Showgirls (1995)

Showgirls
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating NC 17
Runtime 2hr 11mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords erotic, sex
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dave Stewart Music n/a 120781 8000001
R J Kizer Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000029
Elliott L Koretz Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
Dana Gustafson Sound Effects sound effects assistant 120868 14000027
Dean Beville Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000030
James Christopher Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000031
Kevin Royan Lighting Technician automated lighting technician 120907 15000003
Ron Newburn Lighting Technician set lighting rigging best boy 120907 15000002
Frank Dorowsky Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Joseph Geisinger Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000032
Linda Yeaney Sound Effects sound effects assistant 120868 14000026
Ezra Dweck Sound Effects sound effects recordist 120868 14000025
Mike Chock Foley Editor n/a 221 14000018
Solange Schwalbe Foley Editor n/a 221 14000017
Eric Lindemann Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Charles Ewing Smith Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
David Jobe Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000019
Don Givens Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000020
Stephen Hunter Flick Sound Effects sound effects supervisor 120868 14000024
Marvin Walowitz Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000023
Bob Beemer Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000022
Michael Minkler Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000021
Andrew Taylor Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000004
Walter Huse Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Robert Leitelt Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000020
Dave Christensen Best Boy best boy electrical 120885 15000019
Daniel Haizlip Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
Darrell Sheldon Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Nour Dardari Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kimberly Edwards Shapiro Accountant post production accounting 120802 16000002
Claire J Boxer Production Insurance production insurance arranger 120949 16000006
Alex Baiseri Production Insurance production insurance arranger 120949 16000005
Marc J Federman Production Insurance production insurance arranger 120949 16000004
Rob Stevens Accountant construction accounting 120802 16000003
Jeff Gregos Electrician Obie's second electrician 450 15000016
Jim Grace Gaffer n/a 268 15000015
Anton Leach Grip n/a 365 15000009
Sean Finnegan Grip n/a 365 15000008
Pam Connor Grip n/a 365 15000007
Huston Beaumont Grip n/a 365 15000006
Frank Ryan Grip n/a 365 15000010
Christian Silver Grip n/a 365 15000011
Nick Storr Generator Operator n/a 363 15000014
Charles C Smith Grip rigging grip 365 15000013
Steve C Owen Grip rigging grip 365 15000012
Judee Flick Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Ellen Mirojnick Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Cynthia Hamilton Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Lynn Waddell Research research and Las Vegas consultant 458 12000003
Douglas Greenfield Consultant dolby stereo consultant 120784 12000002
Lois DeArmond Costume Illustrator n/a 121134 13000003
Deborah Hopper Costumes costumer supervisor 120828 13000004
Peggy Schnitzer Costumes costumer 120828 13000008
Cheryl Scarano Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Ann Culotta Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Robin Borman-Wizan Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Lynwood Spinks Consultant legal consultant 120784 12000001
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000009
Talia Jones Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Elaine Huzzar Casting n/a 179 10000002
Johanna Ray Casting n/a 179 10000001
Laura O'Brien Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Mary Jane Lavacca Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Randy Sabusawa Location Casting New York casting associate 120864 10000005
Marilee Lear Extras Casting (Las Vegas) 120851 10000008
Sally Lear Extras Casting (Lake Tahoe) 120851 10000007
Ajay Dass Extras Casting (Los Angeles) 120851 10000006
Marie-Ange Ripka Hair hair design 120794 13000009
Julie Woods Hair Stylist hairstylist/manicurist 120799 13000010
Robert Ulrich ADR Editor n/a 220 14000007
Curt Schulkey ADR Editor n/a 220 14000006
Ulrika Akander ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Monique Salvato ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000004
Warren Hamilton Jr. ADR Editor n/a 220 14000008
Chris Morianna ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000009
Mark D Steinbeck Boom Operator n/a 215 14000012
Raul A Bruce Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000010
Aaron Glascock ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000003
Susan Dudeck ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
John Blake Makeup n/a 353 13000014
David Craig Forrest Makeup makeup design 353 13000013
Patricia DeHaney Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Cristofer C Shirar Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Lyssa Wittlin Makeup n/a 353 13000015
Jane Aull Makeup n/a 353 13000016
Randy Piotroski ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Diane Cummings Makeup body makeup 353 13000018
Laura De'Atley Makeup body makeup 353 13000017
Eamon Buehning Assistant Accountant assistant payroll accountant 120950 16000007
Kathy Edwards Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Richard Girod Other paint foreman 120795 26000010
Karen D Higgins Other general foreman 120795 26000009
James Ferrera Other production secretary 120795 26000008
Christine Zavala Other production secretary 120795 26000007
Jean E Chapman Other aid 120795 26000011
Phyllis A Levin Other aid 120795 26000012
Rusty Lowrey Other Vari-Lite programmer 120795 26000016
Matt Jones Other telescan operator 120795 26000015
Arnold Serame Other Intellabeam programmer 120795 26000014
Michael Keeling Other Obie company representavie 120795 26000013
Randy Martens Other key greensman 120795 26000006
Michael Wilmot Other effects technician 120795 26000005
Kevin Tyler Production Obie's crew chief 120824 25000029
Sean R Maccaul Production labor foreman/toolman 120824 25000028
Lou Economides Production labor foreman 120824 25000027
Marichu Walker Production production liaison 120824 25000026
Peter Lewis Office Runner production runner 120988 25000030
William R Aldridge Other effects technician 120795 26000001
Charles W Hessey Other effects technician 120795 26000004
James Doyle Other effects technician 120795 26000003
Gary D'Amico Other effects technician 120795 26000002
Benny Kirkham Other Vari-Lite technician 120795 26000017
Tim Olsen Other Vari-Lite technician 120795 26000018
Barry Richman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Dolores Jenkins Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Wayne Jackson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Wayne Newton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Andrew Eccles Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Richard Danskin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Scott Lund Publicity assistant publicist 120789 29000002
Steve Newman Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Alberto Delgado Other effects technician 120795 26000037
Richard Schimmel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Wolfgang Puck Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Robin Holabird Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Gianni Versace Other Elizabeth Berkley's black dress 120795 26000022
Andy Brown Other contractor 120795 26000021
Olle Romo Other programmer(7hz and Phil Shenale) 120795 26000020
Nick Wollage Other engineer 120795 26000019
Rob Cloyd Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Martin Vann Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Robert M Hirsh Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Joel Swan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Amy Finn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Michael Baum Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
D Gavin Gharrity Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Thad Bejer Visual Effects digital visual effects(Hammerhead Productions) 419 23000005
Daniel Chuba Visual Effects digital visual effects(Hammerhead Productions) 419 23000004
Jamie Dixon Visual Effects digital visual effects(Hammerhead Productions) 419 23000003
Sean Haworth Visual Effects model maker 419 23000002
Larry Wiess Visual Effects digital visual effects(Hammerhead Productions) 419 23000006
Burt Dalton Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
Jack Marino Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Dwayne Grady Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000003
David Touster Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Jennifer Dawson Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Rodney Byrd Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Peter Popp Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Andrea Moen Choreographer assistant choreographer 120803 17000002
Marguerite Derricks Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Kelly A Snyder Assistant Production Accountant key assistant production accountant 120902 16000010
Christine Nonnenmacher Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000009
Michelle Elkin Choreographer assistant choreographer 120803 17000003
Nancy O'Meara Choreographer assistant choreographer 120803 17000004
Stacey S McIntosh Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Jerry L Sergent Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
James Orendorff Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Larry Huston Assistant ("A" camera) 120820 25000001
Susan Zwilling Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000002
Jim Chesney Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000017
Charles Renfroe Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Kris Hemenway Production Assistant production assistant-Lake Tahoe 275 25000015
Mike Henderson Production Assistant production assistant-Lake Tahoe 275 25000014
Thomas Harper Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Sean Hauck Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
R Todd Skaggs Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Vic Casados Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Jennifer Gottlieb Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Stephanie O'Brien Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Audrey Nash Production Assistant production assistant-Lake Tahoe 275 25000013
Petra Frazer Production Assistant locations production assistant 275 25000012
Robin Glenn Assistant (to Alan Marshall) 120820 25000006
Stacy Lumbrezer Assistant (to Paul Verhoeven) 120820 25000005
Jacquiline Compton Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000004
Tom O'Halloran Assistant ("A" camera) 120820 25000003
Chip Sanders Assistant (to Mario Kassar) 120820 25000007
Michelle Reihel Assistant (to Mario Kassar) 120820 25000008
Michael Anzalone Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Lisa M Rowe Production Assistant key floor production assistant 275 25000010
Hannah Eichler Assistant (to David Stewart) 120820 25000009
Gary Lee Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
John Leimanis Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Sage Peart Actor Paramedic 1 1000061
Kristin Knittl Actor Al Torres' Girl 1 1000060
Kathleen McTeague Actor Al Torres' Girl 1 1000059
Odney Ueno Actor Cheetah Customer 1 1000058
Gregory R Goliath Actor Cheetah Bouncer 1 1000062
Michael Washington Actor Crave Club Heckler 1 1000063
Keith Diorio Actor Goddess Dancer 1 1000067
Chris Childers Actor Goddess Dancer 1 1000066
Lindsley Allen Actor Goddess Dancer 1 1000065
Debbie Ables Actor Goddess Dancer 1 1000064
Y Hero Abe Actor Cheetah Customer 1 1000057
Ken Enomoto Actor Cheetah Customer 1 1000056
Ashley Nation Actor Julie's Daughter 1 1000050
Robert Dunn Actor Chimp Trainer 1 1000049
Fernando Celis Actor Hector 1 1000048
Gene Ellison-Jone Actor Texan At Spago 1 1000047
Cory Melander Actor Julie's Son 1 1000051
Sean Breen Actor Reporter 1 1000052
Warren Reno Actor Crave Club Bouncer 1 1000055
Katherine Manning Actor Reporter 1 1000054
Elizabeth Kennedy Actor Photographer 1 1000053
Eric Ellis Actor Goddess Dancer 1 1000068
Carrie Ann Inaba Actor Goddess Dancer 1 1000069
Danielle Burgio Actor Ear and Nose Dancer 1 1000084
Kelly St Romaine Actor Melon Dancer 1 1000083
Bethany Chesser Actor Finalist Dancer 1 1000082
Madison Clark Actor Classes Dancer 1 1000081
Micki Duran Actor Audition Dancer 1 1000085
Michelle Elkin Actor Audition Dancer 1 1000086
Laurie Sposit Actor Audition Dancer 1 1000090
Nancy O'Meara Actor Audition Dancer 1 1000089
Andrea Moen Actor Audition Dancer 1 1000088
Neisha Folkes Actor Audition Dancer 1 1000087
Lonetta Pugh Actor Baby Fat Dancer 1 1000080
Judette Warren Actor Spelling Dancer 1 1000079
Suzi McDonald Actor Goddess Dancer 1 1000073
Caitlin McLean Actor Goddess Dancer 1 1000072
Laurie Kanyok Actor Goddess Dancer 1 1000071
John Jacquet Actor Goddess Dancer 1 1000070
Lisa Ratzin Actor Goddess Dancer 1 1000074
Salvatore Vassallo Actor Goddess Dancer 1 1000075
Jason Yribar Actor Goddess Dancer 1 1000078
Jamy Woodbury Actor Goddess Dancer 1 1000077
Kim Wolfe Actor Goddess Dancer 1 1000076
Gary DeVaney Actor Texan At Spago 1 1000046
Jean Barrett Actor Change Girl 1 1000045
Melinda Songer Actor Nicky 1 1000016
Rena Riffel Actor Penny 1 1000015
Dewey Weber Actor Jeff 1 1000014
Michelle Johnston Actor Gay Carpenter 1 1000013
Melissa Williams Actor Julie 1 1000017
Lance Davis Actor Bell Captain 1 1000018
Bobbie Phillips Actor Dee 1 1000022
Ungela Brockman Actor Annie 1 1000021
Jim Ishida Actor Mr Okida 1 1000020
Jack McGee Actor Jack the Stagehand 1 1000019
William Shockley Actor Andrew 1 1000012
Patrick Bristow Actor Marty Jacobsen 1 1000011
Robert Davi Actor Al Torres 1 1000005
Glenn Plummer Actor James Smith 1 1000004
Gina Gershon Actor Cristal Connors 1 1000003
Kyle MacLachlan Actor Zack Carey 1 1000002
Alan Rachins Actor Tony Moss 1 1000006
Gina Ravera Actor Molly Abrams 1 1000007
Al Ruscio Actor Mr Karlman 1 1000010
Greg Travis Actor Phil Newkirk 1 1000009
Lin Tucci Actor Henrietta Bazoom 1 1000008
Dante McCarthy Actor Carmi 1 1000023
Caroline Key Johnson Actor Nadia 1 1000024
Jim Wise Actor Cheetah Loudmouth 1 1000039
Christina Robinette Actor Receptionist 1 1000038
Jana Walker Actor Secretary 1 1000037
Jacob Witkin Actor Caesar 1 1000036
Michael Shure Actor Cheetah Drunk 1 1000040
Geoff Callan Actor Cheetah Drunk 1 1000041
Michael Cooke Actor Casino Lecher 1 1000044
Paul Bates Actor Cheetah Bouncer 1 1000043
Rick Marotta Actor Long-Haired Drunk 1 1000042
Julie Pop Actor Nurse 1 1000035
Irene Olga Lopez Actor Personnel Woman 1 1000034
Lisa Boyle Actor Sonny 1 1000028
Kevin Stea Actor Daryl 1 1000027
Terry Beeman Actor Felix 1 1000026
Joan Foley Actor Jail Matron 1 1000025
Alexander Folk Actor Booking Sergeant 1 1000029
Matt Battaglia Actor Andrew Carver's Bodyguard 1 1000030
Alexander Zale Actor Doctor 1 1000033
Elaine Van Betten Actor Versace Salesperson 1 1000032
Teo Actor Andrew Carver's Bodyguard 1 1000031
Tonya Tovias Actor Audtion Dancer 1 1000091
Michelle Zeitlan Actor Audition Dancer 1 1000092
Nicolas De Toth Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Teressa Longo Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Ian Slater Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Hugo Weng Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Chucho Merchant Music Bass 120781 8000003
Chris Sharrock Music drums 120781 8000004
Matthias Gohl Music Arranger arranger, orchestrator and conductor 121019 8000008
Peter Afterman Music music consultant 120781 8000007
Phil Todd Music saxophone 120781 8000006
Chris "Snake" Davis Music saxophone 120781 8000005
Michael J Benavente Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Stuart Shook Avid Editor Avid support management 120898 7000005
John Bickford Dailies dailies advisor 120999 6000023
Michael Keller Lighting assistant lighting 798 6000022
Jeff White Lighting set lighting rigging 798 6000021
Joseph T Terranova Lighting set lighting rigging 798 6000020
Bob Puynkowskim Color Timer n/a 120921 6000024
Mark Goldblatt Editor n/a 172 7000001
Eric Livengood Avid Editor Avid technical advisor 120898 7000004
Caroline Ross Editor film editor 172 7000003
Mark Helfrich Editor n/a 172 7000002
Eileen Gregory Music Coordinator (for Eligible Music Ltd) 206 8000009
Richard Whitfield Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Robert C Goldstein Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Stan Tropp Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
William F O'Brien Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Richard Goddard Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Scott Kennedy Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Michael Rutgard Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
James E Tocci Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Anthony Klaiman Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
John A Schacht Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Sandi Renfroe Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Allan Cameron Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Barbara Grossett Song Performer Gospel singer 120788 8000020
Terry Disley Performer keyboards 120819 8000014
Kat Evans Performer violins 120819 8000013
Liam Bates Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Robin Glenn Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
London Metropolitan Orchestra Performer score performer 120819 8000015
Chris Ballin Song Performer Gospel singer 120788 8000016
Ray Hamilton Song Performer Gospel singer 120788 8000019
Claudia Fontaine Song Performer Gospel singer 120788 8000018
Cleveland Watkinss Song Performer Gospel singer 120788 8000017
Jim Clark Lighting set lighting rigging 798 6000019
Louis Ramos Lighting set lighting 798 6000018
Joe Eszterhas Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lynn Ehrensperger Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Ben Myron Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Mario Kassar Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Robert Latham Brown Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ellen H Schwartz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Bill Bowling Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Amy Lauritsen Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Jamie Marshall Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Maggie Murphy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Steven McLaughlin Producer n/a 3 3000003
Charles Evans Producer n/a 3 3000002
Patrick Seymour Actor Jazz Combo 1 1000096
Larry Washington Actor Jazz Combo 1 1000095
Chris Tedesco Actor Jazz Combo 1 1000094
Pamela Anderson Actor Jazz Combo 1 1000093
Robb Vallier Actor Jazz Combo 1 1000097
Deena Grassia Actor Goddess Dancer 1 1000098
Alan Marshall Producer n/a 3 3000001
Paul Verhoeven Director n/a 2 2000001
Sebastian La Cause Actor Sal 1 1000099
Pamela Alch Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Daren Hicks Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Murray Close Photography stills photographer 120835 6000012
George Foldi Projectionist n/a 121104 6000011
Howard Warren Projectionist n/a 121104 6000010
Charles May II Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000009
Peter G Morse Lighting performance lighting designer 798 6000013
Jack E McLean Lighting set lighting 798 6000014
John L Owens Lighting set lighting 798 6000017
Brain Lukas Lighting set lighting 798 6000016
Paul Hazard Lighting set lighting 798 6000015
Jeffrey Lorenz Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Gregory Irwin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Jost Vacano Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Anthony Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Patrick Mignano Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Janet Campolito Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000009
Anette Haellmigk Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Anette Haellmigk Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator camera operator/Steadicam 232 6000006
Jack Anderson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
William A O'Drobinak Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Elizabeth Berkley Actor Nomi Malone 1 1000001
Synopsis
Nomi Malone is a fiercely independent young woman who comes to Las Vegas running from a troubled past. Looking for a break on the Las Vegas Strip, she lands a job as an erotic dancer at the Cheetah Club. But, to make ends meet, she also works as a lap dancer in the club's back room. Possessed of a raw and riveting dancing talent, Nomi is soon introduced to the vastly different world of the big Las Vegas shows--and the powerful men and women who run them. Zack, the handsome and ambitious entertainment director at the Stardust, could push Nomi into the spotlight. Cristal, the glamorous star of the stage show "Goddess," is inexorably drawn to Nomi's beauty and spirit and may make her... or break her. As the complex bonds of passion, jealousy and love form between them, Nomi is pulled deeper into the world she so desperately desires.