Lady Jane (1986)

Lady Jane
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 22mins.
Genres Romance, Historical
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Helena Carter Actor Lady Jane Grey 1 1000001
Cary Elwes Actor Guilford Dudley 1 1000002
John Wood Actor John Dudley--Duke of Northumberland 1 1000003
Michael Hordern Actor Dr Feckenham 1 1000004
Jill Bennett Actor Mrs Ellen 1 1000005
Jane Lapotaire Actor Princess Mary 1 1000006
Sara Kestelman Actor Frances Grey--Duchess of Suffolk 1 1000007
Patrick Stewart Actor Henry Grey--Duke of Suffolk 1 1000008
Warren Saire Actor King Edward VI 1 1000009
Joss Ackland Actor Sir John Bridges 1 1000010
Ian Hogg Actor Sir John Gates 1 1000011
Lee Montague Actor Renard--the Spanish Ambassador 1 1000012
Richard Vernon Actor Marquis of Winchester 1 1000013
David Waller Actor Archbishop Cranmer 1 1000014
Richard Johnson Actor Earl of Arundel 1 1000015
Pip Torrens Actor Thomas 1 1000016
Matthew Guinness Actor Dr Owen 1 1000017
Guy Henry Actor Robert Dudley 1 1000018
Andrew Bicknell Actor John Dudley 1 1000019
Clyde Pollitt Actor Peasant Leader 1 1000020
W Sheppard Actor Executioner 1 1000021
Zelah Clarke Actor Lady Anne Wharton 1 1000022
Laura Clipsham Actor Katherine Grey 1 1000023
Janet Henfrey Actor Housekeeper 1 1000024
Philip Voss Actor Herald 1 1000025
Robert Putt Actor Steward 1 1000026
Stewart Harwood Actor Tavern Keeper 1 1000027
Carole Hayman Actor Brothel Keeper 1 1000028
Richard Moore Actor Soldier 1 1000029
Michael Goldie Actor Porter 1 1000030
Denyse Alexander Actor Dressmaker 1 1000031
Gabor Vernon Actor Jeweller 1 1000032
Robin Oliver Actor Singer 1 1000033
Nicky Croydon Actor Singing Maid 1 1000034
John Abbot Actor Manservant 1 1000035
Jeannette Fox Actor Wedding Dancer 1 1000036
Alison Woodgate Actor Wedding Dancer 1 1000037
Philippa Luce Actor Wedding Dancer 1 1000038
Eliza Kern Actor Wedding Dancer 1 1000039
Krzysia Bialeska Actor Wedding Dancer 1 1000040
Cryss Healey Actor Wedding Dancer 1 1000041
Adele Anderson Actor Lady Warwick 1 1000042
Anna Gilbert Actor Lady Robert Dudley 1 1000043
Bryan Poyser Actor Under-Treasurer 1 1000044
Trevor Nunn Director n/a 2 2000001
Peter Snell Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ted Lloyd Associate Producer n/a 171 3000002
David Edgar Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Chris Bryant From Story n/a 120870 4000002
Malcolm Christopher Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Barry Langley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Mike Higgins Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jerry Daly Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Peter Freeman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Paul Madigan Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Mary Holdsworth Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Monica Rogers Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Douglas Slocombe Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Chick Waterson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Vincent Douglas Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000003
Graham Attwood Photography stills 120835 6000004
Anne Coates Editor n/a 172 7000001
Stephen Oliver Music n/a 120781 8000001
Harry Rabinowitz Music music director 120781 8000002
Allan Cameron Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Harry Cordwell Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Fred Carter Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Martyn Hebert Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Mark Raggett Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000005
Rebecca Howard Casting n/a 179 10000001
Joyce Nettles Casting n/a 179 10000002
Jane Arnell Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Frank Prochaska Technical Advisor (historical) 537 12000001
Sue Blane Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
David Perry Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Stephen Rose Hair hairstyles chief 120794 13000003
Daphne Vollmer Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Tracy Smith Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Christine Allsop Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Peter Frampton Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000007
Brian Cox Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000008
Frank Vianll Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Suzi Stokes Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Judy Bagley-Shaw Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Heather Williams Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Jimmy Smith Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000013
Terry Smith Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000014
John Salter Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
George Rice Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000002
Roy Charman Sound sound recording 120816 14000003
Bill Rowe Sound sound rerecording mixer(Dolby) 120816 14000004
Ray Merrin Sound sound rerecording mixer assistant 120816 14000005
Adrian Trent Sound sound rerecording mixer assistant 120816 14000006
Ric O'Connor Sound sound rerecording mixer assistant 120816 14000007
Kevin Brazier Sound sound rerecording mixer assistant 120816 14000008
Andy Stears Sound sound rerecording mixer assistant 120816 14000009
Ian Fuller Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Patrick Moore Sound Editor (music) 229 14000011
David Grimsdale Sound Editor (post-synchronization) 229 14000012
Christopher Ackland Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
John Flemming Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Martin Evans Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Raymond Meehan Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000003
Bernard Spence Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Yvonne Spence Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Craig Barwick Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Geraldine Stephenson Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Sheila Falconer Choreographer choreography 120803 17000002
Alf Joint Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Michael Murchan Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
John Allenby Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Paul Hedges Props (standby) 120817 24000002
Mark Fruin Props (standby) 120817 24000003
Lesley Keane Assistant (to producer) 120820 25000001
Kate Littlewood Assistant (to Trevor Nunn) 120820 25000002
Barbara Rutter Assistant design assistant 120820 25000003
Peter Rutherford Production production buyer 120824 25000004
Simon Kimmel Office Runner production runner 120988 25000005
Guy Levesley Office Runner production runner 120988 25000006
Simon Scott Office Runner production runner 120988 25000007
Julie Davies Office Runner production runner 120988 25000008
Maurice Arnold Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Paul Kenward Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Jimmy Lodge Other horse master 120795 26000003
Bill Edwards Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
After the death in 1553 of Edward VI, a faction pushes into power his second cousin Lady Jane Grey.