Drop Dead Gorgeous (1999)

Drop Dead Gorgeous
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Crime, Comedy, Satire
Keywords beauty, black comedy, competition, high school, mockumentary, murder, Parody, small town, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tony Hatch Song ("Call Me") 120859 8000026
Seiko Matsuda Actor Seiko Howard 1 1000030
Dorian Cheah Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Roland N Thai Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Javier Bennassar Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Tom Dahl Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Michael Mullane Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Michael Hoffer Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Michael Handley Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Frederick Howard Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000020
Mack Melson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Elliot Tyson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Lucy Sustar Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
John Glaeser Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Robert Getty Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Chato Hill Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Joyce Kurtz ADR Voice Casting (Joyce's Voices) 2515 14000003
Diane Marshall Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
David Lee Fern Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Mary Erstad Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Craig Jurkiewicz Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Myriam Nelson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Jeff Villars Key Grip dolly/rigging/key grip 263 15000003
Cynthia Bystrak Grip n/a 365 15000004
Michael Paul Stone Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Rose Williams Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Luis Rosa Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Lisa Pederson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Dwight C Swanson Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Patrick Owen Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Marc Mahowald Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Tim Atz Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Tim Drackert Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Keith B Reitmeier Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Eric D Howell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Pamela Remler Choreographer assistant choreograher 120803 17000002
Joe Slagerman Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000008
Niel Williams Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000007
Thomas Franchett Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Gerhard Riautschnig Grip n/a 365 15000005
Rachel Prentiss Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Arik Johnson Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Jerry Mitchell Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Patricia Rivers-Schisler Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Lisa Behlendorf Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Susan Shin ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Alan Freedman ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Megan Roland Art Assistant art department intern 120974 9000010
Missy Parker Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000009
Tammy Banal Dresser buyer dresser 120967 9000008
Lynny Warner Lead Person leadman 120957 9000007
Masha Tivyan Art Assistant art department intern 120974 9000011
John Papsidera Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jody Levin Executive in Charge executive in charge of post-production 120791 11000001
Liz Davies Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Sonya "Sonny" Tormoen Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Curt Akerlind Location Casting Minneapolis casting(Akerlind & Associates Casting Inc) 120864 10000002
Chris Freeman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Scott Nordhausen Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000005
Sunday Suit Song Performer ("She") 120788 8000085
Tim Carroll Song Performer ("A Girls That's Hip") 120788 8000084
Joan Jett & The Blackhearts Song Performer ("Love Is All Around") 120788 8000083
Mandy Barnett Song Performer ("Beautiful Dreamer") 120788 8000082
Everything Song Performer ("Young Americans") 120788 8000086
Ruth Ammon Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Wendell Andersson Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Maria Baker Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Helen Britten Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Carla Fry Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000002
Claire Best Production Executive n/a 118216 11000003
Nate Courteau Makeup makeup effects crew(Metamorphosis) 353 13000013
Crist Ballas Makeup makeup effects supervisor(Metamorphosis) 353 13000012
Kristin Robinson Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Desne Holland Makeup key makeup stylist 353 13000010
Brook Johnson Makeup makeup effects crew(Metamorphosis) 353 13000014
Susan Magnusen Makeup makeup effects crew(Metamorphosis) 353 13000015
Jeannine Bourdaghs Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000018
Shannon Rusten Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe production assistant 120809 13000017
Reese James Spensley Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000016
Mary K Flaa Makeup key makeup stylist 353 13000009
Stephanie Von Brunner Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Trina Mrnak Costumes key costumer 120828 13000002
Mimi Melgaard Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Michael Buster Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
Cormac Funge Supervisor supervisor sound editor 120845 11000004
Danielle Valenciano Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Susan M. Strubel Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Mela Murphy Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000007
Sherry Heart Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Deborah Fiscus Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Kirk G Erickson Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000007
Timothy R Schwob Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000008
Samantha Holler Driver cast driver 273 25000046
Michelle Peterson Driver cast driver 273 25000045
Sue Shuckahosee Driver cast driver 273 25000044
Bruce R Anderson Driver van driver 273 25000043
Wilson R Webb Other electric 120795 26000001
Christopher Malone Other electric 120795 26000002
John A Champion Other set dressser 120795 26000006
Cammie Holmes Other set intern(Metamorphosis) 120795 26000005
Katherine R Bjorn Other production secretary(Metamorphosis) 120795 26000004
Christopher Devitt Other electric 120795 26000003
Jill Anderson Driver van driver 273 25000042
Keith W Carlson Driver van driver 273 25000041
Greg Knutson Driver n/a 273 25000035
Curtis W Anderson Driver n/a 273 25000034
Ellis E Rehborg Driver n/a 273 25000033
Joseph Spado Driver n/a 273 25000032
Michael Zebell Driver n/a 273 25000036
George K Gowing Driver honeywaygon driver 273 25000037
Thomas P Kelly Driver construction driver 273 25000040
James M Kelly Driver set dressing driver 273 25000039
Harry Gnat Driver honeywaygon driver 273 25000038
Warren Barrows Other set dressser 120795 26000007
Jim Kindt Other set dressser 120795 26000008
Lavant Coppock Other engineering(music) 120795 26000023
David Sporn Other contract administrator 120795 26000022
Jennifer Mount Other risk management 120795 26000021
Laurie Cartwright Other risk management 120795 26000020
Sandy DeCrescent Other contractor 120795 26000024
Amy Russell Rights & Clearances rights clearances(The Clear Choise) 120879 26000025
Patti Hawn Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Phillip S Arensberg Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Bob Thill Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Kirsten Jacobson Other studio teacher 120795 26000019
Curt Alban Other painter 120795 26000018
Thomas Christenson Other painter 120795 26000012
Anne Hyvarinen Other lead scenic 120795 26000011
Steve Kohler Other recordist 120795 26000010
Trisha M Herrman Other set dressser 120795 26000009
James W Muirhead Other painter 120795 26000013
Phil Van Der Vaart Other painter 120795 26000014
Maureen Fitzpatrick Other painter 120795 26000017
David K Hartman Other painter 120795 26000016
Christian Nielson Other painter 120795 26000015
Jason Pinski Driver n/a 273 25000031
David Drentlaw Driver n/a 273 25000030
Wendell Andersson Assistant (to Michael Patrick Jann) 120820 25000001
Ryan Swanson Props props intern(Metamorphosis) 120817 24000003
Chad Branham Property Master propmaster(Metamorphosis) 120805 24000002
Stuart Skrien Assistant Property Master assistant propmaster(Metamorphosis) 120969 24000001
Sean McNamee Assistant (to Gavin Palone) 120820 25000002
Jennifer Stumm Production Assistant props production assistant(Metamorphosis) 275 25000003
Michael J Kennedy Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000007
John Rehborg Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Paul Prokop Production Associate production controller 120822 25000005
Matt Mellin Production Assistant construction production assistant 275 25000004
Bradford Richardson Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000006
Paul Murphy Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000005
Andre Devantier Catering caterer(Hall of Fame Catering) 120954 22000003
James S Gregory Catering caterer(Hall of Fame Catering) 120954 22000002
Barbara Spado Craft Service (Eat This!) 120903 22000001
Duane Rogers Construction construction utility 120900 21000009
Debra Staloch Catering caterer(Hall of Fame Catering) 120954 22000004
Steven Hintz Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Mathew Dubin Visual Effects digital transfer engineer 419 23000004
Anne Black Visual Effects digital transfer engineer 419 23000003
Tim Drackert Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Benjamin E Nelson Office Assistant (Metamorphosis) 120996 25000008
Pamela Remler Stand-In Kirsten Dunst's dance double 121015 25000009
Daniel J Dustin Medic n/a 120966 25000024
Kurt W Gensmer Medic n/a 120966 25000023
Lisa Barkin Oxley Production production attorney 120824 25000022
Robert J Rocco Production production van driver 120824 25000021
Edward G Hustad Medic n/a 120966 25000025
Jeff Egan Medic production safety 120966 25000026
Wade P Ehlen Driver n/a 273 25000029
Eugene E Kisch Driver n/a 273 25000028
Marty Edward Smith Driver n/a 273 25000027
Marc Jacobs Production production resources 120824 25000020
Matthew Heffernan Set Production Assistant (Metamorphosis) 371 25000019
Cathy Brophy Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
Gail Olson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
Melissa Brown Stand-In n/a 121015 25000011
Kristin Quern Stand-In n/a 121015 25000010
Micki Quance Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Joan Manard Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Gretchen Hatz Set Production Assistant (Metamorphosis) 371 25000018
Keri Bruno Set Production Assistant (Metamorphosis) 371 25000017
Giselle Gurza Junco Set Production Assistant key set production assistant(Metamorphosis) 371 25000016
Elton John Song Performer ("Saturday Night's Alright (for Fighting)") 120788 8000081
The London Symphony Orchestra Song Performer ("Fanfare for the Common Man") 120788 8000079
Claire Rudnick Polstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Judy Hofflund Producer n/a 3 3000002
Gavin Polone Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Patrick Jann Director n/a 2 2000001
Donna Langley Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Lona Williams Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Robert Graf Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Michael Nelson Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Lona Williams Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Nelson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Thomas Lennon Voice of Documentation 475 1000059
Jeff Tatum Actor Fireman 1 1000058
Tiffany Engen Actor Tap Dancer 1 1000052
Bruce Linser Actor Ed 1 1000051
Robert-Bruce Brake Actor Mr Melchoir 1 1000050
Richard Ooms Actor Pastor 1 1000049
Jennifer Baldwin Peden Actor Opera Singer 1 1000053
Annalise Nelson Actor Violinist 1 1000054
Mark Dahlen Actor Cops Crew Guy 1 1000057
Kari Ann Shiff Actor Miss Delluth 1 1000056
Samantha Harris Actor Miss Burnsville 1 1000055
Linda Brachman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Darrell Woodard Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Lucas Roman Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000006
Afshin Shahidi Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Slater Crosby Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Storn Peterson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Davin Anderson Projectionist dailies projectionist 121104 6000007
Kimberly Wright Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Janice Hampton Editor n/a 172 7000002
David Codron Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mike Stanwick Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Steve Speers Camera camera loader 120798 6000002
Michael Spiller Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Lee Tucker Technical Supervisor preview technical supervisor 120853 5000008
Linda Kuusisto Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Anne Healy Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Diana Kaufman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Teresa L E Meyer Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Emily Glatter Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Mark Har Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Elizabeth C Carls-Larson Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Susan Hegstrom Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Jeany Park Actor Female Reporter No 2 1 1000048
Mary Rehbein Actor Female Reporter No 1 1 1000047
Matt Malloy Actor John Dough 1 1000016
Brooke Bushman Actor Tammy Curry 1 1000015
Alexandra Holden Actor Mary Johanson 1 1000014
Sarah Stewart Actor Jenelle Betz 1 1000013
Micheal McShane Actor Harold Vilmes 1 1000017
Will Sasso Actor Hank Vilmes 1 1000018
Ashley Dylan Bullard Actor Fry Girl 1 1000022
Casey Tyler Garven Actor Brett 1 1000021
Jon T Olson Actor Pat 1 1000020
Lona Williams Actor Jean Kangas 1 1000019
Tara Redepenning Actor Molly Howard 1 1000012
Shannon Nelson Actor Tess Weinhaus 1 1000011
Kirstie Alley Actor Gladys Leeman 1 1000005
Denise Richards Actor Becky Leeman 1 1000004
Allison Janney Actor Loretta 1 1000003
Ellen Barkin Actor Annette Atkins 1 1000002
Sam McMurray Actor Lester Leeman 1 1000006
Mindy Sterling Actor Iris Clark 1 1000007
Laurie A Sinclair Actor Michelle Johnson 1 1000010
Amy Adams Actor Leslie Miller 1 1000009
Brittany Murphy Actor Lisa Swenson 1 1000008
Jacy Dumermuth Actor Pregnant Fry Girl 1 1000023
Nora Dunn Actor Colleen 1 1000024
James Cada Actor Lisa Swenson's Father 1 1000041
Christopher Carlson Actor Cop No 2 1 1000040
Terry Hempleman Actor Cop No 1 1 1000039
Matthew G Park Actor Crew Guy 1 1000038
Kristin Rudrud Actor Pork Products Lady 1 1000042
Luke Ingles Actor Rocker Kid No 1 1 1000043
Peter Aitchison Actor Male News Anchor 1 1000046
Jimmie D Wright Actor Doctor 1 1000045
Nick Ingles Actor Rocker Kid No 2 1 1000044
Eric D Howell Actor Sound Recordist 1 1000037
Amanda Detmer Actor Miss Mineapolis 1 1000036
Richard Narita Actor Mr Howard 1 1000028
Mary Gillis Actor Chloris Klinghagen 1 1000027
Adam West Actor Himself 1 1000026
Mo Gaffney Actor Terry 1 1000025
Patti Yasutake Actor Mrs Howard 1 1000029
Allyson Kearns Actor Candy Striper 1 1000032
Dale Dunham Actor Mayor 1 1000035
Claudia Wilkens Actor Iona Hildebrandt 1 1000034
Tom Gilshannon Actor Lars Larson 1 1000033
Charise E Angone Editing editorial apprentice 120901 7000003
William Danaher Editing editorial apprentice 120901 7000004
Stephen Foster Song ("Beautiful Dreamer") 120859 8000051
Slovac Philharmonic Orchestra Song ("Also Sprach Zarathustra") 120859 8000050
Richard Strauss Song ("Also Sprach Zarathustra") 120859 8000049
Bernie Taupin Song ("Saturday Night's Alright (for Fighting)") 120859 8000048
Sonny Curtis Song ("Love Is All Around") 120859 8000052
Tim Carroll Song n/a 120859 8000053
Mike Rogers Song ("She") 120859 8000057
Tony Robbins Song ("She") 120859 8000056
Billy Voss Song ("She") 120859 8000055
Duane Jarvis Song ("A Girls That's Hip") 120859 8000054
Elton John Song n/a 120859 8000047
Aaron Copland Song n/a 120859 8000045
Bob Crew Song ("Can't Take My Eyes Off You") 120859 8000039
Benmont Tench Song ("How Do You Do What You Do So Well") 120859 8000038
Craig Wiseman Song n/a 120859 8000037
Enrique E Garcia Song ("Conga") 120859 8000036
Bob Gaudio Song ("Can't Take My Eyes Off You") 120859 8000040
James Reid Song ("Pressure Man") 120859 8000041
Bernie Wayne Song ("Miss America") 120859 8000044
Hamish Gee Song ("Pressure Man") 120859 8000043
Matt Thomas Song ("Pressure Man") 120859 8000042
David Bowie Song ("Young Americans") 120859 8000058
Craig Wedren Song Performer vocalist 120788 8000059
Melissa Manchester Song Performer ("Don't Cry Out Loud") 120788 8000074
Boston Pops Orchestra Song Performer ("This Land is Your Land") 120788 8000073
Lifeboy Song Performer ("Number One") 120788 8000072
Skirt Song Performer ("Courting") 120788 8000071
Gloria Estefan Song Performer ("Conga") 120788 8000075
Miami Sound Machine Song Performer ("Conga") 120788 8000076
Kirsten Dunst Actor Amber Atkins 1 1000001
The Feelers Song Performer ("Pressure Man") 120788 8000078
Craig Wiseman Song Performer ("How Do You Do What You Do So Well") 120788 8000077
Dale Watson Song Performer ("Ballad of a Teenage Queen") 120788 8000070
Jody Miller Song Performer ("Queen of the House") 120788 8000069
The Nevers Song Performer ("Watch You Sleep") 120788 8000063
Randy Crenshaw Song Performer vocalist 120788 8000062
Rick Logan Song Performer vocalist 120788 8000061
Donna Davidson Medine Song Performer vocalist 120788 8000060
Hot Sauce Johnson Song Performer ("Lost Picasso") 120788 8000064
Ethel Merman Song Performer ("Everything's Coming Up Roses") 120788 8000065
The Wiener Philharmonic Song Performer ("Strauss: Voices of Spring") 120788 8000068
Primitive Radio Gods Song Performer ("Devil's Triangle") 120788 8000067
New Staple Singers Song Performer ("Call Me") 120788 8000066
Peter Allen Song ("Don't Cry Out Loud") 120859 8000035
Woody Guthrie Song ("This Land is Your Land") 120859 8000034
Michael Baber Music exploding music thresher 120781 8000005
Lori Silfen Music music business affairs 120781 8000004
Mark S. Kaufman Music music clearance executive 120781 8000003
Paul Broucek Music music executive 120781 8000002
Bob Casale Music music mixer & engineer 120781 8000006
Bruce Fowler Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000007
Aaron Copland Music Conductor conductor("Fanfare for the Common Man") 120818 8000010
John Williams Music Conductor conductor("This Land is Your Land") 120818 8000009
Willi Boskovsky Music Conductor ("Strauss: Voices of Spring") 120818 8000008
Mark Mothersbaugh Music n/a 120781 8000001
Penny Lee Hallin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
Michael Hertlein Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Louis Creveling Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Jed M Dodge Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
David Grant Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting n/a 120852 7000009
Julian Lopez Jr. Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000010
Sam Seig Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Sean Thompson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Maria Totozintle Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000011
Edie Lehmann-Boddicker Music Contractor vocal contractor 121013 8000011
P J Bloom Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000012
Miller & Taylor Song ("Queen of the House") 120859 8000028
Chris O'Connor Song ("Devil's Triangle") 120859 8000027
Marvin Hamlisch Song ("Through the Eyes Love") 120859 8000025
Carole Bayer Sager Song songs("Through the Eyes Love" "Don't Cry Out Loud") 120859 8000024
Jack Clement Song ("Ballad of a Teenage Queen") 120859 8000029
Jeremy Digby Song ("Courting") 120859 8000030
William Tyler Song ("Number One") 120859 8000033
Michael Pearson Song ("Courting") 120859 8000032
Bartholomew Pearson Song ("Courting") 120859 8000031
Stephen Sondheim Song ("Everything's Coming Up Roses") 120859 8000023
Jule Styne Song ("Everything's Coming Up Roses") 120859 8000022
John Paul Keith Song ("Watch You Sleep") 120859 8000016
Evyen Klean Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000015
Milky Music Inc Music Editor music editorial provider 214 8000014
Ray Espinola Jr. Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000013
Tommy Boyce Song ("Days of Our Lives Theme") 120859 8000017
Charlie Albertine Song ("Days of Our Lives Theme") 120859 8000018
Sun Sannes Song ("Lost Picasso") 120859 8000021
Jason DeCosta Song ("Lost Picasso") 120859 8000020
Bobby Hart Song ("Days of Our Lives Theme") 120859 8000019
Petula Clark Song Performer ("Downtown") 120788 8000080
Synopsis
The local boosters of Mount Rose, Minnesota proudly invite you to watch as their annual celebration of civic pride, wholesome achievement, teenage innocence and spirited camaraderie all go up in flames over the course of one nasty, back-stabbing beauty contest. The story probes the heart of a small Minnesota town where a fictional teen beauty pageant has unleashed a fury of ladylike behavior. Here in the hallowed American heartland--amidst the cow fields, pork sausage factories and Lutheran churches, going after the tiara is not just a fairy-tale dream: it's all out war. Everyone involved in the contest--mothers, daughters, boyfriends--knows only one thing counts and it isn't talent, physical fitness, current events or sportsmanship. It's being Number One, "yah, you betcha!" Because in Mount Rose, you win any way you can.