The American President (1995)

American President
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 55mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords political
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Branch Marie Brunson Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000021
James Babineaux Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000020
Tom W West Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000019
Kent H Jorgensen Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
Juan M Garcia Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000022
Gail Martin-Sheridan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Leslie Feibelman Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000004
Gerrard Coffey Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000003
Pamela Ellington Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Greg Wardell Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Stephen Thorp Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Jack English Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Eric Whitehead Grip n/a 365 15000009
Rachel A Flores Grip n/a 365 15000008
Peter Drinco Grip n/a 365 15000007
Scott Graves Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Gene Hara Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Gihan Seneviratne Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Rick Maddux Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Christopher Lyons Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Jan Bickler Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Jeff Dash Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Mark Cordell Holmes Visual Effects Sabre digital compositor(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000005
Debbie Denise Visual Effects visual effects producer(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000004
Ken Ralston Visual Effects visual effects supersivor(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000003
Hans Metz Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Caitlin Content Visual Effects Sabre digital compositor(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000006
Jason Ortenberg Visual Effects Sabre digital compositor(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000007
Durant Schoon Effects Assistant CG technical assistant(Industrial Light & Magic) 120922 23000010
Matthew Wallin Effects Assistant CG assistant(Industrial Light & Magic) 120922 23000009
Anne Calanchini Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(Industrial) 120917 23000008
Clay Pinney Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Frank Woodward Catering n/a 120954 22000002
John Holcombe Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
C Jonas Kirk Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Frank Capello Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Jess Gonchor Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Michael Molen Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
Hal Schlax Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000006
Willie Radcliff Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Robb W Ward Construction Coordinator (Washington DC) 276 21000008
Butch West Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000007
Nancy Diambekov Grip n/a 365 15000006
Kat Bueno Grip n/a 365 15000005
Leigh French ADR ADR voice-over coordinator 120912 14000002
Louis Counte ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Daniel C Striepeke Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000019
Valli O'Reilly Makeup (for Annette Bening) 353 13000018
Kimberly Harris ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Beth Bergeron ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Rob Knokes Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Joel Shryack Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Tom Lucas Makeup (for Michael Douglas) 353 13000017
Hallie D'Amore Makeup n/a 353 13000016
Betty Brikowski Costumes costumer(Washington DC) 120828 13000010
Jennifer Morrison Holyfield Costumes Annette Bening's costumer 120828 13000009
Fran Allgood Costumes Michael Douglas' costumer 120828 13000008
Diana J Wilson Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Lydia Bensimmon Hair (Washington DC) 120794 13000011
Kathryn L Blondell Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000012
Enzo Angileri Hair Stylist (for Annette Bening) 120799 13000015
Carol Meikle Hair Stylist (for Michael Douglas) 120799 13000014
Janice Alexander Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
Kim Drummond Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Paul Parsons Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Michael Dressel Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Mark Lanza Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Dan Yale Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Gregory King Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Robert Eber Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000024
Charles H McIntyre III Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Ismael Araujo Jr. Grip n/a 365 15000004
Michael McGuire Grip rigging grip 365 15000003
J Patrick Daily Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Robert Grieve Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Rick Kline Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000018
John Cucci Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Rober V Stevenson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
George Baetz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
John Murray Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Kevin O'Connell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000017
Ed Simon Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000016
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Eric Chauvin Matte Painter digital matte painter(Industrial Light & Magic) 120959 23000011
Yusei Uesugi Matte Painter digital matte painter(Industrial Light & Magic) 120959 23000012
Tom Donovan Driver n/a 273 25000047
Joe Dugan Driver n/a 273 25000046
Morgan Jones Driver n/a 273 25000045
Howard Jackson Driver n/a 273 25000044
Ryan Eldred Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000048
Laurie Arnow Other set estimator 120795 26000001
Dean Striepeke Other 24 frame playback 120795 26000004
Sharon Lipton Other floral designer 120795 26000003
Bettina O'Mara Other product promotions coordinator 120795 26000002
Ronnie D Huffey Driver n/a 273 25000043
Charles Conn Driver n/a 273 25000042
Patrick A McLaughlin Driver n/a 273 25000036
Edward A Powell Driver n/a 273 25000035
Joe Jaramillo Driver n/a 273 25000034
Craig Scott Driver n/a 273 25000033
Dennis McLaughlin Driver n/a 273 25000037
Timothy Sheehan Driver n/a 273 25000038
Sean Dugen Driver n/a 273 25000041
Glen Enzen Driver n/a 273 25000040
Howard Taft Driver n/a 273 25000039
Margaret L Schlaifer Other teacher 120795 26000005
Chuck Eskridge Other stand by painter 120795 26000006
John Banuelos Other engineer(Industrial Light & Magic) 120795 26000021
John W Brilhante Other recordist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120795 26000020
Dan Sharp Other recordist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120795 26000019
Tom Williams Other management(Industrial Light & Magic) 120795 26000018
Richard Grant Other click meister 120795 26000022
Robyn Dickey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Lou Butera Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Master Sergeant Steve Schweitzer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Chad Griffin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Jeff Mann Other management(Industrial Light & Magic) 120795 26000017
Patricia Blau Other management(Industrial Light & Magic) 120795 26000016
David R Lawson Other aid 120795 26000010
Dennis Butterworth Other greensman 120795 26000009
Thomas J O'Brien Other paint foreman 120795 26000008
Robert A Blackburn Other general foreman 120795 26000007
Lisa Vaughn Other Sabre coordinator(Industrial Light & Magic) 120795 26000011
John Whisnant Other scanner operator(Industrial Light & Magic) 120795 26000012
Jim Morris Other management(Industrial Light & Magic) 120795 26000015
Andrea Biklian Other optical line-up(Industrial Light & Magic) 120795 26000014
Lisa Van Cott Other scanning coordinator(Industrial Light & Magic) 120795 26000013
Tim McHenry Driver n/a 273 25000032
Darwin Joston Driver n/a 273 25000031
Catherine Rae Purves Assistant (to Jeffrey Stot) 120820 25000004
Pam Jones Assistant (to Rob Reiner) 120820 25000003
Paige Fischer Assistant (to Rob Reiner) 120820 25000002
J Steven Matzinger Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000001
Jamie Gordon Assistant (to Charles Newirth) 120820 25000005
Jamie Midgley Assistant (to Michael Douglas) 120820 25000006
Okan Ataman Assistant Sabre technical assistant(Industrial Light & Magic) 120820 25000009
Grant Guenin Assistant Sabre technical assistant(Industrial Light & Magic) 120820 25000008
Ellen Moore Assistant (to Annette Bening) 120820 25000007
Trish Gallaher Glenn Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Bryan Garofalo Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Patrick T Myers Graphic Artist computer graphics artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120985 23000016
Kathleen Beeler Graphic Artist computer graphics artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120985 23000015
Betsy Cox Graphic Artist computer graphics artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120985 23000014
Kyle Cooper Main Title Design main title designer(Video Image) 120925 23000013
Kevin Willmering Graphic Artist computer graphics artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120985 23000017
Robert Brophy CGI Artist CG systems engineer(Industrial Light & Magic) 120986 23000018
Alan Porter Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Gail Currey CGI Artist CG production manager(Industrial Light & Magic) 120986 23000020
Nancy Luckoff CGI Artist CG(Industrial Light & Magic) 120986 23000019
Tim Atzinger Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Jennifer K Bell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Tracey Costello Stand-In stand in 121015 25000025
Robert Bennett Stand-In stand in 121015 25000024
Emidio Antonio Stand-In stand in 121015 25000023
Eddie Lee Voelker Transportation Coordinator (Washington DC) 271 25000022
Veronica Ferran Stand-In stand in 121015 25000026
Sam Haggin Stand-In stand in 121015 25000027
Craig Hosking Helicopter Pilot (Washington DC) 121003 25000030
Carl Aldana Production production illustrator 120824 25000029
Dakotah Masset Stand-In stand in 121015 25000028
Tim Roslan Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000021
Steven Mann Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Jay Gianukos Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Jonathan Capra Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Kristin Cameron Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Stacy Mar Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Dylan K Massin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Lori Arnold Production Assistant (Industrial Light & Magic) 275 25000019
Douglas V R Shellow Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Anthony Parrillo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Elizabeth Clark Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Adrienne Manhan Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Jeffrey Anderson Gunter Actor TV News Anchorwoman 1 1000059
Maude Winchester Actor White House Aide 1 1000058
Jorge Noa Actor White House Aide 1 1000057
Nick Toth Actor White House Aide 1 1000056
Suzanne Michaels Actor TV News Anchorwoman 1 1000060
Mark Thompson Actor Kenneth Michaels 1 1000061
Michael G Alexander Actor Color Guard Officer 1 1000064
Todd Odom Actor Uniformed Secret Service Agent 1 1000063
David Gallagher Actor New Guy 1 1000062
Arthur Senzy Actor Deputy 1 1000055
Jennifer Crystal Actor Maria--White House Staffer 1 1000054
Brian Pietro Actor Reporter 1 1000048
Ron Canada Actor Reporter Lloyd 1 1000047
Googy Gress Actor Gil 1 1000046
Matthew Saks Actor Congressional Staffer 1 1000045
Rick Garcia Actor Reporter 1 1000049
Aaron Sorkin Actor Aide in Bar 1 1000050
Leslie Bega Actor Laura--White House Staffer 1 1000053
Greg Poland Actor Mark 1 1000052
Kymberly Newberry Actor Sally 1 1000051
Rob Reiner Director n/a 2 2000001
Rob Reiner Producer n/a 3 3000001
Kerry Lyn McKissick Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Peggy Pridemore Location Manager (Washington DC) 193 5000010
Richard Davis Jr. Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Alan Edward Bell Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Anne Rapp Script Supervisor (Washington DC) 191 5000012
Debra James Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Paul LaZebnik Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Laura Sylvester DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000015
Alison Sherman Production Coordinator (Washington DC) 162 5000014
Alison C Rosa Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(Washington DC) 163 5000007
Bill Connor Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Aaron Sorkin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Barbara Maltby Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Charles J. Newirth Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jeff Stott Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Charles J. Newirth Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Allegra Clegg Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Cherylanne Martin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Frank Capra III Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
John Ellis Production Manager digital operations manager(Industrial Light & Magic) 305 5000003
Jack Gilroy Actor Congressman Pennybaker 1 1000044
Bernie McInerney Actor Congressman Millman 1 1000043
Clement Von Franckenstein Actor President D'Astier 1 1000016
Joshua Malina Actor David 1 1000015
Gail Strickland Actor Esther MacInerney 1 1000014
Beau Billingslea Actor Agent Cooper 1 1000013
Efrat Lavie Actor Madame D'Astier 1 1000017
John Mahoney Actor Leo Solomon 1 1000018
Tom Dahlgren Actor Defense Secretary 1 1000021
John Mahon Actor Chairman of the Joint Chiefs 1 1000020
Taylor Nichols Actor Stu 1 1000019
Wendie Malick Actor Susan Sloan 1 1000012
Nina Siemaszko Actor Beth Wade 1 1000011
Anna Deavere Smith Actor Robin McCall 1 1000005
Michael J. Fox Actor Lewis Rothschild 1 1000004
Martin Sheen Actor A J MacInerney 1 1000003
Annette Bening Actor Sidney Ellen Wade 1 1000002
Samantha Mathis Actor Janie Basdin 1 1000006
Shawna Waldron Actor Lucy Shepherd 1 1000007
Richard Dreyfuss Actor Senator Rumson 1 1000010
Anne Haney Actor Mrs. Chapil 1 1000009
David Paymer Actor Leon Kodak 1 1000008
Ralph Meyering Jr. Actor General 1 1000022
Kurt A Boesen Actor Security Advisor 1 1000023
Thom Barry Actor Guard 1 1000037
Augie Blunt Actor Groundskeeper 1 1000036
Kamilah Martin Actor Flower Girl 1 1000035
Kathryn Ish Actor Education Secretary 1 1000034
Steve Gonzales Actor HUD Secretary 1 1000038
Gabriel Jarret Actor Jeff 1 1000039
George Murdock Actor Congressman 1 1000042
Nancy Kandal Actor Leslie 1 1000041
Karen Maruyama Actor Leo's Secretary 1 1000040
Beans Morocco Actor Doorkeeper 1 1000033
Renee Phillips Actor Lisa 1 1000032
Andrew Steel Actor Secret Service Agent 1 1000026
Darryl Alan Reed Actor Secret Service Agent 1 1000025
Joseph Latimore Actor Secret Service Agent 1 1000024
Jordan Lund Actor Carl 1 1000027
Richard McGonagle Actor Rumson Staff 1 1000028
Alice Kushida Actor Carol 1 1000031
Richard Stahl Actor Rumson Staff 1 1000030
Frank Cavestani Actor Rumson Staff 1 1000029
Steven David Levine Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Stephanie Antosca Assistant Location Manager (Washington DC) 194 5000018
Katherine Lucas Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Andrea Mae Fenton Set Dresser set dressing buyer 197 9000008
Alan S Kaye Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Eric Orbom Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Patrick Cassidy Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Tommy Samona Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Kenneth Turek Lead Person leadman 120957 9000014
James Marchwick Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Quentin Schierenberg Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Louis Montejano Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Nick Navarro Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000014
Artie Kane Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000013
Jeff Atmajian Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000012
Mark Herman Music assistant music editor 120781 8000011
Scott Stambler Music Editor n/a 214 8000015
Arlene Fishback Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000016
John Warnke Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Karen O'Hara Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Lilly Kilvert Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Tristan P Bourne Dresser n/a 120967 9000015
Christopher S Nushawg Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000016
Catherine Balsam-Schwaber Consultant White House consultant 120784 12000003
Patty Presock Consultant White House consultant 120784 12000002
Robert Snow Consultant Secret Service consultant 120784 12000001
Bruce Vecchitto Supervisor optical supervisor(Industrial Light & Magic) 120845 11000004
Laurie G Firestone Consultant State Dinner consultant 120784 12000004
Gloria Gresham Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Rudolph Eric Garcia Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Pamela J Wise Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Chuck Velasco Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Joshua Pines Supervisor scanning supervisor(Industrial Light & Magic) 120845 11000003
Bart Giovanetti Supervisor computer graphics supervisor(Industrial Light & Magic) 120845 11000002
Ronn Brown Art Assistant assistant matte artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120974 9000019
Keidi Kashyap Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000018
Elizabeth Flaherty Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000017
Jane Jenkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Janet Hirshenson Casting n/a 179 10000002
Dan McNamara Supervisor Sabre Systems supervisor(Industrial Light & Magic) 120845 11000001
Helen Mayer Extras Casting (Central Casting) 120851 10000004
Karen Church Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Fred Vogler Music assistant music engineer 120781 8000010
Terry Brown Music assistant music engineer 120781 8000009
Paul Taglianetti Video video and 24 frame computer displays 120800 6000015
Michael Everett Video video and 24 frame computer displays 120800 6000014
Dan Dobson Video video and 24 frame computer displays 120800 6000013
Dan March Video video coordinator 120800 6000012
Tom Tierney Video video and 24 frame computer displays 120800 6000016
Michael Kaufman Projectionist (Industrial Light & Magic) 121104 6000017
Duncan Sutherland Camera Equipment camera engineer(Industrial Light & Magic) 121010 6000020
Dale Grahn Color Timer (Video Image) 120921 6000019
Francois Duhamel Photography still photographer 120835 6000018
John Agalsoff Jr. Video Assist/Playback video assistant operator 120899 6000011
Chris Silano Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Washington DC) 120849 6000010
Bruce MacCallum Camera Operator (Washington DC) 239 6000004
Pat Turner Camera Operator Vista Vision camera operator(Industrial Light & Magic) 239 6000003
M Todd Henry Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
John Seale Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Hans Bjerno Camera Operator Westcam operator(Washington DC) 239 6000005
Nicola Pecorini Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Trevor Loomis Assistant Camera Operator 2st assistant camera 120849 6000009
Cal Roberts Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Rodney Sandoval Camera camera loader 120798 6000007
George Schaafsma Camera Equipment Westcam technician(Washington DC) 121010 6000021
Andrea Bronzo Camera Coordinator plate photography coordinator(Industrial Light & Magic) 121105 6000022
Joann Kane Music music preparator 120781 8000003
Dennis Sands Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Marc Shaiman Music music composer and producer 120781 8000001
Danny Miller Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Tom Hardisty Music assistant music engineer 120781 8000004
Lane Burch Music assistant music engineer 120781 8000005
Bill Talbott Music assistant music engineer 120781 8000008
Mark Eshelman Music assistant music engineer 120781 8000007
Greg Dennen Music assistant music engineer 120781 8000006
Albert Farrar Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Karen Dimmig Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Robert Leighton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Clyde E Bryan Camera Assistant Vista Vision camera assistant(Industrial Light & Magic) 120867 6000024
John Gazdik Camera Assistant Vista Vison camera assistant(Industrial Light & Magic) 120867 6000023
Alan Edward Bell Editor associate film editor 172 7000002
Michael McGovern Editor visual effects editor(Industrial Light & Magic) 172 7000003
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter(Video Image) 120852 7000006
Doug Jones Jr. Negative Cutting negative cutter(Industrial Light & Magic) 120852 7000005
Alison Fisher Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Michael Douglas Actor President Andrew Shepherd 1 1000001
Synopsis
How does the widowed leader of the free world balance his many obligations to his country with the ordinary demands and everyday rites of courtship? When President Andrew Shepherd, quite unexpectedly, falls in love with Sydney Wade, an environmental lobbyist, he must overcome obstacles not faced by average citizens; he must worry that the public's right to know will collide with the desire for personal privacy. He must contend with approval ratings, an inquiring press and an aggressive political opponent just to go on a date. The President's advisors, chief of staff, domestic policy advisor, White House pollster and press secretary help him get through his busy schedule, deal with demands of congress and quell any global predicaments. But political crises are different than personal ones and somehow the American President alone must find a way to balance his love for his country with his love for an incredible woman.