That Thing You Do! (1996)

That Thing You Do!
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance, Period, Music
Keywords rock 'n' roll
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Marsha L Bozeman Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000019
Steve Artmont Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Larry Abbott Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Rick Sharp Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Cindy Evans Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000020
Emily Loreto Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe production assistant 120809 13000021
Bobby Johanson ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000003
Dianne Linn ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000002
Leigh French ADR ADR group coordinator 120912 14000001
Margaret E Elliot Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Frank Griffin Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000014
Audrey L Anzures Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000008
Kathryn L Blondell Hair Stylist department head hairstylist 120799 13000007
Donna O'Neal Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Alix Friedberg Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Janice Alexander Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Carolyn Elias Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Daniel C Striepeke Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000013
Norma Lee Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Elizabeth Rabe Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Virgil Naffarette ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000004
Kimberly Harris ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Bill W Benton Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000020
Chris Carpenter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000019
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000018
Frank Smathers Foley Editor n/a 221 14000017
Bob Beemer Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000021
James Bolt Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000022
John Kurlander Sound recording engineer 120816 14000025
Dave Jahnsen Sound recording engineer 120816 14000024
Mark Wolfson Sound recording engineer 120816 14000023
Jeffrey R Payne Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
David Boulton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000009
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000008
Susan Dudeck ADR Editor n/a 220 14000007
Nicholas Korda ADR Editor n/a 220 14000006
Catherine Calleson Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Monique Salvato Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
David M Roberts Boom Operator n/a 215 14000013
Carmen Flores de Tanis Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000012
Eva Prappas Costumes key costumer 120828 13000004
Valerie O'Brien Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Stella Furner Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Keith Cunningham Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Daniel R Webster Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Merideth Boswell Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Masako Masuda Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Suzan Wexler Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Bart C Hubenthal Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Jon J Bush Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Lisa Ozanne Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000008
Victor Kempster Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Robert Mann Music Musician 120781 8000044
Phil Hurley Song ("Little Wild One") 120859 8000038
Steve Hurley Song ("Little Wild One") 120859 8000037
David Gibbs Song ("Little Wild One") 120859 8000036
Linda Elias Song ("I Need You (That Thing You Do)") 120859 8000035
Fred Elringham Song ("Little Wild One") 120859 8000039
Wayne Scott Joness Song song arranger("Spartacus") 120859 8000040
Robert Mann Song ("Time to Blow") 120859 8000043
Alphonse Mouzon Song ("Blue Spot") 120859 8000042
Steve Tyrell Song ("Time to Blow") 120859 8000041
Roger Knight Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
James Marchwick Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Dixie Webster Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Bill Dance Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Meredith Tucker Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Howard Feuer Casting n/a 179 10000001
Charlie Davis Post-Production Executive n/a 120876 11000001
Kip Walton Technical Advisor Hollywood Showcase technical advisor 537 12000001
Cha Blevins Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Colleen Atwood Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Patricia Eyerman Technical Advisor Hollywood Showcase technical advisor 537 12000002
Ryan T Mennealy Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000022
Ari S Jacobs Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000021
Taylor Black Lead Person leadman 120957 9000015
Tommy Samona Lead Person leadman 120957 9000014
Doug Sieck Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Tristan P Bourne Dresser n/a 120967 9000016
Charlie Daboub Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000017
Mitch Simmons Art Department lead paint foreman 120843 9000020
Sarah Bowen Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000019
Christopher S Nushawg Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000018
Rick Pekkonen Sound recording engineer 120816 14000026
Michael John Ross Sound recording engineer 120816 14000027
Mark Carter Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Ken Peterson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000017
Mike Paventi Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Kris Redd-Ginchereau Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
Wayne Witherspoon Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Howard Shore Other score 120795 26000001
Denis St Amand Other stage engineer 120795 26000004
Craig Heath Other recordist 120795 26000003
Robert Renga Other recordist 120795 26000002
Diana Choi Production Associate n/a 120822 25000014
Angel Singleton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Yvette Peterson Production Assistant transportation production assistant 275 25000007
Tina Peterson Production Assistant transportation production assistant 275 25000006
Rachel Flores Production Assistant property production assistant 275 25000005
Miura Kite Assistant (to Edward Saxon) 120820 25000004
Margaret Tucker Production Assistant construction production assistant 275 25000008
Eric E Paulson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Kirt Birch Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Dana Bambace Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Vardit Afriat Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
John Glaeser Other cable person 120795 26000005
Yusef Edmonds Other loader 120795 26000006
Adria Later Other studio teacher 120795 26000021
Kevin A Canamar Other aid 120795 26000020
Jonas C Matz Other aid 120795 26000019
Stephanie Rudat Other production intern 120795 26000018
Mike Piccirillo Other arranger 120795 26000022
Don Markese Other arranger 120795 26000023
Marsha Robertson Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
James Williams Security n/a 120951 26000025
Steve Dorff Other arranger 120795 26000024
Marc Pitre Other production intern 120795 26000017
Sean M Smith Other lamp operator 120795 26000016
David A Weinman Other general foreman 120795 26000010
Lisa K Sessons Other buyer 120795 26000009
Alice Baker Other buyer 120795 26000008
Larry Stelling Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000007
Hugo Herrera Other head greensman 120795 26000011
Nicole Smith Other cutter/fitter 120795 26000012
Thomas Enright Other lamp operator 120795 26000015
Erik Bernstein Other lamp operator 120795 26000014
Edward R Nedin Other lamp operator 120795 26000013
Neda Armian Assistant (to Jonathan Demme) 120820 25000003
Paul Kostick Assistant (to Tom Hanks) 120820 25000002
Doug Cowden Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000010
Randy Woodside Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Walter Royle Jr. Grip company grip 365 15000008
Jason Newton Grip company grip 365 15000007
Richard L Carden Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Mike Starkey Best Boy best boy rigging grip 120885 15000012
John R Hansen Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Ellen Adolph Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Tom W West Best Boy best boy rigging grip 120885 15000013
Larry McCarron Grip company grip 365 15000006
Dustin Ault Grip company grip 365 15000005
Michael J Benavente Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000031
Eric Potter Sound Effects sound effects recordist 120868 14000030
Richard King Sound Editor n/a 229 14000029
Doug Ryder Sound recording engineer 120816 14000028
John Patrick Pritchett Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000032
R Michael DeChellis Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Herb Ault Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Kent Jorgensen Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000003
Christopher Napolitano Lighting Technician bestboy set lighting 120907 15000002
Johnnie Jenkins Auditor construction auditor 120886 16000003
Chris Kruize Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000004
Patrik Alven Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Martin Charles Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000007
Pablo Ferro Main Title Design title design and graphics 120925 23000006
Thomas R Ward Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000005
Monica Ragan Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Will Blount Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Nancy Duvall Horne Assistant (to Gary Goetzman) 120820 25000001
Chris Kubin Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000005
Matthew Martin Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000004
Ralph Maiers Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000004
Janice Tso Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000003
Carol Hatchett Choreographer assistant choreographer 120803 17000002
Toni Basil Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Daryl C Lefever Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000005
David T Cannon Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Teddy Yonenaka Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Blondel Aidoo Visual Effects digital effects producer 419 23000002
Steve Rundell Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
LB Kyle Keilman Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Rick Elias Song songs("All My Only Dreams" "Dance With Me Tonight" "Drive Faster" "She Knows It" "I Need You (That Thing You Do)") 120859 8000034
Scott Rogness Song songs("All My Only Dreams" "Dance With Me Tonight" "Drive Faster" "She Knows It" "I Need You (That Thing You Do)") 120859 8000033
Carol Androsky Actor Diner Waitress 1 1000059
Renee Lippin Actor Beautician 1 1000058
Heather Hewitt Actor Sales Lady 1 1000057
Cheryl L Bruton Actor Pageant Helper 1 1000056
Ginger Slaughter Actor Ambassador Waitress 1 1000060
Robert Wisdom Actor Bobby Washington 1 1000061
Julie Harkness Actor Chantrellines Member 1 1000064
Kennya J Ramsey Actor Chantrellines Member 1 1000063
Larry Antonino Actor Scott "Wolfman" Pell 1 1000062
Bill Wiley Actor Pageant Helper 1 1000055
Elizabeth Hanks Actor Bored Girl in Dress Shop 1 1000054
Marc McClure Actor Hollywood Showcase Director 1 1000048
Robert Ridgely Actor Hollywood Showcase Announcer 1 1000047
Benjamin John Parrillo Actor Marine Sargeant 1 1000046
Mars Callahan Actor Disc Master Engineer 1 1000045
Karen Praxel Actor Hollywood Showcase Script Supervisor 1 1000049
Paulie DiCocco Actor Hollywood Showcase Manager 1 1000050
Colin Hanks Actor Male Page 1 1000053
Charlie Frye Actor Plate Spinner 1 1000052
Bryan Cranston Actor Virgil "Gus" Grissom 1 1000051
Darlene Dillinger Actor Chantrellines Member 1 1000065
Jennifer York Actor Folk Girl 1 1000066
Scott Rogness Actor Play-Tone Band Member 1 1000081
Paula Nichols Actor Play-Tone Band Member 1 1000080
Don Markese Actor Play-Tone Band Member 1 1000079
Howard Locke Actor Play-Tone Band Member 1 1000078
Angel Sheppard Actor Play-Tone Band Member 1 1000082
Wade Short Actor Play-Tone Band Member 1 1000083
Thomas Cleo Actor Saturn 5 Member 1 1000086
Jimmy Willis Actor Play-Tone Band Member 1 1000085
Scott Strecker Actor Play-Tone Band Member 1 1000084
Ted Kramer Actor Play-Tone Band Member 1 1000077
Rick Elias Actor Play-Tone Band Member 1 1000076
Steve Billington Actor Legends of Brass Member 1 1000070
Cathryne Senescu Actor Folk Girl 1 1000069
Kathy Stuber Actor Folk Girl 1 1000068
Bethany Hart Actor Folk Girl 1 1000067
Andy Duncan Actor Legends of Brass Member 1 1000071
Dave Ryan Actor Legends of Brass Member 1 1000072
Marco Villanova Actor Legends of Brass Member 1 1000075
Mike Uhler Actor Legends of Brass Member 1 1000074
Todd Simon Actor Legends of Brass Member 1 1000073
Randy Fechter Actor Play-Tone Tour Manager 1 1000044
Diane McGee Actor Play-Tone Reporter 1 1000043
Kevin Pollak Actor Boss Vic Koss 1 1000016
Chris Isaak Actor Uncle Bob 1 1000015
Rita Wilson Actor Margueritte 1 1000014
Peter Scolari Actor Troy Chesterfield 1 1000013
Robert Torti Actor Freddy Fredrickson 1 1000017
Chaille Percival Actor Diane Dane 1 1000018
Dawn Maxey Actor Darlene Patterson 1 1000021
Claudia Stedelin Actor Mrs Patterson 1 1000020
Holmes Osborne Actor Mr Patterson 1 1000019
Bill Cobbs Actor Del Paxton 1 1000012
Alex Rocco Actor Sol Siler 1 1000011
Ethan Embry Actor The Bass Player 1 1000005
Steve Zahn Actor Lenny 1 1000004
Johnathon Schaech Actor Jimmy 1 1000003
Liv Tyler Actor Faye Dolan 1 1000002
Tom Hanks Actor Mr White 1 1000006
Charlize Theron Actor Tina 1 1000007
Chris Ellis Actor Horace 1 1000010
Giovanni Ribisi Actor Chad 1 1000009
Obba Babatundé Actor Lamarr 1 1000008
Jack Milo Actor Villapiano 1 1000022
Keith Neubert Actor Dentist 1 1000023
Barry Sobel Actor Goofball 1 1000037
Tracy Reiner Actor Anita 1 1000036
Dave Oliver Actor Rick 1 1000035
Erika Greene Actor Major Motion Picture AD 1 1000034
Mickey Mouse Actor Himself 1 1000038
Goofy Actor Himself 1 1000039
Dick Corman Actor Play-Tone Reporter 1 1000042
Gedde Watanabe Actor Play-Tone Photographer 1 1000041
Paul Feig Actor KMPC DJ 1 1000040
Jonathan Demme Actor Major Motion Picture Director 1 1000033
Brittney Powell Actor Shades Fan 1 1000032
Clint Howard Actor KJZZ Disc Jockey 1 1000026
Sean Whalen Actor Heckler 1 1000025
Lee Everett Actor Kitty 1 1000024
Sarah Koskoff Actor Chrissy Thomkins 1 1000027
Mark Brettschneider Actor Talent Show MC 1 1000028
Clive Rosengren Actor Wisconsin Cop 1 1000031
Warren Berlinger Actor Polaroid TV Host 1 1000030
Kathleen Kinmont Actor Koss' Secretary 1 1000029
Ken Empie Actor Saturn 5 Member 1 1000087
Ron Jeffrey Actor Saturn 5 Member 1 1000088
Dave Carpenter Music musician 120781 8000005
David Boruff Music musician 120781 8000004
Kenny Aronoff Music musician 120781 8000003
Scott Rogness Music vocals 120781 8000002
Neil Citron Music musician 120781 8000006
Chris Fraiser Music musician 120781 8000007
Harry Kim Music musician 120781 8000010
Wayne Scott Joness Music musician 120781 8000009
E and Mark Goldenberg Music musician 120781 8000008
Adam Schlesinger Music vocals 120781 8000001
Liv Torgerson Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000009
James Matheny Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Clarinda Wong Avid Editor AVID assistant editor 120898 7000002
Richard Chew Editor film editor 172 7000001
Art Schwab Camera Assistant "C" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000011
Kimberly Lambert Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Robert Troy Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Catherine Chase Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000008
Mark Yoshikawa Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000007
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Warren Luenig Music musician 120781 8000011
Gary Mallaber Music musician 120781 8000012
Alex Gibson Music Editor n/a 214 8000027
Deva Anderson Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000026
Howard Shore Music Conductor score conductor 120818 8000025
Andy Chase Music vocals 120781 8000024
John Lissauer Original Music score orchestrations 120838 8000028
Tom Hanks Song songs("Loving' You Lots and Lots" "It's Not Far" "La Senora de Dos Costas" "Mr Downtown" Voyage Around the Moon" "Hold My Hand Hold My Heart" "Will You Marry Me?" "Spartacus" "Hollywood Showcase Theme") 120859 8000029
Mike Piccirillo Song songs("Mr Downtown" "Voyage Around the Moon" "Hold My Hand Hold My Heart" "Will You Marry Me?" "Hollywood Showcase Theme" "My World Is Over" "Shrimp Shack" "Twangin'" "Cock n' Bull" "Watch Your Money") 120859 8000032
Gary Goetzman Song songs("Mr Downtown" "Voyage Around the Moon" "Hold My Hand Hold My Heart" "Will You Marry Me?") 120859 8000031
Adam Schlesinger Song songs("That Thing You Do!" "Sad Sad Boy" "Back Together") 120859 8000030
Josie Aiello Music vocals 120781 8000023
Mike Viola Music vocals(courtesy-Blue Thumb Records) 120781 8000022
John Robinson Music musician 120781 8000016
Jeff Richman Music musician 120781 8000015
Joel Peskin Music musician 120781 8000014
Dean Parks Music musician 120781 8000013
Steve Schaeffer Music musician 120781 8000017
Neil Stubenhaus Music musician 120781 8000018
Billy Ward Music musician 120781 8000021
Randy Waldman Music musician 120781 8000020
Joe Sublett Music musician 120781 8000019
Beth Horton Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000010
Phil Hetos Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Gary Goetzman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Tom Hanks Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael P. Byrne Actor Play-Tone Reporter 1 1000101
Ben Parillo Actor Marine Sergeant 1 1000100
Jonathan Demme Producer n/a 3 3000002
Edward Saxon Producer n/a 3 3000003
Christa Vausbinder Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Tom Hanks Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Terry Odem Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Robin Lindsley Allen Actor Wisconsin Dancer 1 1000099
Cherie Hill Actor Wisconsin Dancer 1 1000098
James Leary Actor Blue Spot Trio Member 1 1000092
Barth Beasley Actor Blue Spot Trio Member 1 1000091
Chris Wilson Actor Saturn 5 Member 1 1000090
Mike Piccirillo Actor Saturn 5 Member 1 1000089
Alphonse Mouzon Actor Blue Spot Trio Member 1 1000093
Kristie J Canavan Actor Wisconsin Dancer 1 1000094
Melissa Hurley Actor Wisconsin Dancer 1 1000097
Tara Schwartz Actor Wisconsin Dancer 1 1000096
Bethany Chesser Actor Wisconsin Dancer 1 1000095
Charles Skouras III Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Katterli Frauenfelder Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Greg Lundsgaard Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Craig Haagensen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Tak Fujimoto Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Rebekah Williams Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Baird Steptoe Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Brent Lon Hershman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Phillip V Caruso Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Steve Irwin Video 24-frame video 120800 6000007
Daniel P Moore Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000006
Deborah J Page Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Kathy McDonald Jones Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Pamela Cederquist Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Lisa Satriano Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Mark Cotone Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Robin A. Citrin Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Anne Rapp Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Jessica W Leung DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000011
Margo Day Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Dan Hamilton Technical Supervisor digital technical supervisor 120853 5000009
Tom Everett Scott Actor Guy Patterson 1 1000001
Synopsis
It's the summer of 1964, and Guy Patterson is a salesman at his father's appliance store in Erie, PA. By day, he sells toasters and transistor radios. But at night, he retreats to the basement, sits down at a set of drums, and disappears into a cloud of jazz percussion. In other words, he's ready to roll when a local rock band loses its drummer and asks him to sit in at a college talent show. One month later, The Wonders are shooting stars in the Play-Tone galaxy--with a recording contract, a state fair tour and a trip to Hollywood. As their signature song, That Thing You Do!, rockets to the top of the charts, The Wonders embark on a humorous and surprising journey where they not only get a taste of fame, but an extraordinary look at the halcyon days of rock and roll.