The Man in the Attic

The Man in the Attic
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Adaptation, Thriller, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Anne Archer Actor Krista Heldmann 1 1000001
Len Cariou Actor Joe Heldmann 1 1000002
Neil Patrick Harris Actor Edward Broder 1 1000003
Alex Carter Actor Gary 1 1000004
Deborah Drakeford Actor Amy 1 1000005
Rick Roberts Actor Reporter 1 1000006
Martha Cronyn Actor Mary 1 1000007
Toby Proctor Actor Karl Heldmann 1 1000008
Nahanni Johnstone Actor Leslie 1 1000009
Judith Orban Actor Mrs Meyer 1 1000010
Bruce Vavrina Actor Detective 1 1000011
Richard Liss Actor Waiter 1 1000012
James Mainprize Actor Mayor 1 1000013
Pixie Bigelow Actor Mayor's Wife 1 1000014
Tedde Moore Actor Another Wife 1 1000015
Sam Malkin Actor Guard 1 1000016
Christopher Marren Actor Charles 1 1000017
James Binkley Actor Officer 1 1000018
Shannon Collier Actor Krista Photo Double 1 1000019
Graeme Campbell Director n/a 2 2000001
Donald March Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Peter Sussman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
James Nadler Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000003
Brian Parker Producer n/a 3 3000004
Foundation to Underwrite New Drama For Pay Television Producer funding 3 3000005
Duane Poole Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Tom Swale Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Norman Winski Book as Source Material ("Sex and the Criminal Mind") 120888 4000003
Sandie Pereira Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Reid Dunlop Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Eric Potechin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Tony Browne Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Aline Robichaud Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000005
John Harcourt Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Arthur Clarke Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Arthur Marucci Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Jane Crust Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000009
Maribeth Daley Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Pam Wilson Production Coordinator (Los Angeles office) 162 5000011
Greg Holmgren Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Christien Burgham Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Dick Bush Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Niven Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000002
Lisa Pilcher Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Marni Grossman Photography stills photographer 120835 6000004
Tad Seaborn Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000005
Ralph Brunjes Editor n/a 172 7000001
Wayne Griffin Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Jim Robb Dialogue Editor Dialogue Assistant 204 7000003
Cynthia Pandev Assistant Editor assistant picture editor 203 7000004
Louis Natale Music n/a 120781 8000001
Peter Coulman Song song arranger("My Heart of Hearts") 120859 8000002
Louis Natale Song ("My Heart of Hearts") 120859 8000003
Vivienne Williams Song Performer ("My Heart of Hearts") 120788 8000004
Susan Longmire Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Christine MacLean Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Alta Louise Doyle Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Mark W. McGann Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Julian Peters Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Theresa Buckley Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000006
Otto Fondon Scenic Artist key scenic artist 745 9000007
Chas Mitchell Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Doug McCullough Lead Set Dresser n/a 121069 9000009
David Johnston Art Department sculptor 120843 9000010
Wayne Wightman Art Assistant assistant art direction 120974 9000011
Thom Carnegie Art Assistant assistant art direction 120974 9000012
Juanita Holden Art Assistant assistant art direction 120974 9000013
Darlene Kaplan Casting n/a 179 10000001
Deirdre Bowen Casting n/a 179 10000002
Tina Gerussi Casting n/a 179 10000003
Sylvie Bonniere Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Kathleen Meade Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Trysha Bakker Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Katarina Chovanec Hair key hair 120794 13000004
Anne Morgan Hair (Anne Archer) 120794 13000005
Ava Stone Makeup key makeup 353 13000006
Anne Morgan Makeup (Anne Archer) 353 13000007
Isabel DeBiasio Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000008
Laurie Munday Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Chris Bottomley Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Donna Powell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000002
Lou Solakofski Rerecording n/a 120995 14000003
Orest Sushko Rerecording n/a 120995 14000004
Camille Crawford Sound Effects sound effects assistant 120868 14000005
Mark Gingras Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000006
Jack Buchanan Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000007
Christopher Dean Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Gord Forbes Grip n/a 365 15000002
Barry Horsley Grip n/a 365 15000003
David Moxness Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Phil "Buck" Lanthier Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000005
John Bakker Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000006
Jim Sternberg Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Sheila Brewer Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Josee Brodeur Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Steve Ord Business Affairs n/a 120792 18000001
Eric Birnberg Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000002
Ron Hay Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000003
Bryan Renfro Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Sue Parker Stunt Man (Krista) 121002 19000002
Jamie Jones Stunt Man (Edward) 121002 19000003
Lionel Purcell Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000001
Jim Veale Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
Kirk Cheney Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Alan Doucette Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Imre De Jonge Props n/a 120817 24000002
Jane Manchee Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000003
Rebecca Ruddle Assistant (to Anne Archer) 120820 25000001
Christopher Dunk Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Robert E Smith Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000003
Mac Day Driver driver captain 273 25000004
Willie Kelly Driver n/a 273 25000005
Frances Hendry Driver n/a 273 25000006
Dave Kinnear Driver n/a 273 25000007
Marty Pickett Driver honeywagon driver 273 25000008
Liz Senyi Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Garth Brunt Other buyer 120795 26000002
Robert Hicks Other electric 120795 26000003
Duane Gullison Other electric 120795 26000004
Morgan Carpenter Other genny operator 120795 26000005
Jacqueline Schoub Other charcoal drawings 120795 26000006
Finn Neilson Other gun handler 120795 26000007
Elaine Scott Other Atlantis finance 120795 26000008
Mark Finkelstein Other Atlantis controller 120795 26000009
Michael Comeau Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000010
Ruth Dyer Publicity publicist(Atlantis) 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Inspired by a true-life court case from the early decades of this century, depicts the story of how the love of a passionate woman literally enslaves a hapless younger man who remains in the woman's attic for twenty years, unbeknownst to the woman's husband. Set in Milwaukee.