The Sea Inside (2004)

Sea Inside
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 5mins.
Genres Drama, Foreign, Biopic
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Javier Bardem Actor Ramon Sampedro 1 1000001
Belén Rueda Actor Julia 1 1000002
Lola Duenas Actor Rosa 1 1000003
Mabel Rivera Actor Manuela 1 1000004
Celso Bugallo Actor Jose 1 1000005
Clara Segura Actor Gene 1 1000006
Joan Dalmau Actor Joaquin 1 1000007
Alberto Jimenez Actor German 1 1000008
Tamar Novas Actor Javi 1 1000009
Jose Pou Actor Father Francisco 1 1000010
Francesc Garrido Actor Marc 1 1000011
Alberto Amarilla Actor Father Andres 1 1000012
Andrea Occhipinti Actor Santiago 1 1000013
Federico Rey Actor Driver 1 1000014
Nicolas Luna Actor Cristian 1 1000015
Raul Lavisier Actor Samuel 1 1000016
Xose Olveira Actor Judge 1 1 1000017
Cesar Cambeiro Actor Judge 2 1 1000018
Xose Esperante Actor Journalist 1 1 1000019
Yolanda Muinos Actor Journalist 2 1 1000020
Adolfo Obregon Actor Executive 1 1000021
Jose Rodriguez Actor Presentor 1 1000022
Julio Jordan Actor Book Binder 1 1000023
Juan Vidal Actor Ramon's Friend 1 1000024
Marta Larralde Actor Girl at the Beach 1 1000025
Alejandro Amenábar Director n/a 2 2000001
Fernando Bovaira Producer n/a 3 3000001
Alejandro Amenábar Producer n/a 3 3000002
Alejandro Amenábar Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Mateo Gil Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Jose Tapia Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Emiliano Otegi Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Walter Prieto Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Joserra Otegui Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Larisa Balinge Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Cesar Mendizabal Assistant Director Aprentice Director 163 5000006
Rafael Solorzano Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Luis Taboada Location Manager (Galicia) 193 5000008
Mar Francoli Location Manager (Cataluna) 193 5000009
Paul Turcotte Location Manager (Seychelles) 193 5000010
Yuyi Beringola Script Coordinator Script 120893 5000011
Carmen Soriano Script Coordinator Script 120893 5000012
Macarena Arriola Post-Production Post Production Aprentice 120945 5000013
Maria Erhardt Post-Production Post Production Apprentice 120945 5000014
Javier Aguirresarobe Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Josu Inchaustegui Camera Operator Second Operator 239 6000002
Jose Herrero Camera Operator Second Operator(Underwater Camera Unit (Bluescreen)) 239 6000003
Matias Nieto Camera Operator Second Operator 239 6000004
Josu Inchaustegui Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Juan Ramos Steadicam Operator 2nd Steady Cam Unit Operator 232 6000006
Miguel Balanzategui Camera Combo 120798 6000007
Teresa Isasi Photography Still Photography 120835 6000008
Natalia Montes Photography Trick Photos 120835 6000009
Antonio Tabernero Film Lab Photography Laboratory 120850 6000010
Yolanda Hurtado Film Lab Canner and Filming 120850 6000011
Marta Hernandez Film Lab Canner and Filming 120850 6000012
Yolando Caceres Color Correction n/a 120930 6000013
Antonio Alvarez Color Correction Photochemical Color Correction 120930 6000014
Jon Barko Camera Trainee Camera Aprentice 120998 6000015
Raul Garcia Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000016
Gustavo de la Fuente Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000017
Juan Moro Camera Assistant (Underwater Camera Unit (Bluescreen)) 120867 6000018
Eva Diaz Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000019
Araceli Marino Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000020
Juana Jimenez Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000021
Gonzalo Hohr Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000022
Israel Larraondo Camera Assistant (EPC) 120867 6000023
Alejandro Amenábar Editor n/a 172 7000001
Felisa Catalinas Negative Cutter Making of the Negative 556 7000002
Enrique Dominguez Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Carlos Agullo Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Paolo Balestrazzi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Zacarias Martinez Music Copyist 120781 8000001
Lucio Godoy Music Producer n/a 323 8000002
Alejandro Amenábar Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000003
Claudio Ianni Original Music Orchestra Director 120838 8000004
Gavyn Wright Original Music Orchestra Coordinator 120838 8000006
Claudio Ianni Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000007
Xavier Capellas Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000008
Puccini Song ("Turandot (Nessun Dorma)") 120859 8000009
Franco Alfano Song ("Turandot (Nessun Dorma)") 120859 8000010
Giuseppe Adami Song ("Turandot (Nessun Dorma)") 120859 8000011
R Simoni Song ("Turandot (Nessun Dorma)") 120859 8000012
Wolfgang Mozart Song ("Cosi Fan Tutte - Soave Sia Il Vento") 120859 8000013
Ludwig Beethoven Song ("Fidelio") 120859 8000014
Richard Wagner Song ("Tristan E Isolda - Preludio Acto Tercero") 120859 8000015
Carlos Nunez Song ("Negra Sombra") 120859 8000016
Jose Zapata Song Performer ("Turandot (Nessun Dorma)") 120788 8000017
Orquesta De Radio Television Song Performer ("Turandot (Nessun Dorma)") 120788 8000018
Carlos Nunez Song Performer ("Negra Sombra") 120788 8000019
Luz Song Performer ("Negra Sombra") 120788 8000020
Australian Blonde Song Performer ("Cosmic") 120788 8000021
Benjamin Fernandez Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Emilio Ardura Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Tino Torrescusa Set Decorator Set Manager 165 9000003
Ana Viana Set Decorator Aprentice Decorator 165 9000004
Francisco Calonge Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Juan Vinuales Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Gonzalo Anso Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Salvador Comes Painter n/a 200 9000008
German Garcia Painter n/a 200 9000009
Pedro Calderon Painter n/a 200 9000010
Mateu Cromo Graphics Coordinator Graphic Art 121089 9000011
Alejandro Fernandez Art Department Drawings 120843 9000012
Luis San Narciso Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Pablo Alfaro Executive Financial Director(Sogecine) 120806 11000001
Juan Merino Consultant Medical Consultant 120784 12000001
Antonio Bazaga Consultant Eurimages Consultant 120784 12000002
Federico Rey Consultant Galician Linguistics Consultant 120784 12000003
Mara Collazo Hair n/a 120794 13000001
Manuel Garcia Hair Stylist (to Mr Bardem) 120799 13000002
Jo Allen Makeup Special Makeup Design 353 13000003
Ana Lopez-Puigcerver Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Ana Urosa Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000005
James Allen Special Makeup Effects Special Effect Makeup Assistant 120881 13000006
Giacomo Lovino Special Makeup Effects Special Effect Makeup / Molding 120881 13000007
Stuart Sewell Special Makeup Effects Special Effect Makeup / Molding 120881 13000008
Chris Fitzgerald Special Makeup Effects Special Effect Makeup / Sculpting 120881 13000009
Andrew Hunt Special Makeup Effects Special Effect Makeup / Sculpting 120881 13000010
Sonia Grande Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000011
Cristina Martinez Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Francesca Brunacci Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000013
Cristina Urena Wardrobe Assistant Wardrobe Second Assistant 120809 13000014
Guillermo Solana Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Jose Crespo Recording Engineer n/a 120942 14000002
Ricardo Steinberg Sound n/a 120816 14000003
Raul Quilez Sound Midi Sound Technician 120816 14000004
Xurxo Nunez Sound Percussion 120816 14000005
Ricardo Vinas Sound Dolby Consultant 120816 14000006
Manuel Cora Sound DTS Consultant 120816 14000007
Ricardo Campodron Sound SDDS Consultant 120816 14000008
Juan Ferro Sound Editing n/a 120865 14000009
Maria Steinberg Sound Editing n/a 120865 14000010
Ricardo Steinberg Sound Editing n/a 120865 14000011
Juan Ferro Sound Effects In House Sound Effects 120868 14000012
Maria Steinberg Sound Effects In House Sound Effects 120868 14000013
Ricardo Steinberg Sound Effects In House Sound Effects 120868 14000014
Jose Crespo Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Brian Masterson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Ruben Suarez Sound Mixer Sound Mixing Assistant 230 14000017
Joaquin Pizarro Sound Mixer Sound Mixing Assistant 230 14000018
alvaro Cruz Sound Mixer Sound Mixing Assistant 230 14000019
Alfonso Raposo Sound Mixer Mixing Engineering 230 14000020
Susana Benito Sound Mixer Mixing Assistant 230 14000021
Chris Barrett Sound Recordist Sound Recording Assistant 331 14000022
Nick Cervonaro Sound Recordist Sound Recording Assistant 331 14000023
Alberto Sanchez Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Miguel Canosa Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Marcelino Eugenio Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Daniel Guirles Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Enrique Perez Lighting Technician Additional Lighting Crew 120907 15000005
Enrique Bello Lighting Technician Additional Lighting Crew 120907 15000006
Fernando Reguera Lighting Technician Additional Lighting Crew 120907 15000007
Jose Arnal Lighting Technician Additional Lighting Crew 120907 15000008
Jorge Asenjo Lighting Technician Additional Lighting Crew 120907 15000009
Juan Pompas Lighting Technician Additional Lighting Crew 120907 15000010
Anselmo Villalba Grip n/a 365 15000011
Frans Smolder Grip (Motion Control Unit (Anyway B)) 365 15000012
Rafael Martos Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000013
Carlos Miguel Best Boy n/a 120885 15000014
Eva Muslera Production Accountant Production Controller(Sogecine) 282 16000001
Jose Mendiola Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Javier Martin Accountant (Sogecine) 120802 16000003
Noelia Romero Accountant (Sogecine) 120802 16000004
Soledad Cebrian Accountant (Sogecine) 120802 16000005
Armando Stroligo Accountant (Sogecine) 120802 16000006
Sara Jarillo Accountant (Sogecine) 120802 16000007
Sara Albuerne Accountant (Sogecine) 120802 16000008
Beatriz Bodegas Legal Services Judicial Consultant(Sogecine) 120857 18000001
Magdalena Vazquez Legal Services Judicial Consultant(Himenoptero) 120857 18000002
Fernando Esteban Legal Services Judicial Department(Sogecine) 120857 18000003
Cecilia Rubio Legal Services Judicial Department(Sogecine) 120857 18000004
Adela Perez Legal Services Judicial Department(Sogecine) 120857 18000005
Miguel Pedregosa Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Eugenio Jimenez Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Guiomar Alonso Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Alvaro Quiroga Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Francisco Diaz Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Jose Ramos Munoz Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Francisco Fernandez Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Blas Exposito Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Manuel Casla Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Antonio Lopez Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Manuel Chamorro Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Alberto Baez Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Leopoldo Baez Construction Manager Chief of Construction 120983 21000009
Jose Bolarin Construction Assistant 120900 21000010
Javier Perez Construction Laborer 120900 21000011
Quismond Munoz Construction Laborer 120900 21000012
Jose Marino Construction Laborer 120900 21000013
Andres Oliveira Construction Laborer 120900 21000014
Carlos Chamorro Construction Laborer 120900 21000015
Valentin Martinez Plasterer Plaster Artist 121097 21000016
Felix Berges Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Raul Romanillos Special Effects Supervisor (EFE / X) 545 23000002
Pau Costa Special Effects Supervisor (EFE / X) 545 23000003
Ruben Sanz Visual Effects Visual Effects Production Crew 419 23000004
Nike Alonso Visual Effects Visual Effects Production Crew 419 23000005
Sara Alaves Visual Effects Visual Effects Production Crew 419 23000006
Jordi San Agustin Visual Effects Post Production 419 23000007
Eduardo Diaz Visual Effects Post Production 419 23000008
Guillermo Orbe Visual Effects Post Production 419 23000009
Carlos Trijueque Visual Effects Post Production 419 23000010
David Guaita Visual Effects Post Production 419 23000011
Helmut Barnet Visual Effects Post Production 419 23000012
Montse Capdevila Visual Effects Post Production 419 23000013
Juancho Fernandez Visual Effects Post Production 419 23000014
Thorsten Rienth Visual Effects Post Production 419 23000015
Segundo Fernandez Visual Effects Post Production 419 23000016
David Campos Special Effects Assistant (EFE / X) 514 23000017
Julio Seisdedos Special Effects Assistant (EFE / X) 514 23000018
Javier Jal Special Effects Assistant (EFE / X) 514 23000019
Javier Moneo Special Effects Assistant (EFE / X) 514 23000020
Ruben Rivas Graphics n/a 120826 23000021
Maria Carretero Graphics n/a 120826 23000022
Johnny Sardi Graphics n/a 120826 23000023
JuanJo Carretero Digital Effects Digital Supervision 345 23000024
Gonzalo Carrion 3-D Artist 3D Graphic 120965 23000025
Daniel Fernandez 3-D Artist 3D Graphic 120965 23000026
Vazquez Hermanos Props Props and Furnishing 120817 24000001
Hijos De Mateos Props Props and Furnishing 120817 24000002
Almirall Mobles Props Props and Furnishing 120817 24000003
Tim Mendler Assistant (Motion Control Unit (Anyway B)) 120820 25000001
Marian Pascal Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Daniel Villalba Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Lola Linares Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Luis Ferron Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Francisco Arnoso Production Assistant (Galicia) 275 25000006
Valentin Garcia Production Assistant (Galicia) 275 25000007
Virginia Galvez Production Assistant (Barcelona) 275 25000008
Guillem Vidal-Folch Production Assistant Production Aprenitce(Barcelona) 275 25000009
Eladio Fernandez Post-Production (Sogecine) 120945 25000010
Manuela Diaz Post-Production (Sogecine) 120945 25000011
Manuel Manso Transportation Camera Car 120992 25000012
Carmen Rico Production Secretary n/a 367 25000013
Eduardo Chapero-Jackson Production (Sogecine) 120824 25000014
Nuria Atienza Production (Sogecine) 120824 25000015
Susana Herreras Production (Sogecine) 120824 25000016
Fred North Pilot (Helicopter Unit) 570 25000017
Luc Poullain Coordinator Flight Coordinator(Helicopter Unit) 528 25000018
Francisco Ortiz Other Marketing(Sogecine) 120795 26000001
German Sela Other Marketing(Sogecine) 120795 26000002
Marga Garcia Other Marketing(Sogecine) 120795 26000003
Urko Errazquin Other Marketing(Sogecine) 120795 26000004
Georgette Ranucci Other Italian Dialogue Adapter 120795 26000005
Jim Swanson Other Operator(Helicopter Unit) 120795 26000006
Jim Swanson Other Technician(Helicopter Unit) 120795 26000007
Vincent Gilot Other Operator(Motion Control Unit (Anyway B)) 120795 26000008
Alejandro Garrido Other Combo 120795 26000009
Jose Garcia Other Production Cars(Galicia) 120795 26000010
Lluis Botella Other Production Cars(Barcelona) 120795 26000011
Jose Rey Other Labor Risks(M.G.O.) 120795 26000012
Oskar Santos Other Making of Images 120795 26000013
Miguel Sanantonio Other Making of Editing 120795 26000014
Jorge Martinez Tutor (to Nicolas Fernandez) 121034 26000015
Rosa Garcia Publicity Press and Publicity(Sogecine) 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Life story of Spaniard Ramón Sampedro, who fought a 30-year campaign to win the right to end his life with dignity. Film explores Ramón's relationships with two women: Julia, a lawyer who supports his cause, and Rosa, a local woman who wants to convince him that life is worth living. Through the gift of his love, these two women are inspired to accomplish things they never previously thought possible. Despite his wish to die, Ramón taught everyone he encountered the meaning, value and preciousness of life. Though he could not move himself, he had an uncanny ability to move others.