Sweetie (1990)

Sweetie
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Genevieve Lemon Actor Dawn--Sweetie 1 1000001
Karen Colston Actor Kay 1 1000002
Tom Lycos Actor Louis 1 1000003
Jon Darling Actor Gordon--The Father 1 1000004
Dorothy Barry Actor Flo--The Mother 1 1000005
Michael Lake Actor Bob 1 1000006
Andre Pataczek Actor Clayton 1 1000007
Jean Hadgraft Actor Mrs Schneller 1 1000008
Paul Livingston Actor Teddy Schneller 1 1000009
Louise Fox Actor Cheryl 1 1000010
Ann Merchant Actor Paula 1 1000011
Robyn Frank Actor Ruth 1 1000012
Bronwyn Morgan Actor Sue 1 1000013
Sean Fennell Actor Clerk 1 1000014
Sean Callinan Actor Simboo 1 1000015
Warren Hensley Actor Man Who Gives a Handshake 1 1000016
Charles Abbott Actor Meditation Teacher 1 1000017
Diana Armer Actor Melony 1 1000018
Barbara Middleton Actor Clayton's Mum 1 1000019
Emma Fowler Actor Sweetie--as a child 1 1000020
Irene Curtis Actor Mandy 1 1000021
Ken Porter Actor Lead Jakaroo 1 1000022
John Negroponte Actor Jackaroo 1 1000023
John Hughes Actor Jackaroo 1 1000024
Gerard Lee Actor Jackaroo 1 1000025
Alan Close Actor Jackaroo 1 1000026
Marco Colombani Actor Jackaroo 1 1000027
Geoff Shera Actor Jackaroo 1 1000028
Andrew Traucki Actor Jackaroo 1 1000029
Norman Phillips Actor Nosey Neighbor 1 1000030
Shirley Sheppard Actor Nosey Neighbor 1 1000031
Ben Cochrane Actor Boy in Tree 1 1000032
Kristoffer Pershouse Actor Boy in Tree 1 1000033
Larry Brand Actor Man at Sweetie's Funeral 1 1000034
Cedric McLaughlan Actor Man at Sweetie's Funeral 1 1000035
Doug Ramsey Actor Man at Sweetie's Funeral 1 1000036
Bruce Currie Actor Man With Saw 1 1000037
Jane Campion Director n/a 2 2000001
John Maynard Producer n/a 3 3000001
Billy Mackinnon Co-Producer n/a 170 3000002
Jane Campion Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Gerard Lee Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Patricia L'Huede Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
John Fretz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Tina Andreef Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Trudi Billsberry Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Sam Thompson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000005
Mary-Joy Lu Production Coordinator pre-production coordinator 162 5000006
Lynn-Maree Danzey Continuity n/a 890 5000007
Sally Bongers Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jane Castle Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Regis Lansac Photography stills 120835 6000003
Arthur Cambridge Grader grading 121138 6000004
Veronica Haussler Editor n/a 172 7000001
Billy Mackinnon Editor script editor 172 7000002
Liz Goldfinch Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Jane Cole Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Claire Corbett Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Martin Armiger Music n/a 120781 8000001
Peter Harris Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Martin Say Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000002
Jennifer Kernke Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000003
Peter Munro Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000004
Jane Campion Casting n/a 179 10000001
Tina Andreef Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Peter Long Consultant visual consultant 120784 12000001
Denise Wolfson Liaison laboratory liaison 121064 12000002
Judy Sweeney Advisor singing coach 120821 12000003
Amanda Lovejoy Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Howard Regner Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Wendy Freeman Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Nicole Sorby Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000004
Melinda Trost Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000005
Martin Oswin ADR/Dialogue Editor dialogue pre-mix 120939 14000001
Sue Kerr Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
John Dennison Foley n/a 120961 14000003
Leo Sullivan Sound sound recording 120816 14000004
Tony Vaccher Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000005
John Dennison Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000006
Phil Stainer Grip n/a 365 15000001
Richard Bladel Grip grip assistant 365 15000002
Jamie Egan Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Michael Egan Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000004
Michael Frankel Legal Counsel lawyer 120913 18000001
Bernie Ledger Stunts n/a 240 19000001
Tony Vaccher Special Effects special effects editor 168 23000001
Pamela Dunne Special Effects special effects editor 168 23000002
Mary Dennison Special Effects special effects editor 168 23000003
Peter Long Titles title designer 120825 23000004
Jennifer Kernke Props (standby) 120817 24000001
Don Colantonio Assistant production manager assistant 120820 25000001
Barbara Sweeney Assistant rehearsal assistant 120820 25000002
Christopher Gill Office Runner production runner 120988 25000003
Jane Campion Other from idea 120795 26000001
Felicity Surtees Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Michael Kelley Other clapper loader 120795 26000003
Barbara Sweeney Other chaperones 120795 26000004
Miriam Cortes Other negative matching 120795 26000005
Roger Cowland Other opticals 120795 26000006
Peter Done Other investor's representative 120795 26000007
Synopsis
A young woman's life is torn apart by the sudden intrusion of her mentally disturbed sister.