Heavy Metal (1981)

Heavy Metal
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Fantasy, Action, Sci-Fi, Animated
Keywords episodic, rock 'n' roll
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Candy Voice ("Den") 475 1000008
Don Francks Voice ("Taarna") 475 1000020
George Touliatos Voice ("Taarna") 475 1000018
Elmer Bernstein Music music director 120781 8000001
Eugene Levy Voice ("So Beautiful and So Dangerous") 475 1000026
Marilyn Lightstone Voice ("Den") 475 1000013
Zal Yanovsky Voice ("Taarna") 475 1000023
Harvey Atkin Voice of Allen 475 1000006
Christian Benard Background Artist n/a 490 23000056
Brent Boates Background Artist n/a 490 23000055
Lorenzo Martinez Background Artist n/a 490 23000054
Bernie Denk Background Artist n/a 490 23000053
Raymond Lebrun Background Artist n/a 490 23000057
Janos Kass Background Artist n/a 490 23000052
Brenda Martin Background Artist n/a 490 23000060
Alain Masicotte Background Artist n/a 490 23000059
Daniel DeNiger Background Artist n/a 490 23000058
Carlos Baeza Background Artist n/a 490 23000061
Dennis Ryan Background Artist n/a 490 23000051
Michael Guerin Background Artist n/a 490 23000048
Terry Windell Background Artist n/a 490 23000047
Bernie Denk Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000043
Barry Atkinson Background Artist n/a 490 23000049
Johanne Storch Background Artist n/a 490 23000062
Richard R Hoover Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000044
Art Nelles Background Artist n/a 490 23000050
Angus McKie Background Artist n/a 490 23000045
Sam Kirson Background Artist n/a 490 23000046
John LePrevost Animator main title animator 483 23000067
Ray DeSilva Animator n/a 483 23000077
Vic Atkinson Animator n/a 483 23000076
Brian Borthwick Animator technical art 483 23000075
Euen Frizzell Animator n/a 483 23000074
Peter Miller Animator n/a 483 23000078
Fabio Pacifico Animator n/a 483 23000079
Chris Schouten Animator n/a 483 23000082
Norm Roen Animator n/a 483 23000081
Greg Reyna Animator n/a 483 23000080
John Perkins Animator n/a 483 23000073
Roger Mainwood Animator n/a 483 23000072
Jay Teitzell Animator main title animator 483 23000066
Jean Bello Background Artist n/a 490 23000065
Anne Beauregard Background Artist n/a 490 23000064
George Ungar Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000042
Dale Herigstad Animator main title animator 483 23000068
Harold Whitaker Animator n/a 483 23000071
Hilary Audus Animator n/a 483 23000070
Joanna Fryer Animator n/a 483 23000069
Pierre Houde Background Artist n/a 490 23000063
Fred Hellmich Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000038
Lee Atkinson Special Effects n/a 168 23000014
Barry Atkinson Special Effects n/a 168 23000013
Rex Neville Special Effects n/a 168 23000012
Michael Coulthart Special Effects n/a 168 23000011
Pierre Tremblay Animation Supervisor paint and trace supervisor 120918 23000015
Peter Turner Animation Photography n/a 121090 23000016
Brian Larkin Animation Director n/a 740 23000019
Barrie Nelson Animation Director animation sequence director 740 23000018
Harold Whitaker Animation Director n/a 740 23000017
Peter Petronio Special Effects n/a 168 23000010
Terry Allen Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000009
Lee Dyer Visual Effects animation effects 419 23000003
Brian Borthwick Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000002
John Bruno Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Jerry Allen Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000004
Judy Allen Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000005
Tom Tondrealut Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000008
Scott Sinclair Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000007
Vance Frederick Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000006
Burke Mattsson Titles title design 120825 23000020
Harold Whitaker Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000021
Richard Ollive Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000035
Bert Kitchen Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000034
Michael Hirsch Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000033
Ian Craig Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000032
Wynn Thomas Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000036
Michel Breton Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000037
Don Wong Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000040
Blake James Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000039
Ken Stephenson Animator n/a 483 23000083
Vanessa Clegg Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000031
Errol Bryant Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000030
Lorenzo Martinez Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000024
Terry Windell Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000023
Lonnie Lloyd Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000022
Sue Butterworth Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000025
David Elvin Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000026
Alan Best Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000029
Paul Shardlow Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000028
Ted Pettingell Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000027
Brian Larkin Layout Artist layout 120869 23000041
Rich Cox Animator n/a 483 23000088
Richard Potterton Production Assistant (live action) 275 25000004
Nick Roberts Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Tracy Stundon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Christian Lecour Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Gerard Brunet Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Michele Carrier Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Alexandra Bex Other paint and trace coordinator 120795 26000001
Irene Rappaport Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Michael Larocque Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Daniel Decelles Animator n/a 483 23000137
Mike Longden Animator n/a 483 23000136
Alvaro Gaivoto Animator n/a 483 23000130
Norman Drew Animator n/a 483 23000129
Norton Virgien Animator n/a 483 23000128
Michael Stribling Animator n/a 483 23000127
Danny Antonucci Animator n/a 483 23000131
Colin Baker Animator n/a 483 23000132
David Feiss Animator n/a 483 23000135
Roger Chiasson Animator n/a 483 23000134
Michael Bannon Animator n/a 483 23000133
Florence Bach Other Xerox 120795 26000002
Robyn Milks Other Xerox 120795 26000003
Christos Achilleos Other design 120795 26000017
Howard Chaykin Other design 120795 26000016
Gregory Schafer Other multiplane 120795 26000015
Max Morgan Other multiplane 120795 26000014
Charles E White III Other design 120795 26000018
Alex Tavoularis Other design 120795 26000019
Ira Turek Other design 120795 26000022
J S Goert Other design 120795 26000021
Phill Norwood Other design 120795 26000020
Wally Bulloch-Anicam Other multiplane 120795 26000013
Christian Benard Other design 120795 26000012
Pierre Tremblay Other Xerox 120795 26000006
Blake James Other design 120795 26000005
Weldon Poapst Other Xerox 120795 26000004
Michael Ploog Other Xerox design 120795 26000007
Roland Carter Other paint and trace coordinator 120795 26000008
Brent Boates Other design 120795 26000011
George Ungar Other design 120795 26000010
Neal Adams Other paint and trace designer 120795 26000009
Trell Yocum Animator n/a 483 23000126
Arnie Wong Animator n/a 483 23000125
Jack Stokes Animator n/a 483 23000098
Edric Radage Animator n/a 483 23000097
Alistair McIlwain Animator n/a 483 23000096
Reg Lodge Animator n/a 483 23000095
Michael Williams Animator n/a 483 23000099
Shivan Ramsaran Animator key animator 483 23000100
Ruth Kissane Animator n/a 483 23000103
Fred Hellmich Animator n/a 483 23000102
Jeff Hale Animator n/a 483 23000101
Dave Livesy Animator n/a 483 23000094
Dick Horn Animator n/a 483 23000093
Bobbie Clennel Animator n/a 483 23000087
Robert Balser Animator n/a 483 23000086
Jerry Hibbert Animator n/a 483 23000085
Joanne Hovey Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Douglas Crane Animator n/a 483 23000089
Mike Hibbert Animator n/a 483 23000092
Richard Fawdry Animator n/a 483 23000091
Michael Dudok DeWit Animator n/a 483 23000090
Bill Littlejohn Animator n/a 483 23000104
Spencer Peel Animator n/a 483 23000105
William Recinos Animator n/a 483 23000119
Charlie Downs Animator n/a 483 23000118
Mitch Rochon Animator key animator 483 23000117
Dan Thompson Animator key animator 483 23000116
George Ungar Animator n/a 483 23000120
George Scribner Animator n/a 483 23000121
Malcolm Draper Animator n/a 483 23000124
Russell Mooney Animator n/a 483 23000123
Mauro Maressa Animator n/a 483 23000122
Zdenko Gasparovic Animator key animator 483 23000115
Milt Gray Animator key animator 483 23000114
John Cousen Animator n/a 483 23000108
Brian Larkin Animator n/a 483 23000107
Bill Perkins Animator n/a 483 23000106
Borge Ring Animator n/a 483 23000109
Jose Abel Animator key animator 483 23000110
Sean Newton Animator key animator 483 23000113
Ernesto Lopez Animator key animator 483 23000112
Gary Mooney Animator key animator 483 23000111
Stephen Weston Animator n/a 483 23000084
Andy Malcolm Sound Effects post-synchronization sound effects 120868 14000006
Susan Kapigian Production Manager n/a 305 5000007
Bob Yuile Production Manager n/a 305 5000006
Philip Nynch Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
Jack King Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Philip Lynch Production Manager n/a 305 5000008
Valerie Gifford Production Manager n/a 305 5000009
Dan Goldberg Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Bob Yuile Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Frances Gallagher Production Manager (live action) 305 5000010
Christine Larocque Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Christine Larocque Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Richard Corben From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Dan Goldberg Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Len Blum Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Peter Lebensold Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Angus McKie From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Dan O'Bannon From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Andrew Gryn Unit Manager (live action) 120832 5000001
Bernie Wrightson From Story n/a 120870 4000007
Thomas Warkentin From Story n/a 120870 4000006
Joe Medjuck Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Dominic Anciano Production Coordinator (television cartoons) 162 5000014
Paul Van Der Linden Photography live action photography 120835 6000013
Arthur Provis Photography model photography 120835 6000012
Richard Potterton Video video photography 120800 6000011
Pierre Prevost Camera Operator n/a 239 6000010
Wayne Kimball Photography effects photography 120835 6000014
Harry Moreau Photography effects photography 120835 6000015
Mick Manning Editor n/a 172 7000001
Don Admundson Photography special effects photography 120835 6000017
Alex Funke Photography special effects photography 120835 6000016
Serge Langlois Camera Operator n/a 239 6000009
Jean Robillard Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Peter Turner Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Peter Petronio Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000001
Clennell Rawson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Peter Jones Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Graham Orrin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Peter Bromley Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Claude Lapierre Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Richard Wolff Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Michael C Gross Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
W H Stevens Jr. Segment Producer sequence producer("B-17") 2389 3000008
Harold Ramis Voice ("So Beautiful and So Dangerous") 475 1000032
Alice Playten Voice ("So Beautiful and So Dangerous") 475 1000031
Rodger Bumpass Voice of Dr Anrak 475 1000030
Joe Flaherty Voice of General 475 1000029
Vlasta Vrana Voice ("Taarna") 475 1000033
Mavor Moore Voice ("Taarna") 475 1000034
Len Doncheff Voice ("Taarna") 475 1000037
August Schellenberg Voice ("Taarna") 475 1000036
Thor Bishopric Voice ("Taarna") 475 1000035
Warren Munson Voice ("So Beautiful and So Dangerous") 475 1000028
Patty Dworkin Voice ("So Beautiful and So Dangerous") 475 1000025
Susan Roman Voice of Girl 475 1000004
Richard Romanus Voice ("Harry Canyon") 475 1000003
Caroline Semple Voice ("Harry Canyon") 475 1000002
Al Waxman Voice of Rudnick 475 1000005
Glenis Wooton Gross Voice of Whore 475 1000012
Schellenberg Voice ("Den") 475 1000017
Martin Laved Voice ("Den") 475 1000016
Jackie Burroughs Voice ("Den") 475 1000015
Cedric Smith Voice ("Taarna") 475 1000038
Joseph Golland Voice ("Taarna") 475 1000039
Ivan Reitman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Leonard Mogel Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Bruno Segment Director sequence director("Taarna") 120884 2000010
Lee Mishkin Segment Director sequence director(storyboard) 120884 2000009
Lawrence Nesis Producer n/a 3 3000003
John Coates Segment Producer sequence producer(("Soft Landing" "Den")) 2389 3000004
Jerry Hibbert Segment Producer sequence producer("Den") 2389 3000007
Vic Atkinson Segment Producer sequence producer(("Harry Canyon" "B-17")) 2389 3000006
John Halas Segment Producer sequence producer("Grimaldi") 2389 3000005
Julian Szuchopa Segment Director sequence director 120884 2000008
Paul Sabella Segment Director sequence director 120884 2000007
Gerald Potterton Director n/a 2 2000001
Ned Conlon Voice ("Taarna") 475 1000041
Charles Joliffe Voice ("Taarna") 475 1000040
James J Murakami Segment Director sequence director 120884 2000002
John Halas Segment Director sequence director("So-Beautiful and So-Dangerous") 120884 2000003
Jack Stokes Segment Director sequence director 120884 2000006
Pino Van Lamsweerde Segment Director sequence director 120884 2000005
Harold Whitaker Segment Director sequence director 120884 2000004
Gerald Tripp Editor n/a 172 7000002
Ian Llande Editor n/a 172 7000003
Bernie Wrightson Scenic Artist original scenic artist 745 9000009
Jeffrey Gatrall Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Hank Tucker Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Sherman Labby Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Richard Corben Art Department artist 120843 9000010
Angus McKie Art Department artist 120843 9000011
Bernie Wrightson Art Department artist 120843 9000014
Thomas Warkentin Art Department artist 120843 9000013
Dan O'Bannon Art Department artist 120843 9000012
John Dorman Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Kurt Conner Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Trust Song Performer ("Prefabricated") 120788 8000046
Sammy Hagar Song Performer ("Heavy Metal") 120788 8000045
Nazareth Song Performer ("Crazy?") 120788 8000044
Black Sabbath Song Performer ("The Mob Rules") 120788 8000047
Devo Song Performer ("Through Being Cool" "Workin' in a Coal Mine") 120788 8000048
Juan Gimenez Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
Pat Gavin Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Michael C Gross Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Mick Crane Art Department air brush artist 120843 9000015
Rudolfo Azaro Art Department air brush artist 120843 9000016
Austin Grimaldi Sound Effects sound effects rerecording 120868 14000004
Joe Grimaldi Sound Effects sound effects rerecording 120868 14000003
Tony Reed Sound Editor (dialogue) 229 14000002
Peter Thillaye Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000001
Peter Jermyn Sound Effects synthesized sound effects 120868 14000005
Susan Roman Actor Satellite 1 1000001
Marc Chiasson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000009
Rod Crawley Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000008
Peter McBurnie Sound Effects post-synchronization sound effects 120868 14000007
David B Simpson Technical Advisor (live action) 537 12000003
Jeff Bushelman Creative Consultant editor consultant 120858 12000002
Weldon Poapst Supervisor paint and trace supervisor 120845 11000003
Robyn Milks Supervisor paint and trace supervisor 120845 11000002
Florence Bach Supervisor paint and trace supervisor 120845 11000001
Mike Hayes Supervisor paint and trace supervisor 120845 11000004
Kurt Conner Supervisor layout supervisor 120845 11000005
Eva Ruggiero Creative Consultant editor consultant 120858 12000001
Joan Churchill Supervisor paint and trace supervisor 120845 11000007
Danielle Marieau Supervisor background supervisor 120845 11000006
Grand Funk Railroad Song Performer ("Queen Bee") 120788 8000043
Don Felder Song Performer ("Takin' a Ride (On Heavy Metal)" "All of You") 120788 8000042
Steve Perry Song ("Open Arms") 120859 8000015
Stevie Nicks Song n/a 120859 8000014
Donald Fagen Song n/a 120859 8000013
Michael Moorcock Song ("Veteran of the Psychic Wars") 120859 8000012
Jonathan Cain Song ("Open Arms") 120859 8000016
Robert James Song ("Reach Out") 120859 8000017
Mark Farner Song ("Queen Bee") 120859 8000020
Don Felder Song n/a 120859 8000019
Pete Comita Song ("Reach Out") 120859 8000018
Eric Bloom Song ("Veteran of the Psychic Wars") 120859 8000011
Marc Jordan Song ("Radar Rider") 120859 8000010
Christopher Palmer Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Jeff Carson Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Janice Brown Executive Editor editor supervisor 120931 7000004
David Spear Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Peter Bernstein Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Jerry Riggs Song songs 120859 8000009
Jeanne Loriod Performer ("Ondes Martenot") 120819 8000008
The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Performer n/a 120819 8000007
Rick Nielsen Song ("I Must Be Dreamin'") 120859 8000021
D McCafferty Song ("Crazy?") 120859 8000022
Jerry Riggs Song Performer ("Radar Rider" "Heartbeat") 120788 8000036
Allen Toussaint Song ("Workin' in a Coal Mine") 120859 8000035
R Mothersbaugh Song ("Through Being Cool") 120859 8000034
Gerald Casale Song ("Through Being Cool") 120859 8000033
Blue Oyster Cult Song Performer ("Veteran of the Psychic Wars") 120788 8000037
Donald Fagen Song Performer ("True Companion") 120788 8000038
Cheap Trick Song Performer ("Reach Out" "I Must Be Dreamin'") 120788 8000041
Journey Song Performer ("Open Arms") 120788 8000040
Stevie Nicks Song Performer ("Blue Lamp") 120788 8000039
Mark Mothersbaugh Song ("Through Being Cool") 120859 8000032
Black Sabbath Song n/a 120859 8000031
D Sweet Song ("Crazy?") 120859 8000025
M Charlton Song ("Crazy?") 120859 8000024
Peter Agnew Song ("Crazy?") 120859 8000023
Sammy Hagar Song n/a 120859 8000026
Jim Peterik Song ("Heavy Metal") 120859 8000027
Jimmy Pursey Song ("Prefabricated" (English version)) 120859 8000030
Norbert Krief Song ("Prefabricated") 120859 8000029
Bernie Bonvoisin Song ("Prefabricated") 120859 8000028
Gordon Thompson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
Synopsis
Based on the popular magazine of the same name, this animated cult film interweaves six visionary stories of science fiction and fantasy. The soundtrack includes such rock superstars as Black Sabbath, Blue Oyster Cult, Cheap Trick, Devo, Donald Fagen, Grand Funk Railroad, Sammy Hagar, Journey, Nazareth and Stevie Nicks.