American Me (1992)

American Me
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 59mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Action, Thriller, Urban
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Edward Olmos Actor (Folsom and Chino Prisons) 1 1000001
William Forsythe Actor (Folsom and Chino Prisons) 1 1000002
Pepe Serna Actor (Folsom and Chino Prisons) 1 1000003
Danny De La Paz Actor (Folsom and Chino Prisons) 1 1000004
Evelina Fernandez Actor (Los Angeles) 1 1000005
Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa Actor (Folsom and Chino Prisons) 1 1000006
Daniel Villareal Actor (Folsom and Chino Prisons) 1 1000007
Sal Lopez Actor (Zoot Suit Riot) 1 1000008
Daniel Haro Actor (Folsom and Chino Prisons) 1 1000009
Vira Montes Actor (Zoot Suit Riot) 1 1000010
Panchito Gomez Actor (1959) 1 1000011
Steve Wilcox Actor (1959) 1 1000012
Richard Coca Actor (1959) 1 1000013
Roberto Marquez Actor (Zoot Suit Riot) 1 1000014
Dyana Ortelli Actor (Zoot Suit Riot) 1 1000015
Joe Aubel Actor (Zoot Suit Riot) 1 1000016
Rob Garrett Actor (Zoot Suit Riot) 1 1000017
Lance August Actor (Zoot Suit Riot) 1 1000018
Cody Glenn Actor (Zoot Suit Riot) 1 1000019
Don Pugsley Actor (Zoot Suit Riot) 1 1000020
Albert Medina Actor (1959) 1 1000021
Alex Solis Actor (1959) 1 1000022
Raymond Amezquita Actor (1959) 1 1000023
Javier Castellanos Actor (1959) 1 1000024
Richard Lee-Sung Actor (1959) 1 1000025
Eric Close Actor (Juvenile Hall) 1 1000026
Christian Klemash Actor (Juvenile Hall) 1 1000027
Brian Holechek Actor (Juvenile Hall) 1 1000028
Rigoberto Jiminez Actor (Juvenile Hall) 1 1000029
Domingo Ambriz Actor (Folsom and Chino Prisons) 1 1000030
Ron Thompson Actor (Folsom and Chino Prisons) 1 1000031
Glenn Shelton Actor (Folsom and Chino Prisons) 1 1000032
Scott Johnstad Actor (Folsom and Chino Prisons) 1 1000033
Abraham Verduzco Actor (Folsom and Chino Prisons) 1 1000034
Grace Morley Actor (Folsom and Chino Prisons) 1 1000035
Vic Trevino Actor (Folsom and Chino Prisons) 1 1000036
Robby Robinson Actor (Folsom and Chino Prisons) 1 1000037
Paul Bollen Actor (Folsom and Chino Prisons) 1 1000038
Guillermo Perez Actor (Folsom and Chino Prisons) 1 1000039
Robert Chavez Actor (Folsom and Chino Prisons) 1 1000040
Rafael Robledo Actor (Folsom and Chino Prisons) 1 1000041
Modesto Sanchez Actor (Folsom and Chino Prisons) 1 1000042
Dennis Sacco Actor (Folsom and Chino Prisons) 1 1000043
Michael Shaner Actor (Folsom and Chino Prisons) 1 1000044
Tom Ventimiglia Actor (Folsom and Chino Prisons) 1 1000045
William Fetzer Actor (Folsom and Chino Prisons) 1 1000046
Thomas Gorman Actor (Folsom and Chino Prisons) 1 1000047
George Padilla Actor (Folsom and Chino Prisons) 1 1000048
Humberto Madrigal Actor (Los Angeles) 1 1000049
Jaime Gomez Actor (Los Angeles) 1 1000050
Jose Guardado Actor (Los Angeles) 1 1000051
Jacob Vargas Actor (Los Angeles) 1 1000052
Daniel Lujan Actor (Los Angeles) 1 1000053
Rodney Rincon Actor (Los Angeles) 1 1000054
John Rangel Actor (Los Angeles) 1 1000055
Robert Pucci Actor (Los Angeles) 1 1000056
Tony Giorgio Actor (Los Angeles) 1 1000057
Sabino Villalobos Actor (Los Angeles) 1 1000058
Armando Briseno Actor (Los Angeles) 1 1000059
Mauricio Anzueto Actor (Los Angeles) 1 1000060
Manny Perry Actor (Los Angeles) 1 1000061
Bennie Moore Actor (Los Angeles) 1 1000062
Alex Brown Actor (Los Angeles) 1 1000063
William Smith Actor (Los Angeles) 1 1000064
Gerald Walker Actor (Los Angeles) 1 1000065
William Amos Actor (Los Angeles) 1 1000066
Irma Garcia Actor (Los Angeles) 1 1000067
Roberto Alvarez Actor (Los Angeles) 1 1000068
Ken Medlock Actor (Los Angeles) 1 1000069
Rolando Molina Actor (Los Angeles) 1 1000070
Anna Lizarraga Actor (Los Angeles) 1 1000071
Steven Cisneros Actor n/a 1 1000072
Edward Olmos Director n/a 2 2000001
Sean Daniel Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Young Producer n/a 3 3000002
Edward Olmos Producer n/a 3 3000003
Irwin Young Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Floyd Mutrux Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Lou Adler Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Brian Frankish Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Randee Jensen Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Antoinette Levine Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Floyd Mutrux Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Desmond Nakano Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Floyd Mutrux From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Desmond Nakano From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Brian Frankish Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Richard Espinoza Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Brian Whitney Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Gilbert Castro Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Dustin Bernard Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Brian Ort Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
David Pauker Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Antoinette Levine Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Cassandra Barrere Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Terra Mair Post-Production Coordinator post production coordinator 120842 5000010
Shelly Glasser Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Dan Coffie DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000012
Fabiana Arrastia Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator 192 5000013
Martine White Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Reynaldo Villalobos Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Steve Bridge Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
David Butler Camera Operator helicopter camera operator 239 6000003
Randy Nolen Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Michael Meinardus Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Jeff Mart Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
David Schmalz Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000007
Tony Friedkin Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Phil Hetos Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Horace Jordan Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000010
Reynaldo Villalobos Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000011
Tony Villalobos Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000012
Douglas Adam Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000013
Arthur Coburn Editor n/a 172 7000001
Richard Candib Editor n/a 172 7000002
Brian Ralph Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Sharon McGeeney Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Susan Godfrey Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Paula Greatbatch Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Julia Dole Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Elizabeth Fulton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Dennis Lambert Music n/a 120781 8000001
Claude Gaudette Music n/a 120781 8000002
Michael Lippman Music music consultant 120781 8000003
Dawn Soler Music music consultant 120781 8000004
Julian Bratolyubov Music music preparation 120781 8000005
Doug Rider Music music recording engineer 120781 8000006
Jeff Charbonneau Music music editor(music e) 120781 8000007
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000008
George Martin Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Dennis Lambert Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Claude Gaudette Original Music music orchestration 120838 8000012
Joe Aubel Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Martin Price Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Richard Yanez Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Matt Hailey Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Marc Martin Del Campo Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Stephen Ferry Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Stephanie Gordon Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Darrell Wight Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Dean Katz Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Lance Lombardo Lead Person n/a 120957 9000010
Bob Morones Casting n/a 179 10000001
Grace Morley Casting casting assistant 179 10000002
Russell Gray Casting Associate associate casting 160 10000003
Sally Perele Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Jeffrey Olan Extras Casting extras casting coordinator 120851 10000005
George Padilla Consultant security consultant 120784 12000001
Hector Perez Consultant security consultant 120784 12000002
Tony Casas Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
Denise Wingate Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Sylvia Vega-Vasquez Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Julian Mendoza Costume Illustrator n/a 121134 13000003
John Casey Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Willie Perez Costumes key costumer 120828 13000005
Jessica Vasquez Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Monica Vasquez Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Gloria Ponce Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000008
Theo Mayes Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Ken Diaz Makeup makeup consultant 353 13000010
Carlos Yeaggy Makeup makeup department head 353 13000011
David Abbott Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Michael Westmore Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Danny Romo Makeup tattoo artist 353 13000014
Steve Romo Makeup tattoo artist 353 13000015
Dee Altamura Makeup Assistant assistant makeup 121007 13000016
Burton Sharp ADR ADR group coordinator 120912 14000001
Greg Lowe ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000002
Joe Olivas ADR ADR projectionist 120912 14000003
Lily Diamond ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Denise Whiting ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Sukey Fontelieu ADR Editor n/a 220 14000006
Tanya David ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Lori Martino Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Bill Weinman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Pat Suraci Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
Diane Marshall Foley foley walker 120961 14000011
Richard LeGrand Foley foley walker 120961 14000012
Karin Roulo Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Rick Alexander Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
James Bolt Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Andy D'Addario Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Dennis Jones Sound production mixer 120816 14000017
John Stacy Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Bill Manger Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Dale Johnston Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Bruce Bell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Dan Thomas Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Solange Schwalbe Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
David Spence Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
James Isaacs Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Jimmy Ling Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
Jim Yant Sound Editor n/a 229 14000028
Richard Oswald Sound Editor n/a 229 14000029
Mark Gordon Sound Editor n/a 229 14000030
Jeff Clark Sound Editor n/a 229 14000031
Jack Woods Sound Editor n/a 229 14000032
Hugo Cortina Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Bobby Munoz Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Michael Travers Grip rigging grip 365 15000003
Clarence Tindell Grip n/a 365 15000004
Brian Holechek Grip n/a 365 15000005
Paul Amorelli Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Brad Hazen Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Victor Keatley Electrician n/a 450 15000008
David Preciado Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Frank Jimenez Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Bill Cueto Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000011
Ernest Enriquez Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000012
Joe Hicks Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
T Kwong Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000014
Jim Thompson Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000015
Michael Amorelli Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000016
Ramona Waggoner Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jane Estocin Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Michael Vasquez Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Joel Kramer Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Randy Peters Stunts n/a 240 19000002
John Borlan Stunts n/a 240 19000003
David Burton Stunts n/a 240 19000004
William Burton Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Steve Chambers Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Jeff Dashnaw Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Tim Davison Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Ousaun Elam Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Danny Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Tony Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Richie Gaona Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Jim Halty Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Freddie Hice Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Buddy Hooker Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Hank Hooker Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Norman Howell Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Henri Kingi Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Freddy Lopez Stunts n/a 240 19000019
John Meier Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Jimmy Ortega Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Charlie Picerni Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Pee Piemonte Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Branscombe Richmond Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Danny Rogers Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Erik Rondell Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Gilbert Rosales Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Thomas Rosales Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Sharon Schaffer Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Tierre Turner Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Glenn Wilder Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Gerard Williams Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Dick Ziker Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Alex Carrillo Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000001
Greg Villalva Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Robert Barbosa Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Tony Kerum Catering caterer(The One and Only!) 120954 22000002
Joseph Musso Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000001
Robert Knott Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Tom Knott Special Effects Assistant Assistant Special Effects 514 23000003
Terry Chapman Effects Assistant assistant special effects 120922 23000004
Eugene Freiburger Assistant Props assistant property 120904 24000001
John Frantz Assistant Props assistant property 120904 24000002
David Scott Props prop master 120817 24000003
Danny Haro Assistant (to Edward James Olmos) 120820 25000001
Fernando Cubillas Assistant (to Edward James Olmos) 120820 25000002
Silvia Hernandez Assistant (to Edward James Olmos) 120820 25000003
Nick Athas Assistant (to Robert M Young) 120820 25000004
Barbara Allen Assistant (to Sean Daniel) 120820 25000005
Derek Johansen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
David Dale Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Jose Martinez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Monika Teichert Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
John Acevedo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Felix Snow Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Bodie Olmos Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Mico Olmos Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Brandon Keropian Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Trini Lizarraga Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Don Varela Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Sharon Hollis Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Randy Peters Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000018
Modesto Sanchez Stand-In n/a 121015 25000019
Steve Johnson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000020
James Schreiber Production production counsel 120824 25000021
Susan Todd Production documentary crew 120824 25000022
Andy Young Production documentary crew 120824 25000023
Chris Ragazzo Production documentary crew 120824 25000024
David Jones Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000025
Dorothy Vitale Medic n/a 120966 25000026
Maria Varni Other loader 120795 26000001
Jerome Holway Other skyman 120795 26000002
Bob Hoffman Other public relations 120795 26000003
John Fasal Other effects recordist 120795 26000004
Albert Romero Other recordist 120795 26000005
Howard Mandel Other picture car mechanic 120795 26000006
Wiliam Davidson Other foreman 120795 26000007
Thomas O'Brien Other paint foreman 120795 26000008
John Davies Other standby painter 120795 26000009
Carlos Kotkin Other production intern 120795 26000010
Juan Morillo Other location intern 120795 26000011
Don Stanley Other police coordinator 120795 26000012
Dee Stanley Other police coordinator 120795 26000013
Ana Lizarraga Other young gang services coordinator 120795 26000014
Pia Mehr Other studio teacher 120795 26000015
Jose Tellez Other chef 120795 26000016
Gerardo Fernandez Other chef 120795 26000017
Hector Solano Other chef 120795 26000018
Todd Braden Other musco light technician 120795 26000019
Roger Kelderman Other musco light technician 120795 26000020
Gilbert Becerra Security security coordinator 120951 26000021
Robert Borg Special Thanks (Warden/Folsom State Prison) 120874 26000022
Michael Pickett Special Thanks special thanks (Warden/California Institution)(For Men at Chino)) 120874 26000023
Steve Valdivia Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Raul Solis Special Thanks (Superintendent/Los Angeles County Juvenile Hall) 120874 26000025
Reverend Delgado Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Jack Solomon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Sandy England Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Richard Soames Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Luis Reyes Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Michele Abitbol-Lasry Publicity publicist(France) 120789 29000002
Synopsis
Story of the rise of Mexican controlled organized crime in the United States, focusing on a gang member from East L.A., who becomes a kingpin while in prison.