (Italy Unit) 162 5000024
alexandre brown Location Assistant (Luxembourg Unit) 120947 5000025
David Rocas Location Assistant (Luxembourg Unit) 120947 5000026
brian mortimer Location Assistant (Luxembourg Unit) 120947 5000027
xavier cremonese Location Assistant (Luxembourg Unit) 120947 5000028
Otfried Suppin Location Assistant (Luxembourg Unit) 120947 5000029
stefan loftsson Location Assistant (Luxembourg Unit) 120947 5000030
mark harrison Location Assistant (Luxembourg Unit) 120947 5000031
pascal noel Location Assistant (Luxembourg Unit) 120947 5000032
Jean-Charles Cavasso Location Assistant (Luxembourg Unit) 120947 5000033
jacques zeyen Location Assistant (Luxembourg Unit) 120947 5000034
Stefano Dalla Lana Location Assistant (Italy Unit) 120947 5000035
Walter Pereira Location Assistant (Italy Unit) 120947 5000036
Tiziana Tortarolo Location Assistant (Italy Unit) 120947 5000037
Stephane Wasila Facilities Supervisor Facility Manager(Luxembourg Unit) 120948 5000038
Benoît Delhomme Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Benoît Delhomme Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jako Raybaut Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
helene coker Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000004
peter facchetti Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator(Italy Unit) 120899 6000005
steve braun Photography Still Photographer(Luxembourg Unit) 120835 6000006
georgia oetker Photography Still Photographer(Italy Unit) 120835 6000007
ruggero rossi Photography Still Photographer(Italy Unit) 120835 6000008
Theo Theodorides Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000009
Max Jacoby Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000010
guillaume esteban Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000011
Dean Thompson Focus Puller n/a 332 6000012
Graham Johnston Focus Puller n/a 332 6000013
Clive Noakes Film Lab Laboratory Contact 120850 6000014
Perry Gibbs Colorist Mastering Colourist 120920 6000015
Alec Gibson Color Timer Colour Timer 120921 6000016
guillaume esteban Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000017
Lucia Zucchetti Editor Film Editor 172 7000001
Andrew Robinson Negative Cutting (Reel Skill Film Cutting) 120852 7000002
Eddy Kolkiewicz Negative Cutting (Reel Skill Film Cutting) 120852 7000003
Pani Ahmadi-Moore Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Bertrand Larrieu Assistant Editor (Luxembourg Unit) 203 7000005
Andrea Chiozzotto Assistant Editor (Italy Unit) 203 7000006
William Shakespeare Lyrics ("How Sweet The Moonlight") 120871 8000001
Edgar Poe Lyrics ("Bridal Ballad") 120871 8000002
John Milton Lyrics ("With Wand'Ring Steps") 120871 8000003
William Shakespeare Lyrics ("Song For Bassanio") 120871 8000004
Jocelyn Pook Music n/a 120781 8000005
libera prizeman Music Boys Choir Director 120781 8000006
Laurence Aston Music Management for Jocelyn Pook(His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts) 120781 8000007
Jocelyn Pook Music ("How Sweet The Moonlight") 120781 8000008
Jocelyn Pook Music ("Bridal Ballad") 120781 8000009
Jocelyn Pook Music ("With Wand'Ring Steps") 120781 8000010
Jocelyn Pook Music ("Song For Bassanio") 120781 8000011
Harvey Brough Music Arranger Arrangements 121019 8000012
Hilary Skewes Music Contractor Musicians Contractor 121013 8000013
Haresh Patel Music Editor n/a 214 8000014
Nick Wollage Music Engineer Recording Engineer 120837 8000015
Nick Wollage Music Engineer Mixing Engineer 120837 8000016
Jake Jackson Music Engineer Mixing Engineer 120837 8000017
Jocelyn Pook Music Producer n/a 323 8000018
Harvey Brough Music Producer n/a 323 8000019
john sachs Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000020
David Juritz Performer String Ensemble Leader 120819 8000021
siobhan armstrong Performer Triple Harp 120819 8000022
Elizabeth Kenny Performer Theorbo 120819 8000023
Elizabeth Kenny Performer Lute 120819 8000024
Jon Banks Performer Qanun 120819 8000025
Pamela Thorby Performer Recorders 120819 8000026
Clara Sanabras Performer Lute 120819 8000027
Clara Sanabras Performer Baroque Guitar 120819 8000028
Clara Sanabras Performer Oud 120819 8000029
Harvey Brough Performer Guitar 120819 8000030
Tristan Fry Performer Timpani 120819 8000031
Tristan Fry Performer Percussion 120819 8000032
pavlo besnosiuk Performer Baroque String Quartet 120819 8000033
caroline balding Performer Baroque String Quartet 120819 8000034
rachel byrt Performer Baroque String Quartet 120819 8000035
richard tunnicliffe Performer Baroque String Quartet 120819 8000036
Belinda Sykes Performer SHAWNM, DAF 120819 8000037
Andreas Scholl Song Performer ("How Sweet The Moonlight") 120788 8000038
Hayley Westenra Song Performer ("Bridal Ballad") 120788 8000039
Andreas Scholl Song Performer ("With Wand'Ring Steps") 120788 8000040
ben crawley Song Performer ("Song For Bassanio") 120788 8000041
Clara Sanabras Vocals Voice 121032 8000042
Harvey Brough Vocals Voice 121032 8000043
Bruno Rubeo Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Julie Philpott Production Designer Draughtsperson 164 9000002
Fabrice Spelta Production Designer Draughtsperson(Luxembourg Unit) 164 9000003
Benoît Bechet Production Designer Draughtsperson(Luxembourg Unit) 164 9000004
Gillie Delap Set Decorator n/a 165 9000005
Maurice Borghesi Set Decorator Drapist 165 9000006
Jon Bunker Art Director n/a 183 9000007
Tamara Marini Art Director n/a 183 9000008
Malin Lindholm Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000009
David Orlandelli Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000010
Glyn Dillon Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000011
yair popritkin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
pasquale gizzi Sculptor n/a 120910 9000013
Andrew Garnet-Lawson Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
Steven Clark Painter n/a 200 9000015
Trevor Eve Painter Chargehand Painter 200 9000016
John McGuigan Painter Chargehand Painter 200 9000017
Peter Mounsey Painter Chargehand Painter 200 9000018
Gisella Ingrassia Painter n/a 200 9000019
Jean-Marc Acampo Painter (Luxembourg Unit) 200 9000020
Catherine Thiriat Painter Scenic Painter(Luxembourg Unit) 200 9000021
eric wulf Painter (Luxembourg Unit) 200 9000022
Barbara Prati Painter (Luxembourg Unit) 200 9000023
Michele Belardi Painter (Luxembourg Unit) 200 9000024
Valerie Dodeigne Painter (Luxembourg Unit) 200 9000025
thomas laszlo Painter (Luxembourg Unit) 200 9000026
Stephanie Blondel Painter (Luxembourg Unit) 200 9000027
Billy Leliveld Painter (Luxembourg Unit) 200 9000028
daniel testa Painter (Luxembourg Unit) 200 9000029
maryline dodeigne Painter (Luxembourg Unit) 200 9000030
Edouard Pallardy Painter (Luxembourg Unit) 200 9000031
neil hearfield Painter (Luxembourg Unit) 200 9000032
nuno Miguel Da Cruz Painter (Luxembourg Unit) 200 9000033
kadda saidj Painter (Luxembourg Unit) 200 9000034
Olivier Wojcik Painter (Luxembourg Unit) 200 9000035
Marino Ingrassia Painter (Italy Unit) 200 9000036
Matteo Bertelli Painter (Italy Unit) 200 9000037
manuel demoulling Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000038
Meike Maher Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000039
Sandra O'Toole Art Department Breaking Down 120843 9000040
Olivier Neumuller Art Department Art Department Assistant(Luxembourg Unit) 120843 9000041
vanessa przeor Art Department Art Department Assistant(Luxembourg Unit) 120843 9000042
Miles Adgate Art Department Art Department Runner(Italy Unit) 120843 9000043
Alex Carey Art Department Breaking Down 120843 9000044
Sharon Howard-Field Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Valerie Schiel Casting Director (Luxembourg Unit) 157 10000002
eleonore gufflet Casting Assistant (Luxembourg Unit) 177 10000003
ismael myke Casting Assistant (Luxembourg Unit) 177 10000004
david seidel Executive of Legal Affairs(Movision Entertainment) 120806 11000001
Vince Holden Head of Production of Production Finance(UK Film Council) 120889 11000002
Fiona Morham Head of Production of Physical Production(UK Film Council) 120889 11000003
hughes de Maere Studio Executive Delux Studio Manager(Luxembourg Unit) 120875 11000004
edin sabotic Studio Executive Delux Studio Manager(Luxembourg Unit) 120875 11000005
Sheri Halfon Production Executive Avenue Production Executive(Avenue Pictures) 118216 11000006
Brock Brock Production Executive (UK Film Council) 118216 11000007
Julien Joseph Production Executive Delux Production Executive(Luxembourg Unit) 118216 11000008
Bob Bellion Production Executive Delux Production Executive(Luxembourg Unit) 118216 11000009
Lucy Shuttleworth Development Executive Spice Factory Development(Spice Factory) 120807 11000010
Shirine Best Development Executive Spice Factory Development(Spice Factory) 120807 11000011
Richard Welsh Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
James Seddon Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000002
Stephen Calloway Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
Prof Brian Pullen Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000004
Corinna Bonicelli Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000005
Jeanette Nelson Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000006
Jeanette Nelson Coach Voice Coach 120914 12000007
Laura Ergis Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000001
Catherine Buyse Costume Supervisor (Italy Unit) 120895 13000002
Nigel Boyd Costumes Costume Fitter 120828 13000003
David Otzen Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000004
Chris Bradshaw Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000005
Michelle Bevilacqua Costumes Costume Assistant(Luxembourg Unit) 120828 13000006
nora schlesser Costumes Costume Assistant(Luxembourg Unit) 120828 13000007
Francoise Meyer Costumes Costume Assistant(Luxembourg Unit) 120828 13000008
cressida andermatt Costumes Costume Assistant(Luxembourg Unit) 120828 13000009
Furio Buranella Costumes Costume Runner(Italy Unit) 120828 13000010
Ann Buchanan Hair Hair Designer 120794 13000011
Lorraine Hill Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000012
Josy Howard Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000013
Helen Spayer Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000014
Xanthia White Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000015
Claudine Moureaud Hair Hair Artist(Luxembourg Unit) 120794 13000016
anna brangaitis Hair Hair Artist(Luxembourg Unit) 120794 13000017
Nuala Conway Hair Hair Artist(Italy Unit) 120794 13000018
Charlotte Kay Key Costumer n/a 351 13000019
Anna Kovacevic Key Costumer n/a 351 13000020
Lorraine Hill Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000021
Josy Howard Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000022
Helen Spayer Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000023
Xanthia White Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000024
Claudine Moureaud Makeup Artist (Luxembourg Unit) 120801 13000025
anna brangaitis Makeup Artist (Luxembourg Unit) 120801 13000026
Nuala Conway Makeup Artist (Italy Unit) 120801 13000027
Ann Buchanan Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000028
Magdalena Labuz Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress(Luxembourg Unit) 121057 13000029
ulli kremer Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress(Luxembourg Unit) 121057 13000030
myriam baerts Set Costumer (Luxembourg Unit) 121008 13000031
frida basso Wardrobe Wardrobe Trainee(Italy Unit) 120823 13000032
Sammy Sheldon Costume Designer n/a 169 13000033
abigail berbier ADR Voice Casting (Louis Elman Amps) 2515 14000001
Andre Schmidt ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000002
Antonia Bates ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Richard Kondal ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000004
Jack Gillies Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Alain Goniva Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Tim Alban Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000007
Richard Davey Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000008
Tim Alban Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000009
Haresh Patel Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
christian koefoed Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Brian Simmons Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Paul Davis Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000013
Tim Wiley Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
olivier krupke Rigging Electrician (Luxembourg Unit) 120958 15000002
thomas kyriases Rigging Electrician (Luxembourg Unit) 120958 15000003
martin neuse Rigging Electrician (Luxembourg Unit) 120958 15000004
kyriakos toufexis Rigging Electrician (Luxembourg Unit) 120958 15000005
Andrea Conchetto Rigging Electrician (Italy Unit) 120958 15000006
Sergio Giacomin Rigging Electrician (Italy Unit) 120958 15000007
Elvis Pasqual Rigging Electrician (Italy Unit) 120958 15000008
Tiziano Vecchiato Rigging Electrician (Italy Unit) 120958 15000009
Jean-Francois Roqueplo Key Grip n/a 263 15000010
Werner Bacciu Key Grip (Italy Unit) 263 15000011
valerie wery Grip n/a 365 15000012
Clayton Ramsey Grip (Luxembourg Unit) 365 15000013
Marco Alzetta Grip (Italy Unit) 365 15000014
Fabio Francini Grip (Italy Unit) 365 15000015
Alex Bidorini Grip (Italy Unit) 365 15000016
erminio callegari Grip (Italy Unit) 365 15000017
Antonio Viola Grip (Italy Unit) 365 15000018
Nicola Zangrando Grip Grip Carpenter(Italy Unit) 365 15000019
David Smith Gaffer n/a 268 15000020
Cristiano Giavedoni Gaffer (Italy Unit) 268 15000021
Geoff Burden Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Michael Hayes Electrician n/a 450 15000023
narang onkar Electrician n/a 450 15000024
Brian Smith Electrician n/a 450 15000025
Gilbert Degrand Electrician (Luxembourg Unit) 450 15000026
ernst holtsch Electrician (Luxembourg Unit) 450 15000027
Kevin Dresse Electrician (Luxembourg Unit) 450 15000028
michael mullage Electrician (Luxembourg Unit) 450 15000029
Antoine Ducep Electrician (Luxembourg Unit) 450 15000030
Stefan Schauerte Electrician (Luxembourg Unit) 450 15000031
christian pannrucker Electrician (Luxembourg Unit) 450 15000032
Alexander Resch Electrician Trainee Electrician(Luxembourg Unit) 450 15000033
Stefano Buosi Electrician (Italy Unit) 450 15000034
Angelo Russo Electrician (Italy Unit) 450 15000035
Paolo Centoni Electrician (Italy Unit) 450 15000036
Hanoi De La Paz Electrician (Italy Unit) 450 15000037
Michele Turchetto Electrician (Italy Unit) 450 15000038
Stephane Thiry Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000039
thierry ramanana Dolly Grip (Luxembourg Unit) 264 15000040
Tommaso Baratto Dolly Grip (Italy Unit) 264 15000041
pierre bianchi Cable Operator Sound Cableman(Luxembourg Unit) 120964 15000042
maurizio peggiorini Cable Operator Sound Cableman(Italy Unit) 120964 15000043
Sonny Burdis Best Boy n/a 120885 15000044
Linda Gregory Production Accountant Financial Controller 282 16000001
erasmo colucci Production Accountant (Italy Unit) 282 16000002
Robert Longobardi Accountant Delux Accountant(Luxembourg Unit) 120802 16000003
Massimo Raschella Accountant Delux Accountant(Luxembourg Unit) 120802 16000004
christian muller Accountant Delux Accountant(Luxembourg Unit) 120802 16000005
nadia amari Accountant Delux Accountant(Luxembourg Unit) 120802 16000006
ian hutchinson Finance Manager Production Banking Services(Bank of Ireland) 120941 16000007
Edwige Rolin Finance Manager Production Banking Services(Bank of Ireland) 120941 16000008
Keith Hughes Finance Manager Production Banking Services(Bank of Ireland) 120941 16000009
Fred Milstein Finance Manager Completion Guarantor(Cinefinance) 120941 16000010
john flock Finance Manager Completion Guarantor(Cinefinance) 120941 16000011
Tim Rellim Finance Manager Completion Guarantor(Cinefinance) 120941 16000012
Vincent Valentin Finance Manager Insurance(Media Assurance) 120941 16000013
celine bourgeois Finance Manager Insurance(Media Assurance) 120941 16000014
Steve Joberns Production Auditor (AGN Shipleys) 120815 16000015
Warren Demer Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000016
Daria Avenia Assistant Accountant (Italy Unit) 120950 16000017
Bernardo Galli Assistant Accountant (Italy Unit) 120950 16000018
Ivano Lepscky Assistant Accountant (Italy Unit) 120950 16000019
roberta facchettin Assistant Accountant Accounts Runner(Italy Unit) 120950 16000020
Emma Short Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000021
david seidel Business Affairs of Business Affairs(Movision Entertainment) 120792 18000001
Will Evans Business Affairs of Business Affairs(UK Film Council) 120792 18000002
howard kennedy Legal Services (Davenport Lyons Richard Moxon & Martin Haines) 120857 18000003
leighton lloyd Legal Services (Davenport Lyons Richard Moxon & Martin Haines) 120857 18000004
Robert Wyman Legal Services (Wyman & Isaacs LLP) 120857 18000005
Bruce Isaacs Legal Services (Wyman & Isaacs LLP) 120857 18000006
Cheryl Nelson Legal Services (Wyman & Isaacs LLP) 120857 18000007
Steve Griffin Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Andy Bennett Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000002
Rob Hunt Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000003
Roger Dawson Carpenter Chargehand Carpenter 529 21000001
Michael Law Carpenter Chargehand Carpenter 529 21000002
Lorenzo-Maria Sartor Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
jean-Marie lorenz Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000004
mikael bartsch Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000005
kimenai twan Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000006
russell tongue Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000007
marco broeders Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000008
robin kroon Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000009
frederick Leer Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000010
johannes de Wildt Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000011
Pascal Mievis Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000012
andreas well Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000013
elmer henneveld Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000014
matthias kalettka Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000015
chaim stavenutter Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000016
Klaus Bienen Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000017
robert kroon Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000018
dave den Hemel Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000019
pieter jong Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000020
Francois Mast Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000021
jan den Bussche Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000022
john fisher Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000023
Christophe Pigot Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000024
peter soete Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000025
Thomas Bernardy Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000026
tryggvi kristinsson Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000027
robbert buuren Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000028
geoffroy maere Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000029
Marc Lorenz Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000030
ian Van Der Schoot Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000031
marco ferri Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000032
Alistair Overbruck Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000033
Samuel Jaeger Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000034
thomas bartsch Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000035
Christophe Kirschbaum Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000036
pieter vanhaverbeke Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000037
maarten fockert Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000038
bas kujipers Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000039
martin dykstra Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000040
Jerome Neurenhausen Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000041
jorn quel Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000042
Mario Capezzali Carpenter Strike Carpenter(Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000043
bernard ferrandis Carpenter Strike Carpenter(Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000044
Olivier Vasic Carpenter Strike Carpenter(Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000045
Thomas Ferrandis Carpenter Strike Carpenter(Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000046
Fabien Domange Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000047
jerry wotjkowski Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000048
Patrice Houche Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000049
Sebastien Nisse Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000050
Enrico Petroni Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000051
claude thiry Carpenter Apprentice Carpenter(Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000052
Marco Benatelli Carpenter (Italy Unit) 529 21000053
federico donato Carpenter (Italy Unit) 529 21000054
Alberto Tommasini Carpenter (Italy Unit) 529 21000055
Massimo Bertazzoni Carpenter (Italy Unit) 529 21000056
pieter jurriaanse Carpenter (Italy Unit) 529 21000057
davide cordara Carpenter (Italy Unit) 529 21000058
luca libera Carpenter (Italy Unit) 529 21000059
domingo donato Carpenter (Italy Unit) 529 21000060
giovanni pancino Carpenter (Italy Unit) 529 21000061
Mario Vianello Carpenter (Italy Unit) 529 21000062
marteen gent Carpenter (Luxembourg Unit) 529 21000063
John Maher Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000064
Paddy Patterson Construction Foreman Strike Foreman(Luxembourg Unit) 277 21000065
Martin Hammerton Construction Construction Supervisor 120900 21000066
Ronald Bede Construction Stagehand 120900 21000067
pacheo Rui da Costa Construction Stagehand(Luxembourg Unit) 120900 21000068
joao Antonio da Cruz Construction Stagehand(Luxembourg Unit) 120900 21000069
Patrick Guerbette Construction Stagehand(Luxembourg Unit) 120900 21000070
Alex Aitken Plasterer n/a 121097 21000071
Adam Aitken Plasterer Chargehand Plasterer 121097 21000072
Nicholas Barringer Plasterer (Luxembourg Unit) 121097 21000073
Paul Grange Plasterer (Luxembourg Unit) 121097 21000074
Dave Coldham Plasterer (Luxembourg Unit) 121097 21000075
leonardo trotti Plasterer (Luxembourg Unit) 121097 21000076
Ian Faulds Plasterer (Luxembourg Unit) 121097 21000077
Jamie Churchouse Plasterer (Luxembourg Unit) 121097 21000078
Martyn Fowler Plasterer (Luxembourg Unit) 121097 21000079
fabrice barbus Plasterer (Luxembourg Unit) 121097 21000080
edouard longi Plasterer (Luxembourg Unit) 121097 21000081
xavier beauquel Plasterer (Luxembourg Unit) 121097 21000082
regis filipetti Plasterer (Luxembourg Unit) 121097 21000083
amilcar cadete Plasterer (Luxembourg Unit) 121097 21000084
laurent giancani Plasterer (Luxembourg Unit) 121097 21000085
William Overstall Plasterer (Luxembourg Unit) 121097 21000086
Sean Farrow Visual Effects Supervisor (The Senate Visual Effects) 249 23000001
Barrie Hemsley Visual Effects Producer (The Senate Visual Effects) 243 23000002
Pani Ahmadi-Moore Visual Effects Editor VFX Editor 614 23000003
Anna Panton Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(The Senate Visual Effects) 419 23000004
Sarah Hemsley Visual Effects Production & Operations(The Senate Visual Effects) 419 23000005
Rupert Smith Visual Effects Production & Operations(The Senate Visual Effects) 419 23000006
dave stavonhagen Visual Effects EPK(Horsepower Productions) 419 23000007
john dunton-Downer Visual Effects EPK(Horsepower Productions) 419 23000008
Alain Couty Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000009
Dylan Penhale Software Engineer I/O, Systems & Network(The Senate Visual Effects) 121071 23000010
Warren Mills Software Engineer I/O, Systems & Network(The Senate Visual Effects) 121071 23000011
Neil Culley Digital Effects Artist Artist(The Senate Visual Effects Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000012
Robin Huffer Digital Effects Artist Artist(The Senate Visual Effects Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000013
Nick New Digital Effects Artist Artist(The Senate Visual Effects Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000014
David Gibbons Digital Effects Artist Artist(The Senate Visual Effects Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000015
Tim Jones Digital Effects Artist Artist(The Senate Visual Effects Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000016
Mick Harper Digital Effects Artist Artist(The Senate Visual Effects Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000017
Simon Leech Digital Effects Artist Artist(The Senate Visual Effects Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000018
Paul Tuersley Digital Effects Artist Artist(The Senate Visual Effects Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000019
Richard Higham Digital Effects Artist Artist(The Senate Visual Effects Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000020
Alberto Montanes Digital Effects Artist Artist(The Senate Visual Effects Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000021
Jeff North Digital Effects Artist(The Senate Visual Effects Original Rank: Digital) 345 23000022
Olivier Printz Assistant Property Master Props Master(Luxembourg Unit) 120969 24000001
Ron Downing Property Master Props Master 120805 24000002
Manu Poupard Props Standby Props 120817 24000003
Bertrand duFour Props Standby Props 120817 24000004
Tracey Curtis Props Props Maker 120817 24000005
Adrian Getley Props Props Maker 120817 24000006
Toby Hawkes Props Props Maker 120817 24000007
alex biek Props Props Storeman 120817 24000008
Danny Evans Props Dressing Props 120817 24000009
Nuno Goncalves Props Dressing Props(Luxembourg Unit) 120817 24000010
luis louheiro Props Dressing Props(Luxembourg Unit) 120817 24000011
silja ingolfsdottir Props Props Trainee(Luxembourg Unit) 120817 24000012
Daniel Bacciu Props Standby Props(Italy Unit) 120817 24000013
Ermanno Kerstich Props Standby Props(Italy Unit) 120817 24000014
Luca Massarotto Props Standby Props(Italy Unit) 120817 24000015
Martyn Hebert Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000016
Ruggero Gamba Props Buyer (Italy Unit) 120926 24000017
Paolo Cusin Props Buyer (Italy Unit) 120926 24000018
Tim Judge Assistant (to Mr. Pacino) 120820 25000001
Lou Crisa Assistant Special Assistant(to Mr. Pacino) 120820 25000002
nicky bell Assistant (to Mr. Radford) 120820 25000003
emma tweed Assistant (to Mr. Radford) 120820 25000004
Geoff Goodman Assistant (to Mr. Brokaw) 120820 25000005
Adelaide Scardino Assistant (to Mr. Brokaw) 120820 25000006
Mel Hider Assistant (to Mr. Cowan) 120820 25000007
Mel Hider Assistant (to Mr. Piette) 120820 25000008
Nadia Mattera Assistant (to Mr. Navide) 120820 25000009
Laurence Rexter-Baker Assistant (to Mr. Pacino) (Luxembourg Unit) 120820 25000010
Patricia Kretschmer Assistant (to Mr. De Brabant) (Luxembourg Unit) 120820 25000011
Italo Gerardi Assistant Unit Assistant(Italy Unit) 120820 25000012
Matteo Gottardis Assistant Unit Assistant(Italy Unit) 120820 25000013
Denver Beattie Assistant (to Mr. Pacino) (Italy Unit) 120820 25000014
Brittany Hymore Assistant (to Mr. Pacino) (Italy Unit) 120820 25000015
patrick hoffmann Production Assistant (Luxembourg Unit) 275 25000016
Kevan Willis Transportation Captain (Luxembourg Unit) 272 25000017
Luca Asquini Transportation Coordinator Transport Coordinator(Italy Unit) 271 25000018
Marco Zanon Transportation Coordinator Transport Coordinator(Italy Unit) 271 25000019
jake wilson Post-Production Post-Production Runner 120945 25000020
eduardo aladro Stand-In (Luxembourg Unit) 121015 25000021
stephen lowe Stand-In (Luxembourg Unit) 121015 25000022
Jessica Reavis Stand-In (Luxembourg Unit) 121015 25000023
stephanie verger Production Secretary (Luxembourg Unit) 367 25000024
Roger Roditi Production Secretary (Italy Unit) 367 25000025
Stephane Girten Production Production Runner(Luxembourg Unit) 120824 25000026
alessandro palestro Production Set Runner(Luxembourg Unit) 120824 25000027
filippo florian Production Unit Runner(Italy Unit) 120824 25000028
fabrizio weiss Production Unit Runner(Italy Unit) 120824 25000029
alessandra asta Production Set Runner(Italy Unit) 120824 25000030
Deborah Cesana Production Set Runner(Italy Unit) 120824 25000031
Maria De Paoli Production Set Runner(Italy Unit) 120824 25000032
nicola gomero Production Production Runner(Italy Unit) 120824 25000033
sara roncalli Production Production Runner(Italy Unit) 120824 25000034
andrea santuari Production Production Runner(Italy Unit) 120824 25000035
jacopo bullo Production Facilities Runner(Italy Unit) 120824 25000036
Mattia Luvisetto Production Facilities Runner(Italy Unit) 120824 25000037
Daniela Foa Production Crowd Marshall(Italy Unit) 120824 25000038
enrico bettinello Production Crowd Marshall(Italy Unit) 120824 25000039
alvise minghetti Production Crowd Marshall(Italy Unit) 120824 25000040
Fabio Bozzetti Production Crowd Marshall(Italy Unit) 120824 25000041
Nicola Minghetti Production Crowd Marshall(Italy Unit) 120824 25000042
Tiziana Kinkela Production Crowd Marshall(Italy Unit) 120824 25000043
fernand lermaire Medic Unit Medic(Luxembourg Unit) 120966 25000044
Adrien Kuntz Medic Medical Support(Luxembourg Unit) 120966 25000045
Nguyen Trong Medic Medical Support(Luxembourg Unit) 120966 25000046
Giovanni Gregoletto Medic Unit Nurse(Italy Unit) 120966 25000047
lionel delcroix Driver Props Driver(Luxembourg Unit) 273 25000048
Esteban Von Freeden Driver (Luxembourg Unit) 273 25000049
Eric Karolczak Driver (Luxembourg Unit) 273 25000050
Thomas Sanne Driver (Luxembourg Unit) 273 25000051
olafur stefansson Driver (Luxembourg Unit) 273 25000052
graham mcLean Driver Facilities Driver(Luxembourg Unit) 273 25000053
liam higgins Driver Facilities Driver(Luxembourg Unit) 273 25000054
ian roberts Driver Facilities Driver(Luxembourg Unit) 273 25000055
Gary Sharp Driver Facilities Driver(Luxembourg Unit) 273 25000056
dylan asbury Driver Costume Driver(Luxembourg Unit) 273 25000057
jean-Luc ristic Driver Make Up Driver(Luxembourg Unit) 273 25000058
Svet Hrouchoff Driver Truck Driver(Luxembourg Unit) 273 25000059
Christian Belardi Driver Construction Driver(Luxembourg Unit) 273 25000060
Furio Buranella Driver Costume Driver(Italy Unit) 273 25000061
giuseppe abatangelo Driver (Italy Unit) 273 25000062
massimo giovannetti Driver (Italy Unit) 273 25000063
Daniele Abate Driver (Italy Unit) 273 25000064
nicola marioni Driver (Italy Unit) 273 25000065
Jago Cherubini Driver (Italy Unit) 273 25000066
Emidio Prioletta Driver (Italy Unit) 273 25000067
alfonso gammarota Driver (Italy Unit) 273 25000068
Massimiliano Sperati Driver (Italy Unit) 273 25000069
Veronica Coppola Coordinator n/a 528 25000070
Polly Hope Coordinator n/a 528 25000071
Antonella Longato Coordinator (Italy Unit) 528 25000072
Flavio Bettin Coordinator Facilities Coordinator(Italy Unit) 528 25000073
Andrew Somper Other Funding Participant(Scotts Atlantic, London) 120795 26000001
ralitza petrova Other Film Council Trainee 120795 26000002
Vicki Manning Other London Contact Services(Help Unlimited) 120795 26000003
tony scott Other Air Freight(Dynamic International) 120795 26000004
russell tayler Other Air Freight(Dynamic International) 120795 26000005
Lou Crisa Security (to Mr. Pacino) 120951 26000006
Nicole Gregory Publicity (DDA Public Relations Ltd.) 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Set in 16th century Venice, Bassanio is the typical Elizabethan lover and aristocrat--young, impulsive, romantic--whose lavish lifestyle has left him deep in debt and desperately in love with the fair Portia of Belmont. But to win her hand, he must prove his worth. To prove his worth, he must not only raise money he doesn't have, but he must also correctly solve the riddle of matrimony bequeathed by Portia's late father. Determined to call Portia his bride, Bassanio employs the support of his dear friend Antonio, a successful merchant residing in Venice. But Antonio is short of resources and must use his credit for a loan. This loan comes in the form of Shylock, a Jewish loan shark who, like all his people, is forced to live in "getos" and has limited access to the city. Antonio has publicly denounced Shylock and other Jews for their practice of usury, and consistently hurts their business by offering loans with no interest. This set of circumstances, along with the persecution of Jews at the time, has made Shylock spiteful towards Antonio, who jumps at the chance to have the merchant in his debt. However, this time Shylock decides to offer his loan at no interest; instead, he demands a pound of flesh from Antonio if his loan is not repaid on time. Confident that Bassanio will return his good fortune three times over, Antonio agrees to the unusual terms. As Bassanio travels to Belmont with Gratiano to woo his beloved, other events threaten to ruin his quest before it is fulfilled. Portia, in the company of her lady-in-waiting Nerissa, has already been welcoming potential suitors, who at any time could solve the mystery of her father's will which states that she must marry the man who correctly chooses one of three caskets. Then Antonio's trade ships fail to produce any profit for the merchant. Meanwhile, Shylock's daughter Jessica impulsively elopes with Bassanio's friend Lorenzo; in the process, she escapes with a fair amount of her father's personal wealth. This shatters Shylock to the core and causes him to focus all his energy on the repayment of the debt, almost taking out a lifetime of discrimination on the merchant. Upon hearing of his friend's situation, Bassanio leaves Belmont and rushes home to find a solution to Antonio's predicament. But before Bassanio can arrive home, the loan is declared in default and the distraught and semi-deranged Shylock demands his pound of flesh from Antonio in order to fully seek his revenge. The Duke, the reigning power in the city, has called a legal expert to the court to proceed over these extraordinary hearings.