Mississippi Masala (1992)

Mississippi Masala
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 58mins.
Genres Drama, Romance
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • The Namesake Review
    By:

    Kal Penn’s decision to temporarily give up his partying ways and play it straight pays off with <em>The Namesake</em>, even if director Mira Nair’s heartfelt multigenerational soap opera outstays its welcome.

  • News Roundup: Sept. 9
    By: Kit Bowen Sep 09, 2001

    Mira Nair's film takes top honors at Venice Film Festival; rapper Juvenile may lose his house; Rosie O'Donnell's bodyguards sue her; Michael Jackson being sued by financial managers; producer Laura Ziskin will produce Academy Awards; Pamela Anderson will don bathing suit and host Baywatch marathon on TNN; Keanu Reeves will give away portion of money he makes on the Matrix sequels.

  • ROLE CALL: All-star cast sets sights on HBO's "Blindness"
    By: Kit Bowen Apr 26, 2001

    HBO has picked an all-star cast, including Uma Thurman, Juliette Lewis, Gena Rowlands and Ben Gazzara, for its new original movie, Hysterical Blindness.

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John "Biggles" Higgins Gaffer (Uganda unit) 268 15000010
Daniel Ehrenbard Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Ray Coates Generator Operator (Uganda unit) 363 15000008
Bob Frazier Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Paul Merwin Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Benson Ndonye Maingi Electrician (Uganda unit) 450 15000014
Ahamed Sheikh Omar Electrician (Uganda unit) 450 15000013
Charles Byamugishi Grip (Uganda unit) 365 15000007
Justus "Jacky" Vincent Grip (Uganda unit) 365 15000006
Tim Pershing Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Alex Griswold Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000011
Michael A McFadden Grip n/a 365 15000002
Danny Graflund Grip n/a 365 15000003
Eric Wilson Grip n/a 365 15000005
Lee McLemore Grip n/a 365 15000004
Charles Kahuha Munene Electrician (Uganda unit) 450 15000015
David Byarugaba Electrician (Uganda unit) 450 15000016
Bob Minor Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Kenneth Kroll Production Auditor assistant auditor(Uganda unit) 120815 16000003
Phil Neilson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Dawn Cadena Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000003
Suzanne Rampe Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Napoleon Moore Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000004
Margo Myers Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000002
Michael McCormick Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Eric Ward Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
Daniel Pershing Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000017
Richard Kerekes Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000019
Richard Bromme Dolly Grip (Uganda unit) 264 15000020
Alan Barry Best Boy bestboy electric(Uganda unit) 120885 15000022
Dan "Sparky" Karlok Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000021
Mary Ellen Porto Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Margie Crimmins Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Ellen Lutter Costume Designer (Mississippi) 169 13000001
Eva Monley Production Consultant (Uganda unit) 120897 12000002
Susan Lyall Costume Designer (Uganda) 169 13000002
Kinnari Panikar Costume Designer (Indian) 169 13000003
Kelly O'Gurian Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Hope Hanafin Costumes n/a 120828 13000004
Adam Bartos Consultant Mississippi music consultant 120784 12000001
Anis Mamdani Production Executive Uganda production executive(Uganda unit) 118216 11000001
Susie Figgis Casting (London) 179 10000003
Dinaz Stafford Casting (Uganda) 179 10000002
Elise Pittman Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
David Kateete Casting Associate casting assistant(Uganda unit) 160 10000005
Ranjeet Singh Casting Associate casting assistant(Uganda unit) 160 10000007
Rupesh Manek Casting Associate casting assistant(Uganda unit) 160 10000006
Maxi Michael Hair n/a 120794 13000006
Kenneth Walker Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Joshua Levin Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Sylvia Menno Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Tommy Louie Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Christopher O'Donnell Boom Operator (Uganda unit) 215 14000006
Rick Dior Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Marko Costanzo Foley foley walker 120961 14000007
Paul J. Zydel ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Marissa Littlefield ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Edna M Sheen Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Mustaq Ashrafi Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Winsome McKoy Wardrobe wardrobe shopper 120823 13000010
Rachel Namutebi Wardrobe Assistant (Uganda unit) 120809 13000011
Carolyn Greco Wardrobe Supervisor (Uganda unit) 120908 13000013
Sharen Davis Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Janet Paparazzo Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Sam Kasirye Construction Coordinator (Uganda unit) 276 21000001
Antje Botschen Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000037
Julie Lindner Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000036
John Bosco Tutumwesigye Driver (Uganda unit) 273 25000035
Preeti Chawla Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000038
David Crank Other charge scenic 120795 26000001
Robert Williams Other painter 120795 26000003
John Lewis Other painter 120795 26000002
Tom Sabavume Driver (Uganda unit) 273 25000034
Mahmood Sentenza Driver (Uganda unit) 273 25000033
Cliff Spivey Driver n/a 273 25000028
David Scharnberg Driver n/a 273 25000027
Virgil L Ware Driver n/a 273 25000029
Joseph Katongole Driver (Uganda unit) 273 25000030
Moses Kajubi Driver (Uganda unit) 273 25000032
Lawrence Kalule Driver (Uganda unit) 273 25000031
Chris Thornton Other electric 120795 26000004
Willie Dawkins Other electric 120795 26000005
Celeste Bartos Other invaluable support 120795 26000015
Noelle Penraat Other negative matcher 120795 26000014
Nyle Steiner Other ewi 120795 26000016
Sattar Tari Other tabla 120795 26000017
Viji Subramaniam Other vocal & tambura(special musical guest) 120795 26000019
Vinod R Venkataraman Other mridangam & ghatam 120795 26000018
Buteraba Elom Tibanagwa Other nurse(Uganda unit) 120795 26000013
Paul Bakibinga Other picture car coordinator(Uganda unit) 120795 26000012
David Ivy Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000007
Gloria Bremer Other Mirabai films coordinator 120795 26000006
Fabian Mpagi Kamulu Other scenic(Uganda unit) 120795 26000008
Patricia Freebery Other New York City coordinator(Uganda unit) 120795 26000009
Theo Wamala Other production secretary(Uganda unit) 120795 26000011
Rosemary Karamagi Other production secretary(Uganda unit) 120795 26000010
Tad Russell Driver n/a 273 25000026
Larry Robinson Driver n/a 273 25000025
Jennifer Meyer Assistant (to Michael Nozik) 120820 25000004
Margot Bridger Assistant (to Michael Nozik) 120820 25000003
Hajira Majid Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Patrick McDill Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Patricia Rodrigue Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Keith Mitchell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Madhulika Somasekhar Assistant (to Mira Nair) 120820 25000002
Stan Fortner Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000001
Ameeta Nanji Titles title illustrations 120825 23000001
Kayla Chaillot Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Greg Wilkinson Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000001
Geoffrey Mubiru Assistant Props prop assistant(Uganda unit) 120904 24000002
Jean Francois Chavrier Property Master (Uganda unit) 120805 24000004
Maureen Farley Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Hemant Patel Production Assistant prop production assistant 275 25000009
Jimmy Odongo Production Assistant (Uganda unit) 275 25000010
Ron Field Driver n/a 273 25000020
Glenn Evans Driver n/a 273 25000019
Reggie Gwin Driver n/a 273 25000021
Steve Koch Driver n/a 273 25000022
Sammie Pulley Driver n/a 273 25000024
Jim Lunden Driver n/a 273 25000023
Betty Sue Bell Driver n/a 273 25000018
Philip Kamau Transportation Coordinator (Uganda unit) 271 25000017
George Katamba Production Assistant (Uganda unit) 275 25000012
Clement Mawenu Production Assistant (Uganda unit) 275 25000011
Joseph Mbaziira Production Assistant (Uganda unit) 275 25000013
Nelson Ochieng Production Assistant (Uganda unit) 275 25000014
Peter Mavromates Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
Mike Chitbai Transportation Captain (Uganda unit) 272 25000015
Judy Claman Casting (Mississippi) 179 10000001
Tracy Heather Strain Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
Hollis Pippin Actor Sylvester Artiste III 1 1000044
Jaimini Thaker Actor Kanti Bhai 1 1000043
Shung Moo Joo Actor Chinese Customer 1 1000042
Dewey Buffington Actor Evangelist 1 1000045
Tony McGhee Actor 1st Rapper 1 1000046
Tre'demont Spearman Actor 3rd Rapper 1 1000048
J D Barrett Actor 2nd Rapper 1 1000047
Alix W Sanders Actor Postman 1 1000041
Richard Crick Actor White Customer 1 1000040
Ben Burford Actor Bank Manager 1 1000035
James Dale Actor Businessman 1 1000034
Sam Sherrill Actor Phinias T Turnbull 1 1000036
Alix Henry Sanders Actor Barber 1 1000037
Sadie Carr Actor Mildre 1 1000039
Jerone Wiggins Actor James 1 1000038
Argentina Moore Actor 4th Rapper 1 1000049
Nora Boland Actor 1st Shop-at-Home Anchor Person 1 1000050
Bonnie M Lubega Actor (Uganda) 1 1000060
Jimmy Din Actor (Uganda) 1 1000059
Sammy E D Senkumba Actor (Uganda) 1 1000061
Mayambala Sekasi Actor (Uganda) 1 1000062
Muteta Wilberforce Actor (Uganda) 1 1000064
Joseph Olita Actor (Uganda) 1 1000063
Amrit Panesar Actor (Uganda) 1 1000058
Immaculate Byakatonda Actor (Uganda) 1 1000057
Konga Mbandu Actor (Uganda) 1 1000052
Patsy Garrett Actor 2nd Shop-at-Home Anchor Person 1 1000051
Sahira Nair Actor (Uganda) 1 1000053
Michael Wawuyo Actor (Uganda) 1 1000054
Emanuel Mudara Actor (Uganda) 1 1000056
Phavin Parbario Actor (Uganda) 1 1000055
Buddy St Amant Actor Biloxi Cop 1 1000033
Mahlon Bouldin Actor Student 1 1000032
Yvette Hawkins Actor Aunt Rose 1 1000011
Tico Wells Actor Dexter 1 1000010
Anjan Srivastava Actor Jammubhai 1 1000012
Dipti Suthar Actor Chanda 1 1000013
Ashok Lath Actor Harry Patel 1 1000015
Varsha Thaker Actor Kusumben 1 1000014
Mohan Agashe Actor Kanti Napkin 1 1000009
Mohan Gokhale Actor Pontiac 1 1000008
Roshan Seth Actor Jay 1 1000003
Sarita Choudhury Actor Mina 1 1000002
Sharmila Tagore Actor Kinnu 1 1000004
Charles S. Dutton Actor Tyrone 1 1000005
Ranjit Chowdhry Actor Anil 1 1000007
Joe Seneca Actor Williben 1 1000006
Natalie Oliver Actor Alicia LeShay 1 1000016
Karen Pinkston Actor Mrs Morgan 1 1000017
Larry Haggard Actor Joe 1 1000027
Dillon Rozell Gross Actor Police Officer 1 1000026
E W Colvin Actor Grandcraw 1 1000028
Joyce Murrah Actor Lady at Lusco's 1 1000029
Reverend Fred Matthews Actor Grandaddy 1 1000031
Kevin McNeil Actor Clarence 1 1000030
Jim Haffey Actor White Truck Driver 1 1000025
Rick Senn Actor Piggly Wiggly Checker 1 1000024
Mira Nair Actor 1st Gossip 1 1000019
Willy Cobbs Actor Skillet 1 1000018
Rajika Puri Actor 2nd Gossip 1 1000020
Sharon Williams Actor Tadice 1 1000021
Stacy Swinford Actor Bubba 1 1000023
Cyreio Hughes Actor D J 1 1000022
Mira Nair Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael Nozik Producer n/a 3 3000001
Glenn Aulepp Music music engineer(special musical guest) 120781 8000008
Gary Denton Music music engineer(special musical guest) 120781 8000007
Andy Summers Music electric guitar(special musical guest) 120781 8000006
L Subramaniam Performer violin, violin synthesizers, & percussion 120819 8000009
Emil Richards Performer percussion 120819 8000010
Ron Kalina Performer harmonica 120819 8000012
Freddie Ravel Performer piano & synthesizers 120819 8000011
Andrea Marcelli Music drums 120781 8000005
Jerry Watts Jr. Music bass 120781 8000004
Marissa Littlefield Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000003
Tula Goenka Editor associate film editor 172 7000002
Paige M Sibley Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000004
L Subramaniam Music n/a 120781 8000001
Thom Rotella Music acoustic & electric guitar 120781 8000003
Christine Cholvin Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Kobla Ladzekpo Performer West African percussion 120819 8000013
James Makubuya Performer Ugandan percussion 120819 8000014
James Sebudde Set Dresser (Uganda unit) 197 9000010
Samuel Musisi Set Dresser (Uganda unit) 197 9000009
Jennifer Debell Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Jeffrey B Hartmann Lead Person leadman 120957 9000012
Ayesha Patel Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000014
Mary Hilsip Dresser lead dresser(Uganda unit) 120967 9000013
Richard Kasozi Set Dresser (Uganda unit) 197 9000008
Ameeta Nanji Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Jeanette Scott Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Mitch Epstein Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jefferson Sage Art Director n/a 183 9000003
David Crank Art Director (Uganda unit) 183 9000004
David Weathers Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Cedric Johnson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Roberto Silvi Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gene Zippo Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Michael Zimbrich Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Dinaz Stafford Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Noga Isackson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Linda Wilson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Susan Lazarus Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Anne Olivecrona Assistant Director (Uganda unit) 163 5000008
Johnny Chavanga Unit Manager (Uganda unit) 120832 5000003
Eve Silvester Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Cherie L Rodgers Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Mira Nair Producer n/a 3 3000002
Mitch Epstein Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Lydia Pilcher Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Lydia Pilcher Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Sooni Taraporevala Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Joseph Carasco Location Manager (Uganda unit) 193 5000010
Nilita Vachani Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Kate Butler Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Cris Lombardi Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Tom Zafian Video 24 frame video engineer 120800 6000006
Birney Imes Photography Mississippi still photographer 120835 6000007
Tony Mottola Dailies dailies timer 120999 6000009
John Panikar Photography Uganda still photographer 120835 6000008
Andre Harris Camera camera loader 120798 6000003
Ted Churchill Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000002
Sherrill Smith Location Assistant locations assistant 120947 5000013
Thomas Vranesich Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Rob Vaupel Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Doreen Shalita Assistant Production Coordinator (Uganda unit) 192 5000015
Edward Lachman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Maida N Morgan Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Denzel Washington Actor Demetrius 1 1000001
Synopsis
Demetrius is a stalwart, self-made man and owner of a carpet-cleaning business. A chance traffic accident introduces him to Mina, a beautiful young Indian woman whose family fled Uganda under the rule of Idi Amin. As Demetrius and Mina begin their secret love affair, each is swept into the other's exotic world, soon finding themselves at the center of controversy and scandal. Mina's parents, Jay and his wife Kinnu, are outraged by the relationship and concerned about their daughter's disregard for the values and traditions of their culture. Demetrius, it seems, fares no better. The Indian community is outraged, his business suffers, the bank wants to repossess his carpet cleaning van and friends whisper that he has crossed the color line. However Demetrius stands steadfast in his belief that a shade of color is all which separates him and Mina.
N/A
N/A