Showgirls (1995)

Showgirls
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating NC 17
Runtime 2hr 11mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords erotic, sex
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Elizabeth Berkley Actor Nomi Malone 1 1000001
Kyle MacLachlan Actor Zack Carey 1 1000002
Gina Gershon Actor Cristal Connors 1 1000003
Glenn Plummer Actor James Smith 1 1000004
Robert Davi Actor Al Torres 1 1000005
Alan Rachins Actor Tony Moss 1 1000006
Gina Ravera Actor Molly Abrams 1 1000007
Lin Tucci Actor Henrietta Bazoom 1 1000008
Greg Travis Actor Phil Newkirk 1 1000009
Al Ruscio Actor Mr Karlman 1 1000010
Patrick Bristow Actor Marty Jacobsen 1 1000011
William Shockley Actor Andrew 1 1000012
Michelle Johnston Actor Gay Carpenter 1 1000013
Dewey Weber Actor Jeff 1 1000014
Rena Riffel Actor Penny 1 1000015
Melinda Songer Actor Nicky 1 1000016
Melissa Williams Actor Julie 1 1000017
Lance Davis Actor Bell Captain 1 1000018
Jack McGee Actor Jack the Stagehand 1 1000019
Jim Ishida Actor Mr Okida 1 1000020
Ungela Brockman Actor Annie 1 1000021
Bobbie Phillips Actor Dee 1 1000022
Dante McCarthy Actor Carmi 1 1000023
Caroline Johnson Actor Nadia 1 1000024
Joan Foley Actor Jail Matron 1 1000025
Terry Beeman Actor Felix 1 1000026
Kevin Stea Actor Daryl 1 1000027
Sebastian LaCause Actor Sal 1 1000028
Lisa Boyle Actor Sonny 1 1000029
Alexander Folk Actor Booking Sergeant 1 1000030
Matt Battaglia Actor Andrew Carver's Bodyguard 1 1000031
Elaine Van Betten Actor Versace Salesperson 1 1000033
Alexander Zale Actor Doctor 1 1000034
Irene Lopez Actor Personnel Woman 1 1000035
Julie Pop Actor Nurse 1 1000036
Jacob Witkin Actor Caesar 1 1000037
Jana Walker Actor Secretary 1 1000038
Christina Robinette Actor Receptionist 1 1000039
Jim Wise Actor Cheetah Loudmouth 1 1000040
Michael Shure Actor Cheetah Drunk 1 1000041
Geoff Callan Actor Cheetah Drunk 1 1000042
Rick Marotta Actor Long-Haired Drunk 1 1000043
Paul Bates Actor Cheetah Bouncer 1 1000044
Michael Cooke Actor Casino Lecher 1 1000045
Jean Barrett Actor Change Girl 1 1000046
Gary DeVaney Actor Texan At Spago 1 1000047
Gene Ellison-Jone Actor Texan At Spago 1 1000048
Fernando Celis Actor Hector 1 1000049
Robert Dunn Actor Chimp Trainer 1 1000050
Ashley Nation Actor Julie's Daughter 1 1000051
Cory Melander Actor Julie's Son 1 1000052
Sean Breen Actor Reporter 1 1000053
Elizabeth Kennedy Actor Photographer 1 1000054
Katherine Manning Actor Reporter 1 1000055
Warren Reno Actor Crave Club Bouncer 1 1000056
Ken Enomoto Actor Cheetah Customer 1 1000057
Y Abe Actor Cheetah Customer 1 1000058
Odney Ueno Actor Cheetah Customer 1 1000059
Kathleen McTeague Actor Al Torres' Girl 1 1000060
Kristin Knittl Actor Al Torres' Girl 1 1000061
Sage Peart Actor Paramedic 1 1000062
Gregory Goliath Actor Cheetah Bouncer 1 1000063
Michael Washington Actor Crave Club Heckler 1 1000064
Debbie Ables Actor Goddess Dancer 1 1000065
Lindsley Allen Actor Goddess Dancer 1 1000066
Chris Childers Actor Goddess Dancer 1 1000067
Keith Diorio Actor Goddess Dancer 1 1000068
Eric Ellis Actor Goddess Dancer 1 1000069
Carrie Inaba Actor Goddess Dancer 1 1000070
Deena Grassia Actor Goddess Dancer 1 1000071
John Jacquet Actor Goddess Dancer 1 1000072
Laurie Kanyok Actor Goddess Dancer 1 1000073
Caitlin McLean Actor Goddess Dancer 1 1000074
Suzi McDonald Actor Goddess Dancer 1 1000075
Lisa Ratzin Actor Goddess Dancer 1 1000076
Salvatore Vassallo Actor Goddess Dancer 1 1000077
Kim Wolfe Actor Goddess Dancer 1 1000078
Jamy Woodbury Actor Goddess Dancer 1 1000079
Jason Yribar Actor Goddess Dancer 1 1000080
Judette Warren Actor Spelling Dancer 1 1000081
Lonetta Pugh Actor Baby Fat Dancer 1 1000082
Madison Clark Actor Classes Dancer 1 1000083
Bethany Chesser Actor Finalist Dancer 1 1000084
Kelly St Romaine Actor Melon Dancer 1 1000085
Danielle Burgio Actor Ear and Nose Dancer 1 1000086
Micki Duran Actor Audition Dancer 1 1000087
Michelle Elkin Actor Audition Dancer 1 1000088
Neisha Folkes Actor Audition Dancer 1 1000089
Andrea Moen Actor Audition Dancer 1 1000090
Nancy O'Meara Actor Audition Dancer 1 1000091
Laurie Sposit Actor Audition Dancer 1 1000092
Tonya Tovias Actor Audtion Dancer 1 1000093
Michelle Zeitlan Actor Audition Dancer 1 1000094
Pamela Anderson Actor Jazz Combo 1 1000095
Chris Tedesco Actor Jazz Combo 1 1000096
Larry Washington Actor Jazz Combo 1 1000097
Patrick Seymour Actor Jazz Combo 1 1000098
Robb Vallier Actor Jazz Combo 1 1000099
Paul Verhoeven Director n/a 2 2000001
Alan Marshall Producer n/a 3 3000001
Charles Evans Producer n/a 3 3000002
Steven McLaughlin Producer n/a 3 3000003
Mario Kassar Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Ben Myron Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Lynn Ehrensperger Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Joe Eszterhas Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Robert Latham Brown Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ellen Schwartz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Maggie Murphy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jamie Marshall Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Amy Lauritsen Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Bill Bowling Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Pamela Alch Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Daren Hicks Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Janet Campolito Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000009
Patrick Mignano Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Michael Anthony Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Jost Vacano Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Anette Haellmigk Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Anette Haellmigk Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
William O'Drobinak Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Jack Anderson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator camera operator/Steadicam 232 6000006
Gregory Irwin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Jeffrey Lorenz Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Charles May Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000009
Howard Warren Projectionist n/a 121104 6000010
George Foldi Projectionist n/a 121104 6000011
Murray Close Photography stills photographer 120835 6000012
Peter Morse Lighting performance lighting designer 798 6000013
Jack McLean Lighting set lighting 798 6000014
Paul Hazard Lighting set lighting 798 6000015
Brain Lukas Lighting set lighting 798 6000016
John Owens Lighting set lighting 798 6000017
Louis Ramos Lighting set lighting 798 6000018
Jim Clark Lighting set lighting rigging 798 6000019
Joseph Terranova Lighting set lighting rigging 798 6000020
Jeff White Lighting set lighting rigging 798 6000021
Michael Keller Lighting assistant lighting 798 6000022
John Bickford Dailies dailies advisor 120999 6000023
Bob Puynkowskim Color Timer n/a 120921 6000024
Mark Goldblatt Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mark Helfrich Editor n/a 172 7000002
Caroline Ross Editor film editor 172 7000003
Eric Livengood Avid Editor Avid technical advisor 120898 7000004
Stuart Shook Avid Editor Avid support management 120898 7000005
Michael Benavente Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Hugo Weng Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Ian Slater Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Teressa Longo Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Nicolas De Toth Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Dave Stewart Music n/a 120781 8000001
Dave Stewart Music guitars 120781 8000002
Chucho Merchant Music Bass 120781 8000003
Chris Sharrock Music drums 120781 8000004
Chris Davis Music saxophone 120781 8000005
Phil Todd Music saxophone 120781 8000006
Peter Afterman Music music consultant 120781 8000007
Matthias Gohl Music Arranger arranger, orchestrator and conductor 121019 8000008
Eileen Gregory Music Coordinator (for Eligible Music Ltd) 206 8000009
Richard Whitfield Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Robin Glenn Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Liam Bates Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Kat Evans Performer violins 120819 8000013
Terry Disley Performer keyboards 120819 8000014
Chris Ballin Song Performer Gospel singer 120788 8000016
Cleveland Watkinss Song Performer Gospel singer 120788 8000017
Claudia Fontaine Song Performer Gospel singer 120788 8000018
Ray Hamilton Song Performer Gospel singer 120788 8000019
Barbara Grossett Song Performer Gospel singer 120788 8000020
Allan Cameron Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Richard Goddard Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
William O'Brien Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Stan Tropp Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Robert Goldstein Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Scott Kennedy Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Michael Rutgard Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Sandi Renfroe Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
John Schacht Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Anthony Klaiman Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
James Tocci Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
John Leimanis Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Gary Lee Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Laura O'Brien Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Johanna Ray Casting n/a 179 10000001
Elaine Huzzar Casting n/a 179 10000002
Talia Jones Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Mary Lavacca Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Randy Sabusawa Location Casting New York casting associate 120864 10000005
Ajay Dass Extras Casting (Los Angeles) 120851 10000006
Sally Lear Extras Casting (Lake Tahoe) 120851 10000007
Marilee Lear Extras Casting (Las Vegas) 120851 10000008
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000009
Lynwood Spinks Consultant legal consultant 120784 12000001
Douglas Greenfield Consultant dolby stereo consultant 120784 12000002
Lynn Waddell Research research and Las Vegas consultant 458 12000003
Cynthia Hamilton Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Ellen Mirojnick Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Lois DeArmond Costume Illustrator n/a 121134 13000003
Deborah Hopper Costumes costumer supervisor 120828 13000004
Robin Borman-Wizan Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Ann Culotta Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Cheryl Scarano Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Peggy Schnitzer Costumes costumer 120828 13000008
Marie-Ange Ripka Hair hair design 120794 13000009
Julie Woods Hair Stylist hairstylist/manicurist 120799 13000010
Cristofer Shirar Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Patricia DeHaney Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
David Forrest Makeup makeup design 353 13000013
John Blake Makeup n/a 353 13000014
Lyssa Wittlin Makeup n/a 353 13000015
Jane Aull Makeup n/a 353 13000016
Laura De'Atley Makeup body makeup 353 13000017
Diane Cummings Makeup body makeup 353 13000018
Randy Piotroski ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Susan Dudeck ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Aaron Glascock ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000003
Monique Salvato ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000004
Ulrika Akander ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Curt Schulkey ADR Editor n/a 220 14000006
Robert Ulrich ADR Editor n/a 220 14000007
Warren Hamilton ADR Editor n/a 220 14000008
Chris Morianna ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000009
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000010
Raul Bruce Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Mark Steinbeck Boom Operator n/a 215 14000012
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Judee Flick Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Charles Smith Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Eric Lindemann Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Solange Schwalbe Foley Editor n/a 221 14000017
Mike Chock Foley Editor n/a 221 14000018
David Jobe Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000019
Don Givens Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000020
Michael Minkler Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000021
Bob Beemer Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000022
Marvin Walowitz Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000023
Stephen Flick Sound Effects sound effects supervisor 120868 14000024
Ezra Dweck Sound Effects sound effects recordist 120868 14000025
Linda Yeaney Sound Effects sound effects assistant 120868 14000026
Dana Gustafson Sound Effects sound effects assistant 120868 14000027
Elliott Koretz Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
R Kizer Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000029
Dean Beville Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000030
James Christopher Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000031
Joseph Geisinger Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000032
Frank Dorowsky Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Ron Newburn Lighting Technician set lighting rigging best boy 120907 15000002
Kevin Royan Lighting Technician automated lighting technician 120907 15000003
Andrew Taylor Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000004
Walter Huse Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Huston Beaumont Grip n/a 365 15000006
Pam Connor Grip n/a 365 15000007
Sean Finnegan Grip n/a 365 15000008
Anton Leach Grip n/a 365 15000009
Frank Ryan Grip n/a 365 15000010
Christian Silver Grip n/a 365 15000011
Steve Owen Grip rigging grip 365 15000012
Charles Smith Grip rigging grip 365 15000013
Nick Storr Generator Operator n/a 363 15000014
Jim Grace Gaffer n/a 268 15000015
Jeff Gregos Electrician Obie's second electrician 450 15000016
Darrell Sheldon Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Daniel Haizlip Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
Dave Christensen Best Boy best boy electrical 120885 15000019
Robert Leitelt Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000020
Nour Dardari Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kimberly Shapiro Accountant post production accounting 120802 16000002
Rob Stevens Accountant construction accounting 120802 16000003
Marc Federman Production Insurance production insurance arranger 120949 16000004
Alex Baiseri Production Insurance production insurance arranger 120949 16000005
Claire Boxer Production Insurance production insurance arranger 120949 16000006
Eamon Buehning Assistant Accountant assistant payroll accountant 120950 16000007
Kathy Edwards Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Christine Nonnenmacher Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000009
Kelly Snyder Assistant Production Accountant key assistant production accountant 120902 16000010
Marguerite Derricks Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Andrea Moen Choreographer assistant choreographer 120803 17000002
Michelle Elkin Choreographer assistant choreographer 120803 17000003
Nancy O'Meara Choreographer assistant choreographer 120803 17000004
James Orendorff Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Jerry Sergent Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Stacey McIntosh Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Peter Popp Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Rodney Byrd Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Sean Haworth Visual Effects model maker 419 23000002
Jamie Dixon Visual Effects digital visual effects(Hammerhead Productions) 419 23000003
Daniel Chuba Visual Effects digital visual effects(Hammerhead Productions) 419 23000004
Thad Bejer Visual Effects digital visual effects(Hammerhead Productions) 419 23000005
Larry Wiess Visual Effects digital visual effects(Hammerhead Productions) 419 23000006
Burt Dalton Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
Jennifer Dawson Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
David Touster Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Dwayne Grady Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000003
Jack Marino Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Larry Huston Assistant ("A" camera) 120820 25000001
Susan Zwilling Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000002
Tom O'Halloran Assistant ("A" camera) 120820 25000003
Jacquiline Compton Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000004
Stacy Lumbrezer Assistant (to Paul Verhoeven) 120820 25000005
Robin Glenn Assistant (to Alan Marshall) 120820 25000006
Chip Sanders Assistant (to Mario Kassar) 120820 25000007
Michelle Reihel Assistant (to Mario Kassar) 120820 25000008
Hannah Eichler Assistant (to David Stewart) 120820 25000009
Lisa Rowe Production Assistant key floor production assistant 275 25000010
Michael Anzalone Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Petra Frazer Production Assistant locations production assistant 275 25000012
Audrey Nash Production Assistant production assistant-Lake Tahoe 275 25000013
Mike Henderson Production Assistant production assistant-Lake Tahoe 275 25000014
Kris Hemenway Production Assistant production assistant-Lake Tahoe 275 25000015
Charles Renfroe Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Jim Chesney Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000017
Thomas Harper Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Sean Hauck Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Stephanie O'Brien Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Jennifer Gottlieb Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Vic Casados Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
R Skaggs Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
D Gharrity Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Michael Baum Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Marichu Walker Production production liaison 120824 25000026
Lou Economides Production labor foreman 120824 25000027
Sean Maccaul Production labor foreman/toolman 120824 25000028
Kevin Tyler Production Obie's crew chief 120824 25000029
Peter Lewis Office Runner production runner 120988 25000030
William Aldridge Other effects technician 120795 26000001
Gary D'Amico Other effects technician 120795 26000002
Alberto Delgado Other effects technician 120795 26000003
James Doyle Other effects technician 120795 26000004
Charles Hessey Other effects technician 120795 26000005
Michael Wilmot Other effects technician 120795 26000006
Randy Martens Other key greensman 120795 26000007
Christine Zavala Other production secretary 120795 26000008
James Ferrera Other production secretary 120795 26000009
Karen Higgins Other general foreman 120795 26000010
Richard Girod Other paint foreman 120795 26000011
Jean Chapman Other aid 120795 26000012
Phyllis Levin Other aid 120795 26000013
Michael Keeling Other Obie company representavie 120795 26000014
Arnold Serame Other Intellabeam programmer 120795 26000015
Matt Jones Other telescan operator 120795 26000016
Rusty Lowrey Other Vari-Lite programmer 120795 26000017
Benny Kirkham Other Vari-Lite technician 120795 26000018
Tim Olsen Other Vari-Lite technician 120795 26000019
Nick Wollage Other engineer 120795 26000020
Olle Romo Other programmer(7hz and Phil Shenale) 120795 26000021
Andy Brown Other contractor 120795 26000022
Gianni Versace Other Elizabeth Berkley's black dress 120795 26000023
Rob Cloyd Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Martin Vann Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Amy Finn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Joel Swan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Robert Hirsh Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Robin Holabird Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Wolfgang Puck Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Wayne Newton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Wayne Jackson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Dolores Jenkins Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Barry Richman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Andrew Eccles Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Richard Danskin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Richard Schimmel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Steve Newman Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Scott Lund Publicity assistant publicist 120789 29000002
Synopsis
Nomi Malone is a fiercely independent young woman who comes to Las Vegas running from a troubled past. Looking for a break on the Las Vegas Strip, she lands a job as an erotic dancer at the Cheetah Club. But, to make ends meet, she also works as a lap dancer in the club's back room. Possessed of a raw and riveting dancing talent, Nomi is soon introduced to the vastly different world of the big Las Vegas shows--and the powerful men and women who run them. Zack, the handsome and ambitious entertainment director at the Stardust, could push Nomi into the spotlight. Cristal, the glamorous star of the stage show "Goddess," is inexorably drawn to Nomi's beauty and spirit and may make her... or break her. As the complex bonds of passion, jealousy and love form between them, Nomi is pulled deeper into the world she so desperately desires.