Gallipoli (1981)

Gallipoli
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 51mins.
Genres Drama, Action, Historical
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Brian May Music n/a 120781 8000006
Nicolas Van Roosendael Set Dresser n/a 197 9000002
Billy Malcolm Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000004
Jenny Miles Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Herbert Pinter Art Director art direction 183 9000001
Harry Williams Song ("It's a Long Way to Tipperary") 120859 8000013
Skipper Francis Song ("Australia Will Be There") 120859 8000014
Alison Barrett Casting n/a 179 10000001
Bill Gammage Technical Advisor (military) 537 12000001
Judy Lovell Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Terry Ryan Wardrobe wardrobe manager 120823 13000004
Sash Lamey Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Liz Mi Chie Hair hairstyles 120794 13000001
Jack Giddy Technical Advisor (sports) 537 12000002
Kristin Williamson Research n/a 458 12000003
Jack Judge Song ("It's a Long Way to Tipperary") 120859 8000012
Leopold Simoneau Performer ("The Pearl Fishers") 120819 8000010
Jeanine Chialvo Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Karen Foster Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
William Anderson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ronnie Taylor Photography underwater photography 120835 6000004
John Seale Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jim Townley Photography stills 120835 6000003
Tomaso Albinoni Music ("Adagio in G Minor For Strings and Organ") 120781 8000001
Jean-Michel Jarre Music n/a 120781 8000002
Jean-Michel Jarre Performer ("Oxygene") 120819 8000009
Don Connolly Sound sound recording 120816 14000001
Jean Francois Paillard Chamber Orchestra Performer ("Adagio in G Minor For Strings and Organ") 120819 8000008
Nicolo Paganini Music ("Centone di Sonata No 3") 120781 8000005
Georges Bizet Music ("The Pearl Fishers") 120781 8000003
Johann Strauss Music ("Tales From the Vienna Woods" "Roses From the South") 120781 8000004
Rene Bianco Performer ("The Pearl Fishers") 120819 8000011
Peter Fenton Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000002
Tony Winley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Kamal Salem Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Ron Stigwood Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Therese O'Leary Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Clark Munro Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Sue Parker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Gamal El Damaty Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Peter Weir Other from idea 120795 26000001
Larry Yeates Other armorer 120795 26000006
Wendy Day Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Michael Mavromatis Other armorer 120795 26000005
Brian Burns Other armorer 120795 26000004
Wendy Weir Other design coordinator 120795 26000002
Carolynne Cunningham Other production secretary 120795 26000003
Fran Burke Titles n/a 120825 23000006
Bruce Henderson Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Peter Burgess Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000007
Ross Erickson Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Helen Brown Sound Editor (dialogue) 229 14000006
Greg Bell Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000005
Ron Purvis Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000003
Gethin Creagh Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000004
Farouk Abdel Aziz Key Grip (Egypt) 263 15000002
Dennis Hunt Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
David Hardy Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Steve Courtley Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Monte Fieguth Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Chris Murray Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Vic Wilson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Heath Harris Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
Russell Boyd Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Shawki Abu Ali Production Coordinator (Egypt) 162 5000010
Don Quin Actor Lionel 1 1000022
Phyllis Burford Actor Laura 1 1000023
Marjorie Irving Actor Gran 1 1000024
Robyn Galwey Actor Mary 1 1000021
Harold Baigent Actor Stumpy 1 1000020
Jenny Lovell Actor Waitress 1 1000018
Steve Dodd Actor Billy Snakeskin 1 1000019
John Murphy Actor Dan Dunne 1 1000025
Peter Ford Actor Lieutenant Gray 1 1000026
Giles Holland-Martin Actor 2nd English Officer 1 1000031
Moshe Kedem Actor Egyptian Shopkeeper 1 1000032
Clive Bennington Actor 1st English Officer 1 1000030
Geoff Parry Actor Sergeant Sayers 1 1000029
Diane Chamberlain Actor Anne Burton 1 1000027
Ian Govett Actor Army Doctor 1 1000028
Paul Linkson Actor Recruiting Officer 1 1000017
Dane Peterson Actor Announcer 1 1000016
David Argue Actor n/a 1 1000006
Bill Kerr Actor Uncle Jack 1 1000007
Tim McKenzie Actor Barney Wilson 1 1000005
Robert Grubb Actor Billy Lewis 1 1000004
Mel Gibson Actor Frank Dunne 1 1000002
Bill Hunter Actor Major Barton 1 1000003
Ronny Graham Actor Wallace Hamilton 1 1000008
Harold Hopkins Actor Les McCann 1 1000009
Reg Evans Actor 1st Official 1 1000014
Jack Giddy Actor 2nd Official 1 1000015
Brian Anderson Actor Angus 1 1000013
Gerda Nicolson Actor Rose Hamilton 1 1000012
Charles Funipingu Actor Zac 1 1000010
Heath Harris Actor Stockman 1 1000011
John Morris Actor Colonel Robinson 1 1000033
Don Barker Actor Ball NCO 1 1000034
Bill Gammage Book as Source Material ("The Broken Years") 120888 4000003
Su Armstrong Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
C E W Bean From Story n/a 120870 4000002
David Williamson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Martin Cooper Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Ben Gannon Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Ahmed Sami Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Mark Egerton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Philip Hearnshaw Unit Location Manager n/a 121126 5000008
Moya Iceton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Attef El Taieb Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Robert Pendlebury Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Steve E Andrews Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Marshall Crosby Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Francis O'Brien Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Patricia Lovell Producer n/a 3 3000002
Stan Green Actor Sergeant Major 1 1000039
Max Wearing Actor Colonel White 1 1000040
Les Dayman Actor Artillery Officer 1 1000038
Saltbush Baldock Actor Sentry 1 1000037
Kiwi White Actor Soldier on Beach 1 1000035
Peter Lawless Actor Observer 1 1000036
Graham Dow Actor General Gardner 1 1000041
Peter R House Actor Radio Officer 1 1000042
Peter Weir Director n/a 2 2000001
Robert Stigwood Producer n/a 3 3000001
Paul Sonkkila Actor Sniper 1 1000046
Cadets of No 1 Recruit Training Unit--Edinburgh; South Australia Actor n/a 1 1000045
Men of Port Lincoln and Adelaide Actor n/a 1 1000043
Sixteenth Air Defense Regiment Actor n/a 1 1000044
Mark Lee Actor Archy Hamilton 1 1000001
Synopsis
Two Australian runners are send to fight the Turks during World War. Although the cause was not their own, they fought for honor and duty in a land they had never even heard of.