Young Soul Rebels (1991)

Young Soul Rebels
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 43mins.
Genres Drama, Romance
Keywords rock 'n' roll
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • Blood Diamond Review
    By:

    <em>Blood Diamond</em>&nbsp;maintains a certain level of intensity that will certainly stir the soul and perhaps inspire activism. But unfortunately, it also tries a little too hard to convey its message about global conflict.

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Richard Beresford Assistant Accountant accounts assistant 120950 16000003
Peter Smith Assistant Accountant accounts assistant 120950 16000002
Sheryl Leonardo Assistant Accountant accounts assistant 120950 16000004
Foster George Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Clive Curtis Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Angela Littlejohn Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Ray Bateman Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Ronald Bailey Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000009
Mike House Grip n/a 365 15000001
Nuala Campbell Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Simon Anderson Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Stuart Clark Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000002
Antoni Garfield-Henry Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000003
Robin Thistlethwaite Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
Tom Bowyer Construction standby construction 120900 21000004
Hugo Martin Construction construction runner 120900 21000005
Stuart Wood Construction construction 2nd unit 120900 21000006
David Williams Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Geoff Stainthorp Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Nick Gillard Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000004
Tim Lawrence Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000005
Gareth Milne Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000006
Mark Antony Newman Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000007
Nigel Heath Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000008
Steve Farrer Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000007
Annie Curtis Jones Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Angela Topping Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Stephen Rose Hair n/a 120794 13000002
Tammy Harewood Makeup makeup/hair trainee 353 13000003
Yvonne Coppard Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000004
Suzanne Smith Casting n/a 179 10000002
Gilly Poole Casting n/a 179 10000001
Lucy Morahan Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000006
Michael Carter Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
Linda Brown Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000008
Martyn Wilson Art Assistant jobfit art department trainee 120974 9000009
Anthony Black Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000005
Lisa M Johnson Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000006
Aad Wirtz Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000003
Jack Stew Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Michelle Mascoll Sound sound assistant 120816 14000005
Martine Couche Sound sound 2nd unit 120816 14000006
Martin Culverwell Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Shirley Shaw ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Joey Attawlia Wardrobe costume adviser 120823 13000007
Debrae Little Wardrobe costume adviser 120823 13000008
Sheila Hailatt Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Caroline Pitcher Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
Tom Harris Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Patrick Begley Property Master props master 120805 24000001
June Givanni Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Paul Gilroy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Renee Godard Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
David Harrison Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Mick Hurd Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Constantine Giannaris Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Greg Edwards Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Elvis DaCosta Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Robert Crusz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Gregory Davis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Christine Duyt Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Esther Johnson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Chris Kelly Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
John Tusa Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Vron Ware Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Pedro Williams Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Liz Reddish Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Anna Thew Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Matthew Scott Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Trevor Mathison Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Drew Meldon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Mark Nash Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Jon Savage Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Stuart Cosgrove Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000012
Julian Cole Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000011
Orson Nava Production Assistant unit runner 275 25000005
Joanna Tague Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000006
Stephan Lhoest Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000007
Fiona Walsh Production Assistant jobfit editing trainee 275 25000008
Michelle McIntosh Production Assistant unit runner 275 25000004
Colin H Fraser Production Assistant unit runner 275 25000003
Terry Tague Props standby props 120817 24000002
Gina Cromwell Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000003
Rosemarie Hudson Assistant director's assistant 120820 25000001
Michael McMillan Assistant director's assistant 120820 25000002
Jo Crily Production Assistant jobfit editing trainee 275 25000009
Gabrielle McNamara Production jobfit production trainee 120824 25000010
Karen Alexander Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000007
Karin Bamborough Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000008
Paula Bernstock Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000009
Maureen Blackwood Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000010
John Akomfrah Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000006
Mica Paris Other title track performer 120795 26000005
Richard Philpott Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Ian Watts Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Clive Andrews Other standby rigger 120795 26000003
Jonny Kurzman Other crowd coordinator 120795 26000004
Annie Lapaz Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Joanna Craze Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000004
Frankie Palma Actor Trish's Friend 1 1000033
Verona Marshall Actor Trish's Friend 1 1000032
Isaac Julien Director n/a 2 2000001
Nadine Marsh-Edwards Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ben Gibson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Joan Harsant Actor Blue Rinse Lady 1 1000031
Mark Brett Actor Stallkeeper 1 1000030
Adam Stuatt Actor Man in Barber Shop 1 1000026
Astley Harvey Actor Man in Barber Shop 1 1000027
Peter Hardling Actor Radio Producer 1 1000028
Richard Jamieson Actor Football Supporter 1 1000029
Colin MacCabe Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Paul Hallam Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ian Hickinbotham Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Bill Rudgard Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Jonny Kurzman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
John Withers Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Steve Robinson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Peter Heslop Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Derrick Saldaan McClintock Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Isaac Julien Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Joanna Beresford Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Ian Ferguson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Lloyd Anderson Actor Barber 1 1000025
Rodriguez King-Dorset Actor Irvine 1 1000024
Debra Gillett Actor Jill 1 1000008
Eamonn Walker Actor Carlton 1 1000009
James Bowyers Actor Sparky 1 1000010
Billy Braham Actor Kelly 1 1000011
Gary McDonald Actor Davis 1 1000007
Frances Barber Actor Ann 1 1000006
Mo Sesay Actor Caz 1 1000002
Dorian Healy Actor Ken 1 1000003
Sophie Okonedo Actor Tracy 1 1000004
Jason Durr Actor Billibud 1 1000005
Wayne Norman Actor Bigsy 1 1000012
Danielle Scillitoe Actor Trish 1 1000013
Mike Mungarvan Actor 2nd Policeman 1 1000020
Adam Price Actor Bouncer 1 1000021
Michael Mascoll Actor 1st Soul Boy 1 1000022
Freddie Brooks Actor 2nd Soul Boy 1 1000023
Brian Conway Actor 1st Policeman 1 1000019
John Wilson Actor Park Policeman 1 1000018
Ray Shell Actor Jeff Kane 1 1000014
Nigel Harrison Actor Cid Man 1 1000015
Sayan Akaddas Actor Asian Punk Girl 1 1000016
Shyro Chung Actor TJ 1 1000017
Steve Millson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Michael Kelk Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Funkadelic Song Performer ("One Nation Under a Groove") 120788 8000011
Eddie Henderson Song Performer ("Say You Will") 120788 8000010
Dr Buzzard Song Performer ("I'll Play the Fool For You") 120788 8000012
Sylvester Song Performer ("You Make Me Feel (Mighty Real)") 120788 8000013
Charles Earland Song Performer ("Let the Music Play") 120788 8000014
El Coco Song Performer ("Let's Get It Together") 120788 8000009
The Players Association Song Performer ("I Like It") 120788 8000008
Jill Meyers Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Simon Boswell Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Parliament-Funkadelic Song Performer ("P. Funk Wants to Get Funked Up") 120788 8000006
The Blackbyrds Song Performer ("Rock Creek Park" "Time Is Moving On") 120788 8000007
X-Ray Spex Song Performer ("Identity" "Oh Bondage Up Yours") 120788 8000015
Roy Ayers Song Performer ("Running Away") 120788 8000016
Ian Hierons Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000023
Derek Brown Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Debra Overton Art Director n/a 183 9000002
John Hewitt Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
Jean Carn Song Performer ("Don't Let It Go to Your Head") 120788 8000022
The O'Jays Song Performer ("Message in Our Music") 120788 8000021
The Heptones Song Performer ("Party Time") 120788 8000017
Sly and the Revolutionaries Song Performer ("Cocaine") 120788 8000018
War Song Performer ("Me & My Baby Brother") 120788 8000019
Junior Murvin Song Performer ("Police & Thieves") 120788 8000020
Bonnie Greenberg Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Marvin Black Music musical effects 120781 8000002
Steve Tickner Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Mike Metcalf Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000003
Andy Shuttleworth Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Andy Shuttleworth Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Nina Kellgren Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Winnie Wishart Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Angela Noakes Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Suzanne Clegg Script Supervisor script supervisor 2nd unit 191 5000012
Eliza Mellor Post-Production Coordinator post production coordinator 120842 5000013
Andy Powell Technical Supervisor n/a 120853 5000014
Ian Watts Camera focus puller 2nd unit 120798 6000006
Terry Mullins Camera camera driver 120798 6000007
Zane Hayward Editor dubbing editor 172 7000002
Patrick O'Neill Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Maxine Matts Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Simon Turner Music musical effects 120781 8000001
John Wilson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Alessandra Scherillo Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000012
Mary Rose Noel Camera clapper loader 2nd unit 120798 6000008
Roz Naylor Camera clapper loader 2nd unit 120798 6000009
David A Bailey Photography stills 120835 6000010
Sunil Gupta Photography stills 120835 6000011
Valentine Nonyela Actor Chris 1 1000001
Synopsis
Set in 1977, during the week of the Queen's Silver Jubilee, a young black London DJ, who together with his gay partner operates a pirate radio station, becomes implicated in the murder of a mutual friend.
N/A
N/A