Burning Secret (1988)

Burning Secret
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Romance, Remake
Keywords psychodrama
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Faye Dunaway Actor Sonya Tuchman 1 1000001
Klaus Brandauer Actor The Baron 1 1000002
David Eberts Actor Edmund 1 1000003
Ian Richardson Actor The Father 1 1000004
Martin Obernigg Actor Concierge 1 1000005
John Nettleton Actor Dr Weiss 1 1000006
Vaclav Stekl Actor Assistant Concierge 1 1000007
Vladimir Pospisil Actor Hotel Manager 1 1000008
Karel Karas-Kratochvil Actor Doorman 1 1000009
Ivo Niedrle Actor Sanatorium Manager 1 1000010
Jarmila Derkova Actor Frau Isambard 1 1000011
Josef Kubicek Actor Station Master 1 1000012
Veronika Jenikova Actor Kissing Woman 1 1000013
Roman Hajek Actor Kissing Man 1 1000014
V Kalendova Actor Tuchman Maid 1 1000015
Rebecca Wright Actor Hotel Maid 1 1000016
Raul Schranil Actor Hotel Guest 1 1000017
Karel Peyr Actor Hotel Guest 1 1000018
Nelly Gajerova Actor Hotel Guest 1 1000019
Vaclav Peska Actor Hotel Guest 1 1000020
Bella Jurodva Actor Hotel Guest 1 1000021
Vlasta Sedova Actor Hotel Guest 1 1000022
Jan Laibl Actor Hotel Guest 1 1000023
Hugo Kaminsky Actor Hotel Guest 1 1000024
Hana Packertova Actor Hotel Guest 1 1000025
Vladimir Matejcek Actor Hotel Guest 1 1000026
Andrew Birkin Director n/a 2 2000001
Norma Heyman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Eberhard Junkersdorf Producer n/a 3 3000002
Carol Greene Producer n/a 3 3000003
Ron Carr Producer supervising producer(Vestron) 3 3000004
William Quigley Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
M.J. Peckos Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Andrew Birkin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Stefan Zweig From Story from short story("Brennendes Geheimnis") 120870 4000002
Stefan Scholtissek Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Jan Bilek Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Jana Tomsova Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000003
Wolfram Kohtz Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Jan Kadlec Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
Tomas Gabriss Production Manager n/a 305 5000006
Vladimir Michalek Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Ron Carr Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Kurt Von Vietinghoff Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Sona Tichackova Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Alena Zankova Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Elaine Day Continuity n/a 890 5000012
Ernest Day Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Chic Anstiss Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Murray Close Photography stills 120835 6000003
Ivan Minar Photography stills 120835 6000004
Manfred Burkle Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000005
Bohumil Rath Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000006
Paul Green Editor n/a 172 7000001
Elaine Thomas Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Hans Zimmer Music n/a 120781 8000001
Al Clay Music music recording 120781 8000002
Bernd LePel Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Karel Vacek Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Martin Mrtinec Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000003
Milos Preclik Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000004
Mary Selway Casting Director (United Kingdom) 157 10000001
Bridget Gilbert Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Miroslav Vostiar Casting Director n/a 157 10000003
Louis Elman Supervisor dialect supervisor(German) 120845 11000001
Ortwin Freyermuth Consultant special consultant 120784 12000001
Martin Obernigg Consultant dialect consultant(Austrian) 120784 12000002
Lydia Moir Dialogue Coach (Klaus Maria Brandauer) 538 12000003
Barbara Baum Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Monica Jacobs Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Gerlinde Kunz Hair hairstyles(Faye Dunaway) 120794 13000003
Heidemarie Klein Hair hairstyles(Klaus Maria Brandauer) 120794 13000004
Jane Carvell Hair hairstyles(David Eberts) 120794 13000005
Josef Lojik Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000006
Milan Vlcek Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000007
Gerlinde Kunz Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Heidemarie Klein Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Jane Carvell Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Josef Lojik Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Milan Vlcek Makeup n/a 353 13000012
George Kuhn Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000013
Marianne Schulz Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000014
Eva Martincova Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000015
Eva Studecka Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000016
Steffen Graubaum Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Chris Price Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000002
Dean Humphreys Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000003
Jonathan Frankel Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Ron Davis Sound Editor (dubbing) 229 14000005
Bob Robinson Sound Editor (footsteps) 229 14000006
Mike Kelliher Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000007
Konrad Schnell Grip n/a 365 15000001
Zdenek Mihle Grip n/a 365 15000002
Stefan Radek Grip n/a 365 15000003
Karl Dillitzer Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Slavomir Mikoveck Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Premsyl Provaznik Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Zdenek Voldan Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Reinhard Stockl Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000008
Miroslav Ptacek Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000009
Adolf Borl Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000010
Stephen Long Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Hanna Kohtz Production Accountant (German) 282 16000002
Jiri Ulrich Production Accountant (Czech) 282 16000003
Jiri Jelinek Assistant Accountant accounts assistant 120950 16000004
Miroslav Rychetsky Construction (standby) 120900 21000001
Jiri Zehradka Construction (standby) 120900 21000002
Kim Gregan Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Michal Krauss Props n/a 120817 24000002
Bridget Gilbert Assistant (to Andrew Birkin) 120820 25000001
Robin Chambers Assistant (to Faye Dunaway) 120820 25000002
Dan Ireland Assistant assistance 120820 25000003
Gary Barber Assistant assistance 120820 25000004
Liz Furst Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Jim Darbinian Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
Wolfram Skowronnek Assistant assistance 120820 25000007
Simon Relph Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Laurie Wenhardt Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
Geoffrey Burgon Assistant assistance 120820 25000010
Ileen Maisel Assistant assistance 120820 25000011
Adam Platnick Assistant assistance 120820 25000012
Fabiano Canosa Assistant assistance 120820 25000013
Roberto Cicuyto Assistant assistance 120820 25000014
Colin Davidson Assistant assistance 120820 25000015
Ann Skinner Assistant assistance 120820 25000016
Linda Ditrinco Assistant assistance 120820 25000017
Rene Korenar Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Monika Semeradova Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Jordan Balurov Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Annemarie Kolarova Production production interpreter 120824 25000021
Daisy Boorman Office Runner production runner 120988 25000022
Karin Berner Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Victoria Van Moyland Other secretary(to producers) 120795 26000002
Rosemary Spokes Other secretary(to producers) 120795 26000003
Ana-Maria Geraldino Other international contact(Vestron) 120795 26000004
Simona Benzakein Other international contact(Vestron France) 120795 26000005
Jane Shire Other international contact(Vestron Great Britain) 120795 26000006
Tony Martin Other paintbox sequence 120795 26000007
Rebecca Wright Other chaperone(David Eberts) 120795 26000008
Richard Harvey Other pan pipist 120795 26000009
Susan Senk Publicity publicist(Vestron) 120789 29000001
Amanda Bragg Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
Love story of a mother who becomes involved with an Austrian baron in a sanitarium.