Napoleon Dynamite (2004)

Napoleon Dynamite
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 26mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jon Heder Actor Napoleon Dynamite 1 1000001
Efren Ramirez Actor Pedro 1 1000002
Jon Gries Actor Uncle Rico 1 1000003
Aaron Ruell Actor Kip 1 1000004
Tina Majorino Actor Deb 1 1000005
Haylie Duff Actor Summer 1 1000006
Ellen Dubin Actor Ilene 1 1000007
Emily Kennard Actor Trisha 1 1000008
Diedrich Bader Actor Rex 1 1000009
Sandy Martin Actor Grandma 1 1000010
Shondrella Avery Actor Lafawnduh 1 1000011
Trevor Snarr Actor Don 1 1000012
Carmen Brady Actor Starla 1 1000013
James Gunnell Actor Vern 1 1000014
Bracken Johnson Actor Randy 1 1000015
JC Cunningham Actor Jock 1 1000016
James Smooth Actor Jock 1 1000017
Nanette Young Actor Corina 1 1000018
Walter Platz Actor Cashier 1 1000019
Arturo De Silva Actor Cholo 1 1000020
Nano De Silva Actor Cholo 1 1000021
Dale Critchlow Actor Lyle 1 1000022
Brian Petersen Actor Lance 1 1000023
Brette Taylor Actor Nathan 1 1000024
Tom Lefler Actor Principal Svadean 1 1000025
Elizabeth Miklavcic Actor Renae 1 1000026
Scott Thomas Actor Sheldon 1 1000027
Loria Badelli Actor Shoney 1 1000028
Pat Donahue Actor Farmer 1 1000029
Tom Adams Actor FFA Judge #1 1 1000030
Eldean Holliday Actor FFA Judge #2 1 1000031
Arlando Larsen Actor FFA Judge #3 1 1000032
Mary Heers Actor Teacher 1 1000033
T Adams Actor Farm Boy #1 1 1000034
Jake Visser Actor Farm Boy #2 1 1000035
Brady Stokes Actor Farm Boy #3 1 1000036
Thedora Peeterborg Actor Secretary #1 1 1000037
Becky Demke Actor Secretary #2 1 1000038
Julia Ruell Actor Girl on Bike 1 1000039
Cody Abrams Actor School Kid 1 1000040
Cara Alder Actor School Kid 1 1000041
Fredrick Atkins Actor School Kid 1 1000042
Amanda Austin Actor School Kid 1 1000043
Madison Beckstead Actor School Kid 1 1000044
Cindy Biggs Actor School Kid 1 1000045
Taylor Bosen Actor School Kid 1 1000046
Michael Brewer Actor School Kid 1 1000047
Jake Adams Actor School Kid 1 1000048
Shonee Alder Actor School Kid 1 1000049
Derik Atkinson Actor School Kid 1 1000050
Sarah Barton Actor School Kid 1 1000051
Landon Bell Actor School Kid 1 1000052
Jon Bliss Actor School Kid 1 1000053
Hayley Bowen Actor School Kid 1 1000054
Ashely Buck Actor School Kid 1 1000055
Paul Adams Actor School Kid 1 1000056
Shontae Alder Actor School Kid 1 1000057
Tami Auger Actor School Kid 1 1000058
Brooke Beckstead Actor School Kid 1 1000059
Heather Benson Actor School Kid 1 1000060
Kolton Bosen Actor School Kid 1 1000061
Daniel Brewer Actor School Kid 1 1000062
Jeremy Burns Actor School Kid 1 1000063
Cherone Call Actor School Kid 1 1000064
Shelbee Call Actor School Kid 1 1000065
Cristina Child Actor School Kid 1 1000066
Jade Christiansen Actor School Kid 1 1000067
Samantha Clark Actor School Kid 1 1000068
Tiffany Cole Actor School Kid 1 1000069
Arianna Crosland Actor School Kid 1 1000070
Brian Davis Actor School Kid 1 1000071
Isaac Demke Actor School Kid 1 1000072
Mary Downs Actor School Kid 1 1000073
Leatrice Esplin Actor School Kid 1 1000074
William Fetzer Actor School Kid 1 1000075
Cassie Galloway Actor School Kid 1 1000076
Hannah Gibby Actor School Kid 1 1000077
Dakotah Gordon Actor School Kid 1 1000078
Eden Hamblin Actor School Kid 1 1000079
Evan Harris Actor School Kid 1 1000080
Megan Haslam Actor School Kid 1 1000081
Audrey Hinricks Actor School Kid 1 1000082
Cheryl Hobbs Actor School Kid 1 1000083
Elaina Horne Actor School Kid 1 1000084
Ashley Jackson Actor School Kid 1 1000085
Marla Jensen Actor School Kid 1 1000086
Karenina Jones Actor School Kid 1 1000087
Katie Keller Actor School Kid 1 1000088
Jake King Actor School Kid 1 1000089
Kylie Larsen Actor School Kid 1 1000090
Rionnnie Love Actor School Kid 1 1000091
Justin Mason Actor School Kid 1 1000092
Trevor Mendenhall Actor School Kid 1 1000093
Marie Nelson Actor School Kid 1 1000094
Elizabeth North Actor School Kid 1 1000095
Laura Olivderson Actor School Kid 1 1000096
Brandon Ostler Actor School Kid 1 1000097
Sarah Owen Actor School Kid 1 1000098
Mckell Peterson Actor School Kid 1 1000099
Justin Poppleton Actor School Kid 1 1000100
Shane Pulsipher Actor School Kid 1 1000101
Brianne Richardson Actor School Kid 1 1000102
Tara Roach Actor School Kid 1 1000103
Perrie Sagers Actor School Kid 1 1000104
Jenny Seamons Actor School Kid 1 1000105
Preston Slaughter Actor School Kid 1 1000106
Charles Sparrow Actor School Kid 1 1000107
Jesse Stocks Actor School Kid 1 1000108
Vanessa Stratton Actor School Kid 1 1000109
Gloria Talbot Actor School Kid 1 1000110
Rosie Thomas Actor School Kid 1 1000111
alisha Wakley Actor School Kid 1 1000112
Brigham Wilcox Actor School Kid 1 1000113
Crystal Wright Actor School Kid 1 1000114
Patrick Zook Actor School Kid 1 1000115
Tyler Waters Actor School Kid 1 1000116
Shanda Call Actor School Kid 1 1000117
Skylar Carver Actor School Kid 1 1000118
Paige Christensen Actor School Kid 1 1000119
Jane Christiansen Actor School Kid 1 1000120
Summer Coburn Actor School Kid 1 1000121
Timothy Colvin O Actor School Kid 1 1000122
Mandi Dalley Actor School Kid 1 1000123
Aaron Demke Actor School Kid 1 1000124
Tyler Dodge Actor School Kid 1 1000125
Tyler Drury Actor School Kid 1 1000126
Roy Esplin Actor School Kid 1 1000127
Kai Fetzer Actor School Kid 1 1000128
Allison Gamble Actor School Kid 1 1000129
Katherine Gibby Actor School Kid 1 1000130
Jenna Griffeth Actor School Kid 1 1000131
Kyle Hansen Actor School Kid 1 1000132
Radine Harris Actor School Kid 1 1000133
Jake Higley Actor School Kid 1 1000134
Colton Hirschi Actor School Kid 1 1000135
Cody Hobbs Actor School Kid 1 1000136
Debbie Hugie Actor School Kid 1 1000137
Annette Jensen Actor School Kid 1 1000138
Ryan Jensen Actor School Kid 1 1000139
Kayleen Jones Actor School Kid 1 1000140
Keri Kelley Actor School Kid 1 1000141
Jessica Koller Actor School Kid 1 1000142
Jacob Linderman Actor School Kid 1 1000143
Mario Mainini Actor School Kid 1 1000144
Christina Mcbride Actor School Kid 1 1000145
Levi Morrison Actor School Kid 1 1000146
Christina Nicholas Actor School Kid 1 1000147
Jessica North Actor School Kid 1 1000148
Shawn Oliverson Actor School Kid 1 1000149
Skylar Ostler Actor School Kid 1 1000150
Jenna Packer Actor School Kid 1 1000151
Lynette Phillips Actor School Kid 1 1000152
Matt Porter Actor School Kid 1 1000153
Stephen Rallison Actor School Kid 1 1000154
Sean Richmond Actor School Kid 1 1000155
Marc Roberts Actor School Kid 1 1000156
Lacey Saxton Actor School Kid 1 1000157
Katie Seamons Actor School Kid 1 1000158
Sabrena Smart Actor School Kid 1 1000159
Kelsey Stockdale Actor School Kid 1 1000160
Katrina Stocks Actor School Kid 1 1000161
Chantel Talbot Actor School Kid 1 1000162
Kolby Talbot Actor School Kid 1 1000163
Kacie Thompson Actor School Kid 1 1000164
Cory Waters Actor School Kid 1 1000165
Lindsay Wilson Actor School Kid 1 1000166
Becki Yeates Actor School Kid 1 1000167
Shawnee Call Actor School Kid 1 1000168
Christy Checketts Actor School Kid 1 1000169
Amy Christiansen Actor School Kid 1 1000170
Shane Christiansen Actor School Kid 1 1000171
Brittney Cole Actor School Kid 1 1000172
Leah Corcorran Actor School Kid 1 1000173
Sami Dalley Actor School Kid 1 1000174
Kim Demke Actor School Kid 1 1000175
alison Downs Actor School Kid 1 1000176
Megan Earley Actor School Kid 1 1000177
Charles Fetzer Actor School Kid 1 1000178
Brittany Foster Actor School Kid 1 1000179
Emily Gamer Actor School Kid 1 1000180
Kristen Gibby Actor School Kid 1 1000181
Braden Hablin Actor School Kid 1 1000182
Tyler Hansen Actor School Kid 1 1000183
Alyssa Harrison Actor School Kid 1 1000184
Matt Hinrichs Actor School Kid 1 1000185
Kayla Hirschi Actor School Kid 1 1000186
Sean Hobie Actor School Kid 1 1000187
Damon Hull Actor School Kid 1 1000188
Kevin Jensen Actor School Kid 1 1000189
Lacey Johnson Actor School Kid 1 1000190
Dayne Keller Actor School Kid 1 1000191
Michael Kelley Actor School Kid 1 1000192
Amber Larsen Actor School Kid 1 1000193
Jason Linderman Actor School Kid 1 1000194
Tyler Martin Actor School Kid 1 1000195
Nate Mcbride Actor School Kid 1 1000196
Nanetter Neilson Actor School Kid 1 1000197
Kimberley Nicholas Actor School Kid 1 1000198
Josh North Actor School Kid 1 1000199
Jaclyn Olsen Actor School Kid 1 1000200
Connie Owen Actor School Kid 1 1000201
Shantell Parsons Actor School Kid 1 1000202
Sara Phillips Actor School Kid 1 1000203
Marlene Prouse Actor School Kid 1 1000204
Parker Rawlings Actor School Kid 1 1000205
Kelsey Roach Actor School Kid 1 1000206
Randi Roberts Actor School Kid 1 1000207
Lindsey Saxton Actor School Kid 1 1000208
David Sharp Actor School Kid 1 1000209
Lacey Smith Actor School Kid 1 1000210
Telecia Stockdale Actor School Kid 1 1000211
Brady Stokes Actor School Kid 1 1000212
Cierra Talbot Actor School Kid 1 1000213
Rachel Talbot Actor School Kid 1 1000214
Jake Visser Actor School Kid 1 1000215
Eli Wheeler Actor School Kid 1 1000216
Lauren Womack Actor School Kid 1 1000217
Paula Yeates Actor School Kid 1 1000218
Adam Higley Actor School Kid 1 1000219
Jared Hess Director n/a 2 2000001
Jeremy Coon Producer n/a 3 3000001
Sean Covel Producer n/a 3 3000002
Chris Wyatt Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jory Weitz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jared Hess Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jerusha Hess Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Jennie Yamaki Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Frederick Wedler Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
James Hess Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Brian Lefler Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000004
Edvin Mehrabyan Post-Production Digital Post Services(Digital Film Tree) 120945 5000005
Ramy Katrib Post-Production Digital Post Services(Digital Film Tree) 120945 5000006
Zed Saeed Post-Production Digital Post Services(Digital Film Tree) 120945 5000007
Henry Santos Post-Production Digital Post Services(Digital Film Tree) 120945 5000008
Munn Powell Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jeff Gustafson Camera Camera Intern 120798 6000002
Brandon Christensen Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Doug Chamberlain Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Daniel Drysdale Video EPK Videographer 120800 6000005
Seth Smoot Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000006
Aaron Ruell Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000007
George Chavez Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
Chris Regan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Jeremy Coon Editor n/a 172 7000001
Julia Ruell Editing Additional Editing 120901 7000002
David Scharf Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Tara Paul Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Brian Kibbie Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000005
John Swihart Music n/a 120781 8000001
Tracy Lynch-Sanchez Music Music Consultant 120781 8000002
Amanda McBroom Song ("The Rose") 120859 8000003
Marian Gold Song ("Forever Young") 120859 8000004
Bernhard Lloyd Song ("Forever Young") 120859 8000005
Frank Mertens Song ("Forever Young") 120859 8000006
Mike Post Song ("The A-Team (Theme)") 120859 8000007
Clarence Carpenter Song ("The A-Team (Theme)") 120859 8000008
Jason Kay Song ("Canned Heat") 120859 8000009
Toby Smith Song ("Canned Heat") 120859 8000010
Derrick MacKenzie Song ("Canned Heat") 120859 8000011
Simon Katz Song ("Canned Heat") 120859 8000012
Sola Akingbola Song ("Canned Heat") 120859 8000013
Wallis Buchanan Song ("Canned Heat") 120859 8000014
Rob Hyman Song ("Time After Time") 120859 8000015
Cyndi Lauper Song ("Time After Time") 120859 8000016
Brian Littrell Song ("Larger Than Life") 120859 8000017
Kristian Lundin Song ("Larger Than Life") 120859 8000018
Max Martin Song ("Larger Than Life") 120859 8000019
Simon Jeffes Song ("Music for a Found Harmonium") 120859 8000020
Farrington Song ("The Promise") 120859 8000021
Floreale Song ("The Promise") 120859 8000022
Mann Song ("The Promise") 120859 8000023
Cyndi Lauper Song Performer ("Time After Time") 120788 8000025
Backstreet Boys Song Performer ("Larger Than Life") 120788 8000026
Jamiroquai Song Performer ("Canned Heat") 120788 8000027
When In Rome Song Performer ("The Promise") 120788 8000029
Steve Adams Song Performer ("Old School Antics") 120788 8000030
Steve Adams Song Performer ("The Rose") 120788 8000031
Cory Lorenzen Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Curt Jenson Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Brian Lefler Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
Jonas Sappington Art Assistant n/a 120974 9000004
Jory Weitz Casting n/a 179 10000001
Marty Fresca Casting (Feature Casting) 179 10000002
Shiloah Casting Associate (Salt Lake City Associate) 160 10000003
Joshua Deighton Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Karen Borell Liaison SAG Liaison 121064 12000001
Jane Lee Liaison SAG Liaison 121064 12000002
Louise Stevenson Liaison Dolby Liaison 121064 12000003
Jerusha Hess Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Diana Demke Costumer n/a 120880 13000002
Lulu Fetzer Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Shea Rounds Hair n/a 120794 13000004
Jessica Rounds Hair n/a 120794 13000005
Daniel Demke Hair Stylist Key Hair Stylist 120799 13000006
Steve Costanza Makeup Key Makeup 353 13000007
Irina Kuriniskaja Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Julia Ruell Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Carlos Ramirez ADR n/a 120912 14000001
Carlos Ramirez ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
David Scharf ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editorial 120939 14000003
Bryan Arenas Audio Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120934 14000004
Rusty Fisher Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Joan Rowe Foley n/a 120961 14000006
Mark Linden Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Tara Paul Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Harry Snodgrass Sound Editor Sound F/X Editorial 229 14000009
Harry Snodgrass Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000010
Matt Davis Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000011
Harry Snodgrass Sound Supervisor Post-sound Supervisor 120883 14000012
Tyler Meiners Swing Mounting 120862 15000001
Brett Shumway Swing n/a 120862 15000002
Lee Stratford Swing n/a 120862 15000003
Bryan Clifton Swing Lighting Equipment(Redman Movies & Stories) 120862 15000004
Tyler Meiners Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000005
William Boaz Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Bryan Clifton Grip (Redman Movies & Stories) 365 15000007
Duff Rich Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Travis Cline Best Boy n/a 120885 15000009
Mark Murdock Stunts ATV Stunt 240 19000001
Linda Hansen Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Elayne Bair Catering (Main Street Grill) 120954 22000002
Gordon Bruster Catering (Main Street Grill) 120954 22000003
Charlie Barnett Catering (Main Street Grill) 120954 22000004
Mis Amores Catering (Main Street Grill) 120954 22000005
Pablo Ferro Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000001
Josh Comen Main Title Design Main Title Sequence 120925 23000002
Adam Stern Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000003
Andrew Midgley Compositing Supervisor (Original Rank: Digital) 120928 23000004
Jenni Nelson Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000001
Brandi Allred Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Jessica Bath Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Kendal Christensen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Nathan Firth Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Benjy Hess Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Jason Karlatiras Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Terrance McKay Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Quinten White Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Ken Murdoch Driver ATV Driver 273 25000009
Patrick Evje Other Lowrider provider 120795 26000001
Teresa Anderson Other Cleaning 120795 26000002
Brian Cohen Other Hand Model 120795 26000003
Scott McClelland Other Insurance Provider(Diversified Insurance Brokers) 120795 26000004
Eric Moro Unit Publicist Unit Publicity 231 29000001
Synopsis
From the rural town of Preston, Idaho, comes Napoleon Dynamite. With a red 'fro, his moon boots and illegal government ninja moves, he is a new kind of hero. His family consists of fragile brother Kip, who's seeking his soulmate in online chat rooms; Uncle Rico, who is stuck in his "glory" days of high school football; and Grandma, who enjoys going out to the dunes on her quad-runner. Napoleon spends his days drawing magical beasts, working on his computer hacking skills to impress the chicks, and begrudgingly feeding his grandma's pet llama. When his friend Pedro decides to run for class president, it is Napoleon to the rescue to help him triumph over adversity.