Billy Elliot (2000)

Billy Elliot
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 51mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords coming-of-age, dance
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jamie Bell Actor Billy 1 1000001
Jean Heywood Actor Grandma 1 1000002
Jamie Draven Actor Tony 1 1000003
Gary Lewis Actor Dad 1 1000004
Stuart Wells Actor Michael 1 1000005
Mike Elliot Actor George Watson 1 1000006
Billy Fane Actor Mr Braithwaite 1 1000007
Nicola Blackwell Actor Debbie 1 1000008
Julie Walters Actor Mrs Wilkinson 1 1000009
Carol McGuigan Actor Librarian 1 1000010
Joe Renton Actor Gary Poulson 1 1000011
Colin Maclachlan Actor Mr Wilkinson 1 1000012
Janine Birkett Actor Billy's Mum 1 1000013
Trevor Fox Actor PC Jeff Peverly 1 1000014
Charlie Hardwick Actor Sheila Briggs 1 1000015
Denny Ferguson Actor Miner 1 1000016
Dennis Lingard Actor NCB Official 1 1000017
Matt Thomas Actor Simon 1 1000018
Paul Ridley Actor Tutor in Medical 1 1000019
Patrick Malahide Actor Principal 1 1000020
Barbara Leigh-Hunt Actor Vice-Principal 1 1000021
Imogen Claire Actor Tutor No 1 1 1000022
Diana Kent Actor Tutor No 2 1 1000023
Neil North Actor Tutor No 3 1 1000024
Lee Williams Actor Tutor No 4 1 1000025
Petra Siniawski Actor Teacher 1 1000026
Merelina Kendall Actor Secretary 1 1000027
Zoë Bell Actor Sandra 1 1000028
Tracey Wilkinson Actor Geography Teacher 1 1000029
Merryn Owen Actor (Age 25) 1 1000030
Adam Cooper Actor (Age 25) 1 1000031
Stephen Mangan Actor Ballet Doctor 1 1000032
Stephen Daldry Director n/a 2 2000001
Greg Brenman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jon Finn Producer n/a 3 3000002
Natascha Wharton Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Charles Brand Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Tessa Ross Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
David Thompson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Lee Hall Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Nick Waldron Unit Manager (Durham) 120832 5000001
Tori Parry Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Martin Harrison Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Finn McGrath Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Mike Hanley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Robert Fabbri Assistant Director (additional photography) 163 5000006
Alison Banks Assistant Director (additional photography) 163 5000007
Alexander Bignell Assistant Director (additional photography) 163 5000008
Christine Llewellyn-Reeve Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Joseph Jayawardena Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Zoe Morgan Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Francesca Dowd Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
David Medlycott Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Brian Tufano Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Robert Shipsey Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography(additional photography) 120780 6000002
Dale Wilson Camera camera truck driver 120798 6000003
Giles Keyte Photography stills photographer 120835 6000004
Peter Ferrari Grader colour grader 121138 6000005
John Ensby Film Lab laboratory contact 120850 6000006
Joanne Lee Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000007
Hayley Farr Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000008
John Wilson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Roanna Benn Editor script editor 172 7000002
Mark Eckersley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Emily Grant Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Will MacNeil Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Andrew Green Composer composer's assistant 120836 8000001
Stephen Warbeck Music n/a 120781 8000002
John Parricelli Music guitars 120781 8000003
Andy Pask Music bass 120781 8000004
Ian Thomas Music drums 120781 8000005
Graham Read Music music copying & preparations 120781 8000006
Chris Dibble Music music recorder & mixer 120781 8000007
Nick Ingman Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000008
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000009
Nick Angel Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Stephen Warbeck Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Dave Hartley Performer piano 120819 8000012
Anthony Pleeth Soloist cello solo 121021 8000013
Thad Jones Song ("A Child Is Born") 120859 8000014
Douglas Corbin Song song arranger & performer("A Child Is Born") 120859 8000015
Marc Bolan Song songs("Children of the Revolution" "Cosmic Dancer" "Get It On" "I Love to Boogie" "London Calling") 120859 8000016
Steve Mac Song ("I Believe") 120859 8000017
Wayne Hector Song ("I Believe") 120859 8000018
Paul Weller Song ("London Calling") 120859 8000023
Stephen Gately Song Performer ("I Believe") 120788 8000025
Maria Djurkovic Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Tatiana Lund Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Adam O'Neill Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Anthony Caron-Delion Art Director stand-by art director 183 9000004
Stephen Forrest-Smith Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Goggi Lund Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000006
Nick Mollo Dresser n/a 120967 9000007
Stelios Polychronakis Art Department art department assistant/graphics 120843 9000008
Jina Jay Casting n/a 179 10000001
Shaheen Baig Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Pippa Hall Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Chloe Emmerson Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Amanda Davis Executive development executive(Tiger Aspect Pictures) 120806 11000001
Angela Morrison Executive in Charge of Production (additional photography) 118217 11000002
Julie Scott Production Executive (BBC) 118216 11000003
Grainne Marmion Production Executive (BBC) 118216 11000004
Cyril Gibbons Advisor health & safety advisor 120821 12000001
Jake Edmonds Advisor health & safety advisor 120821 12000002
Stewart Meachem Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Alison Goss Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Melissa Layton-Skorepa Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000003
Carla Pope Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000004
Nikita Rae Hair hair/make-up artist 120794 13000005
Daniel Brown Wardrobe wardrobe truck/make-up truck driver 120823 13000006
Darren McQuade ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Ted Swanscott ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000002
Stewart Henderson ADR Editor dialogue & ADR editor 220 14000003
Anthony Faust Foley Editor n/a 221 14000004
Ted Swanscott Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000005
Hugh Johnson Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000006
Michael Smith Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Matthew Gough Rerecording Mixer assistant re-recording mixer 120856 14000008
Richard Finney Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000009
Peter Eusebe Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000010
Michael Yallop Sound sound trainee 120816 14000011
Zane Hayward Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
David Maund Grip camera grip 365 15000001
Brian McGivern Generator Operator (BBC) 363 15000002
Liam McGill Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Liam McGill Electrician (BBC) 450 15000004
Gary Nolan Electrician (BBC) 450 15000005
Martin Welland Electrician (BBC) 450 15000006
Iwan Williams Best Boy (BBC) 120885 15000007
Gary Nixon Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Tarn Harper Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Matthew O'Toole Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Peter Darling Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Lynne Page Choreographer associate choreographer 120803 17000002
Jenny Lalor Business Affairs (Tiger Aspect Pictures) 120792 18000001
Rachel Holroyd Business Affairs (Working Title Films) 120792 18000002
CinDem Worthington Business Affairs (Working Title Films) 120792 18000003
Marriott Harrison Legal Services legal services supplier 120857 18000004
Lee Sheward Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Richard Bradshaw Stunts stunt performer 240 19000002
Neil Finnighan Stunts stunt performer 240 19000003
Steve Griffin Stunts stunt performer 240 19000004
Richard Hammatt Stunts stunt performer 240 19000005
Paul Heasman Stunts stunt performer 240 19000006
Nick Hobbs Stunts stunt performer 240 19000007
Rob Inch Stunts stunt performer 240 19000008
Andrew Lambert Stunts stunt performer 240 19000009
Derek Lea Stunts stunt performer 240 19000010
Ray Nicholas Stunts stunt performer 240 19000011
Seon Rogers Stunts stunt performer 240 19000012
C Smiff Stunts stunt performer 240 19000013
Mark Southworth Stunts stunt performer 240 19000014
Alan Stuart Stunts stunt performer 240 19000015
Robert Wishart Carpenter (BBC) 529 21000001
Thomas Martin Carpenter (BBC) 529 21000002
Cathal Macilwaine Carpenter stand-by carpenter(BBC) 529 21000003
John Bohan Construction Manager (BBC) 120983 21000004
Mick Norfolk Catering caterer 120954 22000001
John Wood Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Gus Williamson Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Matt Harvey Catering caterer 120954 22000004
Stuart Murdoch Special Effects Supervisor (BBC) 545 23000001
Daniel Wright Special Effects special effects technician(BBC) 168 23000002
Alan Bailey Props prop master 120817 24000001
Billy Edwards Props stand-by prop 120817 24000002
Ron Higgins Props dressing prop 120817 24000003
Marieke Spencer Assistant (to Stephen Daldry) 120820 25000001
Kathryn Waters Assistant (to Greg Brenman) 120820 25000002
Rachael Prior Assistant (to Natascha Wharton) 120820 25000003
Ann Taylor Cowan Assistant assistant buyer 120820 25000004
Deborah Willey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Ann Cattrall Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000006
Aurelia Thomas Production Assistant floor runner(additional photography) 275 25000007
Nick Simmons Production Assistant floor runner(additional photography) 275 25000008
Ashley Horner Production Assistant location runner 275 25000009
Elsie Koerner Stand-In n/a 121015 25000010
Michael Whitcomb Stand-In n/a 121015 25000011
Rachel Burgess Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
Dylan Southern Production production office trainee 120824 25000013
David Fisher Production chargehand/stand-by 120824 25000014
Darren Price Office Runner production runner 120988 25000015
Sonny Donato Driver unit driver 273 25000016
Tony Russell Driver unit driver 273 25000017
Jeff Oldman Driver unit driver 273 25000018
Terry Reece Driver unit driver 273 25000019
David Walls Driver unit driver 273 25000020
Stewart Thompson Driver unit driver 273 25000021
Brett Curran Driver unit driver 273 25000022
Paul Brosnan Driver dining bus driver 273 25000023
John Cornelius Driver stand-by construction driver 273 25000024
Vick Todd Driver stand-by props driver 273 25000025
Keith West Driver prop runaround driver 273 25000026
Barry Gibbs Driver construction driver 273 25000027
Robert Shipsey Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Clive Pittman Other clapper/loader 120795 26000002
Ed Jones Other clapper/loader 120795 26000003
Amanda Boyle Other company coordinator(WT2/Working Title Productions) 120795 26000004
Nick Mollo Other storeman 120795 26000005
Sue Quinn Other location finder 120795 26000006
Paddy O'Connor Other help 120795 26000007
Kayin Cheung Other help 120795 26000008
Sarah Rule Other help 120795 26000009
Julian Tomlin Other financial controller(Working Title Films) 120795 26000010
Paul Wescott Other painter(BBC) 120795 26000011
Clive Ward Other painter(BBC) 120795 26000012
Edward Pearce Other stand-by rigger(BBC) 120795 26000013
Ian Williamson Other stand-by painter(BBC) 120795 26000014
Ann Hetherington Other tutor 120795 26000015
Katherine Hook Other tutor 120795 26000016
Eileen Bell Other chaperone(for Jamie Bell) 120795 26000017
Audrey Matfin Other chaperone(for Jamie Bell) 120795 26000018
Cath Nevin Other unit nurse 120795 26000019
Cate Brockbank Other unit nurse 120795 26000020
Sean Gobbi Other head chef 120795 26000021
Andy Bailey Other head chef 120795 26000022
Rolf Wilson Other orchestral leader 120795 26000024
Ian Ritchie Other film dedication 120795 26000025
Ted Rogers Other film dedication 120795 26000026
Lisa Bailey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Joanie Blaikie Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Gretta Finer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Gerry Gore Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Kevin O'Shea Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Janet Plater Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Patsy Pollock Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Nicole Uprichard Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Thomas White Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
David Wilder Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Graham Wynn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Nevette Previd Publicity (Freud Communications) 120789 29000001
Synopsis
The life of a miner's son in Northern England is forever changed one day when he stumbles upon a ballet class on his way to boxing lessons. Joining the class, but keeping it a secret from his widowed father and overbearing brother, 11-year-old Billy finds himself in love with dance, demonstrating the kind of raw talent seldom seen by the class' exacting instructor, Mrs. Wilkinson. She encourages him to try out for the Royal Ballet School in London, where he can refine his craft while escaping his oppressive surroundings. But when his father and brother find out about the ballet class and forbid him to continue, Billy is torn between his responsibility to his family and that to the gift with which he has been blessed. His overwhelming desire to dance has become much more to him than simply a means of self-expression. It is his passion, and it is his destiny.